Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2011 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31.90 
 2  Bob Bailie  76  WMST  Gulf  32.10 
 3  David A Radcliff  77  OREG  Oregon  32.46 
 4  Yoshi Oyakawa  78  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.12 
 5  Marty A Mennen  75  INDY  Indiana  33.84 
 6  Bob Best  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.00 
 7  George C Bailey  75  UNAT  Southern Pacific  34.01 
 8  Sergio Martinez  75  NCMS  North Carolina  34.77 
 9  Clarke Mitchell  79  NCMS  North Carolina  35.15 
 10  Ray Ascherfeld  76  GCPS  Southeastern  35.56 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  77  OREG  Oregon  1:10.73 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:13.30 
 3  Bob Bailie  76  WMST  Gulf  1:16.01 
 4  Yoshi Oyakawa  78  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:17.47 
 5  Sergio Martinez  75  NCMS  North Carolina  1:19.88 
 6  Will Rauch  77  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:20.47 
 7  Ray Ascherfeld  76  GCPS  Southeastern  1:23.43 
 8  Clarke Mitchell  79  NCMS  North Carolina  1:24.13 
 9  Bob Best  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:24.75 
 10  Sid Hall  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:26.30 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:47.01 
 2  Bob Bailie  76  WMST  Gulf  2:59.07 
 3  Marty A Mennen  75  INDY  Indiana  3:05.14 
 4  Will Rauch  77  LVM  Southern Pacific  3:06.42 
 5  Ray Ascherfeld  76  GCPS  Southeastern  3:10.68 
 6  Clarke Mitchell  79  NCMS  North Carolina  3:15.67 
 7  William J Lauer  77  GKMS  Southeastern  3:19.82 
 8  Larry A Good  77  SLAM  Ozark  3:20.42 
 9  Stan F Morner  77  WCM  Pacific  3:22.16 
 10  Dick Chisholm  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:25.61 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  77  OREG  Oregon  5:27.98 
 2  Marty A Mennen  75  INDY  Indiana  6:13.98 
 3  Ernie Leskovitz  75  HIMA  Hawaii  6:25.06 
 4  William J Lauer  77  GKMS  Southeastern  6:29.04 
 5  Will Rauch  77  LVM  Southern Pacific  6:42.33 
 6  Larry A Good  77  SLAM  Ozark  6:44.93 
 7  Carl T Woolley  75  MICH  Michigan  6:54.47 
 8  Clarke Mitchell  79  NCMS  North Carolina  7:02.76 
 9  Stan F Morner  77  WCM  Pacific  7:08.16 
 10  Douglas A Holmes  75  SMS  Southern  7:22.10 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  77  OREG  Oregon  11:45.12 
 2  Marty A Mennen  75  INDY  Indiana  12:47.96 
 3  Ernie Leskovitz  75  HIMA  Hawaii  13:22.30 
 4  Larry A Good  77  SLAM  Ozark  13:31.97 
 5  Will Rauch  77  LVM  Southern Pacific  13:44.89 
 6  Carl T Woolley  75  MICH  Michigan  14:01.06 
 7  Stan F Morner  77  WCM  Pacific  14:54.49 
 8  Dick Chisholm  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  14:58.08 
 9  Yoshi Oyakawa  78  O*H*  Lake Erie  15:20.45 
 10  Pete Palmer  76  BMST  South Carolina  15:40.16 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  77  OREG  Oregon  21:50.23 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  75  HIMA  Hawaii  25:56.38 
 3  Larry A Good  77  SLAM  Ozark  26:18.10 
 4  Carl T Woolley  75  MICH  Michigan  26:27.04 
 5  Stan F Morner  77  WCM  Pacific  28:08.61 
 6  Dick Chisholm  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  28:27.99 
 7  Douglas A Holmes  75  SMS  Southern  30:49.33 
 8  John F Sulzbach  77  MELO  Pacific  30:50.72 
 9  Lawrence Cohen  76  DCM  Potomac Valley  31:09.87 
 10  Philip B Kerr  76  MESC  New England  32:38.98 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 75-79 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  78  O*H*  Lake Erie  37.67 
 2  Marty A Mennen  75  INDY  Indiana  39.49 
 3  Clarke E Mitchell  79  NCMS  North Carolina  41.63 
 4  Bob Bailie  76  WMST  Gulf  43.73 
 5  Marion T Dunlap  78  GAJA  Georgia  44.11 
 6  Ray Ascherfeld  76  GCPS  Southeastern  44.17 
 7  Bela Sandor  76  WMAC  Wisconsin  44.31 
 8  George C Bailey  75  UNAT  Southern Pacific  44.67 
 9  Cav Cavanaugh  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  44.75 
 10  George Gfroerer  78  GAJA  Georgia  44.97 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 75-79 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty A Mennen  75  INDY  Indiana  1:26.55 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  78  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:31.26 
 3  Clarke E Mitchell  79  NCMS  North Carolina  1:36.91 
 4  Marion T Dunlap  78  GAJA  Georgia  1:37.09 
 5  Ray Ascherfeld  76  GCPS  Southeastern  1:39.31 
 6  George Gfroerer  78  GAJA  Georgia  1:41.03 
 7  Everett W Smethurst  76  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:46.95 
 8  Pete Palmer  76  BMST  South Carolina  1:48.01 
 9  Eric Hubach  78  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:48.54 
 10  Douglas A Holmes  75  SMS  Southern  1:49.33 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 75-79 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty A Mennen  75  INDY  Indiana  3:07.08 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  78  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:24.96 
 3  Marion T Dunlap  78  GAJA  Georgia  3:31.39 
 4  Clarke E Mitchell  79  NCMS  North Carolina  3:32.84 
 5  Ray Ascherfeld  76  GCPS  Southeastern  3:35.62 
 6  Larry A Good  77  SLAM  Ozark  3:36.07 
 7  Douglas A Holmes  75  SMS  Southern  3:42.47 
 8  Eric Hubach  78  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:50.27 
 9  Bill A Coles  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:06.10 
 10  Lawrence Cohen  76  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:11.71 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 75-79 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  44.51 
 2  Bela Sandor  76  WMAC  Wisconsin  44.69 
 3  Bob Johnston  75  MARY  Maryland  45.40 
 4  Jerry L Marchbanks  76  MOST  South Texas  45.91 
 5  George C Bailey  75  UNAT  Southern Pacific  46.79 
 6  Cav Cavanaugh  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  47.59 
 7  Will Rauch  77  LVM  Southern Pacific  49.25 
 8  Stan F Morner  77  WCM  Pacific  49.60 
 9  Hans D Wendel  75  MESC  New England  49.80 
 10  Jack C Fleming  76  USF  Pacific  49.87 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 75-79 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bela Sandor  76  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:42.19 
 2  William J Lauer  77  GKMS  Southeastern  1:45.15 
 3  Bob Best  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:48.33 
 4  Hal F Stolz  77  GAJA  Georgia  1:51.73 
 5  Bob W Patten  77  CMS  Colorado  1:52.92 
 6  Stan F Morner  77  WCM  Pacific  1:53.29 
 7  Jerry L Marchbanks  76  MOST  South Texas  1:53.59 
 8  Larry A Good  77  SLAM  Ozark  1:55.12 
 9  Hans D Wendel  75  MESC  New England  1:59.01 
 10  Eric Hubach  78  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:01.72 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 75-79 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry A Good  77  SLAM  Ozark  3:54.55 
 2  Hal F Stolz  77  GAJA  Georgia  4:01.26 
 3  Bob Best  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:03.59 
 4  Bob W Patten  77  CMS  Colorado  4:09.59 
 5  Eric Hubach  78  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:15.25 
 6  Hans D Wendel  75  MESC  New England  4:17.63 
 7  Stan F Morner  77  WCM  Pacific  4:18.41 
 8  John F Sulzbach  77  MELO  Pacific  4:19.65 
 9  Tom Mitchell  78  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:41.36 
 10  Lawrence Cohen  76  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:42.04 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 75-79 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Bailie  76  WMST  Gulf  37.08 
 2  William J Lauer  77  GKMS  Southeastern  41.33 
 3  Clarke E Mitchell  79  NCMS  North Carolina  41.92 
 4  Jerry L Marchbanks  76  MOST  South Texas  43.98 
 5  Douglas A Holmes  75  SMS  Southern  45.25 
 6  Hal F Stolz  77  GAJA  Georgia  45.28 
 7  Paul F Croley  76  1776  Delaware Valley  46.37 
 8  Owen C Maher  76  VMST  Virginia  48.27 
 9  Bob Best  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  48.58 
 10  Everett W Smethurst  76  NOVA  Southern Pacific  49.33 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 75-79 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William J Lauer  77  GKMS  Southeastern  1:32.84 
 2  Bob Bailie  76  WMST  Gulf  1:41.25 
 3  Douglas A Holmes  75  SMS  Southern  1:50.08 
 4  Bob Best  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:50.88 
 5  Larry A Good  77  SLAM  Ozark  1:53.15 
 6  Hal F Stolz  77  GAJA  Georgia  1:53.90 
 7  Owen C Maher  76  VMST  Virginia  2:14.77 
 8  John F Sulzbach  77  MELO  Pacific  2:14.90 
 9  Walter Pesetsky  77  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:20.03 
 10  David D Gladfelter  75  1776  Delaware Valley  2:36.02 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 75-79 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William J Lauer  77  GKMS  Southeastern  3:46.13 
 2  Larry A Good  77  SLAM  Ozark  3:55.42 
 3  Douglas A Holmes  75  SMS  Southern  4:15.57 
 4  Hal Stolz  77  GAJA  Georgia  4:23.96 
 5  Richard A Scott  76  VMST  Virginia  6:04.17 
 6  Louis M Ackerman  75  BMST  South Carolina  8:10.42 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 75-79 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:35.98 
 2  Hal F Stolz  77  GAJA  Georgia  3:41.44 
 3  Jerry L Marchbanks  76  MOST  South Texas  3:57.06 
 4  Douglas A Holmes  75  SMS  Southern  3:57.50 
 5  John F Sulzbach  77  MELO  Pacific  4:02.71 
 6  Pete Palmer  76  BMST  South Carolina  4:16.51 
 7  Charles E Weatherbee  79  FMM  Florida  4:19.30 
 8  George D Thayer  75  OREG  Oregon  4:26.03 
 9  David D Gladfelter  75  1776  Delaware Valley  4:58.76 
 10  Louis M Ackerman  75  BMST  South Carolina  5:12.78 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 75-79 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William J Lauer  77  GKMS  Southeastern  7:29.75 
 2  Larry A Good  77  SLAM  Ozark  7:32.66 
 3  Bob Best  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  8:09.64 
 4  Hal F Stolz  77  GAJA  Georgia  8:10.32 
 5  Douglas A Holmes  75  SMS  Southern  8:31.95 
 6  Richard A Scott  76  VMST  Virginia  9:49.76 
 7  Louis M Ackerman  75  BMST  South Carolina  11:38.09 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #35Sponsor #49
Sponsor #36Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #33
Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #47Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #14