Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2010 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lynn Morrison  56  PCAT  North Texas  25.82 
 2  Laura B Val  58  TAM  Pacific  25.86 
 3  Jacki Hirsty  57  NEM  New England  25.95 
 4  Janie Cole  56  DAMM  North Texas  27.23 
 5  Pat A Sargeant  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.26 
 6  Nancy Kryka  55  MINN  Minnesota  27.31 
 7  Lo Knapp  55  UTAH  Utah  27.57 
 8  Christina J McKelvey  56  SSMS  Southeastern  27.63 
 9  Charlotte M Davis  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.98 
 10  Karen K Rosener  56  CMS  Colorado  28.02 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  58  TAM  Pacific  54.86 
 2  Lynn Morrison  55  PCAT  North Texas  57.69 
 3  Jacki Hirsty  57  NEM  New England  57.70 
 4  Lo D Knapp  55  UTAH  Utah  59.14 
 5  Nancy Steadman Martin  55  GSM  New Jersey  59.85 
 6  Pat A Sargeant  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:00.61 
 7  Dot Munger  58  1776  Delaware Valley  1:00.95 
 8  Laurie G Smith  58  SLAM  Ozark  1:01.05 
 9  Charlotte M Davis  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:01.86 
 10  Karen K Rosener  56  CMS  Colorado  1:01.88 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  58  TAM  Pacific  2:02.09 
 2  Lo D Knapp  55  UTAH  Utah  2:08.93 
 3  Jacki Hirsty  57  NEM  New England  2:09.11 
 4  Nancy Steadman Martin  55  GSM  New Jersey  2:09.17 
 5  Dot Munger  58  1776  Delaware Valley  2:12.59 
 6  Pat A Sargeant  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:13.78 
 7  Karlene F Denby  56  ISF  Indiana  2:15.51 
 8  Laurie G Smith  58  SLAM  Ozark  2:15.73 
 9  Shirley A Loftus-Charley  58  VMST  Virginia  2:16.25 
 10  Carolyn H Battin  55  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:19.21 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  58  TAM  Pacific  5:28.19 
 2  Nancy Steadman Martin  55  GSM  New Jersey  5:36.93 
 3  Lo D Knapp  55  UTAH  Utah  5:47.09 
 4  Jacki Hirsty  57  NEM  New England  5:49.43 
 5  Dot Munger  58  1776  Delaware Valley  5:50.05 
 6  Christie Ciraulo  56  UCLA  Southern Pacific  5:56.52 
 7  Heidi J Ernst  57  RICE  Gulf  6:06.79 
 8  Carolyn H Battin  55  LVM  Southern Pacific  6:06.97 
 9  Shirley A Loftus-Charley  58  VMST  Virginia  6:08.37 
 10  Laurie G Smith  57  SLAM  Ozark  6:11.16 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  58  TAM  Pacific  11:20.53 
 2  Nancy Steadman Martin  55  GSM  New Jersey  11:30.25 
 3  Dot Munger  58  1776  Delaware Valley  11:57.53 
 4  Christie Ciraulo  56  UCLA  Southern Pacific  12:04.84 
 5  Sheryl G Walsh  55  GSM  New Jersey  12:15.42 
 6  Shirley A Loftus-Charley  58  VMST  Virginia  12:40.56 
 7  Heidi J Ernst  57  RICE  Gulf  12:41.01 
 8  Dee A Haynie  55  TOC  Pacific  12:42.16 
 9  Karlene Denby  56  ISF  Indiana  12:50.29 
 10  Ronda S Nisman  55  MOST  South Texas  12:53.35 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  58  TAM  Pacific  18:56.04 
 2  Nancy Steadman Martin  55  GSM  New Jersey  19:20.23 
 3  Shirley A Loftus-Charley  58  VMST  Virginia  21:00.04 
 4  Karlene Denby  56  ISF  Indiana  21:11.31 
 5  Denise M Everitt  57  NIAG  Niagara  21:48.01 
 6  Luanne E Beinke  56  IAMA  Iowa  21:57.89 
 7  Gwen Uthus  55  MVN  Southern Pacific  22:18.15 
 8  Judith B Laney  57  CMS  Colorado  22:23.13 
 9  Katy L Kessinger  55  UTAH  Utah  22:28.32 
 10  Cathy E Huang  55  USF  Pacific  22:39.32 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 55-59 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  58  TAM  Pacific  28.88 
 2  Karen M Humphreys  57  OAM  Pacific  29.60 
 3  Mindy M Dougherty  57  MVN  Southern Pacific  32.26 
 4  Patricia B Murphy  59  UNAT  Illinois  32.37 
 5  Evie S Lynch  57  ARIZ  Arizona  32.43 
 6  Ann H Guins  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.03 
 7  Marilyn A Fink  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.35 
 8  Nancy Steadman Martin  55  GSM  New Jersey  33.47 
 9  Maureen C Hughes  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.63 
 9  Lo D Knapp  55  UTAH  Utah  33.63 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 55-59 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  58  TAM  Pacific  1:04.65 
 2  Karen M Humphreys  57  OAM  Pacific  1:06.17 
 3  Evie S Lynch  57  ARIZ  Arizona  1:09.95 
 4  Patricia B Murphy  59  UNAT  Illinois  1:10.24 
 5  Pat A Sargeant  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:11.35 
 6  Lo D Knapp  55  UTAH  Utah  1:11.79 
 7  Mindy M Dougherty  57  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:11.92 
 8  Nancy Steadman Martin  55  GSM  New Jersey  1:12.99 
 9  Karlene F Denby  56  ISF  Indiana  1:13.11 
 10  Barbara E Church  58  MICH  Michigan  1:13.66 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 55-59 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  58  TAM  Pacific  2:21.27 
 2  Nancy Steadman Martin  55  GSM  New Jersey  2:28.88 
 3  Evie S Lynch  57  ARIZ  Arizona  2:31.65 
 4  Mindy M Dougherty  57  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:33.68 
 5  Pat A Sargeant  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:35.23 
 6  Skippy Mattson  56  GAJA  Georgia  2:39.20 
 7  Denise Kirwan  58  CUBU  Potomac Valley  2:39.23 
 8  Karlene F Denby  56  ISF  Indiana  2:39.66 
 9  Laurie G Smith  58  SLAM  Ozark  2:40.56 
 10  Louise D Cleary  55  EAMS  Oklahoma  2:43.38 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 55-59 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lo D Knapp  55  UTAH  Utah  34.45 
 2  Patricia S Constantino  55  GAJA  Georgia  35.19 
 3  Barbara R Hummel  58  NEM  New England  35.37 
 4  Dot Munger  58  1776  Delaware Valley  35.82 
 5  Deb W Walker  58  FACT  Florida  36.26 
 6  Skippy Mattson  56  GAJA  Georgia  36.41 
 7  Karen K Rosener  56  CMS  Colorado  36.68 
 8  Paula J Smith  55  AKMS  Alaska  36.76 
 9  Catherine K Kohn  56  SLAM  Ozark  37.11 
 10  Krissy Maccurdy  57  PCAT  North Texas  37.33 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 55-59 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lo D Knapp  55  UTAH  Utah  1:14.67 
 2  Barbara R Hummel  58  NEM  New England  1:18.38 
 3  Dot Munger  58  1776  Delaware Valley  1:18.61 
 4  Patricia S Constantino  55  GAJA  Georgia  1:18.85 
 5  Krissy Maccurdy  57  PCAT  North Texas  1:18.93 
 6  Deb W Walker  58  FACT  Florida  1:19.12 
 7  Laura B Val  58  TAM  Pacific  1:19.46 
 8  Skippy Mattson  56  GAJA  Georgia  1:19.47 
 9  Catherine K Kohn  56  SLAM  Ozark  1:20.36 
 10  Dee A Haynie  55  TOC  Pacific  1:21.89 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 55-59 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lo D Knapp  55  UTAH  Utah  2:41.10 
 2  Skippy Mattson  56  GAJA  Georgia  2:54.42 
 3  Barbara R Hummel  58  NEM  New England  2:57.63 
 4  Nancy Steadman Martin  55  GSM  New Jersey  3:00.51 
 5  Merry B Finch  55  UTAH  Utah  3:01.50 
 6  Paula J Smith  55  AKMS  Alaska  3:01.78 
 7  Shirley A Loftus-Charley  58  VMST  Virginia  3:05.56 
 8  Katy L Kessinger  55  UTAH  Utah  3:05.90 
 9  Pat A Sargeant  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:06.82 
 10  Nancy L Ehrke  56  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:07.06 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 55-59 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  58  TAM  Pacific  28.20 
 2  Karen M Humphreys  57  OAM  Pacific  29.05 
 3  Lynn Morrison  56  PCAT  North Texas  29.62 
 4  Janie Cole  56  DAMM  North Texas  29.63 
 5  Karen K Rosener  56  CMS  Colorado  29.77 
 6  Christie Ciraulo  56  UCLA  Southern Pacific  29.82 
 7  Jacki Hirsty  57  NEM  New England  30.09 
 8  Laurie G Smith  58  SLAM  Ozark  30.73 
 9  Charlotte M Davis  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.02 
 9  Patricia B Murphy  59  UNAT  Illinois  31.02 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 55-59 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  58  TAM  Pacific  1:02.65 
 2  Nancy Steadman Martin  55  GSM  New Jersey  1:08.09 
 3  Christie Ciraulo  56  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:08.22 
 4  Camille W Thompson  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:10.15 
 5  Kris Wingenroth  56  UNAT  Gulf  1:10.96 
 6  Janie Cole  56  DAMM  North Texas  1:11.16 
 7  Nancy Kryka  55  MINN  Minnesota  1:11.38 
 8  Shirley A Loftus-Charley  58  VMST  Virginia  1:12.69 
 9  Debbie A Glassman  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:13.32 
 10  Krissy Maccurdy  57  PCAT  North Texas  1:13.44 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 55-59 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Steadman Martin  55  GSM  New Jersey  2:26.06 
 2  Christie Ciraulo  56  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:41.35 
 3  Kris Wingenroth  56  UNAT  Gulf  2:42.72 
 4  Nancy L Kryka  55  MINN  Minnesota  2:47.42 
 5  Mary M Welsh  56  TCAM  Pacific  2:58.00 
 6  Margaret Hair  55  HMS  Inland Northwest  3:03.94 
 7  Barbara G Taylor  55  UTAH  Utah  3:04.67 
 8  Cheryl Murray  57  NCMS  North Carolina  3:08.53 
 9  Rebecca A Pinto  55  MELO  Pacific  3:09.28 
 10  Karen Bierwert  57  NEM  New England  3:10.38 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 55-59 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  58  TAM  Pacific  1:05.71 
 2  Lo D Knapp  55  UTAH  Utah  1:09.30 
 3  Lynn Morrison  55  PCAT  North Texas  1:09.59 
 4  Jacki Hirsty  57  NEM  New England  1:09.89 
 5  Nancy Kryka  55  MINN  Minnesota  1:10.49 
 6  Camille W Thompson  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:10.91 
 7  Laurie G Smith  57  SLAM  Ozark  1:11.46 
 8  Patricia S Constantino  55  GAJA  Georgia  1:11.56 
 9  Charlotte M Davis  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:11.75 
 10  Krissy Maccurdy  57  PCAT  North Texas  1:12.88 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 55-59 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  58  TAM  Pacific  2:21.91 
 2  Lo D Knapp  55  UTAH  Utah  2:27.38 
 3  Camille W Thompson  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:34.35 
 4  Shirley A Loftus-Charley  58  VMST  Virginia  2:35.70 
 5  Nancy Kryka  55  MINN  Minnesota  2:36.90 
 6  Evie S Lynch  57  ARIZ  Arizona  2:38.61 
 7  Charlotte M Davis  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:39.06 
 8  Kris Wingenroth  56  UNAT  Gulf  2:40.92 
 9  Krissy Maccurdy  57  PCAT  North Texas  2:41.01 
 10  Barbara Protzman  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:42.12 
 10  Laurie G Smith  58  SLAM  Ozark  2:42.12 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 55-59 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  58  TAM  Pacific  5:03.92 
 2  Nancy Steadman Martin  55  GSM  New Jersey  5:09.76 
 3  Lo D Knapp  55  UTAH  Utah  5:17.95 
 4  Camille W Thompson  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:28.88 
 5  Shirley A Loftus-Charley  58  VMST  Virginia  5:29.09 
 6  Charlotte M Davis  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:33.04 
 7  Nancy Kryka  55  MINN  Minnesota  5:36.70 
 8  Catherine K Kohn  56  SLAM  Ozark  5:40.95 
 9  Ronda S Nisman  55  MOST  South Texas  5:41.99 
 10  Barbara Protzman  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:50.96 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #20Sponsor #41Sponsor #44
Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #50Sponsor #42Sponsor #21
Sponsor #33Sponsor #52Sponsor #47Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #51Sponsor #35