Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2012 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve T West  40  NOVA  Southern Pacific  24.45 
 2  Mark S Beatty  43  GAJA  Georgia  24.49 
 3  Chip J Castagnos  43  BLU  Florida  24.97 
 4  Brent D Lang  44  MVM  Pacific  25.07 
 5  Mike Self  42  OREG  Oregon  25.13 
 6  Dan Wegner  41  LVM  Southern Pacific  25.14 
 7  Daniel A Bellin  40  GERM  Potomac Valley  25.19 
 8  Pete A von Loewe  42  GMUP  Potomac Valley  25.20 
 9  Jeremy Gross  41  SVY  Delaware Valley  25.33 
 10  Greg Rees  43  SVY  Delaware Valley  25.36 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dickie Fernandez  41  NOVA  Southern Pacific  54.45 
 2  Jeff L Murray  43  NCMS  North Carolina  54.61 
 3  Mike Self  42  OREG  Oregon  55.64 
 4  Dan Wegner  41  LVM  Southern Pacific  55.86 
 5  Greg Rees  43  SVY  Delaware Valley  56.01 
 6  Peter S Moore  40  SMM  Pacific  56.11 
 7  Justin M Slade  40  SWMS  Oregon  56.14 
 8  Mark S Beatty  43  GAJA  Georgia  56.21 
 9  John J Kirker  41  NOVA  Southern Pacific  56.38 
 10  Jose C Desouza  41  ROSE  Southern Pacific  57.23 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dickie Fernandez  41  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:59.93 
 2  Daniel A Bellin  40  GERM  Potomac Valley  2:01.28 
 3  Jeff L Murray  43  NCMS  North Carolina  2:02.36 
 4  Ramses Rodriguez  40  SYSM  Florida  2:03.52 
 5  Mike Self  42  OREG  Oregon  2:03.76 
 6  Dan Wegner  41  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:04.76 
 7  Abraham E Solano  43  SKY  Kentucky  2:07.55 
 8  Mark S Beatty  43  GAJA  Georgia  2:08.09 
 9  Eric C Brushaber  40  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:08.66 
 10  Mark T Fahlen  41  MAAC  Pacific  2:09.50 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bernie Zeruhn  41  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:21.96 
 2  Ramses Rodriguez  40  SYSM  Florida  4:23.43 
 3  Dan Wegner  41  LVM  Southern Pacific  4:24.40 
 4  Mark A Magee  44  LVM  Southern Pacific  4:25.33 
 5  Dickie Fernandez  41  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:25.88 
 6  Jeff L Murray  43  NCMS  North Carolina  4:30.22 
 7  Kirk Nelson  42  PSM  Pacific Northwest  4:30.79 
 8  Mark T Fahlen  41  MAAC  Pacific  4:35.08 
 9  Steve Gunnell  42  MVN  Southern Pacific  4:36.27 
 10  Todd Pletcher  42  NCMS  North Carolina  4:37.26 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark A Magee  44  LVM  Southern Pacific  9:11.97 
 2  Ramses Rodriguez  40  SYSM  Florida  9:16.38 
 3  Can (Jon) Ergenekan  40  OREG  Oregon  9:28.51 
 4  Kirk Nelson  42  PSM  Pacific Northwest  9:38.58 
 5  Mark S Rubacky  43  NEM  New England  9:43.97 
 6  Andrew J Farrell  42  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  9:44.55 
 7  Mark Kolman  42  GSM  New Jersey  9:54.50 
 8  Carlos I Ochoa  41  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  9:56.67 
 9  Lee Jacobs  43  NOVA  Southern Pacific  10:05.86 
 10  Jim Harrop  41  SVY  Delaware Valley  10:05.91 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ramses Rodriguez  40  SYSM  Florida  17:52.71 
 2  Kirk Nelson  42  PSM  Pacific Northwest  17:59.91 
 3  Todd Pletcher  42  NCMS  North Carolina  18:27.10 
 4  Darrin T Connolly  41  BAY  Pacific  18:58.50 
 5  Lee Jacobs  43  NOVA  Southern Pacific  19:21.04 
 6  William C Sax  43  GMUP  Potomac Valley  19:28.79 
 7  Michael P Kruse  40  TOC  Pacific  19:32.22 
 8  Eric C Herman  41  SPM  Florida  20:06.78 
 9  Aric E Kent  42  MYST  Southern Pacific  20:12.92 
 10  John J Kirker  41  NOVA  Southern Pacific  20:15.00 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Martin L Zubero  43  BLU  Florida  27.10 
 2  Mike Self  42  OREG  Oregon  28.51 
 3  David M Sumner  42  MVN  Southern Pacific  28.86 
 4  Greg Rees  43  SVY  Delaware Valley  28.97 
 5  Jerry E Bailey  43  GBM  New England  29.21 
 6  Pete A von Loewe  42  GMUP  Potomac Valley  29.48 
 7  Anthony S Higgins  43  GERM  Potomac Valley  30.48 
 8  Dan Wegner  41  LVM  Southern Pacific  30.74 
 9  Mark S Beatty  43  GAJA  Georgia  30.75 
 10  Eric C Moore  44  OREG  Oregon  30.93 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Martin L Zubero  43  BLU  Florida  58.65 
 2  Mike Self  42  OREG  Oregon  1:02.23 
 3  Peter S Moore  40  SMM  Pacific  1:02.36 
 4  Bernie Zeruhn  41  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:03.35 
 5  Greg Rees  43  SVY  Delaware Valley  1:03.70 
 6  Jerry E Bailey  43  GBM  New England  1:03.89 
 7  Anthony S Higgins  43  GERM  Potomac Valley  1:04.27 
 8  Marcel Rinzler  41  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:04.65 
 9  Lawrence B Lee  44  NCMS  North Carolina  1:05.71 
 10  Steve T Bargwell  42  MICH  Michigan  1:06.02 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Martin L Zubero  43  BLU  Florida  2:09.24 
 2  Mike Self  42  OREG  Oregon  2:16.51 
 3  Marcel Rinzler  41  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:18.71 
 4  Matthew McKenna  40  NEM  New England  2:23.45 
 5  Jerry E Bailey  43  GBM  New England  2:24.51 
 6  Eric C Moore  44  OREG  Oregon  2:25.92 
 7  Ramses Rodriguez  40  SYSM  Florida  2:26.29 
 8  Kirk Nelson  42  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:28.65 
 9  Can (Jon) Ergenekan  40  OREG  Oregon  2:29.71 
 10  Chad A Nance  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:30.74 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve T West  40  NOVA  Southern Pacific  28.55 
 2  Todd Torres  44  NCMS  North Carolina  29.68 
 3  Tony Rezek  40  MOVY  Missouri Valley  29.88 
 4  Brad R Bachulis  42  OREG  Oregon  30.37 
 5  Neill Williams  44  DCAC  Potomac Valley  30.83 
 6  Mark S Beatty  43  GAJA  Georgia  31.10 
 7  Dale R Huggins  40  TXLA  South Texas  31.12 
 8  Scott J Stier  43  SYSM  Florida  31.93 
 9  Michael P Doane  42  TERR  Potomac Valley  32.10 
 10  Michael R Goodison  40  TERR  Potomac Valley  32.31 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve T West  40  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:01.97 
 2  Todd Torres  44  NCMS  North Carolina  1:05.38 
 3  Tony Rezek  40  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:06.50 
 4  Brad R Bachulis  42  OREG  Oregon  1:06.90 
 5  Neill Williams  44  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:08.50 
 6  Dale R Huggins  40  TXLA  South Texas  1:09.85 
 7  Bill Bass  43  WMST  Gulf  1:09.86 
 8  J Todd Radel  40  SWOM  Ohio  1:09.98 
 9  Scott J Stier  43  SYSM  Florida  1:10.74 
 10  Todd S Doherty  41  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:10.93 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve T West  40  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:15.55 
 2  Abraham E Solano  43  SKY  Kentucky  2:28.14 
 3  Bill Bass  43  WMST  Gulf  2:36.26 
 4  J Todd Radel  40  SWOM  Ohio  2:36.59 
 5  Roque J Santos  44  WCM  Pacific  2:36.89 
 6  Mark A Magee  44  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:36.97 
 7  Tony Rezek  40  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:37.15 
 8  Michael R Goodison  40  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:38.73 
 9  Rob Butcher  40  SYSM  Florida  2:38.79 
 10  Mark S Beatty  43  GAJA  Georgia  2:39.73 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bernie Zeruhn  41  NOVA  Southern Pacific  26.45 
 2  Greg Rees  43  SVY  Delaware Valley  26.54 
 3  Chip J Castagnos  43  BLU  Florida  26.76 
 4  Steve T West  40  NOVA  Southern Pacific  26.88 
 4  Mark S Beatty  43  GAJA  Georgia  26.88 
 6  David M Sumner  42  MVN  Southern Pacific  26.96 
 7  Peter S Moore  40  SMM  Pacific  27.34 
 8  Gabe G Duus  42  SWMS  Oregon  27.64 
 9  Michael P Doane  42  TERR  Potomac Valley  27.71 
 10  Jeremy Gross  41  SVY  Delaware Valley  27.73 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bernie Zeruhn  41  NOVA  Southern Pacific  58.73 
 2  Chip J Castagnos  43  BLU  Florida  58.85 
 3  Mark S Beatty  43  GAJA  Georgia  59.48 
 4  Jeffrey H Roddin  43  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:00.43 
 5  Daniel A Bellin  40  GERM  Potomac Valley  1:00.44 
 6  Todd S Doherty  41  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:01.88 
 7  David M Sumner  42  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:02.30 
 8  Jose C Desouza  41  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:02.47 
 9  Can (Jon) Ergenekan  40  OREG  Oregon  1:02.83 
 10  Morten Andersen  42  NCMS  North Carolina  1:02.88 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bernie Zeruhn  41  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:14.47 
 2  Mark A Magee  44  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:14.67 
 3  Mark S Beatty  43  GAJA  Georgia  2:21.85 
 4  Ramses Rodriguez  40  SYSM  Florida  2:22.80 
 5  Can (Jon) Ergenekan  40  OREG  Oregon  2:25.22 
 6  Gabe G Duus  42  SWMS  Oregon  2:34.33 
 7  Steve Gunnell  42  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:37.03 
 8  Andy S Kroupa  43  BLU  Florida  2:37.51 
 9  William C Sax  43  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:37.86 
 10  Patrick J Wen  40  WCM  Pacific  2:42.37 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark S Beatty  43  GAJA  Georgia  1:01.42 
 2  Neill Williams  44  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:02.47 
 3  Jeffrey H Roddin  43  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.88 
 4  David M Sumner  42  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:03.36 
 5  Brad R Bachulis  42  OREG  Oregon  1:03.38 
 6  Greg Rees  43  SVY  Delaware Valley  1:04.10 
 7  Jerry E Bailey  43  GBM  New England  1:04.29 
 8  Scott J Stier  43  SYSM  Florida  1:04.60 
 9  Dale R Huggins  40  TXLA  South Texas  1:04.82 
 9  Chip J Castagnos  43  BLU  Florida  1:04.82 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marcel Rinzler  41  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:16.64 
 2  Mark A Magee  44  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:16.66 
 3  Chip J Castagnos  43  BLU  Florida  2:18.99 
 4  Todd S Doherty  41  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:19.02 
 5  Jerry E Bailey  43  GBM  New England  2:20.64 
 6  Jeffrey H Roddin  43  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:21.33 
 7  Brad R Bachulis  42  OREG  Oregon  2:21.38 
 8  Jose C Desouza  41  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:21.58 
 9  Dickie Fernandez  41  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:22.67 
 10  Ramses Rodriguez  40  SYSM  Florida  2:22.98 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark A Magee  44  LVM  Southern Pacific  4:50.87 
 2  Marcel Rinzler  41  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:58.52 
 3  J Todd Radel  40  SWOM  Ohio  5:07.24 
 4  Ramses Rodriguez  40  SYSM  Florida  5:07.71 
 5  Roque J Santos  44  WCM  Pacific  5:07.96 
 6  Chip J Castagnos  43  BLU  Florida  5:08.29 
 7  Kirk Nelson  42  PSM  Pacific Northwest  5:08.82 
 8  Scott J Stier  43  SYSM  Florida  5:27.30 
 9  Andy S Kroupa  43  BLU  Florida  5:34.27 
 10  Justin M Slade  40  SWMS  Oregon  5:36.75 
Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #33
Sponsor #14Sponsor #29Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #41Sponsor #47Sponsor #43
Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #50