Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2012 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Arnold  22  GAJA  Georgia  23.34 
 2  Marc Herbert  24  ART  Georgia  24.46 
 3  Curtis Y Hon  21  NEM  New England  24.58 
 4  Skyler R Campbell  19  MSCA  Southern Pacific  24.70 
 5  Jonathan B Taylor  24  TOC  Pacific  24.79 
 6  Dallas Crum  24  GAJA  Georgia  24.88 
 7  James W Rogers  23  TSTT  Southern Pacific  24.96 
 8  Scott D Walker  19  MVN  Southern Pacific  25.11 
 9  Matt Boone  23  WCM  Pacific  25.12 
 10  Dillon C Cleavenger  20  CVMM  Southern Pacific  25.14 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Arnold  22  GAJA  Georgia  53.30 
 2  Vicente E Andrade  24  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  54.33 
 3  Marc Herbert  24  ART  Georgia  54.43 
 4  Dallas Crum  24  GAJA  Georgia  54.88 
 5  Scott D Walker  19  MVN  Southern Pacific  56.01 
 6  Alex J Snyder  23  INDY  Indiana  57.01 
 7  Richard J Garza  24  WOW  Florida Gold Coast  57.46 
 8  Chris Deptula  23  MICH  Michigan  57.65 
 9  Ryan James  24  FREM  Pacific  58.56 
 10  David Benedict  24  NEM  New England  58.59 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wilfred R Garcia  22  MVM  Pacific  2:01.17 
 2  Curtis Y Hon  21  NEM  New England  2:05.70 
 3  Alec Alders  23  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:06.00 
 4  Ryan James  24  FREM  Pacific  2:07.28 
 5  Alex J Snyder  23  INDY  Indiana  2:08.63 
 6  Adam Taft  23  BCTM  Metropolitan  2:09.50 
 7  Bruce C Deakyne  23  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:10.30 
 8  Paul Orland  22  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:10.84 
 9  Chris Deptula  23  MICH  Michigan  2:10.88 
 10  Brian Saindon  22  NEM  New England  2:11.11 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce C Deakyne  23  PSM  Pacific Northwest  4:22.25 
 2  Jacob J Jezek  18  LVM  Southern Pacific  4:28.43 
 3  Nicholas L Walulik  23  HOBO  New Jersey  4:40.86 
 4  Brian Saindon  22  NEM  New England  4:41.28 
 5  Kramer Arendt  23  PSM  Pacific Northwest  4:42.09 
 6  Derrick D Kao  23  NEM  New England  4:45.32 
 7  Charles F Ludeke  24  TNYA  Metropolitan  4:46.84 
 8  Paul Orland  22  PSM  Pacific Northwest  4:48.25 
 9  Ethan M Carlson  18  PSM  Pacific Northwest  4:50.25 
 10  Connor M MacNulty  23  MVM  Pacific  4:56.57 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce C Deakyne  23  PSM  Pacific Northwest  9:02.89 
 2  Jacob J Jezek  18  LVM  Southern Pacific  9:15.09 
 3  Alec Alders  23  ROSE  Southern Pacific  9:28.93 
 4  Derrick D Kao  23  NEM  New England  9:43.60 
 5  Josh Seifarth  23  UNAT  Michigan  9:47.69 
 6  Nick Wood  24  OREG  Oregon  9:57.42 
 7  Christopher J Rodman  22  UCLA  Southern Pacific  10:16.32 
 8  Ethan M Carlson  18  PSM  Pacific Northwest  10:18.20 
 9  Richard J Garza  24  WOW  Florida Gold Coast  10:18.99 
 10  Levi Olden  22  HMS  Inland Northwest  10:56.14 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce C Deakyne  23  PSM  Pacific Northwest  17:14.21 
 2  Alec Alders  23  ROSE  Southern Pacific  17:55.33 
 3  Jacob J Jezek  18  LVM  Southern Pacific  18:04.36 
 4  Josh Seifarth  23  UNAT  Michigan  18:40.19 
 5  Nicholas Patino  19  UNAT  Pacific  19:24.62 
 6  James A Yochim  24  TSSC  South Texas  19:56.46 
 7  Devon O Asphall  21  FCST  Gulf  20:43.63 
 8  Stephen Noble  22  NIAG  Niagara  23:46.38 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Josh Hafkin  24  FINZ  Potomac Valley  25.38 
 2  Wilfred R Garcia  22  MVM  Pacific  27.32 
 3  Vicente E Andrade  24  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  27.51 
 4  Michael Arnold  22  GAJA  Georgia  28.24 
 5  Takumi Sakamoto  23  PHX  Arizona  28.73 
 6  Matt Boone  23  WCM  Pacific  28.76 
 7  James W Rogers  23  TSTT  Southern Pacific  28.90 
 8  Billy M Broch  24  CSPM  Ozark  29.26 
 9  Wayland Chang  20  USF  Pacific  29.28 
 10  Kevin R Happ  24  NCMS  North Carolina  29.29 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Josh Hafkin  24  FINZ  Potomac Valley  56.79 
 2  Vicente E Andrade  24  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  57.35 
 3  Marc Herbert  24  ART  Georgia  1:00.88 
 4  Kevin R Happ  24  NCMS  North Carolina  1:01.72 
 5  Takumi Sakamoto  23  PHX  Arizona  1:02.64 
 6  Wayland Chang  20  USF  Pacific  1:03.29 
 7  Mat Salcedo  18  LIEM  Metropolitan  1:03.42 
 8  Curtis Y Hon  21  NEM  New England  1:05.00 
 9  Mikey Shiwnath  24  BCTM  Metropolitan  1:05.50 
 10  Billy M Broch  24  CSPM  Ozark  1:05.59 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jacob J Jezek  18  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:19.86 
 2  Adam Taft  23  BCTM  Metropolitan  2:19.97 
 3  Alec Alders  23  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:20.31 
 4  Vicente E Andrade  24  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  2:26.34 
 5  Takumi Sakamoto  23  PHX  Arizona  2:28.95 
 6  Alexander Beeman  23  NEM  New England  2:32.35 
 7  Jeremy L Erbsen  22  UNAT  Colorado  2:33.73 
 8  Derrick D Kao  23  NEM  New England  2:34.76 
 9  Abraham Marjanian  21  SWM  Southern Pacific  2:44.93 
 10  Mircea Pitariu  23  SWM  Southern Pacific  2:45.42 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Arnold  22  GAJA  Georgia  31.44 
 2  Curtis Y Hon  21  NEM  New England  31.77 
 3  Chandler P Thomas  23  NCMS  North Carolina  31.99 
 4  Garrick M Givens  20  UNAT  Michigan  32.03 
 5  Wayland Chang  20  USF  Pacific  32.65 
 6  William C Meadows  22  EXCL  Southeastern  33.00 
 7  Travis W Anderson  24  PHX  Arizona  33.23 
 8  Lucas Mongiello-Lopez  24  SWM  Southern Pacific  33.76 
 9  Billy M Broch  24  CSPM  Ozark  34.12 
 10  Nick Wood  24  OREG  Oregon  34.66 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wayland Chang  20  USF  Pacific  1:09.10 
 2  Chandler P Thomas  23  NCMS  North Carolina  1:12.95 
 3  Lucas Mongiello-Lopez  24  SWM  Southern Pacific  1:13.76 
 4  Nick Wood  24  OREG  Oregon  1:14.06 
 5  Neil Heacox  22  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.74 
 6  Benjamin C Hensel  18  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:14.80 
 7  Mike Garcia  20  LIEM  Metropolitan  1:16.99 
 8  Kenny D Duarte  23  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:17.00 
 9  Daniel A Gelso  21  ARIZ  Arizona  1:17.79 
 10  Douglas E Murphy  21  UNAT  Colorado  1:18.04 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ethan M Carlson  18  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:39.52 
 2  Nick Wood  24  OREG  Oregon  2:41.66 
 3  Kris C Asleson  24  OREG  Oregon  2:45.03 
 4  Jacob J Jezek  18  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:49.28 
 5  Matthew Covelli  20  SWM  Southern Pacific  2:52.00 
 6  Daniel Shelnut  20  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:57.35 
 7  Brandon Ringstad  21  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:59.48 
 8  Adam H Daggs  21  HMS  Inland Northwest  3:02.29 
 9  Thomas A Esser  24  OREG  Oregon  3:13.72 
 10  Matthew L Edde  23  HMS  Inland Northwest  3:20.71 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Arnold  22  GAJA  Georgia  25.14 
 2  Jonathan B Taylor  24  TOC  Pacific  26.02 
 3  Stephen Grove  24  UNAT  South Carolina  26.29 
 4  Richard J Garza  24  WOW  Florida Gold Coast  26.63 
 5  Matt Boone  23  WCM  Pacific  26.75 
 6  Tom Foutsitzis  22  UNAT  New England  26.84 
 7  Vicente E Andrade  24  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  27.02 
 8  Marc Herbert  24  ART  Georgia  27.03 
 9  Takumi Sakamoto  23  PHX  Arizona  27.12 
 10  Brendon M Sullivan  24  CTM  Southern Pacific  27.57 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Takumi Sakamoto  23  PHX  Arizona  1:01.05 
 2  Michael Arnold  22  GAJA  Georgia  1:02.67 
 3  Charles F Ludeke  24  TNYA  Metropolitan  1:03.51 
 4  Benjamin C Hensel  18  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:04.11 
 5  Michael P Camp  22  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:04.36 
 6  Richard J Garza  24  WOW  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.44 
 7  Kramer Arendt  23  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:06.15 
 8  Adam Taft  23  BCTM  Metropolitan  1:07.02 
 9  Craig Johnson  23  LIEM  Metropolitan  1:07.37 
 10  Michael Thomas  20  LAMV  Pacific  1:08.16 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nick Wood  24  OREG  Oregon  2:32.83 
 2  Alec A Jaffee  18  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:43.88 
 3  Richard J Garza  24  WOW  Florida Gold Coast  2:46.16 
 4  Matthew Jergens  22  DAS  Ohio  2:56.18 
 5  Matthew L Edde  23  HMS  Inland Northwest  3:01.34 
 6  Ralph Sanchez  22  ROSE  Southern Pacific  3:05.11 
 7  Brady Hooper  23  HMS  Inland Northwest  3:10.58 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Vicente E Andrade  24  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  1:00.95 
 2  Michael Arnold  22  GAJA  Georgia  1:01.22 
 3  Wayland Chang  20  USF  Pacific  1:02.57 
 4  James W Rogers  23  TSTT  Southern Pacific  1:03.05 
 5  Curtis Y Hon  21  NEM  New England  1:03.55 
 6  Benjamin C Hensel  18  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:04.14 
 7  Richard J Garza  24  WOW  Florida Gold Coast  1:04.48 
 8  Mat Salcedo  18  LIEM  Metropolitan  1:05.00 
 9  Stephen Grove  24  UNAT  South Carolina  1:05.05 
 10  Tom Foutsitzis  22  UNAT  New England  1:05.28 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wayland Chang  20  USF  Pacific  2:15.30 
 2  Benjamin C Hensel  18  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:17.59 
 3  Bruce C Deakyne  23  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:20.50 
 4  Alec Alders  23  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:20.64 
 5  Richard J Garza  24  WOW  Florida Gold Coast  2:25.31 
 6  Nick Wood  24  OREG  Oregon  2:29.85 
 7  Paul Orland  22  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:30.68 
 8  Brian Saindon  22  NEM  New England  2:33.30 
 9  Ramon A Navarro  20  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  2:33.35 
 10  Nick Paganelli  19  NYCH  Metropolitan  2:34.71 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Benjamin C Hensel  18  LVM  Southern Pacific  5:04.33 
 2  Gregory W Nemick  24  CMS  Colorado  5:13.97 
 3  Richard J Garza  24  WOW  Florida Gold Coast  5:24.16 
 4  Paul Orland  22  PSM  Pacific Northwest  6:00.97 
 5  Adam M Caldwell  21  SCA  Southern Pacific  6:06.88 
Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #41
Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #21Sponsor #33Sponsor #52
Sponsor #43
Sponsor #47Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #51Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #20