Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2011 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark S Beatty  41  GAJA  Georgia  21.90 
 2  Todd Torres  42  NCMS  North Carolina  21.92 
 3  Siphiwe K Baleka  40  UNAT  Indiana  22.03 
 4  Mark Nieuwenhuis  44  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  22.06 
 5  Laren Tiltmann  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  22.08 
 6  Ross C Davis  44  WMST  Gulf  22.11 
 7  Michael Wermuth  43  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  22.18 
 8  Mike J Varozza  43  TXLA  South Texas  22.21 
 9  Pete A von Loewe  40  GMUP  Potomac Valley  22.23 
 10  Steven L Unruh  44  NITR  South Texas  22.24 
 10  Robbert-Paul A Smit  42  CMS  Colorado  22.24 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff L Murray  41  NCMS  North Carolina  48.30 
 2  Siphiwe K Baleka  40  UNAT  Indiana  48.42 
 3  Ross C Davis  44  WMST  Gulf  48.47 
 4  Michael Wermuth  43  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  48.54 
 5  Mike J Varozza  43  TXLA  South Texas  48.57 
 6  Mark Nieuwenhuis  44  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  48.58 
 7  Nicholas W Decker  43  NMMS  New Mexico  48.67 
 8  Laren A Tiltmann  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  48.92 
 9  Ethan Saulnier  40  NEM  New England  49.02 
 10  Steve Hiltabiddle  44  JAM  New Jersey  49.12 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ethan Saulnier  40  NEM  New England  1:45.24 
 2  Ross C Davis  44  WMST  Gulf  1:45.72 
 3  Jeff L Murray  41  NCMS  North Carolina  1:46.78 
 4  Pete A von Loewe  40  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:49.64 
 5  Kurt F Dickson  43  ARIZ  Arizona  1:49.97 
 6  Patrick W Brundage  43  ARIZ  Arizona  1:49.98 
 7  John H Keppeler  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:50.38 
 8  Morten Andersen  40  NCMS  North Carolina  1:50.54 
 9  Jeffrey S Utsch  43  ARIZ  Arizona  1:50.55 
 10  Sean W Gallagher  42  DAMM  North Texas  1:50.79 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ethan Saulnier  40  NEM  New England  4:40.12 
 2  Steven L Unruh  44  NITR  South Texas  4:49.08 
 3  Kurt F Dickson  43  ARIZ  Arizona  4:52.26 
 4  David M Read  42  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  5:01.30 
 5  David E Kays  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:01.75 
 6  Mark A Magee  43  LVM  Southern Pacific  5:04.23 
 7  Mats O Nygren  44  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:05.15 
 8  Oleg Chebotarev  42  JAM  New Jersey  5:07.44 
 9  Myles G Lynch  44  CONN  Connecticut  5:09.52 
 10  Chris A Clarke  42  INDY  Indiana  5:09.96 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ethan Saulnier  40  NEM  New England  9:38.46 
 2  Steven L Unruh  44  NITR  South Texas  10:00.89 
 3  Kurt F Dickson  43  ARIZ  Arizona  10:05.83 
 4  David E Kays  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:23.18 
 5  David Read  42  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  10:28.45 
 6  Oleg Chebotarev  42  JAM  New Jersey  10:35.82 
 7  Julian P Gray  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:43.52 
 8  Jeffrey S Utsch  43  ARIZ  Arizona  10:48.28 
 9  Kirk E Nelson  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:49.59 
 10  Michael A Winkelman  42  MICH  Michigan  10:50.86 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David E Kays  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  17:14.19 
 2  Kurt F Dickson  43  ARIZ  Arizona  17:27.40 
 3  David M Read  42  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  17:50.84 
 4  Kirk Nelson  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  17:54.65 
 5  Oleg Chebotarev  42  JAM  New Jersey  18:01.38 
 6  William A Davis  43  NCMS  North Carolina  18:07.10 
 7  Dave Holland  43  VMST  Virginia  18:20.65 
 8  Steven C Pohnert  41  RMST  Potomac Valley  18:25.79 
 9  Thomas M Hay  40  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  18:26.90 
 10  Mark S Rubacky  41  NEM  New England  18:27.70 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris E Kovacs  41  NEM  New England  25.24 
 2  John H Keppeler  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  25.38 
 3  Laren Tiltmann  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  25.45 
 4  Mike J Varozza  43  TXLA  South Texas  25.71 
 5  Mike Self  40  OREG  Oregon  25.74 
 6  Marty Moran  44  SCYM  Minnesota  25.91 
 7  Ross C Davis  44  WMST  Gulf  25.95 
 8  Bryan Malas  43  IM  Illinois  26.00 
 9  Greg Rees  41  1776  Delaware Valley  26.08 
 10  James R Smith  41  TMM  Florida  26.09 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John H Keppeler  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  54.04 
 2  Laren A Tiltmann  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  55.01 
 3  Jeffrey H Roddin  41  ANCM  Potomac Valley  55.02 
 4  Chris E Kovacs  41  NEM  New England  55.48 
 5  Ross C Davis  44  WMST  Gulf  55.56 
 6  Mike Self  40  OREG  Oregon  55.70 
 7  Brian Benda  40  NBAC  Maryland  55.85 
 8  Pete A von Loewe  40  GMUP  Potomac Valley  55.94 
 9  Bryan Malas  43  IM  Illinois  56.27 
 9  George K Mehok  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  56.27 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ross C Davis  44  WMST  Gulf  1:57.19 
 2  John H Keppeler  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:58.09 
 3  Kurt F Dickson  43  ARIZ  Arizona  1:59.69 
 4  Sam W Perry  42  PHX  Arizona  2:00.25 
 5  Patrick W Brundage  44  ARIZ  Arizona  2:03.15 
 6  Chris A Clarke  42  INDY  Indiana  2:04.57 
 7  Jeff Enright  44  SMMM  Pacific  2:05.60 
 8  Roque J Santos  43  WCM  Pacific  2:05.85 
 9  Mats O Nygren  44  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:06.83 
 10  Edward M Anthos  43  NEM  New England  2:07.61 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Torres  42  NCMS  North Carolina  26.41 
 2  Brad R Bachulis  40  OREG  Oregon  27.05 
 3  Laren A Tiltmann  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  27.13 
 4  Kirk Stackle  43  NITR  South Texas  27.70 
 5  Neill Williams  43  DCAC  Potomac Valley  27.75 
 6  Joe C Thomas  41  LJSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.88 
 7  Michael P Doane  40  TERR  Potomac Valley  28.24 
 8  Todd A Bartee  41  TXLA  South Texas  28.30 
 9  Siphiwe Baleka  40  UNAT  Indiana  28.40 
 10  Roy A Berg  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  28.45 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brad R Bachulis  40  OREG  Oregon  1:00.08 
 2  Kirk Stackle  43  NITR  South Texas  1:00.72 
 3  Neill Williams  43  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:01.03 
 4  Siphiwe K Baleka  40  UNAT  Indiana  1:01.63 
 5  Scott J Stier  41  SYSM  Florida  1:01.66 
 6  Terry Livingston  44  BLU  Florida  1:02.06 
 7  Todd A Bartee  41  TXLA  South Texas  1:02.55 
 8  Joe C Thomas  41  LJSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.57 
 9  Myles G Lynch  44  CONN  Connecticut  1:02.61 
 10  Mark S Beatty  41  GAJA  Georgia  1:02.69 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brad R Bachulis  40  OREG  Oregon  2:15.00 
 2  Mark S Beatty  41  GAJA  Georgia  2:17.02 
 3  Myles G Lynch  44  CONN  Connecticut  2:17.78 
 4  Roque J Santos  43  WCM  Pacific  2:18.27 
 5  Scott J Stier  41  SYSM  Florida  2:18.54 
 6  Neill Williams  43  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:18.56 
 7  Todd A Bartee  41  TXLA  South Texas  2:19.09 
 8  Terry Livingston  44  BLU  Florida  2:19.31 
 9  Bill Bass  42  WMST  Gulf  2:20.67 
 10  Bradley N Boodt  43  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:21.15 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nicholas W Decker  43  NMMS  New Mexico  23.31 
 2  Mike J Varozza  43  TXLA  South Texas  23.68 
 3  Steven L Unruh  44  NITR  South Texas  23.94 
 4  Robbert-Paul A Smit  42  CMS  Colorado  23.96 
 5  Mark S Beatty  41  GAJA  Georgia  24.09 
 5  Steve Hiltabiddle  44  JAM  New Jersey  24.09 
 7  Greg Rees  41  1776  Delaware Valley  24.13 
 8  Neill Williams  43  DCAC  Potomac Valley  24.18 
 9  Marty Moran  44  SCYM  Minnesota  24.23 
 10  Michael P Doane  40  TERR  Potomac Valley  24.36 
 10  David M Sumner  40  MVN  Southern Pacific  24.36 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nicholas W Decker  43  NMMS  New Mexico  51.51 
 2  Mike J Varozza  43  TXLA  South Texas  52.06 
 3  Steve Hiltabiddle  44  JAM  New Jersey  52.58 
 4  Steven L Unruh  44  NITR  South Texas  52.92 
 5  Marty Moran  44  SCYM  Minnesota  53.16 
 6  Jeffrey H Roddin  41  ANCM  Potomac Valley  53.33 
 7  Ross C Davis  44  WMST  Gulf  53.64 
 8  Kevin C Henderson  41  NMMS  New Mexico  53.80 
 9  Morten Andersen  40  NCMS  North Carolina  54.06 
 10  Greg Rees  41  1776  Delaware Valley  54.12 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ross C Davis  44  WMST  Gulf  1:59.08 
 2  Steven L Unruh  44  NITR  South Texas  2:00.62 
 3  Patrick W Brundage  44  ARIZ  Arizona  2:01.58 
 4  Morten Andersen  40  NCMS  North Carolina  2:01.70 
 5  Julian P Gray  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:04.84 
 6  Dave Holland  43  VMST  Virginia  2:06.15 
 7  Yan Cardineau  43  SRM  Pacific  2:06.61 
 8  Steve Hiltabiddle  44  JAM  New Jersey  2:06.91 
 9  Jeff Enright  44  SMMM  Pacific  2:07.27 
 10  David E Kays  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:07.55 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Torres  42  NCMS  North Carolina  54.58 
 2  Kirk Stackle  43  NITR  South Texas  54.80 
 3  Laren A Tiltmann  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  54.97 
 4  Roy A Berg  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  55.24 
 5  Kevin C Henderson  41  NMMS  New Mexico  55.57 
 6  Mark S Beatty  41  GAJA  Georgia  55.64 
 7  Ross C Davis  44  WMST  Gulf  55.75 
 8  Neill Williams  43  DCAC  Potomac Valley  55.81 
 9  Patrick W Brundage  44  ARIZ  Arizona  56.13 
 10  Jeffrey H Roddin  41  ANCM  Potomac Valley  56.51 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ross C Davis  44  WMST  Gulf  1:59.51 
 2  Morten Andersen  40  NCMS  North Carolina  2:03.02 
 3  Mark S Beatty  41  GAJA  Georgia  2:03.24 
 4  Todd A Bartee  41  TXLA  South Texas  2:04.36 
 5  Roque J Santos  43  WCM  Pacific  2:04.89 
 6  Dan C Beatty  44  GAJA  Georgia  2:05.76 
 7  Gregory O Sargent  44  CONN  Connecticut  2:06.01 
 8  Andrew Pulsifer  44  NCMS  North Carolina  2:07.04 
 9  Neill Williams  43  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:07.48 
 10  Todd S Doherty  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:07.58 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ethan Saulnier  40  NEM  New England  4:11.88 
 2  Ross C Davis  44  WMST  Gulf  4:17.18 
 3  Abraham E Solano  41  SKY  Kentucky  4:25.05 
 4  Patrick W Brundage  44  ARIZ  Arizona  4:25.64 
 5  Roque J Santos  43  WCM  Pacific  4:28.49 
 6  David E Kays  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:28.81 
 7  Dave Holland  43  VMST  Virginia  4:29.27 
 8  Mark A Magee  43  LVM  Southern Pacific  4:31.36 
 9  Morten Andersen  40  NCMS  North Carolina  4:34.48 
 10  Kirk Nelson  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:38.94 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #35Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #42
Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #13Sponsor #25
Sponsor #49
Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #33