Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2011 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick E Abbott  56  AKMS  Alaska  22.90 
 2  Doug Martin  57  ARKM  Arkansas  23.17 
 3  Tom Barton  55  PCAT  North Texas  23.25 
 3  Jack R Groselle  56  SYSM  Florida  23.25 
 5  Robert C Supple  56  NMMS  New Mexico  23.28 
 6  Trip Hedrick  57  UNAT  Minnesota  23.33 
 7  Paul T Trevisan  59  1776  Delaware Valley  23.40 
 8  David R Hannula  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  23.58 
 9  Marc D Middleton  59  BLU  Florida  23.64 
 10  Michael J Blatt  55  VCM  Southern Pacific  23.66 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  56  SYSM  Florida  50.47 
 2  Trip Hedrick  57  UNAT  Minnesota  50.69 
 3  Robert C Supple  56  NMMS  New Mexico  50.89 
 4  Michael J Blatt  55  VCM  Southern Pacific  51.37 
 5  Michael T Mann  56  CMS  Colorado  51.99 
 6  Ross P Bohlken  56  BLU  Florida  52.27 
 7  Paul T Trevisan  59  1776  Delaware Valley  52.48 
 8  Stuart S Waterbury  57  CMS  Colorado  52.52 
 9  Tom Hickcox  58  ARIZ  Arizona  52.53 
 10  Loren Druz  55  WCM  Pacific  52.85 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick E Abbott  56  AKMS  Alaska  1:49.56 
 2  Michael T Mann  56  CMS  Colorado  1:50.19 
 3  Jack R Groselle  56  SYSM  Florida  1:53.43 
 4  Tom Hickcox  58  ARIZ  Arizona  1:56.54 
 5  Michael J Blatt  55  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:57.02 
 6  James Thornton  58  1776  Delaware Valley  1:57.75 
 7  Paul G Karas  55  MICH  Michigan  1:58.20 
 8  Loren Druz  55  WCM  Pacific  1:58.66 
 9  Rick Colella  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:59.27 
 10  Phil L Dodson  58  IM  Illinois  1:59.71 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Mann  56  CMS  Colorado  5:10.58 
 2  Sandy M Mac Donald  55  SMST  Pacific  5:15.28 
 3  Paul G Karas  55  MICH  Michigan  5:21.42 
 4  Jamie Hemmerle  55  1776  Delaware Valley  5:26.83 
 5  Tim P Buckley  55  FMT  Southern Pacific  5:26.91 
 6  James Thornton  58  1776  Delaware Valley  5:27.13 
 7  Joel Kriger  57  SYSM  Florida  5:27.55 
 8  Michael J Blatt  55  VCM  Southern Pacific  5:28.94 
 9  Larry Wood  57  TXLA  South Texas  5:31.98 
 10  Barry Roth  56  ARIZ  Arizona  5:33.51 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael T Mann  56  CMS  Colorado  10:27.80 
 2  Tim P Buckley  55  FMT  Southern Pacific  11:07.67 
 3  Joel Kriger  57  SYSM  Florida  11:11.47 
 4  Paul G Karas  55  MICH  Michigan  11:22.21 
 5  Larry Wood  57  TXLA  South Texas  11:26.20 
 6  Michael J Blatt  55  VCM  Southern Pacific  11:26.45 
 7  Mike J Ryder  56  SNM  Pacific  11:33.66 
 8  Jim Montgomery  56  DAMM  North Texas  11:41.27 
 9  Loren Druz  55  WCM  Pacific  11:43.02 
 10  Peter M Guadagni  56  WCM  Pacific  11:44.58 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joel Kriger  57  SYSM  Florida  18:32.92 
 2  Paul G Karas  55  MICH  Michigan  18:37.59 
 3  Larry Wood  57  TXLA  South Texas  19:02.08 
 4  Larry B Krauser  57  HMS  Inland Northwest  19:23.29 
 5  Michael J Blatt  55  VCM  Southern Pacific  19:29.83 
 6  Loren Druz  55  WCM  Pacific  19:30.03 
 7  Mike J Ryder  56  SNM  Pacific  19:31.80 
 8  Peter M Guadagni  56  WCM  Pacific  19:43.72 
 9  Bradley S Cahoon  55  ARIZ  Arizona  20:00.04 
 10  Jon Gudman  55  OREG  Oregon  20:01.29 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Barton  55  PCAT  North Texas  26.34 
 2  Philipp A Djang  56  RHMS  Pacific  27.05 
 3  Geoff L Mykleby  58  WMAC  Wisconsin  27.52 
 4  Casey Claflin  57  SYSM  Florida  27.54 
 5  Pete J Reider  55  TERR  Potomac Valley  27.73 
 6  Rick E Abbott  55  AKMS  Alaska  27.79 
 7  Donald Graham  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  28.12 
 8  Marc D Middleton  59  BLU  Florida  28.13 
 9  Robert C Supple  56  NMMS  New Mexico  28.14 
 10  Dale W Keith  56  1776  Delaware Valley  28.36 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Barton  55  PCAT  North Texas  56.55 
 2  Rick E Abbott  56  AKMS  Alaska  57.93 
 3  Philipp A Djang  56  RHMS  Pacific  59.09 
 4  Timothy M Shead  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  59.91 
 5  Casey Claflin  57  SYSM  Florida  1:00.01 
 6  Robert C Supple  56  NMMS  New Mexico  1:00.53 
 7  Geoff L Mykleby  58  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:00.66 
 8  Wes Edwards  57  SWMS  Oregon  1:01.39 
 9  Fred Ferroggiaro  57  TOC  Pacific  1:01.58 
 10  Dale W Keith  56  1776  Delaware Valley  1:02.26 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Barton  55  PCAT  North Texas  2:04.00 
 2  Rick E Abbott  56  AKMS  Alaska  2:06.12 
 3  Philipp A Djang  56  RHMS  Pacific  2:08.82 
 4  Robert C Supple  56  NMMS  New Mexico  2:09.49 
 5  Timothy M Shead  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:11.93 
 6  Wes Edwards  57  SWMS  Oregon  2:12.14 
 7  Fred Ferroggiaro  57  TOC  Pacific  2:12.89 
 8  Casey Claflin  57  SYSM  Florida  2:14.66 
 9  John Stanback  57  CMS  Colorado  2:17.64 
 10  Geoffrey A Meyer  59  1776  Delaware Valley  2:20.83 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gerard Von Hoffmann  55  NOVA  Southern Pacific  29.18 
 2  Rick Colella  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  29.34 
 3  Timothy M Shead  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.35 
 4  Jack R Groselle  56  SYSM  Florida  29.50 
 5  Lee A Rider  55  RHMS  Pacific  29.54 
 6  Stuart S Waterbury  57  CMS  Colorado  29.75 
 7  Peter R Finn  57  DOC  Indiana  29.86 
 8  Jim Helm  55  SVAM  Pacific  30.08 
 9  Randy J Parker  56  MICH  Michigan  30.11 
 10  John C Newman  55  FACT  Florida  30.33 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gerard Von Hoffmann  55  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:03.01 
 2  Rick Colella  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:04.06 
 3  Timothy M Shead  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:04.23 
 4  Jack R Groselle  56  SYSM  Florida  1:04.26 
 5  Stuart S Waterbury  57  CMS  Colorado  1:04.89 
 6  Randy J Parker  56  MICH  Michigan  1:07.04 
 7  Peter R Finn  57  DOC  Indiana  1:07.67 
 8  Jamie Hemmerle  55  1776  Delaware Valley  1:08.40 
 9  Robert L Schmitz  58  NCMS  North Carolina  1:08.48 
 10  Dan Wall  55  ADMS  Adirondack  1:08.73 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gerard Von Hoffmann  55  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:18.52 
 2  Rick Colella  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:19.65 
 3  Timothy M Shead  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:21.73 
 4  Jack R Groselle  56  SYSM  Florida  2:22.65 
 5  Michael T Mann  56  CMS  Colorado  2:22.88 
 6  Stuart S Waterbury  57  CMS  Colorado  2:26.11 
 7  Michael J Blatt  55  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:30.64 
 8  Donald B Gilchrist  57  NCMS  North Carolina  2:32.74 
 9  Peter M Guadagni  56  WCM  Pacific  2:33.22 
 10  Steven E Haufler  58  OAM  Pacific  2:35.21 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Trip Hedrick  57  UNAT  Minnesota  24.55 
 2  Rick E Abbott  56  AKMS  Alaska  24.58 
 3  Gerard Von Hoffmann  55  NOVA  Southern Pacific  25.59 
 3  Kevin M McCormack  58  SYSM  Florida  25.59 
 5  Marc D Middleton  59  BLU  Florida  25.66 
 6  Donald Graham  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  25.69 
 7  David R Hannula  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  25.90 
 8  Greg J Shaw  59  NEM  New England  25.95 
 9  Pete J Reider  55  TERR  Potomac Valley  26.14 
 10  Doug Martin  57  ARKM  Arkansas  26.18 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Trip Hedrick  57  UNAT  Minnesota  56.02 
 2  Kevin M McCormack  58  SYSM  Florida  57.19 
 3  Greg J Shaw  59  NEM  New England  57.31 
 4  Brad Horner  56  WMAC  Wisconsin  57.77 
 5  Donald Graham  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  57.85 
 6  Jack R Groselle  56  SYSM  Florida  58.01 
 7  Rick Colella  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  58.68 
 8  John M Craig  56  NEM  New England  58.98 
 9  David K Vandam  55  TXLA  South Texas  59.10 
 10  Jeffrey S Krongaard  56  ARIZ  Arizona  59.18 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brad Horner  56  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:09.09 
 2  John M Craig  56  NEM  New England  2:09.69 
 3  David K Vandam  55  TXLA  South Texas  2:10.83 
 4  Jeffrey S Krongaard  56  ARIZ  Arizona  2:14.98 
 5  Peter M Guadagni  56  WCM  Pacific  2:16.37 
 6  Phil L Dodson  58  IM  Illinois  2:17.78 
 7  Paul G Karas  55  MICH  Michigan  2:18.68 
 8  Michael R Heather  56  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:18.85 
 9  Neil R Wasserman  55  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:20.98 
 10  Robert J Ditolla  56  ARIZ  Arizona  2:22.87 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick E Abbott  56  AKMS  Alaska  57.23 
 2  Timothy M Shead  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  58.45 
 3  Michael T Mann  56  CMS  Colorado  58.69 
 3  Jack R Groselle  56  SYSM  Florida  58.69 
 5  Rick Colella  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  58.97 
 6  Gerard Von Hoffmann  55  NOVA  Southern Pacific  59.16 
 7  Trip Hedrick  57  UNAT  Minnesota  59.32 
 8  Robert C Supple  56  NMMS  New Mexico  59.62 
 9  David R Hannula  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  59.81 
 10  John C Newman  55  FACT  Florida  1:01.19 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael T Mann  56  CMS  Colorado  2:05.67 
 2  Rick Colella  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:08.72 
 3  Gerard Von Hoffmann  55  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:09.90 
 4  Timothy M Shead  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:12.64 
 5  Donald B Gilchrist  57  NCMS  North Carolina  2:15.53 
 6  Jack R Groselle  56  SYSM  Florida  2:15.75 
 7  Jamie Hemmerle  55  1776  Delaware Valley  2:16.49 
 8  Donald Graham  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:16.63 
 9  Michael J Blatt  55  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:16.68 
 10  David K Vandam  55  TXLA  South Texas  2:17.05 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael T Mann  56  CMS  Colorado  4:30.56 
 2  Rick Colella  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:35.84 
 3  Timothy M Shead  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:45.05 
 4  Donald B Gilchrist  57  NCMS  North Carolina  4:50.58 
 5  Neil R Wasserman  55  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:53.22 
 6  Peter M Guadagni  56  WCM  Pacific  4:56.53 
 7  Paul G Karas  55  MICH  Michigan  4:57.64 
 8  Mark Montgomery  55  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:59.58 
 9  Phil L Dodson  58  IM  Illinois  5:02.66 
 10  David C Bright  58  NEM  New England  5:05.44 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #50Sponsor #25Sponsor #51Sponsor #52
Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #36
Sponsor #29Sponsor #21Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #47Sponsor #42