Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2011 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Schatz  56  RICE  Gulf  25.69 
 2  Barry Roth  57  ARIZ  Arizona  26.08 
 3  Jack R Groselle  57  SYSM  Florida  26.13 
 4  Michael J Blatt  56  VCM  Southern Pacific  26.21 
 5  John C Newman  55  FACT  Florida  26.26 
 6  Brad Gandee  57  GMUP  Potomac Valley  26.81 
 6  Ross P Bohlken  57  BLU  Florida  26.81 
 8  Donald Graham  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  26.85 
 9  Loren Druz  55  WCM  Pacific  26.93 
 10  Robert T Crowder  56  NCMS  North Carolina  27.03 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael J Blatt  56  VCM  Southern Pacific  57.64 
 2  Jack R Groselle  57  SYSM  Florida  58.16 
 3  Ross P Bohlken  57  BLU  Florida  58.67 
 4  James Thornton  59  1776  Delaware Valley  59.15 
 5  Gerard Von Hoffmann  55  NOVA  Southern Pacific  59.29 
 6  Brad Gandee  57  GMUP  Potomac Valley  59.40 
 7  Gary Schatz  56  RICE  Gulf  59.48 
 8  Tim P Buckley  56  BLU  Florida  1:00.03 
 9  Loren Druz  55  WCM  Pacific  1:00.50 
 10  Charles M Daniels  55  WCM  Pacific  1:01.05 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  57  SYSM  Florida  2:08.44 
 2  Michael J Blatt  56  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:12.54 
 3  Tim P Buckley  56  BLU  Florida  2:12.55 
 4  James Thornton  59  1776  Delaware Valley  2:13.04 
 5  Barry Roth  57  ARIZ  Arizona  2:13.51 
 6  Gary Schatz  56  RICE  Gulf  2:15.00 
 7  Loren Druz  55  WCM  Pacific  2:15.73 
 8  Ross P Bohlken  57  BLU  Florida  2:16.93 
 9  Lee E Mench  59  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:17.10 
 10  Tim Erickson  55  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:17.38 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul G Karas  56  MICH  Michigan  4:39.84 
 2  Tim P Buckley  56  BLU  Florida  4:41.98 
 3  Barry Roth  57  ARIZ  Arizona  4:43.78 
 4  Mark A Drennen  55  SYSM  Florida  4:45.73 
 5  Brad Gandee  57  GMUP  Potomac Valley  4:46.18 
 6  Michael J Blatt  56  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:51.13 
 7  Scott M Lautman  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:54.83 
 8  Loren Druz  55  WCM  Pacific  4:55.48 
 9  Tim Erickson  55  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  4:55.92 
 10  Peter M Guadagni  56  WCM  Pacific  4:57.07 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul G Karas  56  MICH  Michigan  9:47.16 
 2  Mark A Drennen  55  SYSM  Florida  9:50.05 
 3  Barry Roth  57  ARIZ  Arizona  9:56.15 
 4  Loren Druz  55  WCM  Pacific  10:13.45 
 5  Bradley S Cahoon  56  ARIZ  Arizona  10:26.41 
 6  Peter M Guadagni  56  WCM  Pacific  10:26.60 
 7  Mike J Delaney  56  NEM  New England  10:35.47 
 8  Phil Sidenberg  55  SCA  Southern Pacific  10:40.57 
 9  Dan P Leonard  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  10:40.71 
 10  Dale A Syphers  55  MESC  New England  10:48.80 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark A Drennen  55  SYSM  Florida  18:32.44 
 2  Loren Druz  55  WCM  Pacific  19:48.32 
 3  Barry Roth  57  ARIZ  Arizona  19:55.58 
 4  Ned S Maggiora  56  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  19:55.83 
 5  Peter M Guadagni  56  WCM  Pacific  20:02.90 
 6  Tim Erickson  55  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  20:04.71 
 7  Jack Sorg  55  MVM  Pacific  20:08.67 
 8  Bradley S Cahoon  56  ARIZ  Arizona  20:16.88 
 9  James Ryan  59  GSM  New Jersey  21:22.07 
 10  Stephen A Small  59  LNM  Pacific  21:29.61 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Barton  55  PCAT  North Texas  29.25 
 2  Donald Graham  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.51 
 3  Pete J Reider  56  TERR  Potomac Valley  31.52 
 4  Wes Edwards  58  SWMS  Oregon  31.97 
 5  Jeffrey J Perout  58  SYSM  Florida  32.16 
 6  Dale W Keith  57  1776  Delaware Valley  32.25 
 7  Geoff L Mykleby  58  WMAC  Wisconsin  32.50 
 8  John C Newman  55  FACT  Florida  32.94 
 9  Mark S Comfort  58  MM  Montana  33.73 
 10  William S Henderson  55  DAM  Pacific  33.79 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Barton  55  PCAT  North Texas  1:03.29 
 2  Philipp A Djang  57  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:04.40 
 3  Wes Edwards  58  SWMS  Oregon  1:08.64 
 4  Donald Graham  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:10.22 
 5  Jeffrey J Perout  58  SYSM  Florida  1:10.33 
 6  Gary Schatz  56  RICE  Gulf  1:11.41 
 7  Dale W Keith  57  1776  Delaware Valley  1:11.68 
 8  Richard W Chappell  55  1776  Delaware Valley  1:13.08 
 9  Mark S Comfort  58  MM  Montana  1:13.39 
 10  John L Nixon  56  NEM  New England  1:13.91 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Barton  55  PCAT  North Texas  2:17.04 
 2  Philipp A Djang  57  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:28.29 
 3  David R Barnes  56  HMS  Inland Northwest  2:29.34 
 4  Wes Edwards  58  SWMS  Oregon  2:30.46 
 5  Neil R Wasserman  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:35.78 
 6  Richard W Chappell  55  1776  Delaware Valley  2:38.73 
 7  Phil Sidenberg  55  SCA  Southern Pacific  2:40.22 
 8  Donald Graham  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:41.00 
 9  John L Nixon  56  NEM  New England  2:42.91 
 10  Ken Niemi  56  BERK  New Jersey  2:43.28 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gerard Von Hoffmann  55  NOVA  Southern Pacific  32.06 
 2  Peter R Finn  57  DOC  Indiana  33.38 
 3  John C Newman  55  FACT  Florida  33.77 
 4  Jack R Groselle  57  SYSM  Florida  34.53 
 5  Barry Roth  57  ARIZ  Arizona  35.13 
 6  Jose E V Cunningham  55  DCAC  Potomac Valley  35.18 
 7  Berry Hamilton  58  GAJA  Georgia  35.23 
 8  Neal L Vestal  57  GS  South Carolina  35.28 
 9  D Scot Marshall  55  WMST  Gulf  35.56 
 10  Steven M Schonholz  55  NEM  New England  35.62 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gerard Von Hoffmann  55  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:10.56 
 2  Peter R Finn  57  DOC  Indiana  1:16.09 
 3  Jack R Groselle  57  SYSM  Florida  1:16.41 
 4  Michael J Blatt  56  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:18.23 
 5  Berry Hamilton  58  GAJA  Georgia  1:18.37 
 6  Barry Roth  57  ARIZ  Arizona  1:18.64 
 7  Neal L Vestal  57  GS  South Carolina  1:19.42 
 8  Robert L Schmitz  59  NCMS  North Carolina  1:20.10 
 9  D Scot Marshall  55  WMST  Gulf  1:20.49 
 10  Robert V Brown  59  SYSM  Florida  1:20.76 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gerard Von Hoffmann  55  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:35.75 
 2  Berry Hamilton  58  GAJA  Georgia  2:51.45 
 3  David A Spahlinger  57  MICH  Michigan  2:52.25 
 4  Neil R Wasserman  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:52.38 
 5  Jose E V Cunningham  55  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:54.36 
 6  Michael J Blatt  56  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:54.47 
 7  Peter M Guadagni  56  WCM  Pacific  2:54.58 
 8  Robert V Brown  59  SYSM  Florida  2:56.62 
 9  Robert L Schmitz  59  NCMS  North Carolina  3:02.69 
 10  John L Nixon  56  NEM  New England  3:03.21 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Graham  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  28.44 
 2  Gerard Von Hoffmann  55  NOVA  Southern Pacific  28.89 
 3  Pete J Reider  56  TERR  Potomac Valley  29.02 
 4  David R Barnes  56  HMS  Inland Northwest  29.39 
 5  John C Newman  55  FACT  Florida  29.43 
 6  Roger H Kahn  56  BDGR  Metropolitan  29.57 
 7  Gary Schatz  56  RICE  Gulf  29.70 
 8  David C Hildebrandt  56  GAJA  Georgia  29.91 
 9  Richard Hess  57  CMS  Colorado  30.11 
 10  Pat Alderson  59  GSMS  South Carolina  30.27 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Graham  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:04.88 
 2  David R Barnes  56  HMS  Inland Northwest  1:05.55 
 3  Scott M Lautman  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:06.04 
 4  David C Hildebrandt  56  GAJA  Georgia  1:09.62 
 5  Robert J Ditolla  57  ARIZ  Arizona  1:10.91 
 6  Peter M Guadagni  56  WCM  Pacific  1:11.80 
 7  Michael R Heather  57  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:12.74 
 8  Pat Alderson  59  GSMS  South Carolina  1:13.36 
 9  Bradley S Cahoon  56  ARIZ  Arizona  1:13.46 
 10  Ken Niemi  56  BERK  New Jersey  1:14.77 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John M Craig  57  NEM  New England  2:27.54 
 2  Scott M Lautman  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:29.02 
 3  Neil R Wasserman  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:34.86 
 4  David K Vandam  56  TXLA  South Texas  2:35.80 
 5  Peter M Guadagni  56  WCM  Pacific  2:35.82 
 6  Robert J Ditolla  57  ARIZ  Arizona  2:39.75 
 7  Tim Erickson  55  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:40.94 
 8  Paul G Karas  56  MICH  Michigan  2:44.40 
 9  Donald Graham  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:48.95 
 10  Alex Boutov  55  IM  Illinois  2:49.51 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David R Barnes  56  HMS  Inland Northwest  1:06.59 
 2  Gerard Von Hoffmann  55  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:07.03 
 3  John C Newman  55  FACT  Florida  1:08.10 
 4  Donald Graham  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:08.53 
 5  Jack R Groselle  57  SYSM  Florida  1:08.73 
 6  David C Hildebrandt  56  GAJA  Georgia  1:10.93 
 7  Michael J Blatt  56  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:11.09 
 8  Peter R Finn  57  DOC  Indiana  1:11.94 
 9  Peter M Guadagni  56  WCM  Pacific  1:12.49 
 10  Steve A Mann  59  OREG  Oregon  1:12.52 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gerard Von Hoffmann  55  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:24.85 
 2  Philipp A Djang  57  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:27.51 
 3  Michael J Blatt  56  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:31.79 
 4  Donald Graham  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:33.01 
 5  Neil R Wasserman  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:33.94 
 6  Berry Hamilton  58  GAJA  Georgia  2:33.99 
 7  Peter M Guadagni  56  WCM  Pacific  2:39.02 
 8  David K Vandam  56  TXLA  South Texas  2:40.67 
 9  David Bright  58  NEM  New England  2:43.25 
 10  Robert J Ditolla  57  ARIZ  Arizona  2:44.16 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark A Drennen  55  SYSM  Florida  5:21.57 
 2  Gerard Von Hoffmann  55  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:21.72 
 3  Neil R Wasserman  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:25.60 
 4  Peter M Guadagni  56  WCM  Pacific  5:33.63 
 5  Ned S Maggiora  56  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  5:46.77 
 6  Donald Graham  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:47.40 
 7  Robert J Ditolla  57  ARIZ  Arizona  5:50.69 
 8  Ken Niemi  56  BERK  New Jersey  5:50.80 
 9  Edwin W McCleskey  58  ANCM  Potomac Valley  6:02.59 
 10  Bradley S Cahoon  56  ARIZ  Arizona  6:14.97 
Sponsor #13Sponsor #50Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #36
Sponsor #52Sponsor #51Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #44
Sponsor #35Sponsor #45Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #29Sponsor #25