Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2010 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  25.92 
 2  Barry Roth  56  ARIZ  Arizona  26.09 
 3  Rick Abbott  55  AKMS  Alaska  26.18 
 4  Larry B Krauser  57  HMS  Inland Northwest  26.27 
 5  Michael J Blatt  55  VCM  Southern Pacific  26.50 
 6  Pete J Reider  55  TERR  Potomac Valley  26.78 
 7  Philipp A Djang  56  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  27.03 
 8  Tate Holt  59  TAM  Pacific  27.30 
 9  Eric D Van Boer  56  RHMS  Pacific  27.44 
 10  John T Piecuch  55  ARIZ  Arizona  27.45 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Abbott  55  AKMS  Alaska  57.19 
 2  Jack R Groselle  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  57.26 
 3  Michael J Blatt  55  VCM  Southern Pacific  58.15 
 4  Barry Roth  56  ARIZ  Arizona  58.45 
 5  Larry B Krauser  57  HMS  Inland Northwest  58.68 
 6  Marc D Middleton  59  BLU  Florida  58.83 
 7  Ross P Bohlken  56  BLU  Florida  1:00.42 
 8  Tim Broderick  59  STAN  Pacific  1:00.43 
 9  Brad Horner  56  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:01.01 
 10  Bill G Behun  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:01.50 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:06.89 
 2  Larry B Krauser  57  HMS  Inland Northwest  2:09.27 
 3  Michael J Blatt  55  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:10.80 
 4  Robert C Supple  56  NMMS  New Mexico  2:11.26 
 5  Paul G Karas  55  MICH  Michigan  2:12.49 
 6  Tim Broderick  59  STAN  Pacific  2:13.85 
 7  Larry W Wood  56  TXLA  South Texas  2:14.13 
 8  Peter M Guadagni  55  WCM  Pacific  2:19.31 
 9  Mike J Delaney  55  NEM  New England  2:19.49 
 10  Rick R Jones  59  MAAC  Pacific  2:20.48 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry B Krauser  57  HMS  Inland Northwest  4:39.87 
 2  Paul G Karas  55  MICH  Michigan  4:43.15 
 3  Larry W Wood  56  TXLA  South Texas  4:43.84 
 4  Barry Roth  56  ARIZ  Arizona  4:50.58 
 5  Peter M Guadagni  55  WCM  Pacific  4:53.28 
 6  David H Owen  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:53.67 
 7  Rick Phillips  56  ROSE  Southern Pacific  4:58.51 
 8  Phil L Dodson  57  IM  Illinois  5:00.05 
 9  Robert J Ditolla  56  ARIZ  Arizona  5:00.96 
 10  Mike J Delaney  55  NEM  New England  5:01.77 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul G Karas  55  MICH  Michigan  9:40.23 
 2  Larry B Krauser  57  HMS  Inland Northwest  9:42.94 
 3  Larry W Wood  56  TXLA  South Texas  9:53.77 
 4  Peter M Guadagni  55  WCM  Pacific  10:14.64 
 5  David H Owen  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  10:25.22 
 6  Rick Phillips  56  ROSE  Southern Pacific  10:26.20 
 7  Phil L Dodson  57  IM  Illinois  10:28.07 
 8  William J Penn  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:28.29 
 9  Jack R Martin  59  1776  Delaware Valley  10:31.79 
 10  Ned S Maggiora  55  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  10:36.50 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry B Krauser  57  HMS  Inland Northwest  18:30.71 
 2  Larry W Wood  56  TXLA  South Texas  18:50.68 
 3  Peter M Guadagni  55  WCM  Pacific  19:51.03 
 4  Rick Phillips  56  ROSE  Southern Pacific  19:52.63 
 5  William J Penn  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  20:07.65 
 6  Mark L Hepworth  56  RIDG  North Texas  20:13.04 
 7  Michael J Blatt  55  VCM  Southern Pacific  20:27.61 
 8  John Hoopingarner  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  21:23.06 
 9  Frank L Thompson  59  MICH  Michigan  21:26.26 
 10  Douglas H Turner  56  MICH  Michigan  21:57.24 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Philipp A Djang  56  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  29.88 
 2  Rick Abbott  55  AKMS  Alaska  31.06 
 3  Casey Claflin  57  TMM  Florida  31.07 
 4  Donald Graham  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.24 
 5  Geoff L Mykleby  57  WMAC  Wisconsin  31.71 
 6  Pete J Reider  55  TERR  Potomac Valley  31.93 
 7  Robert C Supple  56  NMMS  New Mexico  32.10 
 8  Marc D Middleton  59  BLU  Florida  32.36 
 9  Alistair Cockburn  57  UTAH  Utah  32.40 
 10  Gregory L Fowler  57  MVN  Southern Pacific  32.92 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Philipp A Djang  56  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:04.31 
 2  Casey Claflin  57  TMM  Florida  1:11.42 
 2  Donald Graham  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:11.42 
 4  David K Vandam  55  TXLA  South Texas  1:12.21 
 5  David C Bright  57  NEM  New England  1:12.71 
 6  Geoff L Mykleby  57  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:12.94 
 7  John M Craig  56  NEM  New England  1:13.20 
 8  John H Stanback  57  CMS  Colorado  1:13.36 
 9  Eric D Van Boer  56  RHMS  Pacific  1:13.51 
 9  Terry L Jaynes  55  SMS  Southern  1:13.51 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Philipp A Djang  56  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:23.68 
 2  Robert C Supple  56  NMMS  New Mexico  2:26.41 
 3  David C Bright  57  NEM  New England  2:35.77 
 4  Terry L Jaynes  55  SMS  Southern  2:36.02 
 5  Casey Claflin  57  TMM  Florida  2:38.52 
 6  Timothy J Huesken  59  SWOM  Ohio  2:40.36 
 7  Neil R Wasserman  55  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:40.87 
 8  Larry W Wood  56  TXLA  South Texas  2:41.05 
 9  Frank L Thompson  59  MICH  Michigan  2:42.35 
 10  Donald Graham  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:43.39 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Randy J Parker  56  MICH  Michigan  33.07 
 2  Timothy M Shead  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.20 
 3  Jack R Groselle  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.50 
 4  Peter R Finn  56  DOC  Indiana  33.78 
 5  Douglas L Ryerson  57  MAAC  Pacific  35.28 
 6  Michael J Blatt  55  VCM  Southern Pacific  35.37 
 7  Berry Hamilton  57  GAJA  Georgia  35.54 
 8  Barry Roth  56  ARIZ  Arizona  35.79 
 9  Karl H Kazmaier  55  SAMY  Lake Erie  35.81 
 10  Craig M Ottersen  58  SAC  Pacific  35.84 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy M Shead  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:10.69 
 2  Jack R Groselle  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:14.30 
 3  Randy J Parker  56  MICH  Michigan  1:14.60 
 4  Peter R Finn  56  DOC  Indiana  1:15.79 
 5  Berry Hamilton  57  GAJA  Georgia  1:17.83 
 6  Michael J Blatt  55  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:18.67 
 7  Robert V Brown  58  SYSM  Florida  1:18.81 
 8  Craig M Ottersen  58  SAC  Pacific  1:19.05 
 9  Barry Roth  56  ARIZ  Arizona  1:19.15 
 10  Peter M Guadagni  55  WCM  Pacific  1:19.75 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:44.90 
 2  Peter M Guadagni  55  WCM  Pacific  2:50.55 
 3  Michael J Blatt  55  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:52.69 
 4  Robert V Brown  58  SYSM  Florida  2:54.67 
 5  Berry Hamilton  57  GAJA  Georgia  2:55.99 
 6  Karl H Kazmaier  55  SAMY  Lake Erie  2:57.14 
 7  Neil R Wasserman  55  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:57.63 
 8  Kim S Ridinger  59  WACM  Pacific  3:05.37 
 9  Jack R Martin  59  1776  Delaware Valley  3:08.23 
 10  James B Kennedy  59  CMAM  Pacific  3:09.47 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Graham  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  28.36 
 2  Marc D Middleton  59  BLU  Florida  28.42 
 3  Rick Abbott  55  AKMS  Alaska  28.47 
 4  Brad Horner  56  WMAC  Wisconsin  28.59 
 5  Kevin M McCormack  58  SYSM  Florida  28.79 
 6  Pete J Reider  55  TERR  Potomac Valley  28.81 
 7  Richard Hess  56  CMS  Colorado  29.29 
 8  David C Hildebrandt  55  UNAT  Georgia  30.09 
 9  Bill G Behun  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.13 
 10  Alistair Cockburn  57  UTAH  Utah  30.38 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brad Horner  56  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:03.75 
 2  Kevin M McCormack  58  SYSM  Florida  1:04.12 
 3  Donald Graham  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:05.51 
 4  Scott M Lautman  58  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:06.28 
 5  John M Craig  56  NEM  New England  1:06.46 
 6  David K Vandam  55  TXLA  South Texas  1:07.77 
 7  Terry L Jaynes  55  SMS  Southern  1:08.33 
 8  Michael R Heather  56  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:09.21 
 9  Peter M Guadagni  55  WCM  Pacific  1:09.71 
 10  David C Hildebrandt  55  UNAT  Georgia  1:09.95 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David K Vandam  55  TXLA  South Texas  2:26.26 
 2  Scott M Lautman  58  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:32.47 
 3  Peter M Guadagni  55  WCM  Pacific  2:34.52 
 4  Neil R Wasserman  55  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:37.70 
 5  Robert J Ditolla  56  ARIZ  Arizona  2:42.41 
 6  John B Chambers  55  CHEL  Metropolitan  2:49.39 
 7  Michael R Heather  56  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:49.51 
 8  Robert Liotta  59  ARIZ  Arizona  2:57.13 
 9  Lars Ferron  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:03.76 
 10  Craig J Franz  57  DCAC  Potomac Valley  3:12.51 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy M Shead  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.48 
 2  Jack R Groselle  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:06.41 
 3  Donald Graham  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:07.05 
 4  Philipp A Djang  56  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:07.78 
 5  Randy J Parker  56  MICH  Michigan  1:09.77 
 6  Casey Claflin  57  TMM  Florida  1:10.76 
 7  Michael J Blatt  55  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:11.40 
 8  Robert V Brown  58  SYSM  Florida  1:11.83 
 9  Peter M Guadagni  55  WCM  Pacific  1:11.99 
 10  Larry B Krauser  57  HMS  Inland Northwest  1:12.01 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Philipp A Djang  56  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:32.42 
 2  David K Vandam  55  TXLA  South Texas  2:35.11 
 3  Peter M Guadagni  55  WCM  Pacific  2:36.92 
 4  Berry Hamilton  57  GAJA  Georgia  2:37.36 
 5  Tim Broderick  59  STAN  Pacific  2:37.89 
 6  Phil L Dodson  57  IM  Illinois  2:38.73 
 7  Michael J Blatt  55  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:39.72 
 8  David C Bright  57  NEM  New England  2:40.61 
 9  Donald Graham  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:41.53 
 10  Larry B Krauser  57  HMS  Inland Northwest  2:42.73 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Neil R Wasserman  55  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:24.60 
 2  Peter M Guadagni  55  WCM  Pacific  5:28.17 
 3  David C Bright  57  NEM  New England  5:45.72 
 4  Larry B Krauser  57  HMS  Inland Northwest  5:46.66 
 5  Hunter Yost  59  ARIZ  Arizona  5:57.14 
 6  Rick Rheinhardt  56  NEM  New England  6:14.84 
 7  Frank L Thompson  59  MICH  Michigan  6:16.80 
 8  Steven Van Nort  59  ZAPM  Southern Pacific  6:17.44 
 9  William J Penn  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:22.96 
 10  John McLintock  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:26.83 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #51
Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #33Sponsor #29Sponsor #20Sponsor #35
Sponsor #49
Sponsor #52Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #13