Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2010 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve A Scheren  23  AMS  Southeastern  19.69 
 2  Andy Grant  24  UNAT  Pacific  20.35 
 3  Joe Skuba  23  NCMS  North Carolina  20.40 
 4  Adam J Schmitt  23  MICH  Michigan  20.63 
 5  Kyle M Shores  24  ARIZ  Arizona  20.80 
 6  Jeff W Hart  23  SOBA  Southern Pacific  20.89 
 7  Louis D Vayo  24  CSAM  Southern Pacific  21.01 
 7  Eddie S Kenney  24  NAST  Indiana  21.01 
 9  Yannick Van Heers  22  TERR  Potomac Valley  21.02 
 10  Nelson Westby  22  NCMS  North Carolina  21.11 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andy Grant  24  UNAT  Pacific  43.77 
 2  Steve A Scheren  23  AMS  Southeastern  43.78 
 3  Noah Copeland  23  GAJA  Georgia  44.98 
 4  Joe Skuba  23  NCMS  North Carolina  45.15 
 5  Adam J Schmitt  23  MICH  Michigan  46.08 
 6  Jeff W Hart  24  SOBA  Southern Pacific  46.12 
 7  Robert S Frantz  22  ARMS  Potomac Valley  46.29 
 8  Louis D Vayo  24  CSAM  Southern Pacific  46.32 
 9  Eric T Nilsson  22  IM  Illinois  46.36 
 10  Zach J Wood  24  MTKA  Minnesota  46.38 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andy Grant  24  UNAT  Pacific  1:35.02 
 2  Noah Copeland  23  GAJA  Georgia  1:39.33 
 3  Eric T Nilsson  22  IM  Illinois  1:40.46 
 4  Frank A Kuchta  22  TMST  Florida  1:42.17 
 5  Louis D Vayo  24  CSAM  Southern Pacific  1:42.34 
 6  Kevin M Ellis  23  CMS  Colorado  1:44.64 
 7  Shane Milu  23  MOST  South Texas  1:44.86 
 8  Jeff W Hart  23  SOBA  Southern Pacific  1:44.91 
 9  Will Howard  20  GMSC  South Carolina  1:45.09 
 10  Andrew Carlson  23  UNAT  Georgia  1:45.47 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andy Grant  24  UNAT  Pacific  4:24.81 
 2  Andrew R Mueller  20  DOC  Indiana  4:45.09 
 3  Kevin M Ellis  23  CMS  Colorado  4:45.64 
 4  Peter A Galan  20  UNAT  Maryland  4:49.78 
 5  Mark Higgins  18  CMAM  Pacific  4:55.25 
 6  Ryan S Langley  21  GMSC  South Carolina  4:57.29 
 7  Sam A Garner  24  WARD  Potomac Valley  4:57.49 
 8  David E Stiles  20  NEM  New England  5:00.75 
 9  Nathan C Freeman  23  AGUA  Metropolitan  5:02.85 
 10  Robert T Felton  22  TMST  Florida  5:03.00 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Arnold  22  NCMS  North Carolina  9:01.26 
 2  Peter A Galan  20  UNAT  Maryland  10:01.48 
 3  Michael T Hogg  23  NCMS  North Carolina  10:15.66 
 4  Jeff W Hart  24  SOBA  Southern Pacific  10:17.61 
 5  Christopher C Stickle  19  UNAT  Virginia  10:32.60 
 6  Kevin M Ryan  22  SKY  Kentucky  10:34.16 
 7  Fritz Schenker  24  WMAC  Wisconsin  10:58.15 
 8  Jason Preslar  22  GSMS  South Carolina  11:01.31 
 9  Cody E Vincent  24  NIAG  Niagara  11:01.80 
 10  Patrick E Haarsgaard  20  GMSC  South Carolina  11:18.36 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew R Mueller  20  DOC  Indiana  15:48.70 
 2  Kevin M Ellis  23  CMS  Colorado  16:43.69 
 3  David E Stiles  20  NEM  New England  17:26.78 
 4  Kevin M Ryan  22  SKY  Kentucky  17:27.89 
 5  Matthew Wisthoff  24  NCMS  North Carolina  18:04.02 
 6  Jason Preslar  22  GSMS  South Carolina  18:09.23 
 7  Brooks Cowan  23  CMS  Colorado  18:10.44 
 8  Fritz Schenker  24  WMAC  Wisconsin  18:16.53 
 9  Rumen M Doggett  20  OREG  Oregon  19:07.26 
 10  Matt Perry  22  MICH  Michigan  19:13.35 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mathew C O'Brien  21  NEM  New England  23.67 
 1  Jarryd Botha  24  UNAT  Potomac Valley  23.67 
 3  Jeffrey D Wood  23  NIAG  Niagara  23.69 
 4  Louis D Vayo  24  CSAM  Southern Pacific  23.78 
 5  Noah Copeland  23  GAJA  Georgia  23.85 
 6  Eric T Nilsson  22  IM  Illinois  24.03 
 7  Robert S Frantz  22  ARMS  Potomac Valley  24.19 
 8  Chris J Chapman  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  24.54 
 9  Matt A Kramer  24  TMST  Florida  24.62 
 10  Michael Ginder  24  UNAT  Potomac Valley  24.68 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andy Grant  24  UNAT  Pacific  50.72 
 2  Robert S Frantz  22  ARMS  Potomac Valley  50.77 
 3  Louis D Vayo  24  CSAM  Southern Pacific  50.86 
 4  Eric T Nilsson  22  IM  Illinois  51.53 
 5  Matt Jordan  24  MESC  New England  52.93 
 6  Chase R Gravengood  24  WMAC  Wisconsin  53.36 
 7  Adam Konopka  24  THT  Indiana  53.44 
 8  Dan Campione  24  MGM  Illinois  53.67 
 9  Chris J Chapman  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  54.03 
 10  Zach J Wood  24  MTKA  Minnesota  54.08 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Frantz  22  ARMS  Potomac Valley  1:51.62 
 2  Eric T Nilsson  22  IM  Illinois  1:51.72 
 3  Mark Higgins  18  CMAM  Pacific  1:59.43 
 4  Alec G Petrie  21  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:00.69 
 5  Eric M O'Loughlin  23  NEM  New England  2:00.79 
 6  Justin D Zook  24  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:01.23 
 7  David E Stiles  20  NEM  New England  2:01.89 
 8  Matt Jordan  24  MESC  New England  2:02.01 
 9  Drew Polhill  19  WM  Metropolitan  2:02.85 
 10  Dan Campione  24  MGM  Illinois  2:03.13 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nelson O Westby  22  NCMS  North Carolina  25.15 
 2  Drew P Kouri  24  RICE  Gulf  26.29 
 3  Eric J Swenson  24  AWJ  Georgia  26.43 
 4  Adam J Schmitt  23  MICH  Michigan  26.45 
 5  Forrest A Kasler  19  GMSC  South Carolina  26.70 
 6  Drew Polhill  19  WM  Metropolitan  27.18 
 7  Roy E Chambers  22  SMS  Southern  27.62 
 8  Scott Mc Inerney  23  NEM  New England  27.73 
 9  Craig M Frederiksen  24  IM  Illinois  27.91 
 10  Kevin I Dolar  22  USF  Pacific  27.93 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nelson O Westby  22  NCMS  North Carolina  54.92 
 2  Drew P Kouri  24  RICE  Gulf  57.67 
 3  Adam J Schmitt  23  MICH  Michigan  57.83 
 4  Eric J Swenson  24  AWJ  Georgia  58.19 
 5  Drew Polhill  19  WM  Metropolitan  59.60 
 6  Kyle A McElroy  22  NEM  New England  59.98 
 7  Scott A Mc Inerney  23  NEM  New England  1:00.07 
 8  Andrew S Palumbo  22  UNAT  Florida  1:00.70 
 9  Matthew D Bellew  24  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:01.14 
 10  Drew I Frerichs  20  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:01.28 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kyle A McElroy  22  NEM  New England  2:10.69 
 2  Alec G Petrie  21  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:16.73 
 3  Matt A Lang  19  GMSC  South Carolina  2:17.26 
 4  Kevin I Dolar  22  USF  Pacific  2:17.89 
 5  Addison Block  22  IM  Illinois  2:19.27 
 6  Andrew S Palumbo  22  UNAT  Florida  2:20.59 
 7  Jack B Naylor  23  LVAM  Pacific  2:20.87 
 8  Andrew Olsen  22  IM  Illinois  2:21.29 
 9  Kennerly C Patrick  22  GMSC  South Carolina  2:22.60 
 10  Adam M Gaulin  21  MESC  New England  2:22.63 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mathew C O'Brien  21  NEM  New England  22.42 
 2  Noah Copeland  23  GAJA  Georgia  22.66 
 3  Isaac Badillo  20  GMSC  South Carolina  22.80 
 4  Jeffrey D Wood  23  NIAG  Niagara  23.13 
 5  Scott A Mc Inerney  23  NEM  New England  23.14 
 6  Chase R Gravengood  24  WMAC  Wisconsin  23.16 
 7  Adam J Schmitt  23  MICH  Michigan  23.18 
 8  Louis D Vayo  24  CSAM  Southern Pacific  23.19 
 8  Patrick T Augustyn  21  DLMA  Indiana  23.19 
 10  Robert S Frantz  22  ARMS  Potomac Valley  23.24 
 10  Will Howard  20  GMSC  South Carolina  23.24 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Russell Payne  23  NCMS  North Carolina  47.93 
 2  Andy Grant  24  UNAT  Pacific  49.03 
 3  Mathew C O'Brien  21  NEM  New England  49.04 
 4  Noah Copeland  23  GAJA  Georgia  49.52 
 5  Patrick T Augustyn  21  DLMA  Indiana  49.64 
 6  Zach J Wood  24  MTKA  Minnesota  50.31 
 7  Kyle M Shores  24  ARIZ  Arizona  50.80 
 8  Chase R Gravengood  24  WMAC  Wisconsin  50.97 
 9  Scott A Mc Inerney  23  NEM  New England  51.24 
 10  Paul LaPorta  21  TMST  Florida  51.36 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Russell Payne  23  NCMS  North Carolina  1:49.39 
 2  Eric T Nilsson  22  IM  Illinois  1:49.66 
 3  Paul LaPorta  21  TMST  Florida  1:57.17 
 4  Patrick T Augustyn  21  DLMA  Indiana  1:58.15 
 5  Robert T Felton  22  TMST  Florida  2:00.19 
 6  Brooks Cowan  23  CMS  Colorado  2:01.76 
 7  Greg Pilgrim  21  NIAG  Niagara  2:03.88 
 8  Gregory A Tunning  23  GAJA  Georgia  2:04.87 
 9  David E Stiles  20  NEM  New England  2:06.07 
 10  Ansel Hillmer  22  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:07.29 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Louis D Vayo  24  CSAM  Southern Pacific  51.38 
 2  Adam J Schmitt  23  MICH  Michigan  52.21 
 3  Eric T Nilsson  22  IM  Illinois  52.33 
 4  Jeffrey D Wood  23  NIAG  Niagara  52.47 
 5  Drew Polhill  19  WM  Metropolitan  53.54 
 6  Joe Skuba  23  NCMS  North Carolina  53.74 
 7  Scott A Mc Inerney  23  NEM  New England  53.97 
 8  Chase R Gravengood  24  WMAC  Wisconsin  54.10 
 9  Paul LaPorta  21  TMST  Florida  54.16 
 10  Adam Konopka  24  THT  Indiana  54.37 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Russell Payne  23  NCMS  North Carolina  1:49.35 
 2  Andy Grant  24  UNAT  Pacific  1:51.83 
 3  Eric T Nilsson  22  IM  Illinois  1:53.21 
 4  Adam J Schmitt  23  MICH  Michigan  1:54.98 
 5  Louis D Vayo  24  CSAM  Southern Pacific  1:55.73 
 6  Kyle A McElroy  22  NEM  New England  1:56.65 
 7  Frank A Kuchta  22  TMST  Florida  1:58.47 
 8  Drew Polhill  19  WM  Metropolitan  1:59.15 
 9  Patrick T Augustyn  21  DLMA  Indiana  2:00.20 
 10  Peter A Galan  20  UNAT  Maryland  2:00.89 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Russell Payne  23  NCMS  North Carolina  3:50.12 
 2  Kyle A McElroy  22  NEM  New England  4:14.00 
 3  Peter A Galan  20  UNAT  Maryland  4:15.41 
 4  Mark Higgins  18  CMAM  Pacific  4:19.41 
 5  Richard Jordan  23  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  4:23.19 
 6  Michael T Hogg  23  NCMS  North Carolina  4:27.60 
 7  David E Stiles  20  NEM  New England  4:28.09 
 8  Duke Krautim  24  OCC  Southern Pacific  4:31.18 
 9  Robert T Felton  22  TMST  Florida  4:31.56 
 10  Matt A Lang  19  GMSC  South Carolina  4:31.80 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #41Sponsor #44
Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #52
Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #35