Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2011 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ambrose Gaines  52  BLU  Florida  23.91 
 2  Ned Stack  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  25.26 
 3  Richard F Kammerer  53  SWOM  Ohio  25.39 
 4  Kurt E Wilson  52  CRUZ  Pacific  25.73 
 5  Bill Sherman  53  MOVY  Missouri Valley  25.98 
 6  Robert H Heath  54  MAM  Pacific  26.36 
 7  Brian D Saylor  51  SYSM  Florida  26.41 
 8  Paul A Hafner  51  ARIZ  Arizona  26.44 
 9  Doug A Thain  51  MTSC  Southeastern  26.47 
 10  Paul L Smith  52  ARIZ  Arizona  26.52 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Harvill  50  WAMS  Pacific  56.87 
 2  Richard F Kammerer  53  SWOM  Ohio  56.89 
 3  Doug A Thain  51  MTSC  Southeastern  57.09 
 4  Bill Sherman  53  MOVY  Missouri Valley  57.44 
 5  David A Bishop  52  SWOM  Ohio  57.69 
 6  Ned Stack  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  58.23 
 7  David M Guthrie  51  TXLA  South Texas  58.57 
 8  Paul A Hafner  51  ARIZ  Arizona  58.88 
 9  Erich D Wuerfel  50  SWOM  Ohio  59.15 
 10  Guy S Davis  52  GBM  New England  59.70 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ambrose Gaines  52  BLU  Florida  1:54.61 
 2  Doug A Thain  51  MTSC  Southeastern  2:09.42 
 3  John J Riley  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:10.05 
 4  Alan Voisard  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:10.83 
 4  Paul A Hafner  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:10.83 
 6  Bill Mc Cracken  50  TVM  Pacific  2:12.00 
 7  Al S Humphrey  52  STAN  Pacific  2:12.07 
 8  Mark A Calvert  52  TMM  Florida  2:13.50 
 9  David Hathaway  51  OREG  Oregon  2:14.48 
 10  Todd W Stultz  51  SYSM  Florida  2:14.68 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew K Bray  53  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:17.25 
 2  Buzz Harper  52  LAPS  Southern Pacific  4:34.75 
 3  Doug A Thain  51  MTSC  Southeastern  4:35.27 
 4  Bill Brenner  53  SYSM  Florida  4:37.91 
 5  John J Riley  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  4:37.95 
 6  Bruce W Thomas  54  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:39.36 
 7  Bill Mc Cracken  50  TVM  Pacific  4:40.61 
 8  Lyle A Nalli  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:42.95 
 9  Mark A Calvert  52  TMM  Florida  4:46.95 
 10  David Hathaway  51  OREG  Oregon  4:49.10 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew K Bray  53  UNAT  Southern Pacific  8:49.96 
 2  Buzz Harper  52  LAPS  Southern Pacific  9:22.01 
 3  Bruce W Thomas  54  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  9:31.17 
 4  John J Riley  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  9:34.40 
 5  Doug A Thain  51  MTSC  Southeastern  9:43.11 
 6  Bill Brenner  53  SYSM  Florida  9:43.67 
 7  James B Biles  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  9:45.43 
 8  Peter G Hollett  51  NCMS  North Carolina  9:50.60 
 9  Bill Mc Cracken  50  TVM  Pacific  9:52.25 
 10  Bob Eberwine  51  SOBA  Southern Pacific  9:58.66 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew K Bray  53  UNAT  Southern Pacific  16:52.78 
 2  Buzz Harper  52  LAPS  Southern Pacific  17:53.68 
 3  Bruce W Thomas  54  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  18:21.27 
 4  John J Riley  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  18:34.97 
 5  Doug A Thain  51  MTSC  Southeastern  18:40.06 
 6  James B Biles  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  18:40.11 
 7  Bill Mc Cracken  50  TVM  Pacific  18:51.92 
 8  Bill Brenner  53  SYSM  Florida  18:52.74 
 9  Lyle A Nalli  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:53.23 
 10  Jeffrey W Crosson  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  19:06.50 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Wood  51  BLU  Florida  27.71 
 2  Clay Britt  50  ANCM  Potomac Valley  28.75 
 3  Doug A Thain  51  MTSC  Southeastern  30.05 
 4  David Lundberg  51  UTAH  Utah  30.36 
 5  Richard F Kammerer  53  SWOM  Ohio  30.65 
 6  William L Specht  53  SPM  Florida  30.72 
 7  Jonathan E Klein  54  NCMS  North Carolina  30.77 
 8  Robert H Heath  54  MAM  Pacific  31.07 
 9  Paul L Smith  52  ARIZ  Arizona  31.18 
 10  David A Bishop  52  SWOM  Ohio  31.80 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Wood  51  BLU  Florida  59.92 
 2  Clay Britt  50  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:01.99 
 3  Jonathan E Klein  54  NCMS  North Carolina  1:06.14 
 4  Glenn H Battle  50  CUBU  Potomac Valley  1:06.18 
 5  Doug A Thain  51  MTSC  Southeastern  1:07.98 
 6  Keith Uebele  50  OREG  Oregon  1:08.57 
 6  Richard F Kammerer  53  SWOM  Ohio  1:08.57 
 8  Mark E Alexander  53  NEM  New England  1:08.99 
 9  Buzz Harper  52  LAPS  Southern Pacific  1:09.21 
 10  Guy S Davis  52  GBM  New England  1:10.79 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Glenn H Battle  50  CUBU  Potomac Valley  2:23.86 
 2  Buzz Harper  52  LAPS  Southern Pacific  2:25.86 
 3  Doug A Thain  51  MTSC  Southeastern  2:31.46 
 4  Mark E Alexander  53  NEM  New England  2:32.02 
 5  Jonathan E Klein  54  NCMS  North Carolina  2:32.55 
 6  William L Specht  53  SPM  Florida  2:33.28 
 7  Chris J Tainty  51  CRUZ  Pacific  2:33.58 
 8  Keith Uebele  50  OREG  Oregon  2:33.80 
 9  Bryan D Volpp  54  WCM  Pacific  2:34.06 
 10  John R Morales  53  SRM  Pacific  2:34.90 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Guthrie  51  TXLA  South Texas  31.70 
 2  Benn W Doyle  53  GSM  New Jersey  32.52 
 3  Ken C Ericsson  51  RHMS  Pacific  32.69 
 4  Bill Brenner  53  SYSM  Florida  33.10 
 5  Daniel Vargas  51  ARIZ  Arizona  33.69 
 6  Michael L Hamm  54  HMS  Inland Northwest  33.90 
 7  Bill Shea  50  NEM  New England  34.77 
 8  Jeff A Baird  52  PHX  Arizona  34.84 
 9  Patrick Allender  53  OREG  Oregon  34.97 
 10  David L Evans  50  ARIZ  Arizona  35.15 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Guthrie  51  TXLA  South Texas  1:08.52 
 2  Benn W Doyle  53  GSM  New Jersey  1:12.38 
 3  Ken C Ericsson  51  RHMS  Pacific  1:13.07 
 4  Bill Brenner  53  SYSM  Florida  1:14.17 
 5  Patrick Allender  53  OREG  Oregon  1:14.57 
 6  Daniel Vargas  51  ARIZ  Arizona  1:15.32 
 7  David L Evans  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:15.57 
 8  Michael L Hamm  54  HMS  Inland Northwest  1:16.55 
 9  David A Cote  51  NEM  New England  1:17.06 
 10  John J Hendrickson  51  TOC  Pacific  1:17.08 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Guthrie  51  TXLA  South Texas  2:32.13 
 2  Benn W Doyle  53  GSM  New Jersey  2:38.55 
 3  Patrick Allender  53  OREG  Oregon  2:43.54 
 4  Bill Brenner  53  SYSM  Florida  2:46.30 
 5  Jim Matysek  52  SYSM  Florida  2:46.88 
 6  Daniel Vargas  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:47.18 
 7  Laurence T Jaffee  51  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:52.27 
 8  Bryan D Volpp  54  WCM  Pacific  2:52.52 
 9  Franklin M Halley  54  DAS  Ohio  2:52.90 
 10  Steve W Grossman  50  SYSM  Florida  2:53.27 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Wood  51  BLU  Florida  27.12 
 2  Tom Harvill  50  WAMS  Pacific  27.40 
 3  Jim H Pogue  51  MICH  Michigan  27.77 
 4  John R Beattie  50  YCFM  Florida  27.94 
 5  Ned Stack  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.99 
 6  Paul L Smith  52  ARIZ  Arizona  28.11 
 7  William L Specht  53  SPM  Florida  28.21 
 8  Robert H Heath  54  MAM  Pacific  28.87 
 9  Jonathan E Klein  54  NCMS  North Carolina  29.12 
 10  Ed Fuller  52  CMS  Colorado  29.35 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  53  SPM  Florida  1:03.43 
 2  Paul A Hafner  51  ARIZ  Arizona  1:04.17 
 3  Guy S Davis  52  GBM  New England  1:05.86 
 4  Jim H Pogue  51  MICH  Michigan  1:06.30 
 5  John R Morales  53  SRM  Pacific  1:06.70 
 6  Curt R LaCount  53  OREG  Oregon  1:07.15 
 7  Ray C Gandy  50  NEM  New England  1:07.29 
 8  Laurence T Jaffee  51  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:07.39 
 9  John M Phillips  53  NCMS  North Carolina  1:07.73 
 10  David Hathaway  51  OREG  Oregon  1:08.30 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis G Baker  50  OREG  Oregon  2:12.41 
 2  William L Specht  53  SPM  Florida  2:23.92 
 3  Tito Morales  52  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:31.56 
 4  Timothy J Jenkins  50  IM  Illinois  2:32.76 
 5  Laurence T Jaffee  51  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:33.27 
 6  John R Morales  53  SRM  Pacific  2:39.54 
 7  David Hathaway  51  OREG  Oregon  2:40.95 
 8  Paul A Hafner  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:43.84 
 9  Cork Haberek  54  SKY  Kentucky  2:46.72 
 10  Jim Matysek  52  SYSM  Florida  2:51.17 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Wood  51  BLU  Florida  1:03.14 
 2  David Lundberg  51  UTAH  Utah  1:04.99 
 3  Clay Britt  50  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:06.65 
 4  David M Guthrie  51  TXLA  South Texas  1:06.91 
 5  Benn W Doyle  53  GSM  New Jersey  1:07.51 
 6  Robert H Heath  54  MAM  Pacific  1:08.21 
 7  Guy S Davis  52  GBM  New England  1:08.47 
 8  Erich D Wuerfel  50  SWOM  Ohio  1:09.32 
 9  Ray C Gandy  50  NEM  New England  1:09.37 
 10  Brent C Washburne  50  OREG  Oregon  1:09.50 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd W Stultz  51  SYSM  Florida  2:28.25 
 2  David A Cote  51  NEM  New England  2:29.50 
 3  Guy S Davis  52  GBM  New England  2:30.09 
 4  David M Guthrie  51  TXLA  South Texas  2:30.23 
 5  David L Evans  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:30.95 
 6  Laurence T Jaffee  51  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:31.16 
 7  Benn W Doyle  53  GSM  New Jersey  2:31.84 
 8  Bryan D Volpp  54  WCM  Pacific  2:33.43 
 9  David Hathaway  51  OREG  Oregon  2:34.12 
 10  Patrick Allender  53  OREG  Oregon  2:34.29 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Lundberg  51  UTAH  Utah  5:19.46 
 2  John R Morales  53  SRM  Pacific  5:28.68 
 3  Jim Matysek  52  SYSM  Florida  5:31.60 
 4  Toby Weissert  53  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:37.70 
 5  Eric Valley  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:39.74 
 6  Dennis J Scannell  51  NEM  New England  5:40.76 
 7  Maury S McKinney  51  MESC  New England  5:45.91 
 8  David Hathaway  51  OREG  Oregon  5:47.90 
 9  Mark Pfaltzgraff  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:51.40 
 10  John S Schmitz  50  LAMV  Pacific  5:52.16 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #47Sponsor #35Sponsor #33Sponsor #41
Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #50
Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #13Sponsor #52Sponsor #25