Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2010 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  75  OREG  Oregon  27.61 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  77  NCMS  North Carolina  28.17 
 3  Burwell Jones  77  SYSM  Florida  28.26 
 4  Yoshi Oyakawa  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  29.07 
 5  James B Zurcher  75  ORLM  Florida  29.13 
 6  Bob Best  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.36 
 7  Will Rauch  75  LVM  Southern Pacific  30.48 
 8  John F Sulzbach  75  MELO  Pacific  30.51 
 9  Wally E Dobler  76  MICH  Michigan  30.86 
 10  Graham M Johnston  78  MOST  South Texas  30.91 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  76  OREG  Oregon  59.48 
 2  Burwell Jones  76  SYSM  Florida  1:02.59 
 3  James B Zurcher  75  ORLM  Florida  1:04.72 
 4  Will Rauch  75  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:06.70 
 5  Graham M Johnston  78  MOST  South Texas  1:08.84 
 6  Yoshi Oyakawa  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:08.91 
 7  Stanley J Shechter  77  AGUA  Metropolitan  1:11.12 
 8  Alan S Rapperport  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:11.17 
 9  Bob Best  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:11.83 
 10  Wally E Dobler  76  MICH  Michigan  1:12.27 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  75  OREG  Oregon  2:11.90 
 2  Burwell Jones  77  SYSM  Florida  2:15.36 
 3  James B Zurcher  75  ORLM  Florida  2:24.78 
 4  Will Rauch  75  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:31.84 
 5  Larry A Good  75  SLAM  Ozark  2:41.83 
 6  Wally E Dobler  76  MICH  Michigan  2:43.44 
 7  John F Sulzbach  75  MELO  Pacific  2:43.88 
 8  Alan S Rapperport  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:45.64 
 9  Bob Best  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:46.37 
 10  Robert W Mayo  76  WCM  Pacific  2:47.91 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  76  OREG  Oregon  6:03.87 
 2  Burwell Jones  76  SYSM  Florida  6:13.09 
 3  James B Zurcher  75  ORLM  Florida  6:49.32 
 4  Will Rauch  75  LVM  Southern Pacific  7:00.02 
 5  Bob Best  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:10.69 
 6  Larry A Good  76  SLAM  Ozark  7:15.43 
 7  Alan S Rapperport  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:37.31 
 8  Robert W Mayo  76  WCM  Pacific  7:40.22 
 9  Dick Chisholm  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:48.45 
 10  Philip Kerr  75  MESC  New England  7:49.05 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  76  OREG  Oregon  12:23.61 
 2  Burwell Jones  77  SYSM  Florida  12:41.06 
 3  Larry A Good  76  SLAM  Ozark  14:48.85 
 4  Dick Chisholm  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  15:56.17 
 5  Alan S Rapperport  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  16:05.91 
 6  Robert W Mayo  76  WCM  Pacific  16:11.04 
 7  Philip Kerr  75  MESC  New England  16:13.14 
 8  Bob Best  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  16:17.19 
 9  Stephen M Mullins  77  IM  Illinois  16:20.69 
 10  Elmer J Egelkraut  76  MICH  Michigan  16:26.92 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  76  OREG  Oregon  21:21.55 
 2  Burwell Jones  76  SYSM  Florida  22:01.77 
 3  James B Zurcher  75  ORLM  Florida  23:44.29 
 4  Robert W Mayo  76  WCM  Pacific  26:31.06 
 5  Dick Chisholm  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  26:33.41 
 6  Robert E Beach  79  SPM  Florida  26:49.18 
 7  Stephen M Mullins  77  IM  Illinois  27:17.23 
 8  Elmer J Egelkraut  76  MICH  Michigan  27:52.64 
 9  Alan S Rapperport  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27:54.34 
 10  Paul J Kiell  79  GSM  New Jersey  28:56.97 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  76  SYSM  Florida  32.33 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  32.77 
 3  Clarke Mitchell  77  NCMS  North Carolina  33.17 
 4  George Gfroerer  76  GAJA  Georgia  37.66 
 5  Frank T Manheim  79  RMST  Potomac Valley  38.28 
 6  Wally E Dobler  76  MICH  Michigan  38.50 
 7  Larry A Good  75  SLAM  Ozark  38.65 
 8  Marion T Dunlap  76  GAJA  Georgia  38.74 
 9  Ashley O Jones  78  AAM  Pacific  39.27 
 10  Donald L Brown  76  WCM  Pacific  39.42 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  76  SYSM  Florida  1:09.15 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:14.54 
 3  Clarke E Mitchell  77  NCMS  North Carolina  1:14.61 
 4  Robert W Mayo  76  WCM  Pacific  1:24.10 
 5  George Gfroerer  76  GAJA  Georgia  1:24.19 
 6  Alan S Rapperport  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:24.29 
 7  Marion T Dunlap  76  GAJA  Georgia  1:24.51 
 8  Wally E Dobler  76  MICH  Michigan  1:25.81 
 9  Graham M Johnston  78  MOST  South Texas  1:28.15 
 10  Everett W Smethurst  75  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:29.51 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  77  SYSM  Florida  2:31.41 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  77  NCMS  North Carolina  2:51.51 
 3  Larry A Good  76  SLAM  Ozark  2:59.35 
 4  Marion T Dunlap  76  GAJA  Georgia  3:02.24 
 5  George Gfroerer  76  GAJA  Georgia  3:06.50 
 6  Yoshi Oyakawa  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:09.48 
 7  Donald L Brown  76  WCM  Pacific  3:11.43 
 8  Alan S Rapperport  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:11.82 
 9  Wally E Dobler  76  MICH  Michigan  3:15.11 
 10  Robert W Mayo  76  WCM  Pacific  3:17.38 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  76  SYSM  Florida  36.89 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  77  NCMS  North Carolina  37.92 
 3  Bob Best  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.72 
 4  Will Rauch  75  LVM  Southern Pacific  39.95 
 5  Ashley O Jones  78  AAM  Pacific  40.09 
 6  Bob W Patten  75  CMS  Colorado  40.37 
 7  Hal F Stolz  75  GAJA  Georgia  40.74 
 8  Larry A Good  75  SLAM  Ozark  41.00 
 9  Stan F Morner  75  WCM  Pacific  41.06 
 10  Wally E Dobler  76  MICH  Michigan  41.19 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  76  SYSM  Florida  1:26.07 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  77  NCMS  North Carolina  1:27.10 
 3  Hal F Stolz  75  GAJA  Georgia  1:28.90 
 4  Bob Best  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:29.44 
 5  William Lauer  75  GKMS  Southeastern  1:31.32 
 6  Ashley O Jones  78  AAM  Pacific  1:31.36 
 7  Bob W Patten  75  CMS  Colorado  1:31.68 
 8  Wally E Dobler  76  MICH  Michigan  1:33.61 
 9  Milton R Marks  79  OREG  Oregon  1:34.68 
 10  Norman E Stupfel  77  WCM  Pacific  1:35.53 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William J Lauer  75  GKMS  Southeastern  3:08.92 
 2  Burwell Jones  76  SYSM  Florida  3:10.19 
 3  Bob W Patten  75  CMS  Colorado  3:19.11 
 4  Hal F Stolz  75  GAJA  Georgia  3:19.14 
 5  Ashley O Jones  78  AAM  Pacific  3:20.20 
 6  Bob Best  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:25.43 
 7  Norman E Stupfel  77  WCM  Pacific  3:32.75 
 8  Stan F Morner  75  WCM  Pacific  3:36.26 
 9  Milton R Marks  79  OREG  Oregon  3:36.78 
 10  Eric Hubach  76  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:38.41 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  76  SYSM  Florida  31.33 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  77  NCMS  North Carolina  31.44 
 3  James B Zurcher  75  ORLM  Florida  33.37 
 4  Wally E Dobler  75  MICH  Michigan  34.38 
 5  Ashley O Jones  78  AAM  Pacific  35.41 
 6  Bob Best  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.47 
 7  William Lauer  75  GKMS  Southeastern  35.70 
 8  Stan F Morner  75  WCM  Pacific  38.26 
 9  Owen C Maher  75  VMST  Virginia  38.99 
 10  Larry A Good  75  SLAM  Ozark  39.50 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  76  SYSM  Florida  1:13.44 
 2  William J Lauer  75  GKMS  Southeastern  1:18.58 
 3  Hal F Stolz  75  GAJA  Georgia  1:27.82 
 4  Ashley O Jones  78  AAM  Pacific  1:31.99 
 5  John H Hodgson  76  NIAG  Niagara  1:34.48 
 6  Larry Good  76  SLAM  Ozark  1:35.19 
 7  Bob Best  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:36.75 
 8  Graham M Johnston  78  MOST  South Texas  1:38.80 
 9  John F Sulzbach  75  MELO  Pacific  1:40.78 
 10  Tom Mitchell  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:42.74 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William J Lauer  75  GKMS  Southeastern  3:12.85 
 2  Hal F Stolz  75  GAJA  Georgia  3:27.94 
 3  Larry A Good  76  SLAM  Ozark  3:36.31 
 4  Itamar T Kutai  76  NEM  New England  3:42.53 
 5  Tom Mitchell  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:49.27 
 6  Elmer J Egelkraut  76  MICH  Michigan  3:59.65 
 7  Yu-Jin N Lee  75  MARY  Maryland  4:07.24 
 8  Walter Pesetsky  75  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  4:25.76 
 9  John J Huson  75  NCMS  North Carolina  4:27.14 
 10  Burt V Bronk  78  DAS  Ohio  4:47.63 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  76  SYSM  Florida  1:09.94 
 2  William J Lauer  75  GKMS  Southeastern  1:17.56 
 3  James B Zurcher  75  ORLM  Florida  1:19.16 
 4  Clarke E Mitchell  77  NCMS  North Carolina  1:20.06 
 5  Bob Best  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:20.71 
 6  Wally E Dobler  76  MICH  Michigan  1:20.77 
 7  Ashley O Jones  78  AAM  Pacific  1:21.29 
 8  Larry A Good  75  SLAM  Ozark  1:25.19 
 9  Hal F Stolz  75  GAJA  Georgia  1:25.53 
 10  Graham M Johnston  78  MOST  South Texas  1:25.70 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  77  SYSM  Florida  2:39.35 
 2  James B Zurcher  75  ORLM  Florida  2:56.40 
 3  William J Lauer  75  GKMS  Southeastern  2:56.52 
 4  Larry A Good  75  SLAM  Ozark  2:59.79 
 5  Bob Best  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:05.89 
 6  Wally E Dobler  76  MICH  Michigan  3:07.96 
 7  Ashley O Jones  78  AAM  Pacific  3:16.79 
 8  Charles E Weatherbee  76  FMM  Florida  3:24.56 
 9  Gordon P Ralph  78  FACT  Florida  3:26.18 
 10  Alan S Rapperport  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:27.15 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  77  SYSM  Florida  5:55.95 
 2  William J Lauer  75  GKMS  Southeastern  6:25.19 
 3  Larry A Good  75  SLAM  Ozark  6:25.28 
 4  Bob Best  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:39.79 
 5  Stan F Morner  75  WCM  Pacific  7:23.32 
 6  Tom Mitchell  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:27.32 
 7  Charles E Weatherbee  77  FMM  Florida  7:29.60 
 8  Yu-Jin N Lee  76  MARY  Maryland  7:49.04 
 9  Itamar T Kutai  76  NEM  New England  7:52.96 
 10  Elmer J Egelkraut  76  MICH  Michigan  7:58.64 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #45Sponsor #47Sponsor #33Sponsor #25
Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #42
Sponsor #36Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #35