Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2012 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doug Martin  58  ARKM  Arkansas  23.03 
 2  Jack R Groselle  57  SYSM  Florida  23.28 
 2  John C Newman  55  FACT  Florida  23.28 
 4  Trip Hedrick  58  UNAT  Minnesota  23.48 
 5  Tom Barton  55  PCAT  North Texas  23.49 
 6  Dan Stephenson  55  ROSE  Southern Pacific  23.52 
 7  Michael J Blatt  56  VCM  Southern Pacific  23.55 
 8  David R Hannula  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  23.60 
 9  Donald Graham  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  23.75 
 10  David J Hague  58  DAMM  North Texas  23.87 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  57  SYSM  Florida  50.63 
 2  Dan Stephenson  55  ROSE  Southern Pacific  51.16 
 3  Michael J Blatt  56  VCM  Southern Pacific  51.31 
 4  Michael T Mann  57  CMS  Colorado  51.62 
 5  Trip Hedrick  58  UNAT  Minnesota  51.76 
 6  Maxwell B Stinchcombe  55  TXLA  South Texas  52.16 
 7  Ross P Bohlken  57  BLU  Florida  52.52 
 8  David R Hannula  58  PNA  Pacific Northwest  52.55 
 9  John C Newman  55  FACT  Florida  52.57 
 10  Barry Roth  57  ARIZ  Arizona  52.82 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  57  SYSM  Florida  1:52.48 
 2  Dan Stephenson  55  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:53.11 
 3  Michael J Blatt  56  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:55.41 
 4  Paul G Karas  56  MICH  Michigan  1:56.11 
 5  James H Ritter  55  CSMT  Ohio  1:56.19 
 6  David A Berting  55  NCMS  North Carolina  1:57.51 
 7  James Thornton  59  1776  Delaware Valley  1:58.25 
 8  David R Hannula  58  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:58.76 
 9  Robert C Supple  57  CAQM  New Mexico  1:59.61 
 10  Brad Gandee  57  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:59.84 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Stephenson  55  ROSE  Southern Pacific  5:10.96 
 2  Michael T Mann  57  CMS  Colorado  5:12.96 
 3  James H Ritter  55  CSMT  Ohio  5:18.16 
 4  Paul G Karas  56  MICH  Michigan  5:19.54 
 5  David A Berting  55  NCMS  North Carolina  5:26.26 
 6  James Thornton  59  1776  Delaware Valley  5:26.47 
 7  Tim P Buckley  56  BLU  Florida  5:27.81 
 8  Alan D Cardwell  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:30.23 
 9  Joel Kriger  58  SYSM  Florida  5:31.83 
 10  Scott Townsend  58  LVM  Southern Pacific  5:32.62 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul G Karas  56  MICH  Michigan  11:06.10 
 2  Mark A Drennen  55  SYSM  Florida  11:06.94 
 3  Joel Kriger  58  SYSM  Florida  11:21.54 
 4  Fred Ferroggiaro  58  TOC  Pacific  11:23.74 
 5  James Thornton  59  1776  Delaware Valley  11:30.88 
 6  George W Keenan  58  IM  Illinois  11:32.90 
 7  Neil R Wasserman  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  11:37.09 
 7  Mike J Ryder  57  SNM  Pacific  11:37.09 
 9  Christopher C Nolte  55  CMS  Colorado  11:46.78 
 10  Dave Hale  56  SRM  Pacific  11:58.21 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark A Drennen  55  SYSM  Florida  18:21.90 
 2  Tim P Buckley  56  BLU  Florida  18:50.79 
 3  Joel Kriger  58  SYSM  Florida  18:53.52 
 4  Paul G Karas  56  MICH  Michigan  19:01.41 
 5  Christopher C Nolte  55  CMS  Colorado  19:23.57 
 6  Neil R Wasserman  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  19:23.89 
 7  Mike J Ryder  57  SNM  Pacific  19:26.48 
 8  Larry W Wood  58  TXLA  South Texas  19:26.77 
 9  George W Keenan  58  IM  Illinois  19:30.51 
 10  Barry Roth  57  ARIZ  Arizona  19:37.04 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Philipp A Djang  56  RHMS  Pacific  26.62 
 2  Tom Barton  55  PCAT  North Texas  26.67 
 3  Casey Claflin  58  SYSM  Florida  27.75 
 4  Robert H Heath  55  MAM  Pacific  27.76 
 5  Donald Graham  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.95 
 6  John C Newman  55  FACT  Florida  28.20 
 7  Geoff L Mykleby  59  WMAC  Wisconsin  28.23 
 8  Dan Stephenson  55  ROSE  Southern Pacific  28.26 
 9  Wes Edwards  58  SWMS  Oregon  28.59 
 10  Jeff Ockerman  57  NASH  Southeastern  28.70 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Philipp A Djang  56  RHMS  Pacific  58.01 
 2  Dan Stephenson  55  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:00.47 
 3  Robert H Heath  55  MAM  Pacific  1:00.85 
 4  Casey Claflin  58  SYSM  Florida  1:00.87 
 5  Jeffrey J Perout  59  SYSM  Florida  1:01.01 
 6  Wes Edwards  58  SWMS  Oregon  1:01.09 
 7  Donald Graham  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:01.80 
 8  Jeff Ockerman  57  NASH  Southeastern  1:01.82 
 9  Robert C Supple  57  CAQM  New Mexico  1:02.12 
 10  Geoff L Mykleby  59  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:02.17 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Barton  55  PCAT  North Texas  2:03.14 
 2  Philipp A Djang  56  RHMS  Pacific  2:11.16 
 3  Fred Ferroggiaro  58  TOC  Pacific  2:12.28 
 4  Robert C Supple  57  CAQM  New Mexico  2:13.10 
 5  Wes Edwards  58  SWMS  Oregon  2:13.27 
 6  Jeff Ockerman  57  NASH  Southeastern  2:16.34 
 7  John Stanback  58  CMS  Colorado  2:16.47 
 8  Jeffrey J Perout  59  SYSM  Florida  2:17.18 
 9  Thomas G Bliss  57  BLU  Florida  2:20.01 
 10  Casey Claflin  58  SYSM  Florida  2:20.56 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gerard Von Hoffmann  56  NOVA  Southern Pacific  28.77 
 2  Timothy M Shead  59  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.37 
 3  Peter R Finn  58  DOC  Indiana  29.68 
 4  Richard Neville  55  FAST  North Texas  29.90 
 5  Jack R Groselle  57  SYSM  Florida  29.91 
 5  Randy J Parker  57  MICH  Michigan  29.91 
 7  Doug C Malcolm  55  LINS  Georgia  30.14 
 8  Jim Helm  56  SVAM  Pacific  30.34 
 9  Stuart S Waterbury  58  CMS  Colorado  30.36 
 10  Neal L Vestal  57  GS  South Carolina  30.44 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gerard Von Hoffmann  56  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:02.41 
 2  Timothy M Shead  59  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:04.13 
 3  Jack R Groselle  57  SYSM  Florida  1:05.83 
 4  Randy J Parker  57  MICH  Michigan  1:06.16 
 5  Stuart S Waterbury  58  CMS  Colorado  1:06.30 
 6  Richard Neville  55  FAST  North Texas  1:06.54 
 7  Michael T Mann  57  CMS  Colorado  1:06.89 
 8  Jim Helm  56  SVAM  Pacific  1:06.90 
 9  Peter R Finn  58  DOC  Indiana  1:06.93 
 10  Neal L Vestal  57  GS  South Carolina  1:07.43 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gerard Von Hoffmann  56  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:17.05 
 2  Timothy M Shead  59  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:23.70 
 3  Stuart S Waterbury  58  CMS  Colorado  2:29.79 
 4  Jack R Groselle  57  SYSM  Florida  2:31.41 
 5  Michael J Blatt  56  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:31.91 
 6  Jose E V Cunningham  55  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:33.72 
 7  Jamie Louie  55  CMS  Colorado  2:34.14 
 8  Steven E Haufler  59  OAM  Pacific  2:34.58 
 9  Richard Neville  55  FAST  North Texas  2:35.77 
 10  Bob Yant  58  IM  Illinois  2:35.86 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Trip Hedrick  58  UNAT  Minnesota  24.76 
 2  Donald Graham  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  25.23 
 3  Kevin M McCormack  59  SYSM  Florida  25.41 
 4  David J Hague  58  DAMM  North Texas  25.60 
 5  Doug Martin  58  ARKM  Arkansas  25.68 
 6  Robert H Heath  55  MAM  Pacific  26.02 
 7  David R Hannula  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  26.04 
 8  Gerard Von Hoffmann  55  NOVA  Southern Pacific  26.06 
 9  Tom Barton  55  PCAT  North Texas  26.22 
 10  Maxwell B Stinchcombe  55  TXLA  South Texas  26.31 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Trip Hedrick  58  UNAT  Minnesota  56.43 
 2  Kevin M McCormack  59  SYSM  Florida  57.58 
 3  Donald Graham  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  57.68 
 4  Robert H Heath  55  MAM  Pacific  57.69 
 5  John M Craig  57  CONN  Connecticut  58.58 
 6  David K Vandam  56  TXLA  South Texas  59.20 
 7  Kerry L O'Brien  55  WCM  Pacific  59.26 
 8  Paul G Karas  56  MICH  Michigan  59.28 
 9  Gerard Von Hoffmann  55  NOVA  Southern Pacific  59.31 
 10  Scott M Lautman  59  BWAQ  Pacific Northwest  59.36 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John M Craig  57  CONN  Connecticut  2:10.35 
 2  David K Vandam  56  TXLA  South Texas  2:11.00 
 3  Scott M Lautman  59  BWAQ  Pacific Northwest  2:15.03 
 4  Paul G Karas  56  MICH  Michigan  2:16.49 
 5  Tim Erickson  55  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  2:19.63 
 6  Peter M Guadagni  57  WCM  Pacific  2:19.81 
 7  Neil R Wasserman  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:20.87 
 8  Jeff Ockerman  57  NASH  Southeastern  2:21.58 
 9  Michael R Heather  57  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:22.60 
 10  Robert J Ditolla  57  ARIZ  Arizona  2:23.69 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  57  SYSM  Florida  58.79 
 2  Timothy M Shead  59  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  58.89 
 3  Philipp A Djang  56  RHMS  Pacific  59.69 
 4  Gerard Von Hoffmann  56  NOVA  Southern Pacific  59.83 
 5  David R Hannula  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  59.94 
 6  John C Newman  55  FACT  Florida  1:00.19 
 7  Donald Graham  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:00.82 
 8  Robert H Heath  55  MAM  Pacific  1:00.89 
 9  Michael J Blatt  56  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:02.01 
 10  Casey Claflin  58  SYSM  Florida  1:02.33 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gerard Von Hoffmann  56  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:09.11 
 2  Timothy M Shead  59  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:10.22 
 3  Philipp A Djang  56  RHMS  Pacific  2:14.19 
 4  Michael J Blatt  56  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:17.57 
 5  Donald Graham  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:17.74 
 6  Jack R Groselle  57  SYSM  Florida  2:18.23 
 7  David K Vandam  56  TXLA  South Texas  2:18.85 
 8  Berry Hamilton  58  GAJA  Georgia  2:18.94 
 9  Steven E Haufler  59  OAM  Pacific  2:19.03 
 10  Bob Yant  58  IM  Illinois  2:20.89 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark A Drennen  55  SYSM  Florida  4:47.85 
 2  Neil R Wasserman  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:51.22 
 3  Gerard Von Hoffmann  55  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:52.05 
 4  Timothy M Shead  59  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:54.38 
 5  Steve Mundschau  58  USF  Pacific  4:59.46 
 6  Peter M Guadagni  57  WCM  Pacific  5:01.64 
 7  David K Vandam  56  TXLA  South Texas  5:02.71 
 8  John Stanback  58  CMS  Colorado  5:04.12 
 9  Cork Haberek  55  SKY  Kentucky  5:04.22 
 10  Mark Montgomery  56  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:08.72 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #42
Sponsor #14Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #52Sponsor #45
Sponsor #50Sponsor #21Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #44Sponsor #13Sponsor #35