Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2010 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Vlad Pyshnenko  40  TMS  Illinois  21.18 
 2  Michael S Ross  42  MESC  New England  21.27 
 3  Mike J Varozza  42  TXLA  South Texas  21.33 
 4  Laren Tiltmann  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  21.34 
 5  Tomasz J Gawronski  43  WMST  Gulf  21.49 
 6  Jeff Murray  40  NCMS  North Carolina  21.71 
 7  Bradley H Bailey  40  TXLA  South Texas  21.77 
 8  Mark Nieuwenhuis  43  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  21.81 
 9  James R Smith  40  TMM  Florida  21.82 
 10  Jeffrey A Mitchell  41  MVN  Southern Pacific  21.83 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Vlad Pyshnenko  40  TMS  Illinois  45.37 
 2  Michael S Ross  42  MESC  New England  46.56 
 3  Mike J Varozza  42  TXLA  South Texas  46.91 
 4  Jeff L Murray  40  NCMS  North Carolina  46.97 
 5  Laren A Tiltmann  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  47.36 
 6  Brian A Jones  44  NAM  Ohio  47.49 
 7  Tomasz J Gawronski  43  WMST  Gulf  47.51 
 8  Lorenzo Benucci  42  AWJ  Georgia  47.63 
 9  Jeffrey A Mitchell  41  MVN  Southern Pacific  47.95 
 10  Craig Ammon  42  EXCL  Southeastern  47.98 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Vlad Pyshnenko  40  TMS  Illinois  1:39.50 
 2  Jeff L Murray  40  NCMS  North Carolina  1:43.60 
 3  Brian A Jones  44  NAM  Ohio  1:43.90 
 4  Patrick W Brundage  43  ARIZ  Arizona  1:45.08 
 5  Ross C Davis  43  WMST  Gulf  1:46.22 
 6  Lorenzo Benucci  42  AWJ  Georgia  1:46.36 
 7  Michael F Johnson  40  FCST  Gulf  1:46.62 
 8  Jeffrey S Utsch  42  ARIZ  Arizona  1:47.28 
 9  Roque J Santos  41  WCM  Pacific  1:47.43 
 10  Jeffrey A Mitchell  41  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:47.53 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alex G Kostich  40  UNAT  Pacific  4:39.86 
 2  Patrick W Brundage  43  ARIZ  Arizona  4:44.55 
 3  Brian A Jones  44  NAM  Ohio  4:46.88 
 4  Mike G Shaffer  44  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:48.99 
 5  Mark A Magee  42  LVM  Southern Pacific  4:50.59 
 6  Tomasz J Gawronski  43  WMST  Gulf  4:50.97 
 7  Kurt F Dickson  42  ARIZ  Arizona  4:53.85 
 8  Chris A Clarke  41  ISF  Indiana  4:54.95 
 9  Lorenzo Benucci  42  AWJ  Georgia  4:56.44 
 10  David E Kays  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:56.52 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alex G Kostich  40  UNAT  Pacific  9:32.66 
 2  Mike G Shaffer  44  VCM  Southern Pacific  9:49.32 
 3  Patrick W Brundage  42  ARIZ  Arizona  9:54.63 
 4  Jeffrey S Utsch  42  ARIZ  Arizona  10:03.80 
 5  Kurt F Dickson  42  ARIZ  Arizona  10:04.63 
 6  Randy M Eickhoff  44  SCA  Southern Pacific  10:19.24 
 7  Chris Clarke  41  ISF  Indiana  10:30.19 
 8  Steve W Robling  40  NCMS  North Carolina  10:43.11 
 9  Michael D Collins  44  NOVA  Southern Pacific  10:43.60 
 10  Rob St Jean  42  CFYM  Virginia  10:45.64 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alex G Kostich  40  UNAT  Pacific  15:51.52 
 2  Patrick W Brundage  42  ARIZ  Arizona  16:49.18 
 3  Kurt F Dickson  42  ARIZ  Arizona  17:08.55 
 4  Rob St Jean  42  CFYM  Virginia  17:40.34 
 5  Greg L Edmondson  43  DRM  Ohio  17:45.39 
 6  Kenton R Jones  42  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  17:55.13 
 7  Dan Buerger  42  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  18:14.09 
 8  Carlos A Fernandez  40  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  18:15.74 
 9  Oleg Chebotarev  41  JAM  New Jersey  18:24.54 
 10  Peter C Finney  42  MAM  Pacific  18:26.46 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Ross  42  MESC  New England  23.34 
 2  Bryan Malas  42  IM  Illinois  24.93 
 3  Laren Tiltmann  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  24.98 
 4  Scott P Tripps  40  HOPK  Minnesota  25.15 
 5  Mike J Varozza  42  TXLA  South Texas  25.22 
 6  David M Lyons  40  RIDG  North Texas  25.28 
 7  Mike Shaffer  44  VCM  Southern Pacific  25.30 
 8  Chris E Kovacs  40  NEM  New England  25.35 
 9  James R Smith  40  TMM  Florida  25.39 
 10  Jeff L Murray  40  NCMS  North Carolina  25.62 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Ross  42  MESC  New England  49.64 
 2  Bryan Malas  42  IM  Illinois  53.99 
 3  Jeffrey H Roddin  41  ANCM  Potomac Valley  54.72 
 4  James R Smith  40  TMM  Florida  54.77 
 5  Chris E Kovacs  40  NEM  New England  55.03 
 6  Scott P Tripps  40  HOPK  Minnesota  55.15 
 7  Ross C Davis  43  WMST  Gulf  55.37 
 8  David M Lyons  40  RIDG  North Texas  55.45 
 9  Chris A Clarke  41  ISF  Indiana  55.88 
 10  Andrew Pulsifer  44  NCMS  North Carolina  56.09 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ross C Davis  43  WMST  Gulf  1:57.82 
 2  Scott P Tripps  40  HOPK  Minnesota  1:58.99 
 3  Roque J Santos  41  WCM  Pacific  1:59.03 
 4  Andrew Pulsifer  44  NCMS  North Carolina  1:59.49 
 5  Patrick W Brundage  43  ARIZ  Arizona  2:00.22 
 6  Chris A Clarke  41  ISF  Indiana  2:00.28 
 7  David M Lyons  40  RIDG  North Texas  2:01.46 
 8  Kurt F Dickson  42  ARIZ  Arizona  2:01.63 
 9  Rob St Jean  42  CFYM  Virginia  2:03.31 
 10  James R Smith  40  TMM  Florida  2:03.59 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque J Santos  42  WCM  Pacific  26.67 
 2  Jonathan T Manson  41  SPAS  Pacific  26.78 
 3  Laren A Tiltmann  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  26.86 
 4  Todd A Bartee  40  TXLA  South Texas  27.03 
 5  Neill Williams  42  DCAC  Potomac Valley  27.22 
 6  Mark Rutledge  44  PALM  South Carolina  27.26 
 7  Noel Brewick  42  NCMS  North Carolina  27.71 
 8  Abraham E Solano  40  SKY  Kentucky  27.84 
 9  Lee F Lindenau  43  MESC  New England  27.93 
 10  Jack Mackenroth  41  TNYA  Metropolitan  28.27 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque J Santos  42  WCM  Pacific  57.23 
 2  Todd A Bartee  40  TXLA  South Texas  58.93 
 3  Neill Williams  42  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:00.10 
 4  Abraham E Solano  40  SKY  Kentucky  1:00.26 
 5  Noel Brewick  42  NCMS  North Carolina  1:00.52 
 6  Laren A Tiltmann  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:01.01 
 7  Gregory S Latta  40  OREG  Oregon  1:01.11 
 8  Lorenzo Benucci  42  AWJ  Georgia  1:01.80 
 9  Carlos A Fernandez  40  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:01.89 
 10  Lee F Lindenau  43  MESC  New England  1:02.13 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque J Santos  42  WCM  Pacific  2:03.59 
 2  Todd A Bartee  40  TXLA  South Texas  2:11.78 
 3  Abraham E Solano  40  SKY  Kentucky  2:15.29 
 4  Mark A Magee  42  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:15.81 
 5  Neill Williams  42  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:16.28 
 6  Carlos A Fernandez  40  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:16.29 
 7  Nathan Hamilton  41  SNM  Pacific  2:18.78 
 8  Bob Jennings  44  NCMS  North Carolina  2:20.01 
 9  Bradley N Boodt  42  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:21.12 
 10  Scott P Tripps  40  HOPK  Minnesota  2:21.70 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Ross  42  MESC  New England  22.80 
 2  Mike J Varozza  42  TXLA  South Texas  22.87 
 3  Tomasz J Gawronski  43  WMST  Gulf  23.43 
 4  Bradley H Bailey  40  TXLA  South Texas  23.44 
 5  Neill Williams  42  DCAC  Potomac Valley  23.47 
 6  Marty T Moran  42  SCYM  Minnesota  23.61 
 7  Matt Jones  44  SVAM  Pacific  23.69 
 8  Craig Ammon  42  EXCL  Southeastern  23.70 
 9  Nicholas W Decker  42  NMMS  New Mexico  23.71 
 10  Michael Johnson  40  FCST  Gulf  23.98 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike J Varozza  42  TXLA  South Texas  49.90 
 2  Michael S Ross  42  MESC  New England  50.23 
 3  Mike G Shaffer  44  VCM  Southern Pacific  52.10 
 4  Marty Moran  43  SCYM  Minnesota  52.14 
 5  Jeffrey H Roddin  41  ANCM  Potomac Valley  52.24 
 6  Tomasz J Gawronski  43  WMST  Gulf  52.25 
 7  Brian A Jones  44  NAM  Ohio  52.31 
 8  Michael F Johnson  40  FCST  Gulf  52.45 
 9  Matt Jones  44  SVAM  Pacific  52.73 
 10  Dan C Beatty  44  GAJA  Georgia  53.01 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  44  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:55.10 
 2  Mark A Magee  42  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:56.87 
 3  Greg L Edmondson  43  DRM  Ohio  1:57.25 
 4  Patrick W Brundage  42  ARIZ  Arizona  1:59.48 
 5  Tomasz J Gawronski  43  WMST  Gulf  1:59.79 
 6  Michael F Johnson  40  FCST  Gulf  2:00.41 
 7  Roque J Santos  41  WCM  Pacific  2:00.63 
 8  Lorenzo Benucci  42  AWJ  Georgia  2:01.92 
 9  Todd A Bartee  40  TXLA  South Texas  2:04.30 
 10  David E Kays  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:04.42 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Ross  42  MESC  New England  51.85 
 2  Roque J Santos  42  WCM  Pacific  52.58 
 3  Laren A Tiltmann  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  53.53 
 4  Jeffrey H Roddin  41  ANCM  Potomac Valley  53.61 
 5  Lorenzo Benucci  42  AWJ  Georgia  53.76 
 6  Todd A Bartee  40  TXLA  South Texas  54.76 
 7  Neill Williams  42  DCAC  Potomac Valley  54.81 
 8  Mike J Varozza  42  TXLA  South Texas  55.16 
 9  Gregory S Latta  40  OREG  Oregon  55.19 
 10  James R Smith  40  TMM  Florida  55.38 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque J Santos  42  WCM  Pacific  1:53.81 
 2  Lorenzo Benucci  42  AWJ  Georgia  1:56.29 
 3  Dave L Wharton  41  NAM  Ohio  1:57.95 
 4  Todd A Bartee  40  TXLA  South Texas  1:58.73 
 5  Jeffrey H Roddin  41  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:59.74 
 6  Scott P Tripps  40  HOPK  Minnesota  2:00.60 
 7  Dan C Beatty  44  GAJA  Georgia  2:01.47 
 8  Ross C Davis  43  WMST  Gulf  2:01.55 
 9  Andrew Pulsifer  44  NCMS  North Carolina  2:01.97 
 10  Mark A Magee  42  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:02.16 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque J Santos  41  WCM  Pacific  4:03.18 
 2  Patrick W Brundage  43  ARIZ  Arizona  4:11.10 
 3  Lorenzo Benucci  42  AWJ  Georgia  4:12.94 
 4  Mark A Magee  42  LVM  Southern Pacific  4:18.43 
 5  Mike G Shaffer  44  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:23.20 
 6  Dave L Wharton  41  NAM  Ohio  4:24.00 
 7  David E Kays  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:24.50 
 8  Andrew Pulsifer  44  NCMS  North Carolina  4:27.03 
 9  Scott P Tripps  40  HOPK  Minnesota  4:28.00 
 10  Jeffrey H Roddin  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  4:28.05 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #49
Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #52Sponsor #35
Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #47Sponsor #21Sponsor #13Sponsor #50Sponsor #20