Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2009 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Ross  41  MESC  New England  23.45 
 2  Erik Hochstein  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  23.91 
 3  Mike J Varozza  42  TXLA  South Texas  23.92 
 4  Kip Fulbeck  44  WMAC  Wisconsin  24.43 
 5  Stepan Oliva  43  WIN  Florida  24.57 
 6  Jeffrey A Mitchell  40  MVN  Southern Pacific  24.63 
 7  Patrick W Brundage  42  ARIZ  Arizona  25.00 
 8  Kevin Semisch  43  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  25.01 
 9  Mark Nieuwenhuis  43  UNAT  Florida  25.06 
 10  Michael J Boosin  43  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.12 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Erik Hochstein  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  50.45 
 2  Michael S Ross  41  MESC  New England  50.76 
 3  Mike J Varozza  42  TXLA  South Texas  51.57 
 4  Patrick W Brundage  42  ARIZ  Arizona  53.12 
 5  Jeffrey A Mitchell  40  MVN  Southern Pacific  53.43 
 6  Stepan Oliva  43  WIN  Florida  54.53 
 7  Ross C Davis  43  WMST  Gulf  55.42 
 8  Edward M Anthos  41  NEM  New England  55.54 
 9  Kevin Semisch  43  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  55.86 
 10  Eric Wan  43  OREG  Oregon  55.88 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Erik Hochstein  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:51.95 
 2  Patrick W Brundage  42  ARIZ  Arizona  1:55.42 
 3  Mike G Shaffer  44  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:57.24 
 4  Ross C Davis  43  WMST  Gulf  2:01.00 
 5  Todd Bartee  40  TXLA  South Texas  2:01.76 
 6  Kurt F Dickson  42  ARIZ  Arizona  2:02.79 
 7  Katsuya Takahashi  42  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:04.19 
 8  Chris A Clarke  41  ISF  Indiana  2:06.04 
 9  Edward C Bockius  43  NEM  New England  2:06.87 
 10  Terry Lage  41  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:07.98 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Erik Hochstein  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:01.32 
 2  Patrick W Brundage  42  ARIZ  Arizona  4:06.30 
 3  Mike G Shaffer  44  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:08.58 
 4  Mark A Magee  41  LVM  Southern Pacific  4:16.36 
 5  Kurt F Dickson  42  ARIZ  Arizona  4:19.36 
 6  Chris A Clarke  41  ISF  Indiana  4:25.24 
 7  Jeffrey Enright  43  UNAT  Pacific  4:32.79 
 8  Jonathan W Berry  44  NMMS  New Mexico  4:39.31 
 9  John M Williams  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:39.59 
 10  Jon D Millett  44  MESC  New England  4:41.41 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Erik Hochstein  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  8:25.08 
 2  Mike G Shaffer  44  VCM  Southern Pacific  8:35.33 
 3  Kurt F Dickson  42  ARIZ  Arizona  8:44.93 
 4  Mark A Magee  41  LVM  Southern Pacific  8:48.84 
 5  Yan Cardineau  41  SRM  Pacific  9:17.63 
 6  Sam H Manhart  41  MESC  New England  9:24.89 
 7  Kenton R Jones  42  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:25.50 
 8  Simon A Millar  43  UCLA  Southern Pacific  9:34.76 
 9  David LeClair  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  9:41.33 
 10  Michael J Lewis  44  MVN  Southern Pacific  9:44.81 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  44  VCM  Southern Pacific  16:09.32 
 2  Erik Hochstein  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  16:36.21 
 3  Yan Cardineau  41  SRM  Pacific  17:12.79 
 4  Simon A Millar  43  UCLA  Southern Pacific  18:13.74 
 5  Sam H Manhart  41  MESC  New England  18:14.99 
 6  Kenton R Jones  42  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  18:23.44 
 7  Michael J Lewis  44  MVN  Southern Pacific  18:38.83 
 8  Dale Mercker  42  SKY  Kentucky  18:40.69 
 9  David Barra  44  ADMS  Adirondack  18:53.37 
 10  Douglas J Hayden  44  MOVY  Missouri Valley  18:54.34 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Ross  41  MESC  New England  25.53 
 2  Mike Varozza  42  TXLA  South Texas  27.89 
 3  Mike G Shaffer  44  VCM  Southern Pacific  28.25 
 4  Bryan Malas  42  IM  Illinois  28.57 
 5  Chris E Kovacs  40  NEM  New England  28.90 
 6  Edward M Anthos  41  NEM  New England  28.99 
 7  Chris A Clarke  41  ISF  Indiana  29.51 
 8  Neill Williams  41  DCAC  Potomac Valley  29.64 
 9  Patrick W Brundage  42  ARIZ  Arizona  30.08 
 10  George K Mehok  42  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.15 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Ross  41  MESC  New England  55.58 
 2  Bryan Malas  42  IM  Illinois  1:01.04 
 3  Edward M Anthos  41  NEM  New England  1:02.29 
 4  Patrick W Brundage  42  ARIZ  Arizona  1:03.07 
 5  George K Mehok  42  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:03.71 
 6  Chris A Clarke  41  ISF  Indiana  1:03.83 
 7  Chris E Kovacs  40  NEM  New England  1:04.26 
 8  Emad H Elshafei  43  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:04.40 
 9  Kurt F Dickson  42  ARIZ  Arizona  1:04.42 
 10  Chappie De Haven  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:04.89 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque J Santos  41  WCM  Pacific  2:10.20 
 2  Patrick W Brundage  42  ARIZ  Arizona  2:12.43 
 3  Edward M Anthos  41  NEM  New England  2:15.63 
 4  Kurt F Dickson  42  ARIZ  Arizona  2:16.05 
 5  Chris A Clarke  41  ISF  Indiana  2:18.28 
 6  Jeffrey Enright  43  UNAT  Pacific  2:21.56 
 7  Chappie De Haven  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:21.96 
 8  Chris E Kovacs  40  NEM  New England  2:22.68 
 9  Dan Borton  41  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:25.11 
 10  James L Proffitt  44  OREG  Oregon  2:26.60 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque J Santos  41  WCM  Pacific  29.22 
 2  Todd A Bartee  40  TXLA  South Texas  30.04 
 3  Sean Frampton  43  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31.27 
 4  Neill Williams  41  DCAC  Potomac Valley  31.47 
 5  Stephen A Mugford  42  NEM  New England  31.55 
 6  Scott Heber  43  DAMM  North Texas  31.90 
 7  Jim Harper  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.18 
 8  Carlos Fernandez  40  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  32.87 
 9  Terry Lage  41  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  33.35 
 10  Dan Beatty  43  GAJA  Georgia  33.53 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque J Santos  41  WCM  Pacific  1:03.33 
 2  Todd A Bartee  40  TXLA  South Texas  1:06.51 
 3  Terry Livingston  42  SVOL  Florida  1:07.88 
 4  Neill Williams  41  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:09.00 
 5  Sean Frampton  43  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:09.05 
 6  Stephen A Mugford  42  NEM  New England  1:11.17 
 7  Klaus Baer  41  TNYA  Metropolitan  1:13.02 
 8  Jon D Millett  44  MESC  New England  1:13.42 
 9  Peter M Hixson  43  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:13.43 
 10  Carlos Fernandez  40  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:14.32 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque J Santos  41  WCM  Pacific  2:16.03 
 2  Todd A Bartee  40  TXLA  South Texas  2:29.82 
 3  Mark A Magee  41  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:35.11 
 4  Neill C Williams  41  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:36.45 
 5  Jon D Millett  44  MESC  New England  2:41.81 
 6  Andy Perer  44  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:44.08 
 7  Hardy C Lussier  44  OREG  Oregon  2:45.04 
 8  Doug P Adamavich  40  ARIZ  Arizona  2:45.55 
 9  Jeffrey Enright  43  UNAT  Pacific  2:47.28 
 10  Stephen A Mugford  42  NEM  New England  2:49.17 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Ross  41  MESC  New England  25.02 
 2  Mike J Varozza  42  TXLA  South Texas  25.41 
 3  Erik Hochstein  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26.21 
 4  Neill Williams  41  DCAC  Potomac Valley  26.30 
 5  Steven L Unruh  43  NITR  South Texas  26.37 
 6  Kip Fulbeck  44  WMAC  Wisconsin  26.68 
 7  Jeffrey A Mitchell  40  MVN  Southern Pacific  27.18 
 8  Bryan Malas  42  IM  Illinois  27.58 
 9  Dan Beatty  43  GAJA  Georgia  27.74 
 9  George K Mehok  42  O*H*  Lake Erie  27.74 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike J Varozza  42  TXLA  South Texas  56.62 
 2  Erik Hochstein  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  56.73 
 3  Mike G Shaffer  44  VCM  Southern Pacific  57.16 
 4  Greg L Edmondson  43  SWOM  Ohio  59.49 
 5  Jeffrey H Roddin  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  59.84 
 6  Neill C Williams  41  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:01.09 
 7  Katsuya Takahashi  42  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:01.31 
 8  Jeffrey A Mitchell  40  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:01.35 
 9  Ronald G Kaminski  40  IM  Illinois  1:01.41 
 10  George K Mehok  42  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:01.67 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  44  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:07.09 
 2  Mark A Magee  41  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:11.30 
 3  Steven L Unruh  43  NITR  South Texas  2:14.13 
 4  Jeffrey H Roddin  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:15.35 
 5  Greg L Edmondson  43  SWOM  Ohio  2:16.97 
 6  Yan Cardineau  41  SRM  Pacific  2:17.82 
 7  Hardy C Lussier  44  OREG  Oregon  2:21.58 
 8  Jeffrey Enright  43  UNAT  Pacific  2:23.91 
 9  Andres Fischer  42  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:26.99 
 10  Bruce E Hopson  43  SLAM  Ozark  2:27.47 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque J Santos  41  WCM  Pacific  59.51 
 2  Jeffrey H Roddin  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:00.53 
 3  Neill C Williams  41  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:01.96 
 4  Patrick W Brundage  42  ARIZ  Arizona  1:02.54 
 5  Terry Livingston  42  SVOL  Florida  1:03.10 
 6  Stepan Oliva  43  WIN  Florida  1:03.85 
 7  Scott Heber  43  DAMM  North Texas  1:03.88 
 8  George K Mehok  42  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:04.71 
 9  Stephen A Mugford  42  NEM  New England  1:04.99 
 10  Dan Beatty  43  GAJA  Georgia  1:05.02 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque J Santos  41  WCM  Pacific  2:05.46 
 2  Patrick W Brundage  42  ARIZ  Arizona  2:11.97 
 3  Todd A Bartee  40  TXLA  South Texas  2:12.17 
 4  Mark A Magee  41  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:12.86 
 5  Neill Williams  41  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:19.82 
 6  Chris A Clarke  41  ISF  Indiana  2:20.34 
 7  David E Kays  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:21.31 
 8  Emad H Elshafei  43  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:21.42 
 9  Katsuya Takahashi  42  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:23.08 
 10  Dan Beatty  43  GAJA  Georgia  2:23.85 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque J Santos  41  WCM  Pacific  4:51.57 
 2  Mike G Shaffer  44  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:52.78 
 3  Jeffrey H Roddin  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  4:58.38 
 4  David E Kays  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:00.54 
 5  Patrick W Brundage  42  ARIZ  Arizona  5:04.00 
 6  Jeffrey Enright  43  UNAT  Pacific  5:04.08 
 7  Kurt F Dickson  42  ARIZ  Arizona  5:06.55 
 8  Chris A Clarke  41  ISF  Indiana  5:08.08 
 9  Emad H Elshafei  43  TERR  Potomac Valley  5:11.96 
 10  Neill Williams  41  DCAC  Potomac Valley  5:12.17 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #21Sponsor #52Sponsor #51Sponsor #36
Sponsor #25Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #45Sponsor #29
Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #47