Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2012 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ned Stack  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  22.14 
 2  Steve Wood  51  BLU  Florida  22.27 
 3  David E Boatwright  50  WCM  Pacific  22.85 
 4  Richard F Kammerer  54  SWOM  Ohio  22.92 
 5  John R Beattie  51  BLU  Florida  23.25 
 6  Robert Killeen  50  DAMM  North Texas  23.30 
 7  Brian D Saylor  51  SYSM  Florida  23.34 
 8  Holden J Bank  52  BLU  Florida  23.37 
 8  Bill Sherman  53  MOVY  Missouri Valley  23.37 
 10  Jim H Pogue  51  MICH  Michigan  23.42 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Wood  51  BLU  Florida  48.91 
 2  Ned Stack  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  49.32 
 3  David E Boatwright  50  WCM  Pacific  49.48 
 4  Robert Killeen  50  DAMM  North Texas  51.12 
 5  Marty J Krug  54  IM  Illinois  51.21 
 6  Richard F Kammerer  54  SWOM  Ohio  51.36 
 7  Brian D Saylor  51  SYSM  Florida  51.40 
 8  D Scott Wells  50  HLJ  Florida  51.61 
 9  Pete L Colbeck  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  51.63 
 10  Jonathan E Klein  54  NCMS  North Carolina  51.64 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  D Scott Wells  50  HLJ  Florida  1:50.11 
 2  David E Boatwright  50  WCM  Pacific  1:50.88 
 3  Pete L Colbeck  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:51.92 
 4  Steven M Newman  50  SYSM  Florida  1:52.97 
 5  Thomas J McCabe  54  IM  Illinois  1:53.76 
 6  Richard F Kammerer  53  SWOM  Ohio  1:54.02 
 7  Ned Stack  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:54.27 
 8  Steve Wood  51  BLU  Florida  1:55.10 
 9  Mark A Calvert  52  TMM  Florida  1:55.14 
 10  Doug A Thain  51  MTSC  Southeastern  1:55.80 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  D Scott Wells  50  HLJ  Florida  4:58.73 
 2  Pete L Colbeck  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:07.57 
 3  Scott D Shake  53  ARIZ  Arizona  5:13.80 
 4  Mark E Evans  53  DAM  Pacific  5:13.84 
 5  Mark A Calvert  52  TMM  Florida  5:14.02 
 6  Steven M Newman  50  SYSM  Florida  5:14.97 
 7  Bill Mc Cracken  50  TVM  Pacific  5:16.12 
 8  Doug A Thain  51  MTSC  Southeastern  5:16.98 
 9  Peter G Hollett  52  NCMS  North Carolina  5:17.43 
 10  Ted Chappell  50  UNAT  New Jersey  5:17.74 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  D Scott Wells  50  HLJ  Florida  10:14.72 
 2  Pete L Colbeck  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:41.81 
 3  Mark A Calvert  52  TMM  Florida  10:48.69 
 4  Jim D Barber  52  INDY  Indiana  10:50.83 
 5  Steven M Newman  50  SYSM  Florida  10:53.08 
 6  James B Biles  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  10:57.94 
 7  Peter G Hollett  52  NCMS  North Carolina  11:02.59 
 8  Mark E Evans  54  DAM  Pacific  11:02.90 
 9  John J Riley  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  11:03.55 
 10  Bill Mc Cracken  50  TVM  Pacific  11:05.50 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  D Scott Wells  50  HLJ  Florida  17:07.40 
 2  Jim D Barber  52  INDY  Indiana  18:00.85 
 3  Pete L Colbeck  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:26.66 
 4  James B Biles  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  18:31.22 
 5  Mark E Evans  54  DAM  Pacific  18:37.66 
 6  Doug A Thain  51  MTSC  Southeastern  18:41.95 
 7  Steven M Newman  50  SYSM  Florida  18:41.96 
 8  Jeffrey S Stuart  50  CONN  Connecticut  18:47.35 
 9  John J Riley  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  18:47.72 
 10  Jeffrey W Crosson  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  18:47.91 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Britt  51  ANCM  Potomac Valley  24.98 
 2  Steve Wood  51  BLU  Florida  25.78 
 3  Jonathan E Klein  54  NCMS  North Carolina  26.69 
 4  David B Malsbury  50  VMST  Virginia  26.94 
 5  Richard F Kammerer  54  SWOM  Ohio  27.03 
 6  Bruce C Kone  54  RICE  Gulf  27.11 
 7  William L Specht  54  SPM  Florida  27.58 
 8  Dave Gibson  51  IM  Illinois  27.65 
 9  Paul F Olliges  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.87 
 10  Glenn H Battle  50  CUBU  Potomac Valley  27.89 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Britt  51  ANCM  Potomac Valley  53.09 
 2  Steve Wood  51  BLU  Florida  53.99 
 3  Jesse D Vassallo  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  57.16 
 4  Jonathan E Klein  54  NCMS  North Carolina  57.93 
 5  Richard F Kammerer  53  SWOM  Ohio  58.66 
 6  William L Specht  54  SPM  Florida  58.92 
 7  Bruce C Kone  54  RICE  Gulf  59.16 
 8  Paul F Olliges  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  59.46 
 9  Steven M Newman  50  SYSM  Florida  59.94 
 9  Thomas H Belin  50  IAMA  Iowa  59.94 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Britt  51  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:00.59 
 2  Roger Von Jouanne  50  MATT  Southeastern  2:06.88 
 3  Jonathan E Klein  54  NCMS  North Carolina  2:06.92 
 4  Jesse D Vassallo  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:08.60 
 5  Paul F Olliges  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:08.76 
 6  Glenn H Battle  50  CUBU  Potomac Valley  2:08.91 
 7  Thomas H Belin  50  IAMA  Iowa  2:09.55 
 8  Scott D Shake  53  ARIZ  Arizona  2:09.93 
 9  Steven M Newman  50  SYSM  Florida  2:11.45 
 10  Bruce C Kone  54  RICE  Gulf  2:11.75 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Holden J Bank  52  BLU  Florida  28.28 
 2  David M Guthrie  50  TXLA  South Texas  28.45 
 3  Robert Killeen  50  DAMM  North Texas  29.31 
 4  David R Jacobson  52  GAJA  Georgia  29.49 
 5  Plamen D Alexandrov  50  IM  Illinois  29.67 
 6  David B Malsbury  50  VMST  Virginia  29.74 
 7  Michael L Hamm  54  HMS  Inland Northwest  29.92 
 8  Bruce Procton  50  NCMS  North Carolina  30.05 
 9  Bill Brenner  53  SYSM  Florida  30.07 
 10  Andy Dyer  53  AWJ  Georgia  30.11 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Guthrie  50  TXLA  South Texas  1:02.00 
 2  Holden J Bank  52  BLU  Florida  1:02.81 
 3  James L Kochendorfer  51  MINN  Minnesota  1:04.52 
 4  David R Jacobson  52  GAJA  Georgia  1:04.62 
 5  Plamen D Alexandrov  50  IM  Illinois  1:05.36 
 6  Greg C Scott  52  CMS  Colorado  1:05.55 
 7  Andy Dyer  53  AWJ  Georgia  1:05.98 
 8  Michael L Hamm  54  HMS  Inland Northwest  1:06.22 
 9  Jeff A Baird  52  PHX  Arizona  1:06.69 
 10  David B Malsbury  50  VMST  Virginia  1:06.73 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Guthrie  50  TXLA  South Texas  2:16.38 
 2  David R Jacobson  52  GAJA  Georgia  2:20.94 
 3  Michael L Hamm  54  HMS  Inland Northwest  2:21.41 
 4  Greg C Scott  52  CMS  Colorado  2:26.61 
 5  Patrick Allender  53  OREG  Oregon  2:27.37 
 6  Jim Matysek  52  SYSM  Florida  2:28.23 
 7  Jeff A Baird  52  PHX  Arizona  2:28.28 
 8  Reiner Musier  51  UNAT  North Texas  2:28.48 
 9  James L Kochendorfer  51  MINN  Minnesota  2:28.54 
 10  David L Evans  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:28.67 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Britt  51  ANCM  Potomac Valley  24.06 
 2  Robert Killeen  50  DAMM  North Texas  24.32 
 3  Jim H Pogue  51  MICH  Michigan  24.55 
 4  Bruce C Kone  54  RICE  Gulf  24.58 
 5  Ned Stack  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  24.69 
 6  John R Beattie  51  BLU  Florida  24.81 
 7  Steve Wood  51  BLU  Florida  24.87 
 8  William L Specht  54  SPM  Florida  25.17 
 9  Jesse D Vassallo  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.43 
 10  Marty J Krug  54  IM  Illinois  25.45 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  54  SPM  Florida  55.53 
 2  Bruce C Kone  54  RICE  Gulf  55.79 
 3  John R Beattie  51  BLU  Florida  56.25 
 4  Steve Wood  51  BLU  Florida  56.49 
 5  Robert Killeen  50  DAMM  North Texas  56.70 
 6  Daniel J Tilly  50  VACA  Pacific  56.72 
 7  Thomas J McCabe  54  IM  Illinois  56.99 
 8  John M Phillips  53  NCMS  North Carolina  57.14 
 9  Ned Stack  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  57.22 
 10  Marty J Krug  54  IM  Illinois  57.75 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  54  SPM  Florida  2:06.24 
 2  D Scott Wells  50  HLJ  Florida  2:07.08 
 3  Bruce C Kone  54  RICE  Gulf  2:09.92 
 4  Timothy J Jenkins  50  IM  Illinois  2:11.28 
 5  Jim Sauer  54  TXLA  South Texas  2:12.33 
 6  Pete L Colbeck  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:13.53 
 7  Jonathan E Mann  51  CMS  Colorado  2:13.65 
 8  Thomas J McCabe  54  IM  Illinois  2:15.15 
 9  Tito Morales  53  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:15.16 
 10  James B Biles  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:16.43 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Britt  51  ANCM  Potomac Valley  54.42 
 2  David R Jacobson  52  GAJA  Georgia  57.79 
 3  Bruce C Kone  54  RICE  Gulf  58.46 
 4  Holden J Bank  52  BLU  Florida  58.57 
 5  Alain R Steenbeeke  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  59.49 
 6  Glenn H Battle  50  CUBU  Potomac Valley  59.59 
 7  Michael P Ellison  50  GAJA  Georgia  59.62 
 8  David E Boatwright  50  WCM  Pacific  59.95 
 9  Dave Gibson  51  IM  Illinois  59.97 
 10  Todd W Stultz  52  SYSM  Florida  1:00.01 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David R Jacobson  52  GAJA  Georgia  2:06.09 
 2  Roger Von Jouanne  50  MATT  Southeastern  2:08.84 
 3  Bruce C Kone  54  RICE  Gulf  2:09.86 
 4  Todd W Stultz  52  SYSM  Florida  2:11.59 
 5  Andreas K Seibt  54  IM  Illinois  2:11.72 
 6  Steve Wood  51  BLU  Florida  2:12.09 
 7  Scott D Shake  53  ARIZ  Arizona  2:12.12 
 8  Alain R Steenbeeke  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:12.61 
 9  Franklin M Halley  54  DAS  Ohio  2:12.85 
 10  Holden J Bank  52  BLU  Florida  2:12.99 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Von Jouanne  50  MATT  Southeastern  4:32.02 
 2  David R Jacobson  52  GAJA  Georgia  4:35.58 
 3  Scott D Shake  53  ARIZ  Arizona  4:43.11 
 4  Timothy J Jenkins  50  IM  Illinois  4:43.14 
 5  Robert L Strickland  52  MSMA  Pacific  4:43.56 
 6  Franklin M Halley  54  DAS  Ohio  4:43.67 
 7  Mark E Evans  54  DAM  Pacific  4:45.10 
 8  Jonathan E Mann  51  CMS  Colorado  4:45.32 
 9  Andreas K Seibt  54  IM  Illinois  4:47.29 
 10  John R Morales  54  SRM  Pacific  4:47.72 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #14
Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #50
Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #21Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #20