Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2012 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  70  OREG  Oregon  26.54 
 2  Tom Verth  73  SYSM  Florida  27.77 
 3  Will D Gosnold  71  DKTA  North Dakota  27.86 
 4  Don Murff  70  TXLA  South Texas  27.92 
 5  David A Kennedy  70  TTM  Florida  28.04 
 6  John C Smith  73  SYSM  Florida  28.09 
 7  Mike R Freshley  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.11 
 8  Tom Angell  71  NOVA  Southern Pacific  28.98 
 9  Chris L Hiatt  71  OREG  Oregon  29.02 
 10  James C Parker  72  ESMS  Southeastern  29.23 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  70  OREG  Oregon  58.29 
 2  Tom Verth  73  SYSM  Florida  1:01.88 
 3  Don Murff  70  TXLA  South Texas  1:02.24 
 4  Mike R Freshley  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.41 
 5  David A Kennedy  70  TTM  Florida  1:03.76 
 6  Richard T Todd  70  TCAM  Pacific  1:04.83 
 7  Ahmed G Hamada  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.17 
 8  Frank D Williams  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.68 
 9  Andrew R Miller  70  FACT  Florida  1:06.90 
 10  Howard Rolston  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:06.94 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  70  OREG  Oregon  2:08.68 
 2  Don Murff  70  TXLA  South Texas  2:20.78 
 3  Richard T Todd  70  TCAM  Pacific  2:24.33 
 4  Artie Wolfe  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:25.62 
 5  Howard Rolston  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:25.83 
 6  Mike R Freshley  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:27.58 
 7  Will D Gosnold  71  DKTA  North Dakota  2:29.78 
 8  Ronald A Molnar  70  CMS  Colorado  2:30.96 
 9  Frank Williams  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:31.27 
 10  Ahmed G Hamada  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:33.96 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  70  OREG  Oregon  6:00.54 
 2  Ronald A Molnar  70  CMS  Colorado  6:29.00 
 3  Howard Rolston  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:48.05 
 4  David M Fairfield  72  TCAM  Pacific  7:04.02 
 5  Joseph R Walker  70  SNM  Pacific  7:06.09 
 6  Frank M Helm  72  TCAM  Pacific  7:10.96 
 7  Hugh O Winn  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:12.44 
 8  Will D Gosnold  71  DKTA  North Dakota  7:13.58 
 9  Raymond Martin  74  MICH  Michigan  7:14.26 
 10  Michael A Laux  70  CONN  Connecticut  7:15.87 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  70  OREG  Oregon  12:39.88 
 2  Ronald A Molnar  70  CMS  Colorado  13:15.43 
 3  Joseph R Walker  70  SNM  Pacific  14:21.82 
 4  James F Shaw  71  RINC  Pacific  14:44.16 
 5  Michael A Laux  70  CONN  Connecticut  14:45.87 
 6  Hugh O Winn  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  14:50.92 
 7  Dan R Murphy  70  NCMS  North Carolina  14:56.96 
 8  Ahmed G Hamada  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  14:57.94 
 9  Michael C Nordby  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  15:10.75 
 10  Barry A Fasbender  74  STAN  Pacific  15:21.45 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  70  OREG  Oregon  20:49.51 
 2  Ronald A Molnar  70  CMS  Colorado  22:03.30 
 3  Ralph E Brott  72  BAY  Pacific  23:49.15 
 4  Joseph R Walker  70  SNM  Pacific  24:01.70 
 5  Raymond Martin  74  MICH  Michigan  25:09.44 
 6  Michael C Nordby  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  25:17.05 
 7  Robert W Bergstrom  71  FMT  Southern Pacific  25:19.98 
 8  Barry A Fasbender  74  STAN  Pacific  25:25.83 
 9  Bart S Bleuel  70  VCM  Southern Pacific  25:45.88 
 10  Dean Dye  70  SYSM  Florida  26:15.97 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Verth  73  SYSM  Florida  33.16 
 2  Hugh J Roddin  70  ANCM  Potomac Valley  33.21 
 3  Mike R Freshley  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.30 
 4  John C Smith  73  SYSM  Florida  33.43 
 5  Don Murff  70  TXLA  South Texas  34.15 
 6  Chris L Hiatt  71  OREG  Oregon  34.58 
 7  David W Oakes  71  SYSM  Florida  35.51 
 8  Richard T Todd  70  TCAM  Pacific  35.68 
 9  William G Van Horn  73  TOC  Pacific  35.76 
 10  Allan Charlton  74  MICH  Michigan  35.82 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Verth  73  SYSM  Florida  1:11.79 
 2  Hugh J Roddin  70  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:11.98 
 3  Don Murff  70  TXLA  South Texas  1:16.24 
 4  Eric R Jensen  70  MESC  New England  1:17.01 
 5  Mike R Freshley  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.50 
 6  Richard T Todd  70  TCAM  Pacific  1:17.57 
 7  Ronald A Molnar  70  CMS  Colorado  1:18.54 
 8  Raymond Martin  74  MICH  Michigan  1:19.09 
 9  David W Oakes  71  SYSM  Florida  1:19.52 
 10  Dean Dye  70  SYSM  Florida  1:19.71 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh J Roddin  70  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:36.27 
 2  Richard T Todd  70  TCAM  Pacific  2:38.74 
 3  Ronald A Molnar  70  CMS  Colorado  2:48.41 
 4  Tom Verth  73  SYSM  Florida  2:49.06 
 5  Eric R Jensen  70  MESC  New England  2:50.67 
 6  Dean Dye  70  SYSM  Florida  2:52.44 
 7  Artie Wolfe  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:53.80 
 8  Dan R Murphy  70  NCMS  North Carolina  2:55.90 
 9  Mike R Freshley  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:56.00 
 10  Keith Harries  73  MARY  Maryland  3:02.31 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Kennedy  70  TTM  Florida  34.91 
 2  Mike R Freshley  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.60 
 3  Michael A Laux  70  CONN  Connecticut  36.48 
 4  Jack McCoy  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  37.12 
 5  Raymond D Loewe  70  UNAT  Delaware Valley  37.41 
 6  George R Downs  73  CMS  Colorado  38.20 
 7  Karl F Kleman  71  TCAM  Pacific  38.37 
 8  Walt Reid  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  39.04 
 9  Louis H Diamond  72  ANCM  Potomac Valley  39.50 
 10  Frank J Cody  71  MICH  Michigan  39.60 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard T Todd  70  TCAM  Pacific  1:16.85 
 2  Mike R Freshley  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:18.63 
 3  Raymond D Loewe  70  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:20.96 
 4  Michael A Laux  70  CONN  Connecticut  1:22.37 
 5  Jack McCoy  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:22.88 
 6  Frank J Cody  70  MICH  Michigan  1:23.68 
 7  Ronald A Molnar  70  CMS  Colorado  1:27.15 
 8  Walt Reid  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:28.02 
 9  Donald Lehmann  71  UNAT  Illinois  1:30.64 
 10  Louis H Diamond  72  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:30.96 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike R Freshley  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:48.63 
 2  Richard T Todd  70  TCAM  Pacific  2:50.51 
 3  Raymond D Loewe  70  UNAT  Delaware Valley  3:01.19 
 4  Frank J Cody  70  MICH  Michigan  3:01.55 
 5  Michael A Laux  70  CONN  Connecticut  3:04.65 
 6  Jack McCoy  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:18.00 
 7  Ronald A Molnar  70  CMS  Colorado  3:19.19 
 8  Joseph R Bolze  72  METR  Metropolitan  3:24.35 
 9  Ralph G Johanson  71  SKY  Kentucky  3:27.44 
 10  Donald Lehmann  71  UNAT  Illinois  3:28.27 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike R Freshley  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.07 
 2  David A Kennedy  70  TTM  Florida  30.46 
 3  Joseph M Lammert  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.57 
 4  Hugh J Roddin  70  ANCM  Potomac Valley  31.41 
 5  Randolph E Wise  70  VMST  Virginia  31.59 
 6  James F Shaw  71  RINC  Pacific  31.60 
 7  Michael A Laux  70  CONN  Connecticut  31.80 
 8  Artie Wolfe  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.02 
 9  Chris L Hiatt  71  OREG  Oregon  32.43 
 10  Chuck M Babcock  71  UNAT  Southern Pacific  33.48 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh J Roddin  70  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:09.41 
 2  David A Kennedy  70  TTM  Florida  1:14.86 
 3  Dick Stewart  71  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:16.59 
 4  Frank J Cody  70  MICH  Michigan  1:20.00 
 5  Mike R Freshley  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:21.74 
 6  Artie Wolfe  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:22.13 
 7  James F Shaw  71  RINC  Pacific  1:24.53 
 8  Ahmed G Hamada  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:25.15 
 9  Ronald A Molnar  70  CMS  Colorado  1:26.00 
 10  Andrew R Miller  70  FACT  Florida  1:26.83 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh J Roddin  70  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:51.91 
 2  Raymond D Loewe  70  UNAT  Delaware Valley  3:03.53 
 3  Mike R Freshley  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:04.22 
 4  Ronald A Molnar  70  CMS  Colorado  3:06.79 
 5  James F Shaw  71  RINC  Pacific  3:13.81 
 6  Artie Wolfe  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:15.06 
 7  Douglas A Koop  71  ADMS  Adirondack  3:25.17 
 8  John Bergman  70  UNAT  Minnesota  3:25.81 
 9  Ahmed G Hamada  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:28.83 
 10  Joseph R Bolze  72  METR  Metropolitan  3:34.24 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  70  OREG  Oregon  1:09.78 
 2  Mike R Freshley  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.36 
 3  David A Kennedy  70  TTM  Florida  1:10.84 
 4  Don Murff  70  TXLA  South Texas  1:13.22 
 5  Chris L Hiatt  71  OREG  Oregon  1:14.25 
 6  Michael A Laux  70  CONN  Connecticut  1:16.36 
 7  Randolph E Wise  70  VMST  Virginia  1:17.51 
 8  Raymond Martin  74  MICH  Michigan  1:18.42 
 9  Eric R Jensen  70  MESC  New England  1:19.04 
 10  Ahmed G Hamada  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:19.27 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike R Freshley  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:39.37 
 2  Artie Wolfe  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:44.72 
 3  Dick Stewart  71  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:45.44 
 4  Ronald A Molnar  70  CMS  Colorado  2:48.78 
 5  Michael A Laux  70  CONN  Connecticut  2:50.71 
 6  Randolph E Wise  70  VMST  Virginia  2:58.29 
 7  Frank J Cody  70  MICH  Michigan  3:00.11 
 8  John Bergman  70  UNAT  Minnesota  3:02.55 
 9  William G Van Horn  73  TOC  Pacific  3:05.51 
 10  Dan R Murphy  70  NCMS  North Carolina  3:06.89 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike R Freshley  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:51.17 
 2  Ronald A Molnar  70  CMS  Colorado  6:01.91 
 3  Hugh J Roddin  70  ANCM  Potomac Valley  6:04.60 
 4  Dan R Murphy  70  NCMS  North Carolina  6:38.65 
 5  Michael C Nordby  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:47.79 
 6  Dave Casebolt  70  IM  Illinois  7:00.33 
 7  Barry A Fasbender  74  STAN  Pacific  7:06.29 
 8  Douglas A Koop  70  ADMS  Adirondack  7:07.59 
 9  David Badgley  71  OKMS  Oklahoma  7:14.42 
 10  Joseph R Bolze  72  METR  Metropolitan  7:14.43 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #47
Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #43Sponsor #35
Sponsor #36Sponsor #21Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #50