Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2009 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ambrose Gaines  50  BLU  Florida  21.38 
 2  Jack R Groselle  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  21.97 
 3  Richard F Kammerer  51  RICE  Gulf  22.26 
 4  Jerry Spencer  50  ARKM  Arkansas  22.39 
 5  John L Oberto  50  CVAS  Pacific  22.45 
 6  Barry Roth  54  ARIZ  Arizona  22.50 
 7  Mike L Schmitz  50  MICH  Michigan  22.58 
 8  Fritz W Homans  51  MESC  New England  22.68 
 9  Maxwell B Stinchcombe  52  TXLA  South Texas  22.77 
 10  Joe Wotton  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  22.78 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ambrose Gaines  50  BLU  Florida  46.59 
 2  Jack R Groselle  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  47.92 
 3  Bob Bugg  51  GAJA  Georgia  48.77 
 4  Rick Abbott  53  AKMS  Alaska  49.35 
 5  Rick Kammerer  51  RICE  Gulf  49.47 
 6  Mike L Schmitz  50  MICH  Michigan  49.48 
 7  Fritz W Homans  51  MESC  New England  49.66 
 8  Maxwell B Stinchcombe  52  TXLA  South Texas  49.67 
 9  Michael J Blatt  53  VCM  Southern Pacific  49.71 
 10  Michael T Mann  54  CMS  Colorado  49.89 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ambrose Gaines  50  BLU  Florida  1:43.76 
 2  Bob Bugg  51  GAJA  Georgia  1:45.93 
 3  Jack R Groselle  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:47.64 
 4  Michael T Mann  54  CMS  Colorado  1:48.15 
 5  Thomas McCabe  51  IM  Illinois  1:50.35 
 6  Richard F Kammerer  51  RICE  Gulf  1:50.46 
 7  Thomas W Emison  50  MINN  Minnesota  1:51.22 
 8  John R Morales  51  SRM  Pacific  1:52.39 
 9  Michael J Blatt  53  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:52.68 
 10  James E Halliburton  50  SLAM  Ozark  1:53.38 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Bugg  51  GAJA  Georgia  4:53.23 
 2  Michael T Mann  54  CMS  Colorado  4:53.67 
 3  Thomas J McCabe  51  IM  Illinois  5:04.42 
 4  Joe Rhyne  50  NCMS  North Carolina  5:04.64 
 5  Mark Drennen  52  SYSM  Florida  5:05.32 
 6  John R Morales  51  SRM  Pacific  5:06.25 
 7  Sandy M Mac Donald  53  SMST  Pacific  5:06.84 
 8  William L Specht  50  SPM  Florida  5:08.82 
 9  Tim D Erickson  52  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  5:11.03 
 10  Andy Seibt  51  IM  Illinois  5:12.61 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael T Mann  54  CMS  Colorado  9:59.59 
 2  Bob Bugg  51  GAJA  Georgia  10:17.96 
 3  Mark A Drennen  51  SYSM  Florida  10:20.70 
 4  Sandy M Mac Donald  53  SMST  Pacific  10:28.27 
 5  Joe Rhyne  50  NCMS  North Carolina  10:34.66 
 6  John R Morales  51  SRM  Pacific  10:44.80 
 7  Bill Brenner  50  SYSM  Florida  10:49.82 
 8  Karl Tallman  50  CRUZ  Pacific  10:52.01 
 9  Andy Seibt  51  IM  Illinois  10:52.26 
 10  Joe Dunn  51  SRM  Pacific  10:53.35 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Drennen  52  SYSM  Florida  17:29.09 
 2  Sandy M Mac Donald  53  SMST  Pacific  17:39.01 
 3  Joe S Dunn  51  SRM  Pacific  17:54.26 
 4  Andy Seibt  51  IM  Illinois  18:05.92 
 5  Karl G Tallman  50  CRUZ  Pacific  18:09.71 
 6  Tim D Erickson  52  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  18:14.45 
 7  Tim P Buckley  53  FMT  Southern Pacific  18:14.55 
 8  Mike J Ryder  54  SNM  Pacific  18:31.55 
 9  Robert J Kannegieser  51  FINS  Delaware Valley  18:33.90 
 9  Rob Copeland  52  GAJA  Georgia  18:33.90 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James T Ballard  51  WH2O  Southern Pacific  26.15 
 2  William L Specht  50  SPM  Florida  26.16 
 3  Richard F Kammerer  51  RICE  Gulf  26.59 
 4  Alistair Cockburn  54  UTAH  Utah  26.63 
 5  Scott Shake  51  ARIZ  Arizona  26.73 
 6  Rick Abbott  53  AKMS  Alaska  26.76 
 7  Peter J Dardaris  50  1776  Delaware Valley  26.96 
 8  Tom Steel  52  AFTR  Delaware Valley  27.42 
 9  James E Halliburton  50  SLAM  Ozark  27.62 
 10  Mike McGoorty  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.72 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  51  SPM  Florida  56.01 
 2  Richard F Kammerer  51  RICE  Gulf  56.94 
 3  James T Ballard  51  WH2O  Southern Pacific  57.37 
 4  Scott D Shake  51  ARIZ  Arizona  57.38 
 5  Joe S Dunn  51  SRM  Pacific  57.86 
 6  Peter J Dardaris  50  1776  Delaware Valley  58.48 
 7  James E Halliburton  50  SLAM  Ozark  58.93 
 8  Fritz W Homans  51  MESC  New England  59.12 
 9  Robert C Supple  54  NMMS  New Mexico  59.36 
 10  Tom Barton  52  DAMM  North Texas  59.47 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  51  SPM  Florida  2:03.62 
 2  Scott D Shake  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:03.67 
 3  Joe S Dunn  51  SRM  Pacific  2:05.58 
 4  James T Ballard  51  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:07.14 
 5  Peter J Dardaris  50  1776  Delaware Valley  2:07.41 
 6  Richard F Kammerer  51  RICE  Gulf  2:07.54 
 7  John R Morales  51  SRM  Pacific  2:08.19 
 8  Karl G Tallman  50  CRUZ  Pacific  2:09.83 
 9  Francisco L Canales  51  SRM  Pacific  2:10.06 
 10  James E Halliburton  50  SLAM  Ozark  2:10.53 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  27.83 
 2  Benn W Doyle  50  GSM  New Jersey  28.00 
 3  Gerard Von Hoffmann  53  NOVA  Southern Pacific  28.32 
 4  Mark T Schremmer  50  UNAT  Georgia  28.69 
 5  Craig C Sheffer  51  SAC  Pacific  28.84 
 6  Bill Brenner  50  SYSM  Florida  28.91 
 7  Andy Dyer  50  AWJ  Georgia  29.05 
 8  Richard Neville  52  FAST  North Texas  29.29 
 9  David S Gray  50  CMS  Colorado  29.45 
 10  Kenneth R Farrar  50  CHIC  Pacific  29.47 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:01.18 
 2  Gerard Von Hoffmann  53  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:01.28 
 3  Benn W Doyle  50  GSM  New Jersey  1:01.61 
 4  Patrick Allender  50  OREG  Oregon  1:03.20 
 5  Peter J Allen  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:03.52 
 6  Andy Dyer  50  AWJ  Georgia  1:04.16 
 7  David S Gray  50  CMS  Colorado  1:04.28 
 8  Michael T Mann  54  CMS  Colorado  1:04.61 
 8  Craig C Sheffer  51  SAC  Pacific  1:04.61 
 10  Bill Brenner  50  SYSM  Florida  1:05.17 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Benn W Doyle  50  GSM  New Jersey  2:14.87 
 2  Patrick Allender  50  OREG  Oregon  2:16.35 
 3  Gerard Von Hoffmann  53  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:18.50 
 4  Michael T Mann  54  CMS  Colorado  2:19.19 
 5  Peter J Allen  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:19.56 
 6  David S Gray  50  CMS  Colorado  2:19.69 
 7  David M Smith  51  CRUZ  Pacific  2:22.44 
 8  John R Morales  51  SRM  Pacific  2:24.47 
 9  Andy Dyer  50  AWJ  Georgia  2:24.70 
 10  John Kraetsch  52  BSC  Southern Pacific  2:25.79 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John L Oberto  50  CVAS  Pacific  23.52 
 2  William L Specht  51  SPM  Florida  23.88 
 3  Paul Carter  51  TOC  Pacific  24.09 
 4  James T Ballard  51  WH2O  Southern Pacific  24.49 
 5  Mike L Schmitz  50  MICH  Michigan  24.52 
 6  Fritz W Homans  51  MESC  New England  24.56 
 7  Rick Abbott  53  AKMS  Alaska  24.57 
 8  James E Halliburton  50  SLAM  Ozark  24.63 
 9  John R Morales  51  SRM  Pacific  24.72 
 10  Thomas J McCabe  51  IM  Illinois  24.73 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John L Oberto  50  CVAS  Pacific  52.99 
 2  William L Specht  51  SPM  Florida  53.15 
 3  Fritz W Homans  51  MESC  New England  53.37 
 4  James T Ballard  51  WH2O  Southern Pacific  53.75 
 5  John M Phillips  50  NCMS  North Carolina  54.59 
 6  John R Morales  51  SRM  Pacific  54.67 
 7  Bob Bugg  51  GAJA  Georgia  55.07 
 8  Thomas J McCabe  51  IM  Illinois  55.36 
 9  Kerry O'Brien  52  WCM  Pacific  55.86 
 10  Patrick D Murtagh  52  MM  Montana  55.96 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  50  SPM  Florida  2:00.02 
 2  Joe Rhyne  50  NCMS  North Carolina  2:04.20 
 3  Kerry L O'Brien  51  WCM  Pacific  2:06.28 
 4  Sandy M Mac Donald  53  SMST  Pacific  2:06.91 
 5  Tim D Erickson  52  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:07.90 
 6  John R Morales  51  SRM  Pacific  2:08.33 
 7  Patrick D Murtagh  52  MM  Montana  2:08.90 
 8  Thomas McCabe  51  IM  Illinois  2:11.47 
 9  Brad Horner  54  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:11.97 
 10  Paul Creason  51  MICH  Michigan  2:12.29 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  55.42 
 2  John L Oberto  50  CVAS  Pacific  55.82 
 3  Ken R Shilling  51  STAN  Pacific  56.00 
 4  Mike L Schmitz  50  MICH  Michigan  56.15 
 5  Gerard Von Hoffmann  53  NOVA  Southern Pacific  57.27 
 6  Rick Abbott  53  AKMS  Alaska  57.32 
 7  Scott D Shake  51  ARIZ  Arizona  57.49 
 8  Paul Carter  51  TOC  Pacific  57.75 
 9  Guy S Davis  50  GBM  New England  57.79 
 10  Benn W Doyle  50  GSM  New Jersey  57.89 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ken R Shilling  51  STAN  Pacific  2:00.82 
 2  Michael T Mann  54  CMS  Colorado  2:02.56 
 3  Jack R Groselle  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:03.60 
 4  Paul Carter  51  TOC  Pacific  2:04.54 
 5  Mike L Schmitz  50  MICH  Michigan  2:05.32 
 6  John R Morales  51  SRM  Pacific  2:06.00 
 7  Scott D Shake  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:06.04 
 8  Patrick Allender  50  OREG  Oregon  2:08.46 
 9  Gerard Von Hoffmann  53  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:08.48 
 10  Guy S Davis  50  GBM  New England  2:09.80 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael T Mann  54  CMS  Colorado  4:23.94 
 2  John R Morales  51  SRM  Pacific  4:29.51 
 3  Scott D Shake  51  ARIZ  Arizona  4:31.45 
 4  Mark Drennen  52  SYSM  Florida  4:37.79 
 5  Andy Seibt  51  IM  Illinois  4:43.05 
 6  Gerard Von Hoffmann  53  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:43.74 
 7  Robert J Kannegieser  51  FINS  Delaware Valley  4:44.19 
 8  Francisco L Canales  51  SRM  Pacific  4:44.96 
 9  Warren Schenstrom  51  SRM  Pacific  4:45.21 
 10  Guy S Davis  50  GBM  New England  4:46.66 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #51Sponsor #35
Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #14Sponsor #50Sponsor #42Sponsor #13Sponsor #49
Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #47Sponsor #45Sponsor #43Sponsor #29