Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2009 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank M Piemme  84  LOST  Southern Pacific  35.01 
 2  Dick N Webber  80  NCMS  North Carolina  36.03 
 3  Donald J Hubbard  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.78 
 4  Peter Van Dijk  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  38.24 
 5  Albert H Woods  80  METR  Metropolitan  39.74 
 6  Fred Leipziger  81  LVM  Southern Pacific  40.45 
 7  Irwin W Stolz  80  GAJA  Georgia  40.81 
 8  Jordan B Wolle  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  42.84 
 9  F H Ted Haartz  81  ARIZ  Arizona  44.53 
 10  Joe E Gray  80  MOST  South Texas  45.02 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank M Piemme  84  LOST  Southern Pacific  1:24.83 
 2  Irwin W Stolz  80  GAJA  Georgia  1:27.80 
 3  Dick N Webber  80  NCMS  North Carolina  1:29.78 
 4  Donald J Hubbard  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:36.26 
 5  Peter Van Dijk  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:38.87 
 6  Joe E Gray  80  MOST  South Texas  1:43.57 
 7  John R Daily  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:45.45 
 8  Jordan B Wolle  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:46.58 
 9  Albert H Woods  80  METR  Metropolitan  1:47.08 
 10  Charlie P Randall  81  SYSM  Florida  1:49.21 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank M Piemme  84  LOST  Southern Pacific  3:16.71 
 2  Irwin W Stolz  80  GAJA  Georgia  3:21.81 
 3  Thomas O Maine  84  SLAM  Ozark  3:50.00 
 4  Donald J Hubbard  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:51.42 
 5  Roger G Franks  82  1776  Delaware Valley  3:51.73 
 6  Jordan B Wolle  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:59.53 
 7  Francis M Dooley  80  CONN  Connecticut  4:02.10 
 8  John R Daily  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:03.88 
 9  Joe E Gray  80  MOST  South Texas  4:10.33 
 10  William H Adams  83  FACT  Florida  4:13.04 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Irwin W Stolz  80  GAJA  Georgia  7:15.78 
 2  Thomas O Maine  84  SLAM  Ozark  7:53.84 
 3  Wayne M Clegern  80  CMS  Colorado  8:23.15 
 4  Mitchell A Jacque  80  MICH  Michigan  8:47.37 
 5  John R Daily  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:49.47 
 6  Paul C Cook  82  NEM  New England  9:08.08 
 7  Lee C Arth  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:09.75 
 8  Fred Goldner  83  CONN  Connecticut  9:17.23 
 9  Jordan B Wolle  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:27.33 
 10  Don L Stupfel  81  SMMM  Pacific  10:39.66 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Irwin Stolz  80  GAJA  Georgia  15:25.63 
 2  Thomas O Maine  84  SLAM  Ozark  16:06.46 
 3  Mitchell A Jacque  80  MICH  Michigan  17:41.50 
 4  Wayne Clegern  80  CMS  Colorado  17:50.08 
 5  Jordan Wolle  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  19:42.50 
 6  Don L Stupfel  81  SMMM  Pacific  22:32.74 
 7  Philip Neubig  80  BMST  South Carolina  25:13.94 
 8  Doug Strong  84  DOC  Indiana  31:32.53 
 9  Keith Burbridge  81  FMM  Florida  31:53.01 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Irwin W Stolz  80  GAJA  Georgia  29:06.52 
 2  Thomas O Maine  84  SLAM  Ozark  30:21.38 
 3  Wayne M Clegern  80  CMS  Colorado  33:30.01 
 4  Fred Goldner  83  CONN  Connecticut  36:31.11 
 5  Jordan B Wolle  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37:04.34 
 6  Philip H Neubig  80  BMST  South Carolina  51:09.95 
 7  Keith Burbridge  81  FMM  Florida  1:00:26.08 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 80-84 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Horace Knowlton  80  UTAH  Utah  47.28 
 2  Peter Van Dijk  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  48.26 
 3  Frank M Piemme  84  LOST  Southern Pacific  49.44 
 4  Jack Mitchell  82  GAJA  Georgia  51.68 
 5  Robert M Williams  82  FMM  Florida  56.26 
 6  William H Adams  83  FACT  Florida  58.62 
 7  John E Cornell  82  FACT  Florida  58.72 
 8  Mitchell Jacque  80  MICH  Michigan  59.32 
 9  Joe E Gray  80  MOST  South Texas  1:00.21 
 10  Thomas W Flynn  81  1776  Delaware Valley  1:00.74 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 80-84 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Horace Knowlton  80  UTAH  Utah  1:39.91 
 2  Peter Van Dijk  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:49.00 
 3  Roger G Franks  82  1776  Delaware Valley  1:52.56 
 4  Robert L Risley  82  ISF  Indiana  2:01.08 
 5  Jack Mitchell  82  GAJA  Georgia  2:01.91 
 6  Robert M Williams  82  FMM  Florida  2:05.47 
 7  Lee C Arth  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:12.13 
 8  Joe E Gray  80  MOST  South Texas  2:15.87 
 9  Harold K Miller  80  FMM  Florida  2:17.15 
 10  Thomas W Flynn  81  1776  Delaware Valley  2:28.45 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 80-84 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Horace Knowlton  80  UTAH  Utah  3:49.62 
 2  Roger G Franks  82  1776  Delaware Valley  4:07.63 
 3  Thomas O Maine  84  SLAM  Ozark  4:11.39 
 4  Jack Mitchell  82  GAJA  Georgia  4:32.57 
 5  Robert L Risley  82  ISF  Indiana  4:39.21 
 6  Robert M Williams  82  FMM  Florida  4:40.85 
 7  Biff Lowry  82  UTAH  Utah  4:40.90 
 8  Lee C Arth  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:41.61 
 9  Harold K Miller  80  FMM  Florida  4:47.82 
 10  Don L Stupfel  81  SMMM  Pacific  5:27.59 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 80-84 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles J Urstadt  81  CONN  Connecticut  45.77 
 2  Robert C MacDonald  81  FMM  Florida  46.76 
 3  Albert H Woods  80  METR  Metropolitan  48.44 
 4  Frank M Piemme  84  LOST  Southern Pacific  49.72 
 5  Fred Leipziger  81  LVM  Southern Pacific  52.43 
 6  Horace Knowlton  80  UTAH  Utah  52.49 
 7  F H Ted Haartz  81  ARIZ  Arizona  53.39 
 8  Donald J Hubbard  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  54.52 
 9  Irwin W Stolz  80  GAJA  Georgia  55.80 
 10  Thomas Maine  84  SLAM  Ozark  57.25 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 80-84 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert C MacDonald  81  FMM  Florida  1:45.43 
 2  Charles J Urstadt  81  CONN  Connecticut  1:50.13 
 3  Frank M Piemme  84  LOST  Southern Pacific  1:53.31 
 4  Albert H Woods  80  METR  Metropolitan  1:55.55 
 5  F H Ted Haartz  81  ARIZ  Arizona  1:58.60 
 6  Thomas Maine  84  SLAM  Ozark  2:00.23 
 7  Irwin W Stolz  80  GAJA  Georgia  2:05.25 
 8  Daniel F Gruender  80  ARIZ  Arizona  2:09.53 
 9  Fred Leipziger  81  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:09.72 
 10  John E Cornell  82  FACT  Florida  2:13.46 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 80-84 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert C MacDonald  81  FMM  Florida  3:50.94 
 2  Thomas O Maine  84  SLAM  Ozark  4:09.61 
 3  Albert H Woods  80  METR  Metropolitan  4:18.24 
 4  F H Ted Haartz  81  ARIZ  Arizona  4:29.19 
 5  Daniel F Gruender  80  ARIZ  Arizona  4:48.98 
 6  Lee C Arth  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:27.54 
 7  Robert Sears  82  UTAH  Utah  5:55.11 
 8  Robert M Williams  82  FMM  Florida  6:28.00 
 9  Keith Burbridge  81  FMM  Florida  7:29.93 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 80-84 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert C MacDonald  81  FMM  Florida  44.34 
 2  Frank M Piemme  84  LOST  Southern Pacific  44.67 
 3  Dick N Webber  80  NCMS  North Carolina  47.19 
 4  Thomas Maine  84  SLAM  Ozark  49.92 
 5  Lenrod Goldstone  80  CONN  Connecticut  52.47 
 6  Donald J Hubbard  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  57.62 
 7  Jack Mitchell  82  GAJA  Georgia  57.87 
 8  Robert L Risley  82  ISF  Indiana  1:00.42 
 9  Robert M Williams  82  FMM  Florida  1:29.86 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 80-84 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas O Maine  84  SLAM  Ozark  1:49.08 
 2  Robert C MacDonald  81  FMM  Florida  1:54.46 
 3  Lenrod Goldstone  80  CONN  Connecticut  2:15.36 
 4  Robert M Williams  82  FMM  Florida  3:48.78 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 80-84 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas O Maine  84  SLAM  Ozark  4:03.97 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 80-84 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas O Maine  84  SLAM  Ozark  3:50.77 
 2  Frank M Piemme  84  LOST  Southern Pacific  3:53.87 
 3  Horace Knowlton  80  UTAH  Utah  3:56.81 
 4  Lenrod Goldstone  80  CONN  Connecticut  4:24.81 
 5  Donald J Hubbard  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:31.13 
 6  Jack Mitchell  82  GAJA  Georgia  5:02.17 
 7  Lee C Arth  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:10.15 
 8  Robert M Williams  82  FMM  Florida  5:44.59 
 9  Doug Strong  84  DOC  Indiana  10:18.07 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 80-84 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas O Maine  84  SLAM  Ozark  8:16.38 
 2  Lenrod Goldstone  80  CONN  Connecticut  9:47.05 
 3  Robert M Williams  82  FMM  Florida  13:45.51 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #42
Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #21Sponsor #50Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #29
Sponsor #45Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #25