Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2011 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  75  INDY  Indiana  27.92 
 2  David A Radcliff  77  OREG  Oregon  28.15 
 3  Yoshi Oyakawa  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.28 
 4  Cav Cavanaugh  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.60 
 5  Bob Bailie  75  WMST  Gulf  28.87 
 6  Al Worth  75  ARIZ  Arizona  29.45 
 7  Bob Best  78  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.48 
 8  Clarke E Mitchell  78  NCMS  North Carolina  30.95 
 9  George Thayer  75  OREG  Oregon  30.97 
 10  Ray Ascherfeld  75  GCPS  Southeastern  31.68 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  76  OREG  Oregon  1:01.98 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:04.49 
 3  Bob Bailie  75  WMST  Gulf  1:06.43 
 4  Al Worth  75  ARIZ  Arizona  1:07.00 
 5  Bob Best  78  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.30 
 6  Graham M Johnston  79  MOST  South Texas  1:09.73 
 7  Yoshi Oyakawa  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:10.25 
 8  William J Lauer  76  GKMS  Southeastern  1:10.50 
 9  Clarke E Mitchell  78  NCMS  North Carolina  1:11.44 
 9  Will Rauch  76  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:11.44 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  77  OREG  Oregon  2:15.80 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:29.10 
 3  Graham M Johnston  79  MOST  South Texas  2:34.66 
 4  Al Worth  75  ARIZ  Arizona  2:37.25 
 5  Bob Bailie  75  WMST  Gulf  2:37.30 
 6  Will Rauch  76  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:43.39 
 7  Bob Best  78  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:45.83 
 8  Sid Hall  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:45.92 
 9  William J Lauer  75  GKMS  Southeastern  2:49.00 
 10  Larry A Good  76  SLAM  Ozark  2:49.38 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  76  OREG  Oregon  6:15.30 
 2  Graham M Johnston  79  MOST  South Texas  6:58.84 
 3  Will Rauch  76  LVM  Southern Pacific  7:19.24 
 4  Larry A Good  77  SLAM  Ozark  7:24.46 
 5  Sid Hall  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:28.53 
 6  Al Worth  75  ARIZ  Arizona  7:33.22 
 7  Cav Cavanaugh  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:36.36 
 8  Robert W Mayo  77  WCM  Pacific  7:47.17 
 9  Thomas T Taylor  79  ARIZ  Arizona  8:00.58 
 10  Bob Best  78  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  8:02.94 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  76  OREG  Oregon  12:49.82 
 2  Graham M Johnston  79  MOST  South Texas  14:26.36 
 3  Larry Good  77  SLAM  Ozark  15:22.75 
 4  Robert W Mayo  77  WCM  Pacific  16:07.44 
 5  Alan S Rapperport  77  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  16:45.50 
 6  Konrad P Euler  75  SPM  Florida  17:09.93 
 7  Dick Chisholm  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  17:15.22 
 8  Stephen M Mullins  78  IM  Illinois  17:24.25 
 9  Jack Bevier  78  HMS  Inland Northwest  17:30.83 
 10  Elmer J Egelkraut  77  MICH  Michigan  17:40.83 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  76  OREG  Oregon  21:52.61 
 2  Larry A Good  77  SLAM  Ozark  25:34.62 
 3  Robert W Mayo  77  WCM  Pacific  27:05.80 
 4  Dick Chisholm  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  28:08.34 
 5  Alan S Rapperport  77  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28:10.87 
 6  Pete Palmer  75  BMST  South Carolina  28:30.61 
 7  Konrad P Euler  75  SPM  Florida  28:43.29 
 8  Hal F Stolz  76  GAJA  Georgia  28:49.09 
 9  Jack Bevier  78  HMS  Inland Northwest  29:18.02 
 10  Stephen M Mullins  78  IM  Illinois  29:30.41 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.17 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  78  NCMS  North Carolina  34.77 
 3  George D Thayer  75  OREG  Oregon  38.15 
 4  Ray Ascherfeld  75  GCPS  Southeastern  38.22 
 5  Stephen G Hadley  79  UNAT  Colorado  38.74 
 6  Bela Sandor  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  39.09 
 7  Bob Bailie  75  WMST  Gulf  39.88 
 8  Ashley O Jones  79  AAM  Pacific  40.02 
 9  Donald L Brown  77  WCM  Pacific  40.39 
 10  Cav Cavanaugh  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  40.41 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:13.12 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  78  NCMS  North Carolina  1:21.11 
 3  Larry A Good  77  SLAM  Ozark  1:23.42 
 4  Ray Ascherfeld  75  GCPS  Southeastern  1:24.51 
 5  George D Thayer  75  OREG  Oregon  1:25.18 
 6  Marion T Dunlap  77  GAJA  Georgia  1:25.81 
 7  Bela Sandor  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:26.66 
 8  Robert W Mayo  77  WCM  Pacific  1:27.59 
 9  George Gfroerer  77  GAJA  Georgia  1:27.80 
 10  Stephen G Hadley  79  UNAT  Colorado  1:28.84 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  75  INDY  Indiana  2:40.08 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:59.96 
 3  Clarke E Mitchell  78  NCMS  North Carolina  3:00.26 
 4  Larry A Good  77  SLAM  Ozark  3:02.24 
 5  Marion T Dunlap  77  GAJA  Georgia  3:04.55 
 6  Ray Ascherfeld  75  GCPS  Southeastern  3:13.79 
 7  George D Thayer  75  OREG  Oregon  3:14.33 
 8  Alan S Rapperport  77  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:18.23 
 9  Eric Hubach  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:18.68 
 10  Robert W Mayo  77  WCM  Pacific  3:20.73 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  75  INDY  Indiana  36.64 
 2  Bela Sandor  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  37.70 
 3  Bob Best  78  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.29 
 4  Jerry L Marchbanks  75  MOST  South Texas  39.87 
 5  John D Kortheuer  79  NCMS  North Carolina  41.38 
 6  Ashley O Jones  79  AAM  Pacific  41.49 
 7  George D Thayer  75  OREG  Oregon  42.07 
 8  Bob W Patten  76  CMS  Colorado  42.30 
 9  John F Sulzbach  76  MELO  Pacific  43.11 
 10  Norman E Stupfel  78  WCM  Pacific  43.18 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  75  INDY  Indiana  1:19.21 
 2  Bela Sandor  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:27.46 
 3  Bob Best  78  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:30.52 
 4  Bob W Patten  76  CMS  Colorado  1:32.32 
 5  Hal F Stolz  76  GAJA  Georgia  1:34.11 
 6  Jerry L Marchbanks  75  MOST  South Texas  1:34.59 
 7  Ashley O Jones  79  AAM  Pacific  1:34.93 
 8  Norman E Stupfel  78  WCM  Pacific  1:40.26 
 9  John F Sulzbach  76  MELO  Pacific  1:42.78 
 10  Pete Palmer  75  BMST  South Carolina  1:43.15 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  75  INDY  Indiana  2:59.83 
 2  Bela Sandor  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:13.55 
 3  William J Lauer  75  GKMS  Southeastern  3:16.50 
 4  Bob W Patten  76  CMS  Colorado  3:21.46 
 5  Bob Best  78  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:25.17 
 6  Ashley O Jones  79  AAM  Pacific  3:28.79 
 7  Norman E Stupfel  78  WCM  Pacific  3:36.90 
 8  John F Sulzbach  76  MELO  Pacific  3:42.65 
 9  Eric Hubach  77  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:44.68 
 10  Jerry L Marchbanks  75  MOST  South Texas  3:48.39 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  75  INDY  Indiana  30.84 
 2  Bob Bailie  75  WMST  Gulf  32.12 
 3  Clarke E Mitchell  78  NCMS  North Carolina  34.59 
 4  Bob Best  78  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.10 
 5  William J Lauer  76  GKMS  Southeastern  37.42 
 6  Ashley O Jones  79  AAM  Pacific  37.47 
 7  Jerry L Marchbanks  75  MOST  South Texas  37.86 
 8  Cav Cavanaugh  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  38.03 
 9  Hal F Stolz  76  GAJA  Georgia  38.40 
 10  Everett W Smethurst  76  NOVA  Southern Pacific  39.63 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  75  INDY  Indiana  1:12.71 
 2  Bob Bailie  75  WMST  Gulf  1:26.19 
 3  William J Lauer  76  GKMS  Southeastern  1:30.65 
 4  Bob Best  78  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:33.09 
 5  Hal F Stolz  76  GAJA  Georgia  1:33.98 
 6  Jerry L Marchbanks  75  MOST  South Texas  1:35.84 
 7  John H Hodgson  77  NIAG  Niagara  1:36.68 
 8  Larry A Good  76  SLAM  Ozark  1:39.56 
 9  Itamar T Kutai  77  NEM  New England  1:42.99 
 10  Owen C Maher  76  VMST  Virginia  1:47.77 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William J Lauer  76  GKMS  Southeastern  3:24.54 
 2  Hal F Stolz  76  GAJA  Georgia  3:36.03 
 3  Jack Bevier  78  HMS  Inland Northwest  4:35.81 
 4  Richard A Scott  75  VMST  Virginia  4:43.67 
 5  John J Huson  76  NCMS  North Carolina  4:46.33 
 6  H Donald Messer  79  DCRP  Potomac Valley  4:51.48 
 7  Joseph (Joe) P Martin  79  CMS  Colorado  6:04.45 
 8  Louis M Ackerman  75  BMST  South Carolina  6:43.49 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  75  INDY  Indiana  1:09.69 
 2  Bob Bailie  75  WMST  Gulf  1:19.01 
 3  Bob Best  78  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:20.16 
 4  Cav Cavanaugh  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:22.18 
 5  Larry A Good  77  SLAM  Ozark  1:25.67 
 6  Yoshi Oyakawa  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:25.86 
 7  Ashley O Jones  79  AAM  Pacific  1:26.92 
 8  Bela Sandor  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:27.42 
 9  George D Thayer  75  OREG  Oregon  1:27.69 
 10  Everett W Smethurst  76  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:28.06 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  75  INDY  Indiana  2:39.07 
 2  William J Lauer  75  GKMS  Southeastern  3:01.17 
 3  Bob Best  78  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:04.98 
 4  Cav Cavanaugh  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:11.54 
 5  Bob Bailie  75  WMST  Gulf  3:12.57 
 6  Hal F Stolz  76  GAJA  Georgia  3:15.22 
 7  Larry A Good  76  SLAM  Ozark  3:16.79 
 8  Ashley O Jones  79  AAM  Pacific  3:17.83 
 9  Jerry L Marchbanks  75  MOST  South Texas  3:24.30 
 10  John F Sulzbach  76  MELO  Pacific  3:36.69 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry A Good  77  SLAM  Ozark  6:49.72 
 2  John F Sulzbach  76  MELO  Pacific  7:43.04 
 3  Itamar T Kutai  77  NEM  New England  7:52.37 
 4  Yu-Jin N Lee  76  MARY  Maryland  8:00.54 
 5  Charles E Weatherbee  78  FMM  Florida  8:31.34 
 6  Daniel R Osborne  77  USF  Pacific  8:44.99 
 7  Richard A Scott  75  VMST  Virginia  8:47.06 
 8  David D Gladfelter  75  1776  Delaware Valley  9:24.28 
 9  Louis M Ackerman  75  BMST  South Carolina  9:46.69 
 10  Joseph (Joe) P Martin  79  CMS  Colorado  10:24.31 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #50
Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #47
Sponsor #36Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #14Sponsor #33Sponsor #35