Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2010 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  76  OREG  Oregon  31.16 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.78 
 3  Clarke E Mitchell  78  NCMS  North Carolina  34.78 
 4  Ashley O Jones  79  AAM  Pacific  35.64 
 5  Norman E Stupfel  78  WCM  Pacific  36.24 
 6  Larry A Good  76  SLAM  Ozark  36.27 
 7  Stanley J Shechter  78  AGUA  Metropolitan  37.22 
 8  Owen C Maher  75  VMST  Virginia  37.41 
 9  Alan S Rapperport  77  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  37.62 
 10  Richard Henderson  78  MICH  Michigan  37.68 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  76  OREG  Oregon  1:08.99 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:15.62 
 3  Will Rauch  76  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:17.58 
 4  Alan S Rapperport  77  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:23.46 
 5  Robert W Mayo  77  WCM  Pacific  1:24.88 
 6  Norman Stupfel  78  WCM  Pacific  1:26.57 
 7  Yoshi Oyakawa  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:27.92 
 8  Stanley J Shechter  78  AGUA  Metropolitan  1:28.49 
 9  Tom Banfield  77  IM  Illinois  1:28.91 
 10  Donald Baker  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:30.11 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  76  OREG  Oregon  2:31.21 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:57.97 
 3  Will Rauch  76  LVM  Southern Pacific  3:00.14 
 4  Robert W Mayo  77  WCM  Pacific  3:10.33 
 5  Stan F Morner  76  WCM  Pacific  3:14.72 
 6  Norman E Stupfel  78  WCM  Pacific  3:20.57 
 7  Elmer J Egelkraut  77  MICH  Michigan  3:23.16 
 8  Yoshi Oyakawa  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:23.66 
 9  Dick Chisholm  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:23.99 
 10  Jack Bevier  78  HMS  Inland Northwest  3:26.68 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  76  OREG  Oregon  5:31.85 
 2  Will Rauch  76  LVM  Southern Pacific  6:22.80 
 3  Alan S Rapperport  77  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:58.32 
 4  Yoshi Oyakawa  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:02.17 
 5  Robert W Mayo  77  WCM  Pacific  7:06.37 
 6  Jack Bevier  78  HMS  Inland Northwest  7:18.58 
 7  Dick Chisholm  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:18.85 
 8  Philip B Kerr  75  MESC  New England  7:26.37 
 9  Donald Baker  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:37.72 
 10  Pete Palmer  75  BMST  South Carolina  7:40.53 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  76  OREG  Oregon  11:30.21 
 2  Will Rauch  76  LVM  Southern Pacific  13:38.38 
 3  Robert W Mayo  77  WCM  Pacific  13:48.15 
 4  Stan F Morner  76  WCM  Pacific  14:16.95 
 5  Alan S Rapperport  77  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  14:46.99 
 6  Pete Palmer  75  BMST  South Carolina  14:51.08 
 7  Philip B Kerr  75  MESC  New England  15:11.08 
 8  Donald Baker  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  16:09.40 
 9  Patrick J Quinn  79  ADMS  Adirondack  17:58.67 
 10  Robert W Rolph  79  MVN  Southern Pacific  18:22.49 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  76  OREG  Oregon  21:47.57 
 2  Will Rauch  76  LVM  Southern Pacific  26:05.15 
 3  Robert W Mayo  77  WCM  Pacific  26:55.86 
 4  Pete Palmer  75  BMST  South Carolina  29:25.93 
 5  Donald Baker  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31:47.70 
 6  William E Grohe  77  USF  Pacific  33:37.57 
 7  Steve F Hamilton  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  34:32.97 
 8  Richard A Scott  75  VMST  Virginia  36:25.30 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 75-79 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  39.63 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  78  NCMS  North Carolina  40.15 
 3  Larry A Good  76  SLAM  Ozark  44.20 
 4  Graham Johnston  79  MOST  South Texas  44.40 
 5  Ashley O Jones  79  AAM  Pacific  45.31 
 6  Everett W Smethurst  75  NOVA  Southern Pacific  45.52 
 7  Eric Hubach  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  45.61 
 8  John C Anderson  75  NIAG  Niagara  45.79 
 9  George Gfroerer  77  GAJA  Georgia  45.94 
 10  Louis M Raiborn Jr  79  MOST  South Texas  48.41 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 75-79 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:27.32 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  78  NCMS  North Carolina  1:32.46 
 3  Larry A Good  76  SLAM  Ozark  1:35.61 
 4  Robert W Mayo  77  WCM  Pacific  1:39.54 
 5  Graham Johnston  79  MOST  South Texas  1:40.26 
 6  George Gfroerer  77  GAJA  Georgia  1:41.65 
 7  Eric Hubach  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:41.92 
 8  Alan S Rapperport  77  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:43.29 
 9  Pete Palmer  75  BMST  South Carolina  1:49.92 
 10  Tom Banfield  77  IM  Illinois  1:49.98 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 75-79 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry A Good  76  SLAM  Ozark  3:26.22 
 2  Eric Hubach  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:43.15 
 3  Graham Johnston  79  MOST  South Texas  3:44.26 
 4  Robert W Mayo  77  WCM  Pacific  3:45.52 
 5  Pete Palmer  75  BMST  South Carolina  3:47.19 
 6  Everett W Smethurst  75  NOVA  Southern Pacific  3:50.00 
 7  Dean L Kavanagh  76  NEM  New England  3:58.36 
 8  Bill Coles  75  CTMA  Southern Pacific  4:05.20 
 9  Alfred C Newbury  76  VMST  Virginia  4:16.52 
 10  Louis M Raiborn Jr  79  MOST  South Texas  4:17.25 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 75-79 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ashley O Jones  79  AAM  Pacific  45.56 
 2  Stan F Morner  76  WCM  Pacific  46.54 
 3  Norman Stupfel  78  WCM  Pacific  47.52 
 4  Larry A Good  76  SLAM  Ozark  47.88 
 5  Pete Palmer  75  BMST  South Carolina  49.22 
 6  Eric Hubach  77  UNAT  Southern Pacific  50.71 
 7  Bob W Patten  76  CMS  Colorado  51.27 
 8  Harold Peter  76  ARIZ  Arizona  52.62 
 9  Richard A Scott  75  VMST  Virginia  53.11 
 10  Ed L Farrell  78  LOST  Southern Pacific  53.77 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 75-79 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ashley O Jones  79  AAM  Pacific  1:44.20 
 2  Larry A Good  76  SLAM  Ozark  1:47.22 
 3  Will Rauch  76  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:47.99 
 4  Norman Stupfel  78  WCM  Pacific  1:48.45 
 5  Eric Hubach  77  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:52.90 
 6  Stan F Morner  76  WCM  Pacific  1:53.77 
 7  Pete Palmer  75  BMST  South Carolina  1:56.08 
 8  Donald Baker  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:57.04 
 9  Richard A Scott  75  VMST  Virginia  2:00.25 
 10  Don L Rehfeldt  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:01.48 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 75-79 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Norman Stupfel  78  WCM  Pacific  4:03.64 
 2  Stan F Morner  76  WCM  Pacific  4:05.72 
 3  Eric Hubach  77  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:06.70 
 4  Graham Johnston  79  MOST  South Texas  4:08.73 
 5  Richard A Scott  75  VMST  Virginia  4:27.56 
 6  Don L Rehfeldt  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:28.59 
 7  Ed L Farrell  78  LOST  Southern Pacific  5:01.21 
 8  Donald P Jelinek  77  MM  Montana  5:05.35 
 9  John W Youmans  78  BMST  South Carolina  5:16.76 
 10  Kurt Schmitt  79  ARKM  Arkansas  6:20.64 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 75-79 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  78  NCMS  North Carolina  40.19 
 2  Ashley O Jones  79  AAM  Pacific  41.15 
 3  Owen C Maher  75  VMST  Virginia  46.14 
 4  H Donald Messer  79  DCRP  Potomac Valley  46.58 
 5  Yoshi Oyakawa  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  48.97 
 6  Jack Bevier  78  HMS  Inland Northwest  49.96 
 7  Graham Johnston  79  MOST  South Texas  52.99 
 8  Pete Palmer  75  BMST  South Carolina  54.98 
 9  Alfred Newbury  76  VMST  Virginia  1:00.01 
 10  Richard Arnold  78  GBM  New England  1:04.38 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 75-79 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  79  MOST  South Texas  2:00.16 
 2  Stan F Morner  76  WCM  Pacific  2:01.42 
 3  Owen C Maher  75  VMST  Virginia  2:04.33 
 4  H Donald Messer  79  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:07.19 
 5  John J Huson  76  NCMS  North Carolina  2:13.14 
 6  Jack Bevier  78  HMS  Inland Northwest  2:16.86 
 7  Alfred C Newbury  76  VMST  Virginia  2:19.50 
 8  Donald Baker  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:23.18 
 9  Richard A Scott  75  VMST  Virginia  2:49.35 
 10  Kurt Schmitt  79  ARKM  Arkansas  3:56.96 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 75-79 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  79  MOST  South Texas  4:18.07 
 2  Itamar T Kutai  77  NEM  New England  4:21.11 
 3  Richard A Scott  75  VMST  Virginia  5:27.28 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 75-79 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ashley O Jones  79  AAM  Pacific  1:34.29 
 2  Larry A Good  76  SLAM  Ozark  1:36.68 
 3  Graham Johnston  79  MOST  South Texas  1:41.76 
 4  Everett W Smethurst  75  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:44.06 
 5  Eric Hubach  77  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:47.24 
 6  Pete Palmer  75  BMST  South Carolina  1:47.38 
 7  Owen C Maher  75  VMST  Virginia  1:51.28 
 8  Tom Banfield  77  IM  Illinois  1:51.88 
 9  Itamar T Kutai  77  NEM  New England  1:53.47 
 10  Dick Chisholm  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:57.49 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 75-79 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  79  MOST  South Texas  3:42.70 
 2  Ashley O Jones  79  AAM  Pacific  3:43.44 
 3  Stan F Morner  76  WCM  Pacific  3:52.89 
 4  Everett W Smethurst  75  NOVA  Southern Pacific  3:54.48 
 5  Eric Hubach  77  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:58.89 
 6  Richard A Scott  75  VMST  Virginia  4:14.75 
 7  Donald J Baker  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:19.45 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 75-79 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Itamar T Kutai  77  NEM  New England  8:40.95 
 2  John J Huson  76  NCMS  North Carolina  9:30.06 
 3  Richard A Scott  75  VMST  Virginia  9:38.42 
 4  Burt V Bronk  79  DAS  Ohio  9:59.84 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #41Sponsor #36
Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #50
Sponsor #45Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #33Sponsor #20