Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2011 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard T Abrahams  66  CMS  Colorado  23.95 
 2  James E Elder  67  TOC  Pacific  24.73 
 3  Keefe L Lodwig  67  SYSM  Florida  25.22 
 4  David Quiggin  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.37 
 5  D Craig Dennis  65  WCM  Pacific  25.44 
 6  Jim Dragon  66  GSM  New Jersey  25.77 
 7  Harry W Greenfield  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  25.93 
 8  Steve E Clark  67  TOC  Pacific  25.97 
 9  Richard Burns  67  TAM  Pacific  26.04 
 10  William D Soper  65  UNAT  Illinois  26.06 
 10  Robert Strand  65  ROSE  Southern Pacific  26.06 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard T Abrahams  66  CMS  Colorado  53.53 
 2  David Quiggin  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  55.39 
 3  James E Elder  67  TOC  Pacific  56.12 
 4  Keefe L Lodwig  67  SYSM  Florida  56.48 
 5  Harry W Greenfield  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  56.91 
 6  Robert Strand  65  ROSE  Southern Pacific  58.03 
 7  Jack Zakim  65  GSM  New Jersey  58.49 
 8  Jose E Ferraz  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  59.74 
 9  Vinus Van Baalen  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  59.82 
 10  Jim Dragon  66  GSM  New Jersey  59.98 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Quiggin  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:07.27 
 2  Richard Burns  67  TAM  Pacific  2:08.59 
 3  Don M Davis  66  RHMS  Pacific  2:10.24 
 4  Keefe L Lodwig  67  SYSM  Florida  2:12.40 
 5  James E Elder  67  TOC  Pacific  2:13.15 
 6  Jack Zakim  65  GSM  New Jersey  2:13.39 
 7  Kenneth A Frost  66  TAM  Pacific  2:14.84 
 8  Larry N Daniels  65  MAAC  Pacific  2:16.19 
 9  Gaylord Hopkins  69  FMM  Florida  2:17.21 
 10  Michael McColly  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:18.37 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael McColly  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:51.87 
 2  David Quiggin  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:52.64 
 3  Don M Davis  66  RHMS  Pacific  6:00.55 
 4  James T McCleery  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:02.34 
 5  Jack Zakim  65  GSM  New Jersey  6:10.16 
 6  Richard K Smith  65  GRIN  Indiana  6:10.51 
 7  Gaylord Hopkins  69  FMM  Florida  6:14.36 
 8  Eric R Anderson  66  LAPS  Southern Pacific  6:27.03 
 9  Larry N Daniels  65  MAAC  Pacific  6:27.53 
 10  Gary W Henderson  65  FACT  Florida  6:31.57 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael McColly  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  12:03.73 
 2  James T McCleery  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  12:07.54 
 3  David Quiggin  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  12:24.17 
 4  Don M Davis  66  RHMS  Pacific  12:25.10 
 5  Richard K Smith  65  GRIN  Indiana  12:53.62 
 6  Eric R Anderson  66  LAPS  Southern Pacific  13:14.01 
 7  Bill Dawson  68  MELO  Pacific  13:33.71 
 8  William Burson  66  CMS  Colorado  13:37.66 
 9  Larry Daniels  65  MAAC  Pacific  13:48.82 
 10  Richard F Bernstein  65  AGUA  Metropolitan  13:52.38 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James T McCleery  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  19:58.60 
 2  Don M Davis  66  RHMS  Pacific  21:12.23 
 3  David Quiggin  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  21:16.18 
 4  Richard K Smith  65  GRIN  Indiana  21:43.46 
 5  William W Burson  66  CMS  Colorado  22:37.31 
 6  Larry N Daniels  65  MAAC  Pacific  22:52.49 
 7  Larry L Raffaelli  68  VCM  Southern Pacific  23:01.42 
 8  Michael S Piazza  65  WCM  Pacific  23:14.28 
 9  Larry Scott  67  IM  Illinois  23:28.12 
 10  Thomas E McCarty  65  TOC  Pacific  23:48.01 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  67  TAM  Pacific  28.93 
 2  Richard T Abrahams  66  CMS  Colorado  30.16 
 3  Robert S Smith  67  OREG  Oregon  30.78 
 4  Robert Strand  65  ROSE  Southern Pacific  31.05 
 5  Jack Zakim  65  GSM  New Jersey  31.28 
 6  Tim A Birnie  65  SRM  Pacific  31.40 
 7  Vinus Van Baalen  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.44 
 8  William D Soper  65  UNAT  Illinois  31.59 
 9  Jan Soderstrom  65  SYSM  Florida  31.66 
 10  Jack Iliff  66  MARY  Maryland  32.31 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  67  TAM  Pacific  1:03.99 
 2  Tim A Birnie  65  SRM  Pacific  1:06.15 
 3  D Craig Dennis  65  WCM  Pacific  1:06.92 
 4  Michael McColly  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:08.35 
 5  Jan Soderstrom  65  SYSM  Florida  1:09.62 
 6  Vinus Van Baalen  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.63 
 7  Robert S Smith  67  OREG  Oregon  1:09.80 
 8  Hugh J Roddin  69  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:11.47 
 9  James N Kremer  65  CMS  Colorado  1:12.03 
 10  Don G McIntosh  68  NEM  New England  1:12.25 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  67  TAM  Pacific  2:20.18 
 2  Tim A Birnie  65  SRM  Pacific  2:25.12 
 3  Michael McColly  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:26.45 
 4  Bob Welty  66  DAMM  North Texas  2:37.42 
 5  Hugh J Roddin  69  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:37.88 
 6  Jan Soderstrom  65  SYSM  Florida  2:37.99 
 7  Don G McIntosh  68  NEM  New England  2:42.00 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  68  CONN  Connecticut  2:43.17 
 9  James N Kremer  65  CMS  Colorado  2:44.21 
 10  David J Vail  67  MESC  New England  2:45.36 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  65  ROSE  Southern Pacific  30.67 
 2  Kenneth A Frost  66  TAM  Pacific  31.97 
 3  David R Gildea  67  MELO  Pacific  33.15 
 4  Jim Dragon  66  GSM  New Jersey  33.34 
 5  Louis R Kronfeld  68  MESC  New England  33.92 
 6  Don M Davis  66  RHMS  Pacific  34.03 
 7  Edward H Nessel  65  AQNT  Florida  34.13 
 8  Edward W Reed  67  CTMS  Southeastern  34.18 
 9  Thomas D Boak  67  WMST  Gulf  34.28 
 10  Robert W List  65  GSMS  South Carolina  34.32 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  65  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:07.63 
 2  Kenneth A Frost  66  TAM  Pacific  1:10.17 
 3  David R Gildea  67  MELO  Pacific  1:12.95 
 4  Edward H Nessel  65  AQNT  Florida  1:15.09 
 5  Don M Davis  66  RHMS  Pacific  1:15.18 
 6  Jim L Pelissier  66  MINN  Minnesota  1:16.53 
 7  Thomas D Boak  67  WMST  Gulf  1:16.75 
 8  Mike R Freshley  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.72 
 9  Edward W Reed  67  CTMS  Southeastern  1:18.12 
 10  James Dannenberg  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:18.70 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  65  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:30.17 
 2  Kenneth A Frost  66  TAM  Pacific  2:39.54 
 3  David R Gildea  67  MELO  Pacific  2:44.87 
 4  Mike R Freshley  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:47.65 
 5  Edward H Nessel  65  AQNT  Florida  2:49.81 
 6  Henry E Cole  66  COLU  Maryland  2:54.99 
 7  Edward W Reed  67  CTMS  Southeastern  2:55.76 
 8  Warner F Brundage  67  VMST  Virginia  2:55.95 
 9  James Dannenberg  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:57.03 
 10  W Monte McCormick  65  MOST  South Texas  2:57.44 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard T Abrahams  66  CMS  Colorado  26.76 
 2  David Quiggin  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.31 
 3  Jim Dragon  66  GSM  New Jersey  27.51 
 4  Keefe L Lodwig  67  SYSM  Florida  27.59 
 5  James E Elder  67  TOC  Pacific  27.73 
 6  Harry W Greenfield  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.27 
 7  D Craig Dennis  65  WCM  Pacific  28.91 
 8  Robert Strand  65  ROSE  Southern Pacific  28.96 
 9  William D Soper  65  UNAT  Illinois  29.09 
 10  Steve E Clark  67  TOC  Pacific  29.37 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard T Abrahams  66  CMS  Colorado  59.63 
 2  Robert M Poiletman  67  COLM  South Carolina  1:03.80 
 3  Richard Burns  67  TAM  Pacific  1:06.67 
 4  Harry W Greenfield  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:07.02 
 5  Hugh J Roddin  69  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:09.02 
 6  Avraham Melamed  66  METR  Metropolitan  1:10.87 
 7  David M Kirby  67  CONN  Connecticut  1:11.76 
 8  Paul E Monohon  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:13.87 
 9  Laszlo J Eger  65  NEM  New England  1:14.43 
 10  David R Gildea  67  MELO  Pacific  1:14.59 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert M Poiletman  67  COLM  South Carolina  2:28.05 
 2  Hugh J Roddin  69  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:47.86 
 3  Richard T Abrahams  65  CMS  Colorado  2:59.05 
 4  Andy Barry  68  NWSC  Illinois  3:06.03 
 5  Jim Becker  65  ADMS  Adirondack  3:07.31 
 6  Gerry G Delong  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:07.39 
 7  Donald Pierce  65  RHMS  Pacific  3:09.08 
 8  John V Zeigler  65  GAJA  Georgia  3:10.80 
 9  Richard K Jacobberger  65  OAK  Pacific  3:11.68 
 10  Larry Scott  67  IM  Illinois  3:12.33 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  65  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:03.09 
 2  Richard T Abrahams  66  CMS  Colorado  1:05.02 
 3  D Craig Dennis  65  WCM  Pacific  1:05.60 
 4  Richard Burns  67  TAM  Pacific  1:05.96 
 5  James E Elder  67  TOC  Pacific  1:06.08 
 6  William D Soper  65  UNAT  Illinois  1:06.78 
 7  Keefe L Lodwig  67  SYSM  Florida  1:07.50 
 8  Kenneth A Frost  66  TAM  Pacific  1:08.81 
 9  David Quiggin  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:09.48 
 10  Jack Iliff  66  MARY  Maryland  1:09.54 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  65  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:21.87 
 2  Richard Burns  67  TAM  Pacific  2:24.25 
 3  D Craig Dennis  65  WCM  Pacific  2:27.37 
 4  Michael McColly  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:30.73 
 5  Kenneth A Frost  66  TAM  Pacific  2:32.12 
 6  David Quiggin  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:34.15 
 7  William D Soper  65  UNAT  Illinois  2:35.46 
 8  Mike R Freshley  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:37.23 
 9  Richard K Smith  65  GRIN  Indiana  2:39.76 
 10  Jack Iliff  66  MARY  Maryland  2:41.57 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael McColly  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:21.16 
 2  D Craig Dennis  65  WCM  Pacific  5:30.43 
 3  Mike R Freshley  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:43.16 
 4  Edward W Reed  67  CTMS  Southeastern  5:56.26 
 5  Jack Iliff  66  MARY  Maryland  6:01.39 
 6  Bob Welty  66  DAMM  North Texas  6:06.54 
 7  Laszlo J Eger  65  NEM  New England  6:06.70 
 8  Eric R Anderson  66  LAPS  Southern Pacific  6:07.33 
 9  Richard K Smith  65  GRIN  Indiana  6:09.59 
 10  Larry Scott  67  IM  Illinois  6:15.74 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #52Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #41
Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #20
Sponsor #13
Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #42Sponsor #44