Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2009 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Quiggin  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  26.87 
 2  Jim Dragon  65  GSM  New Jersey  27.26 
 3  Keefe L Lodwig  66  SYSM  Florida  27.61 
 4  Richard Burns  66  TAM  Pacific  28.13 
 5  Robert Smith  66  OREG  Oregon  28.27 
 6  Don M Davis  65  RHMS  Pacific  29.28 
 7  Richard T Todd  67  TCAM  Pacific  29.64 
 8  Mike R Freshley  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.93 
 9  David R Gildea  66  STAN  Pacific  29.99 
 10  Walter Ogden  65  UNAT  Utah  30.94 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Quiggin  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  59.40 
 2  Richard Burns  66  TAM  Pacific  1:01.66 
 3  Don M Davis  65  RHMS  Pacific  1:05.42 
 4  David R Gildea  66  STAN  Pacific  1:05.44 
 5  Mike R Freshley  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:06.74 
 5  Don G McIntosh  67  NEM  New England  1:06.74 
 7  David J Vail  66  MESC  New England  1:06.95 
 8  Joe D Buys  65  MICH  Michigan  1:11.47 
 9  Gaylord Hopkins  68  FMM  Florida  1:11.94 
 10  Warner Brundage  66  VMST  Virginia  1:13.42 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Quiggin  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:15.39 
 2  Richard Burns  66  TAM  Pacific  2:18.31 
 3  Don M Davis  65  RHMS  Pacific  2:21.58 
 4  Don G McIntosh  67  NEM  New England  2:26.97 
 5  Tom Landis  67  OREG  Oregon  2:28.22 
 6  Gaylord Hopkins  68  FMM  Florida  2:31.69 
 7  Larry L Raffaelli  66  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:32.92 
 8  Mike R Freshley  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:33.57 
 9  Richard T Todd  67  TCAM  Pacific  2:34.50 
 10  Eric Anderson  65  LAPS  Southern Pacific  2:35.16 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Quiggin  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:55.97 
 2  Don M Davis  65  RHMS  Pacific  5:00.26 
 3  Richard Burns  66  TAM  Pacific  5:01.65 
 4  Dick Stewart  69  MVN  Southern Pacific  5:14.58 
 5  Robert M Poiletman  66  COLM  South Carolina  5:18.21 
 6  Gaylord Hopkins  68  FMM  Florida  5:24.69 
 7  Don G McIntosh  67  NEM  New England  5:25.27 
 8  Frank Williams  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:30.73 
 9  Eric Anderson  65  LAPS  Southern Pacific  5:33.71 
 10  Tom Landis  67  OREG  Oregon  5:37.85 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Don M Davis  65  RHMS  Pacific  10:33.02 
 2  David Quiggin  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  10:42.18 
 3  Richard Burns  66  TAM  Pacific  10:46.38 
 4  Dick Stewart  69  MVN  Southern Pacific  10:50.99 
 5  Tom Landis  67  OREG  Oregon  11:24.40 
 6  Gaylord Hopkins  68  FMM  Florida  11:35.43 
 7  Larry L Raffaelli  66  VCM  Southern Pacific  11:37.21 
 8  Frank Williams  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  11:38.01 
 9  Bill Dawson  67  MELO  Pacific  11:44.46 
 10  Joe D Buys  65  MICH  Michigan  11:54.54 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Quiggin  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  20:09.42 
 2  Don M Davis  65  RHMS  Pacific  20:10.13 
 3  Tom Landis  67  OREG  Oregon  21:19.03 
 4  Eric Anderson  65  LAPS  Southern Pacific  21:51.60 
 5  Bill Dawson  67  MELO  Pacific  21:57.82 
 6  Frank Williams  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  22:00.24 
 7  Gaylord Hopkins  68  FMM  Florida  22:05.21 
 8  Larry L Raffaelli  66  VCM  Southern Pacific  22:21.06 
 9  Joe D Buys  65  MICH  Michigan  22:43.18 
 10  Michael A Colonnese  65  MVN  Southern Pacific  23:39.86 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  66  TAM  Pacific  31.89 
 2  Richard Alexander  65  GSM  New Jersey  34.78 
 3  David Quiggin  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  35.37 
 3  Robert Smith  66  OREG  Oregon  35.37 
 5  Bill Rupert  66  MESC  New England  36.30 
 6  John H Snooks  66  NEM  New England  36.39 
 7  Mike R Freshley  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.68 
 8  David J Vail  66  MESC  New England  38.49 
 9  Larry L Raffaelli  66  VCM  Southern Pacific  38.50 
 10  David W Oakes  69  SYSM  Florida  39.84 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  66  TAM  Pacific  1:10.16 
 2  David J Vail  66  MESC  New England  1:19.18 
 3  Don G McIntosh  67  NEM  New England  1:19.31 
 4  Bill Rupert  66  MESC  New England  1:20.14 
 5  Erik Lokensgard  67  MICH  Michigan  1:20.78 
 6  Richard Alexander  65  GSM  New Jersey  1:21.13 
 7  Mike R Freshley  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:21.79 
 8  John H Snooks  66  NEM  New England  1:22.22 
 9  Richard T Todd  67  TCAM  Pacific  1:22.67 
 10  David Quiggin  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:23.01 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  66  TAM  Pacific  2:34.97 
 2  Richard T Todd  67  TCAM  Pacific  2:49.06 
 3  Erik Lokensgard  67  MICH  Michigan  2:55.54 
 4  Bill Rupert  66  MESC  New England  2:55.98 
 5  David Quiggin  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:00.35 
 6  Don G McIntosh  67  NEM  New England  3:01.93 
 7  Gaylord Hopkins  68  FMM  Florida  3:03.40 
 8  John H Snooks  66  NEM  New England  3:04.58 
 9  Warner F Brundage  66  VMST  Virginia  3:09.17 
 10  Eric Anderson  65  LAPS  Southern Pacific  3:10.95 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Dragon  65  GSM  New Jersey  34.88 
 2  David R Gildea  66  STAN  Pacific  34.92 
 3  Kenneth A Frost Jr  65  TAM  Pacific  35.13 
 4  Louis R Kronfeld  66  NEM  New England  36.19 
 5  Kimball V Bernard  65  ARIZ  Arizona  36.56 
 6  Don M Davis  65  RHMS  Pacific  38.37 
 7  Mike Freshley  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.89 
 8  Robert Smith  66  OREG  Oregon  39.52 
 9  James Dannenberg  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  39.70 
 10  Dick Stewart  69  MVN  Southern Pacific  39.94 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David R Gildea  66  STAN  Pacific  1:17.43 
 2  Richard T Todd  67  TCAM  Pacific  1:18.79 
 3  Kenneth A Frost Jr  65  TAM  Pacific  1:19.12 
 4  Kimball V Bernard  65  ARIZ  Arizona  1:24.06 
 5  Louis Kronfeld  66  NEM  New England  1:24.08 
 6  Don M Davis  65  RHMS  Pacific  1:24.35 
 7  Mike Freshley  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:25.07 
 8  Robert Smith  66  OREG  Oregon  1:25.83 
 9  Theunis A Van Der Veen  65  SPM  Florida  1:27.37 
 10  James Dannenberg  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:27.66 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kenneth A Frost Jr  65  TAM  Pacific  2:56.37 
 2  David R Gildea  66  STAN  Pacific  2:59.24 
 3  Richard T Todd  67  TCAM  Pacific  2:59.65 
 4  Mike Freshley  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:04.66 
 5  Louis R Kronfeld  66  NEM  New England  3:12.86 
 6  Frank J Cody  69  MICH  Michigan  3:13.48 
 7  Warner Brundage  66  VMST  Virginia  3:14.17 
 8  James Dannenberg  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:21.96 
 9  William L Chadsey  67  RMST  Potomac Valley  3:25.75 
 10  Bill Dawson  67  MELO  Pacific  3:31.99 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Dragon  65  GSM  New Jersey  29.18 
 2  David Quiggin  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.78 
 3  Richard Burns  66  TAM  Pacific  30.83 
 4  Mike Freshley  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.02 
 5  Robert M Poiletman  66  COLM  South Carolina  32.08 
 6  David J Vail  66  MESC  New England  32.36 
 7  Richard Alexander  65  GSM  New Jersey  32.69 
 8  Kenneth A Frost Jr  65  TAM  Pacific  33.03 
 9  Thomas G Manfredi  66  NEM  New England  34.51 
 10  Frank Williams  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.47 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Quiggin  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:08.36 
 2  Robert M Poiletman  66  COLM  South Carolina  1:09.10 
 3  Richard Burns  66  TAM  Pacific  1:10.61 
 4  Avraham Melamed  65  METR  Metropolitan  1:19.32 
 5  Frank Williams  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:20.43 
 6  Mike Freshley  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:21.23 
 7  Louis R Kronfeld  66  NEM  New England  1:22.68 
 8  Erik Lokensgard  67  MICH  Michigan  1:27.36 
 9  Dave N Noble  66  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:28.08 
 10  Frank J Cody  69  MICH  Michigan  1:30.87 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert M Poiletman  66  COLM  South Carolina  2:42.12 
 2  Dave N Noble  66  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:13.15 
 3  Mike R Freshley  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:14.63 
 4  Erik Lokensgard  67  MICH  Michigan  3:17.79 
 5  Frank Williams  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:19.27 
 6  Frank Cody  69  MICH  Michigan  3:23.50 
 7  Dick M Pitman  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:37.81 
 8  Bill Dawson  67  MELO  Pacific  3:41.35 
 9  Roger M Golden  67  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:57.48 
 10  Dave Casebolt  68  IM  Illinois  4:02.51 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  66  TAM  Pacific  1:11.99 
 2  David R Gildea  66  STAN  Pacific  1:13.65 
 3  Mike Freshley  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.76 
 4  David Quiggin  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:14.88 
 5  Richard T Todd  67  TCAM  Pacific  1:15.27 
 6  Kenneth A Frost Jr  65  TAM  Pacific  1:16.21 
 7  Robert Smith  66  OREG  Oregon  1:16.33 
 8  Louis R Kronfeld  66  NEM  New England  1:18.39 
 9  David J Vail  66  MESC  New England  1:18.59 
 10  Warner Brundage  66  VMST  Virginia  1:21.36 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  66  TAM  Pacific  2:38.42 
 2  Mike Freshley  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:48.83 
 3  Richard T Todd  67  TCAM  Pacific  2:50.05 
 4  David Quiggin  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:59.10 
 5  Erik Lokensgard  67  MICH  Michigan  3:01.44 
 6  Warner F Brundage  66  VMST  Virginia  3:02.49 
 7  Eric Anderson  65  LAPS  Southern Pacific  3:09.44 
 8  Thomas G Manfredi  66  NEM  New England  3:10.14 
 9  Frank Cody  69  MICH  Michigan  3:11.37 
 10  Bill Dawson  67  MELO  Pacific  3:14.90 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  66  TAM  Pacific  5:50.91 
 2  David Quiggin  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:02.61 
 3  Mike R Freshley  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:12.32 
 4  Dave N Noble  66  MOVY  Missouri Valley  6:37.97 
 5  Erik Lokensgard  67  MICH  Michigan  6:39.82 
 6  Eric Anderson  65  LAPS  Southern Pacific  6:46.49 
 7  Frank Cody  69  MICH  Michigan  6:57.28 
 8  Arthur Sobel  66  UNAT  Pacific  6:58.38 
 9  Eliot Winokur  65  METR  Metropolitan  7:16.41 
 10  David L Robinson  66  GERM  Potomac Valley  7:38.46 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #29Sponsor #21Sponsor #50Sponsor #49
Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #52
Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #44