Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2010 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cathy E Shonkwiler  50  ORLM  Florida  29.19 
 2  Kristin W Henderson  50  DAMM  North Texas  29.27 
 3  Kathy L Garnier  50  CMS  Colorado  29.47 
 4  Terri L Maginnis  50  RAMS  Pacific  29.60 
 5  Bonnie M Bilich  52  TVM  Pacific  29.92 
 6  Jenny L Cook  52  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.95 
 7  Chris Wenzel  51  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  30.13 
 8  Lisa A Bennett  54  VMST  Virginia  30.50 
 9  Susan Ingraham  51  MOST  South Texas  30.86 
 10  Hermine M Terhorst  52  SRM  Pacific  31.28 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cathy E Shonkwiler  50  ORLM  Florida  1:04.16 
 2  Jenny L Cook  52  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:05.02 
 3  Bonnie M Bilich  52  TVM  Pacific  1:05.17 
 4  Karen Andrus-Hughes  53  OREG  Oregon  1:05.21 
 5  Kathy L Garnier  50  CMS  Colorado  1:05.40 
 6  Kristin W Henderson  50  DAMM  North Texas  1:05.91 
 7  Lisa A Bennett  54  VMST  Virginia  1:07.30 
 8  Laura L Groselle  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:07.34 
 9  Traci S Granger  52  LAPS  Southern Pacific  1:08.48 
 10  Darby M Woolley  50  TXLA  South Texas  1:09.76 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jenny L Cook  52  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:21.07 
 2  Bonnie M Bilich  52  TVM  Pacific  2:24.86 
 3  Cathy E Shonkwiler  50  ORLM  Florida  2:25.98 
 4  Lisa A Bennett  54  VMST  Virginia  2:27.53 
 5  Cindy Ciampa  50  SKY  Kentucky  2:28.23 
 6  Kathy L Garnier  50  CMS  Colorado  2:30.87 
 7  Celia C Devanney  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:33.55 
 8  Joanne Saul  52  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:34.81 
 9  Debbie D Cavanaugh  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:35.51 
 10  Cindy Thornton  53  WM  Metropolitan  2:37.22 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jenny L Cook  52  UCLA  Southern Pacific  5:00.49 
 2  Cindy Ciampa  50  SKY  Kentucky  5:05.78 
 3  Cathy E Shonkwiler  50  ORLM  Florida  5:08.82 
 4  Bonnie M Bilich  52  TVM  Pacific  5:11.05 
 5  Beth Fries  52  MESC  New England  5:14.15 
 6  Jean A Bancks  54  FACT  Florida  5:17.84 
 7  Lisa A Bennett  54  VMST  Virginia  5:18.12 
 8  Celia C Devanney  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:22.56 
 9  Mary Sweat  53  OREG  Oregon  5:23.22 
 10  Debbie D Cavanaugh  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:26.06 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jenny L Cook  52  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  10:14.50 
 2  Lisa A Bennett  54  VMST  Virginia  10:43.84 
 3  Mary Sweat  53  OREG  Oregon  10:47.18 
 4  Bonnie L Spivey  52  MVN  Southern Pacific  10:53.89 
 5  Celia C Devanney  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  11:03.27 
 6  Judy H Norton  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  11:03.94 
 7  Laurie J Alioto  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  11:13.38 
 8  Sharon B Steinmann  52  SPM  Florida  11:13.74 
 9  Joanne Saul  52  LVM  Southern Pacific  11:21.51 
 10  Cheri Ellington  53  SCMC  Southern Pacific  11:22.32 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marguerite V Meyer  51  TOC  Pacific  19:39.00 
 2  Judy H Norton  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  20:00.88 
 3  Mary Sweat  53  OREG  Oregon  20:12.88 
 4  Lisa A Bennett  54  VMST  Virginia  20:31.22 
 5  Bonnie L Spivey  52  MVN  Southern Pacific  20:56.86 
 6  Laurie J Alioto  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  21:17.23 
 7  Celia C Devanney  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  21:19.64 
 8  Sharon B Steinmann  52  SPM  Florida  21:20.06 
 9  Leslie Sauber  51  TULS  Oklahoma  21:42.36 
 10  Suzanne E Cuda  50  MOST  South Texas  21:49.57 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 50-54 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bonnie M Bilich  52  TVM  Pacific  33.67 
 2  Karen Andrus-Hughes  53  OREG  Oregon  33.94 
 3  Cathy E Shonkwiler  50  ORLM  Florida  34.13 
 4  Terri L Maginnis  50  RAMS  Pacific  35.65 
 5  Patty A Gaynor  50  NEM  New England  35.76 
 6  Kim M Brightwell  50  RMST  Potomac Valley  36.25 
 7  Deanna Doyle  52  SYSM  Florida  36.59 
 8  Debbie D Cavanaugh  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  36.78 
 9  Susan J Blattner  53  MOVY  Missouri Valley  37.51 
 10  Ann R Goodman  51  OREG  Oregon  37.77 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 50-54 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bonnie M Bilich  52  TVM  Pacific  1:12.29 
 2  Cathy E Shonkwiler  50  ORLM  Florida  1:17.29 
 3  Jenny L Cook  52  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:17.62 
 4  Patty A Gaynor  50  NEM  New England  1:19.99 
 5  Lisa A Bennett  54  VMST  Virginia  1:20.87 
 6  Debbie D Cavanaugh  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:20.88 
 7  Deanna Doyle  52  SYSM  Florida  1:22.30 
 8  Ann R Goodman  51  OREG  Oregon  1:22.45 
 9  Anne Uecker  50  MESC  New England  1:22.90 
 10  Susan J Blattner  53  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:24.29 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 50-54 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bonnie M Bilich  52  TVM  Pacific  2:35.02 
 2  Jenny L Cook  52  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:48.02 
 3  Laurie J Alioto  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:51.62 
 4  Kim M Brightwell  50  RMST  Potomac Valley  2:53.94 
 5  Ann R Goodman  51  OREG  Oregon  2:54.00 
 6  Debbie D Cavanaugh  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:54.29 
 7  Kim C Skomra  50  NIAG  Niagara  2:56.96 
 8  Lisa A Bennett  54  VMST  Virginia  2:57.13 
 9  Anne Uecker  50  MESC  New England  2:59.04 
 10  Sharon B Steinmann  52  SPM  Florida  3:07.39 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 50-54 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lisa A Bennett  54  VMST  Virginia  38.29 
 2  Jenny L Cook  52  UCLA  Southern Pacific  38.75 
 3  Chris Wenzel  51  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  38.78 
 4  Laura L Groselle  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  39.44 
 5  Debbie D Cavanaugh  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  39.52 
 6  Colette M Crabbe  54  OREG  Oregon  39.64 
 7  Patty A Gaynor  50  NEM  New England  39.91 
 8  Kristin W Henderson  50  DAMM  North Texas  40.05 
 9  Beth A Estel  54  NEM  New England  40.17 
 10  Karen L Melick  53  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  40.56 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 50-54 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jenny L Cook  52  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:22.35 
 2  Chris Wenzel  51  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:26.29 
 3  Lisa A Bennett  54  VMST  Virginia  1:26.49 
 4  Laura L Groselle  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:27.29 
 5  Kristin W Henderson  50  DAMM  North Texas  1:27.68 
 6  Denise Spence  51  NEM  New England  1:27.86 
 7  Barbara C Wheeler  53  TAM  Pacific  1:29.83 
 8  Karen R Cosgrove  52  GERM  Potomac Valley  1:30.15 
 9  Karen L Melick  53  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:30.37 
 10  Jill S Whitney  53  SEMS  Minnesota  1:30.84 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 50-54 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jenny L Cook  52  UCLA  Southern Pacific  3:00.97 
 2  Laura L Groselle  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:09.63 
 3  Chris Wenzel  51  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  3:10.78 
 4  Karen L Melick  53  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:14.32 
 5  Eileen A Wall  52  SPAS  Pacific  3:14.66 
 6  Karen R Cosgrove  52  GERM  Potomac Valley  3:15.94 
 7  Amy Mullaney  50  ARIZ  Arizona  3:17.71 
 8  Cindy Ciampa  50  SKY  Kentucky  3:17.96 
 9  Nancy C Vincent  51  SWMS  Oregon  3:18.42 
 10  Barbara C Wheeler  53  TAM  Pacific  3:18.64 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 50-54 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Traci S Granger  52  LAPS  Southern Pacific  31.39 
 2  Cathy E Shonkwiler  50  ORLM  Florida  32.57 
 3  Kristin W Henderson  50  DAMM  North Texas  32.95 
 4  Jenny L Cook  52  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  33.31 
 5  Terri L Maginnis  50  RAMS  Pacific  33.46 
 6  Susan Ingraham  51  MOST  South Texas  33.50 
 7  Anne Uecker  50  MESC  New England  35.05 
 8  Patty A Gaynor  50  NEM  New England  35.06 
 9  Dede G Moore  50  SOBA  Southern Pacific  35.59 
 10  Lisa A Bennett  54  VMST  Virginia  36.03 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 50-54 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Traci S Granger  52  LAPS  Southern Pacific  1:12.06 
 2  Jenny L Cook  52  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:12.45 
 3  Cathy E Shonkwiler  50  ORLM  Florida  1:13.60 
 4  Susan Ingraham  51  MOST  South Texas  1:15.03 
 5  Lisa A Bennett  54  VMST  Virginia  1:17.99 
 6  Anne Uecker  50  MESC  New England  1:19.22 
 7  Barbara A Mc Nulty  53  SPM  Florida  1:22.85 
 8  Celia C Devanney  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:24.31 
 9  Pam Beck  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:27.57 
 10  Gail Holland  52  NEM  New England  1:28.33 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 50-54 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jenny L Cook  52  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:42.53 
 2  Traci S Granger  52  LAPS  Southern Pacific  2:48.23 
 3  Cindy Ciampa  50  SKY  Kentucky  2:52.57 
 4  Laurie J Alioto  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:54.01 
 5  Susan Ingraham  51  MOST  South Texas  2:58.14 
 6  Lisa A Bennett  54  VMST  Virginia  3:01.54 
 7  Catherine D De Groot-Hedlin  50  LJSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:03.77 
 8  Barbara A Mc Nulty  53  SPM  Florida  3:05.08 
 9  Marlene C Schwarz  50  NEM  New England  3:16.21 
 10  Pam M Beck  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:29.48 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 50-54 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jenny L Cook  52  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:13.13 
 2  Bonnie M Bilich  52  TVM  Pacific  1:15.40 
 3  Terri L Maginnis  50  RAMS  Pacific  1:15.77 
 4  Laura L Kessler  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:17.33 
 5  Cathy E Shonkwiler  50  ORLM  Florida  1:18.11 
 6  Patty A Gaynor  50  NEM  New England  1:19.29 
 7  Chris Wenzel  51  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:19.35 
 8  Barbara C Wheeler  53  TAM  Pacific  1:20.30 
 9  Cokie Lepinski  51  MPM  Pacific  1:21.00 
 10  Kim M Brightwell  50  RMST  Potomac Valley  1:21.16 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 50-54 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jenny L Cook  52  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:39.20 
 2  Bonnie M Bilich  52  TVM  Pacific  2:42.91 
 3  Traci S Granger  52  LAPS  Southern Pacific  2:49.09 
 4  Cindy Ciampa  50  SKY  Kentucky  2:51.49 
 5  Laurie J Alioto  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:54.97 
 6  Laura L Groselle  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:56.26 
 7  Judy H Norton  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:56.63 
 8  Chris Wenzel  51  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  3:00.11 
 9  Tracy Grilli  53  NEM  New England  3:00.89 
 10  Anne Uecker  50  MESC  New England  3:04.73 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 50-54 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jenny L Cook  52  UCLA  Southern Pacific  5:49.72 
 2  Sharon B Steinmann  52  SPM  Florida  6:21.41 
 3  Marlene C Schwarz  50  NEM  New England  6:31.15 
 4  Pam Beck  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:40.56 
 5  Sara B Nebeling  51  SMMM  Pacific  6:47.71 
 6  Anne Uecker  50  MESC  New England  6:57.34 
 7  Barbara Shycoff  50  DCRP  Potomac Valley  7:02.50 
 8  Janet J Thiel  53  SWYS  South Carolina  7:08.26 
 9  Jean C Koeberle  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:13.75 
 10  Martha J Joye  52  BMST  South Carolina  7:20.52 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #21Sponsor #45
Sponsor #47Sponsor #50Sponsor #20Sponsor #49Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #25
Sponsor #41Sponsor #14Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #44Sponsor #29Sponsor #13