Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2009 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  55  O*H*  Lake Erie  25.01 
 2  Doug Martin  56  ARKM  Arkansas  25.59 
 3  Mike J Tennant  56  OREG  Oregon  25.89 
 4  Barry Roth  55  ARIZ  Arizona  25.98 
 5  Michael T Mann  55  CMS  Colorado  26.14 
 6  Gary W Hall  58  DOC  Indiana  26.25 
 7  Charles F LeMaistre  55  AAAA  South Texas  26.34 
 8  Tate Holt  58  TAM  Pacific  26.70 
 9  David J Hague  55  UNAT  South Texas  26.75 
 10  Brad Horner  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  26.76 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Groselle  55  O*H*  Lake Erie  56.08 
 2  Michael T Mann  55  CMS  Colorado  57.08 
 3  Brad Horner  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  57.60 
 4  Charles F LeMaistre  55  AAAA  South Texas  57.83 
 5  Doug Martin  56  ARKM  Arkansas  58.15 
 6  Barry Roth  55  ARIZ  Arizona  58.61 
 7  Tate Holt  58  TAM  Pacific  59.66 
 8  David J Hague  55  UNAT  South Texas  59.98 
 9  Eric D Van Boer  55  RHMS  Pacific  1:00.50 
 10  Joel M Stager  57  DOC  Indiana  1:00.59 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael T Mann  55  CMS  Colorado  2:04.01 
 2  Jack Groselle  55  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:05.82 
 3  Brad Horner  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:08.67 
 4  George W Keenan  56  IM  Illinois  2:12.66 
 5  Joel Kriger  56  SYSM  Florida  2:13.26 
 6  Larry W Wood  55  TXLA  South Texas  2:13.62 
 7  Barry Roth  55  ARIZ  Arizona  2:13.65 
 8  Brad Gandee  55  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:14.10 
 9  James Thornton  57  ABM  Illinois  2:14.73 
 10  Jim Clemmons  59  MAM  Pacific  2:16.06 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael T Mann  55  CMS  Colorado  4:22.49 
 2  R Scott Townsend  56  LVM  Southern Pacific  4:39.56 
 3  Larry W Wood  55  TXLA  South Texas  4:42.27 
 4  George W Keenan  56  IM  Illinois  4:42.69 
 5  Jack R Groselle  55  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:45.67 
 6  Phil L Dodson  56  IM  Illinois  4:46.02 
 7  Joel Kriger  56  SYSM  Florida  4:47.31 
 8  Rick B Walker  59  SYSM  Florida  4:48.60 
 9  Alan Bell  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:49.85 
 10  Jim Clemmons  59  MAM  Pacific  4:50.10 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael T Mann  55  CMS  Colorado  9:00.09 
 2  R Scott Townsend  56  LVM  Southern Pacific  9:42.16 
 3  Larry Wood  55  TXLA  South Texas  9:56.02 
 4  Brad Gandee  55  GMUP  Potomac Valley  9:57.82 
 5  George Keenan  56  IM  Illinois  9:58.75 
 6  Jim Clemmons  59  MAM  Pacific  10:02.32 
 7  Alan Bell  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:03.20 
 8  Phil L Dodson  56  IM  Illinois  10:04.87 
 9  Joel Kriger  56  SYSM  Florida  10:06.34 
 10  Jack R Martin  58  1776  Delaware Valley  10:11.61 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael T Mann  55  CMS  Colorado  17:22.61 
 2  Larry W Wood  55  TXLA  South Texas  18:43.42 
 3  George W Keenan  56  IM  Illinois  18:44.38 
 4  Joel Kriger  56  SYSM  Florida  19:00.82 
 5  Alan Bell  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  19:03.16 
 6  Rick B Walker  59  SYSM  Florida  19:05.35 
 7  William Penn  58  PNA  Pacific Northwest  19:30.42 
 8  John N Nunnelly  56  NEM  New England  19:35.52 
 9  Robert E Wright  55  DOC  Indiana  19:40.69 
 10  Rick Phillips  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  20:04.23 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary W Hall  58  DOC  Indiana  30.09 
 2  Philipp A Djang  55  NMMS  New Mexico  30.83 
 3  Wes Edwards  56  OREG  Oregon  31.37 
 4  Tom Wolf  55  PCAT  North Texas  32.43 
 5  Geoffrey A Meyer  58  ABM  Illinois  33.25 
 6  Bruce F Williams  56  RICE  Gulf  33.45 
 7  Casey Claflin  56  TMM  Florida  33.68 
 8  George L Schmidt  59  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.81 
 9  William Tingley  59  SKY  Kentucky  33.88 
 10  Eric D Van Boer  55  RHMS  Pacific  33.93 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary W Hall  58  DOC  Indiana  1:06.14 
 2  Philipp A Djang  55  NMMS  New Mexico  1:08.21 
 3  Wes Edwards  56  OREG  Oregon  1:09.78 
 4  Tom Wolf  55  PCAT  North Texas  1:10.93 
 5  Eric D Van Boer  55  RHMS  Pacific  1:11.43 
 6  Jeffrey S Krongaard  55  ARIZ  Arizona  1:11.49 
 7  Casey Claflin  56  TMM  Florida  1:11.75 
 8  Mark Pugliese  57  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:12.65 
 9  Geoffrey A Meyer  58  ABM  Illinois  1:12.71 
 10  George L Schmidt  59  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:13.62 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Philipp A Djang  55  NMMS  New Mexico  2:30.02 
 2  Thomas G Bliss  55  FACT  Florida  2:36.46 
 3  Tom Wolf  55  PCAT  North Texas  2:37.35 
 4  R Scott Townsend  56  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:38.24 
 5  David C Bright  56  NEM  New England  2:38.55 
 6  Casey Claflin  56  TMM  Florida  2:38.66 
 7  George L Schmidt  59  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:39.53 
 8  Eric D Van Boer  55  RHMS  Pacific  2:40.14 
 9  Frank Lorge  59  ARKM  Arkansas  2:42.10 
 10  Mark Pugliese  57  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:42.14 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  55  O*H*  Lake Erie  32.44 
 2  Randy J Parker  55  MICH  Michigan  32.74 
 3  George L Schmidt  59  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.17 
 4  Barry Roth  55  ARIZ  Arizona  34.39 
 5  Peter R Finn  55  DOC  Indiana  34.47 
 6  Dan P Leonard  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  35.02 
 7  Robert W Wright  59  MOVY  Missouri Valley  35.26 
 8  Rick B Walker  59  SYSM  Florida  35.43 
 9  Berry Hamilton  56  GAJA  Georgia  35.46 
 10  David S Hefner  55  SYSM  Florida  35.53 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Groselle  55  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:12.84 
 2  Randy J Parker  55  MICH  Michigan  1:14.21 
 3  Rick B Walker  59  SYSM  Florida  1:18.03 
 4  Berry Hamilton  56  GAJA  Georgia  1:18.18 
 5  Peter R Finn  55  DOC  Indiana  1:18.31 
 6  Barry Roth  55  ARIZ  Arizona  1:18.59 
 7  Dan P Leonard  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:18.79 
 8  Robert W Wright  59  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:19.81 
 9  George L Schmidt  59  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:21.60 
 10  Philip John Templin  55  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:21.71 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick B Walker  59  SYSM  Florida  2:53.27 
 2  Robert W Wright  59  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:54.00 
 3  Berry Hamilton  56  GAJA  Georgia  2:55.38 
 4  Randy J Parker  55  MICH  Michigan  2:55.58 
 5  Philip John Templin  55  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:57.22 
 6  Jim Clemmons  59  MAM  Pacific  2:57.90 
 7  Dan P Leonard  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:58.78 
 8  Barry L Haddan  58  DCAC  Potomac Valley  3:10.61 
 9  Stephen D Smith  56  SLAM  Ozark  3:13.14 
 10  Larry Kress  55  WFLM  Florida  3:13.26 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary W Hall  58  DOC  Indiana  26.86 
 2  Greg J Shaw  58  NEM  New England  27.46 
 3  David J Hague  55  UNAT  South Texas  27.49 
 4  Doug Martin  56  ARKM  Arkansas  27.64 
 5  Kevin M McCormack  57  SYSM  Florida  28.29 
 6  Don Mehl  58  RGSC  Border  28.76 
 7  Eric D Van Boer  55  RHMS  Pacific  28.88 
 8  Brad Horner  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  29.19 
 9  Craig J Burns  57  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.21 
 10  Mark Pugliese  57  ANCM  Potomac Valley  29.25 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg J Shaw  58  NEM  New England  1:01.79 
 2  Brad Horner  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:01.83 
 3  Kevin M McCormack  57  SYSM  Florida  1:04.62 
 4  Jeffrey S Krongaard  55  ARIZ  Arizona  1:05.93 
 5  Thomas G Bliss  55  FACT  Florida  1:06.18 
 6  Robert Kelsoe  56  SWAM  North Texas  1:07.90 
 7  Jack R Groselle  55  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:07.98 
 8  Michael R Heather  55  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:08.33 
 9  Robert J Ross  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:08.75 
 10  George W Keenan  56  IM  Illinois  1:09.00 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brad Horner  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:18.97 
 2  John M Craig  55  NEM  New England  2:31.58 
 3  Thomas G Bliss  55  FACT  Florida  2:38.56 
 4  Robert J Ditolla  55  ARIZ  Arizona  2:39.71 
 5  Robert J Ross  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:40.66 
 6  Robert E Wright  55  DOC  Indiana  2:49.61 
 7  Michael R Heather  55  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:50.55 
 8  Hunter Yost  58  ARIZ  Arizona  2:51.11 
 9  Joel Kriger  56  SYSM  Florida  2:52.77 
 10  Robert Liotta  58  ARIZ  Arizona  2:54.08 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael T Mann  55  CMS  Colorado  2:20.83 
 2  Jack R Groselle  55  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:28.12 
 3  Greg J Shaw  58  NEM  New England  2:30.42 
 4  Jeffrey S Krongaard  55  ARIZ  Arizona  2:34.08 
 5  Phil Dodson  56  IM  Illinois  2:34.58 
 6  Thomas G Bliss  55  FACT  Florida  2:35.19 
 7  George L Schmidt  59  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:36.36 
 8  Stephen D Kevan  55  OREG  Oregon  2:38.39 
 9  Mike J Tennant  56  OREG  Oregon  2:38.58 
 10  Jim Clemmons  59  MAM  Pacific  2:38.90 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael T Mann  55  CMS  Colorado  5:04.07 
 2  Jack R Groselle  55  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:28.27 
 3  Jim Clemmons  59  MAM  Pacific  5:30.36 
 4  Phil Dodson  56  IM  Illinois  5:34.12 
 5  Thomas G Bliss  55  FACT  Florida  5:38.17 
 6  Philip John Templin  55  UCI  Southern Pacific  5:48.49 
 7  Robert J Ditolla  55  ARIZ  Arizona  5:52.85 
 8  Larry W Wood  55  TXLA  South Texas  5:58.45 
 9  Frank L Thompson  58  MICH  Michigan  6:04.11 
 10  David S Hefner  55  SYSM  Florida  6:07.71 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #43
Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #50Sponsor #51Sponsor #29
Sponsor #36Sponsor #52Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #49