Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2009 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 85-89

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 85-89 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Willard J Lamb  87  OREG  Oregon  38.26 
 2  Jurgen B Schmidt  86  LOST  Southern Pacific  41.74 
 3  Frank R Grannis  85  TOC  Pacific  44.34 
 4  John D Corse  85  FACT  Florida  44.92 
 5  Robert E Sigersmith  85  FACT  Florida  46.67 
 6  Alfredo J Utrilla  89  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  47.16 
 7  Rogers B Holmes  88  FACT  Florida  50.31 
 8  James L Scherbarth  86  NCMS  North Carolina  52.50 
 9  John M Woods  86  FACT  Florida  54.96 
 10  Edwin H Graves  86  FACT  Florida  56.10 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 85-89 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Willard J Lamb  87  OREG  Oregon  1:28.45 
 2  Jurgen B Schmidt  86  LOST  Southern Pacific  1:37.83 
 3  Frank R Grannis  85  TOC  Pacific  1:44.95 
 4  Alfredo J Utrilla  89  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:49.71 
 5  Robert E Sigersmith  85  FACT  Florida  2:06.78 
 6  Edwin H Graves  86  FACT  Florida  2:09.38 
 7  John M Woods  86  FACT  Florida  2:19.12 
 8  William E Keller  87  ARKM  Arkansas  2:22.78 
 9  Rupert E Fixott  88  OREG  Oregon  2:30.56 
 10  Bob Doud  86  MICH  Michigan  2:37.19 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 85-89 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Willard J Lamb  87  OREG  Oregon  3:31.82 
 2  Jurgen B Schmidt  86  LOST  Southern Pacific  3:33.15 
 3  Frank R Grannis  85  TOC  Pacific  4:00.32 
 4  Alfredo J Utrilla  89  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:22.22 
 5  Robert E Sigersmith  85  FACT  Florida  4:23.64 
 6  Alex M Ramirez-Miller  85  SPM  Florida  4:36.77 
 7  Bob Doud  86  MICH  Michigan  5:39.98 
 8  Charles L Bushey  88  OREG  Oregon  5:52.08 
 9  Cliff Eastwood  88  FMM  Florida  6:51.98 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 85-89 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Willard J Lamb  87  OREG  Oregon  7:15.39 
 2  Jurgen B Schmidt  86  LOST  Southern Pacific  7:38.38 
 3  Alex M Ramirez-Miller  85  SPM  Florida  9:50.41 
 4  Robert E Sigersmith  85  FACT  Florida  9:54.45 
 5  Cliff Eastwood  88  FMM  Florida  15:41.57 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 85-89 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Willard J Lamb  87  OREG  Oregon  15:20.12 
 2  Jurgen B Schmidt  86  LOST  Southern Pacific  15:58.89 
 3  Robert E Sigersmith  85  FACT  Florida  22:45.61 
 4  Charles L Bushey  88  OREG  Oregon  23:36.92 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 85-89 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Willard J Lamb  87  OREG  Oregon  29:42.81 
 2  Jurgen B Schmidt  86  LOST  Southern Pacific  30:35.54 
 3  Robert E Sigersmith  85  FACT  Florida  43:46.07 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 85-89 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  85  FMM  Florida  50.35 
 2  Willard J Lamb  87  OREG  Oregon  51.14 
 3  Jurgen B Schmidt  86  LOST  Southern Pacific  53.35 
 4  Rogers B Holmes  88  FACT  Florida  56.24 
 5  Frank R Grannis  85  TOC  Pacific  59.36 
 6  John M Woods  86  FACT  Florida  59.88 
 7  Raymond Hakomaki  89  MINN  Minnesota  1:01.29 
 8  George F Melick  85  GSM  New Jersey  1:02.02 
 9  Edwin H Graves  86  FACT  Florida  1:02.71 
 10  Rupert E Fixott  88  OREG  Oregon  1:10.88 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 85-89 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Willard J Lamb  87  OREG  Oregon  1:51.26 
 2  Alan N Weeden  85  CONN  Connecticut  1:51.56 
 3  Paul Hutinger  85  FMM  Florida  1:54.73 
 4  Rogers B Holmes  88  FACT  Florida  2:03.50 
 5  Jurgen B Schmidt  86  LOST  Southern Pacific  2:06.41 
 6  Frank R Grannis  85  TOC  Pacific  2:09.57 
 7  George F Melick  85  GSM  New Jersey  2:16.92 
 8  William E Keller  87  ARKM  Arkansas  2:50.36 
 9  Charles L Bushey  88  OREG  Oregon  3:09.20 
 10  Gordon G Kidd  89  ARKM  Arkansas  4:34.53 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 85-89 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  85  FMM  Florida  4:21.13 
 2  Rogers B Holmes  88  FACT  Florida  4:37.70 
 3  Jurgen B Schmidt  86  LOST  Southern Pacific  4:37.79 
 4  Frank R Grannis  85  TOC  Pacific  4:43.04 
 5  James L Scherbarth  86  NCMS  North Carolina  5:59.61 
 6  Vladimir I Ouchakof  86  CONN  Connecticut  6:23.55 
 7  Charles L Bushey  88  OREG  Oregon  6:41.91 
 8  Gordon Kidd  89  ARKM  Arkansas  9:32.31 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 85-89 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton H Greenberg  85  FMM  Florida  50.57 
 2  G Edward Rudloff  86  TOC  Pacific  55.82 
 3  Raymond Hakomaki  89  MINN  Minnesota  1:01.38 
 4  George F Melick  85  GSM  New Jersey  1:02.22 
 5  Jurgen B Schmidt  86  LOST  Southern Pacific  1:04.71 
 6  John Corse  85  FACT  Florida  1:06.63 
 7  Rupert E Fixott  88  OREG  Oregon  1:15.07 
 8  Vladimir I Ouchakof  86  CONN  Connecticut  1:45.88 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 85-89 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton H Greenberg  85  FMM  Florida  1:53.27 
 2  Raymond Hakomaki  89  MINN  Minnesota  2:12.85 
 3  G Edward Rudloff  86  TOC  Pacific  2:13.82 
 4  John Corse  85  FACT  Florida  2:23.17 
 5  Jurgen B Schmidt  86  LOST  Southern Pacific  2:28.57 
 6  George F Melick  85  GSM  New Jersey  2:28.61 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 85-89 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton H Greenberg  85  FMM  Florida  4:37.86 
 2  G Edward Rudloff  86  TOC  Pacific  4:58.27 
 3  John D Corse  85  FACT  Florida  5:17.78 
 4  Jurgen B Schmidt  86  LOST  Southern Pacific  5:27.01 
 5  George F Melick  85  GSM  New Jersey  5:50.39 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 85-89 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  85  FMM  Florida  56.53 
 2  Frank R Grannis  85  TOC  Pacific  58.95 
 3  G Edward Rudloff  86  TOC  Pacific  1:00.94 
 4  John Corse  85  FACT  Florida  1:06.85 
 5  Jurgen B Schmidt  86  LOST  Southern Pacific  1:07.56 
 6  Bob R Doud  86  MICH  Michigan  1:25.61 
 7  Jay I Charles  87  METR  Metropolitan  1:47.97 
 8  Vladimir Ouchakof  86  CONN  Connecticut  2:11.41 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 85-89 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  85  FMM  Florida  2:17.55 
 2  Frank R Grannis  85  TOC  Pacific  2:20.76 
 3  Bob R Doud  86  MICH  Michigan  3:24.71 
 4  Jay I Charles  87  METR  Metropolitan  4:06.10 
 5  Vladimir I Ouchakof  86  CONN  Connecticut  4:50.70 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 85-89 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  85  FMM  Florida  6:26.41 
 2  Bob R Doud  86  MICH  Michigan  7:15.59 
 3  Jay I Charles  87  METR  Metropolitan  8:37.38 
 4  Vladimir I Ouchakof  86  CONN  Connecticut  11:40.76 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 85-89 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen B Schmidt  86  LOST  Southern Pacific  4:36.08 
 2  Frank R Grannis  85  TOC  Pacific  4:36.73 
 3  G Edward Rudloff  86  TOC  Pacific  4:46.10 
 4  John D Corse  85  FACT  Florida  5:13.65 
 5  Jay I Charles  87  METR  Metropolitan  7:18.49 
 6  Vladimir I Ouchakof  86  CONN  Connecticut  7:47.57 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 85-89 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jay I Charles  87  METR  Metropolitan  15:42.39 
 2  Vladimir I Ouchakof  86  CONN  Connecticut  16:24.48 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #49
Sponsor #21Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #20Sponsor #47
Sponsor #25Sponsor #36Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #51