Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2009 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Wood  49  FAST  North Texas  21.61 
 2  Anders M Rasmussen  45  TXLA  South Texas  21.76 
 3  Scott R Carpenter  45  JAM  New Jersey  21.78 
 4  Richard Hughey  45  AMS  Southeastern  21.84 
 5  David E Boatwright  47  WCM  Pacific  21.87 
 6  Paul L Smith  49  ARIZ  Arizona  22.01 
 7  Douglas M Pride  45  MESC  New England  22.25 
 8  Scott L Adair  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  22.26 
 9  Chris J Weissman  46  GAJA  Georgia  22.29 
 10  Scott A Tyler  47  MICH  Michigan  22.36 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rich E Saeger  45  UNAT  Pacific  46.72 
 2  Steve Wood  49  FAST  North Texas  47.18 
 3  Richard Hughey  45  AMS  Southeastern  47.41 
 4  Paul L Smith  49  ARIZ  Arizona  47.42 
 5  David E Boatwright  47  WCM  Pacific  48.00 
 6  Scott R Carpenter  45  JAM  New Jersey  48.13 
 7  Scott A Tyler  47  MICH  Michigan  48.48 
 8  Douglas M Pride  45  MESC  New England  48.62 
 9  Greg McIntee  48  PCAT  North Texas  48.77 
 10  Kurt Wienants  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  48.83 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keith M Switzer  46  BLU  Florida  1:43.24 
 2  Scott A Tyler  47  MICH  Michigan  1:44.64 
 3  Kirk H Anderson  49  CMS  Colorado  1:45.00 
 4  David E Boatwright  47  WCM  Pacific  1:45.35 
 5  Kurt Wienants  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:46.09 
 5  Dennis Baker  47  OREG  Oregon  1:46.09 
 7  D Scott Wells  47  EAJM  Florida  1:46.46 
 8  Paul L Smith  49  ARIZ  Arizona  1:46.78 
 9  Fred L Schuster  45  DOC  Indiana  1:48.09 
 10  Michael J Schmidt  46  MESC  New England  1:48.48 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keith Switzer  46  BLU  Florida  4:43.00 
 2  D Scott Wells  47  EAJM  Florida  4:46.03 
 3  Scott A Tyler  47  MICH  Michigan  4:47.76 
 4  Kirk Anderson  49  CMS  Colorado  4:47.85 
 5  Neil J Brophy  48  NIAG  Niagara  4:51.53 
 6  Michael J Schmidt  46  MESC  New England  4:51.73 
 7  Dennis Baker  47  OREG  Oregon  4:52.93 
 8  Greg A Remmert  46  WCM  Pacific  5:01.11 
 9  Pete L Colbeck  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:02.29 
 10  Jerry Dawson  48  SYSM  Florida  5:03.14 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  D Scott Wells  47  EAJM  Florida  9:52.53 
 2  Neil J Brophy  48  NIAG  Niagara  9:58.64 
 3  Kirk Anderson  49  CMS  Colorado  10:04.90 
 4  Michael J Schmidt  46  MESC  New England  10:12.81 
 5  Arnaldo Perez  46  SYSM  Florida  10:16.06 
 6  Keith M Switzer  46  BLU  Florida  10:21.61 
 7  Darren D Phelan  45  STAN  Pacific  10:26.41 
 8  Keith Jackson  46  CVAS  Pacific  10:30.20 
 9  Mark Calvert  49  TMM  Florida  10:30.41 
 10  Brian K Johnson  48  LAPS  Southern Pacific  10:30.99 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  D Scott Wells  47  EAJM  Florida  16:22.77 
 2  Kirk H Anderson  49  CMS  Colorado  16:37.23 
 3  Michael J Schmidt  46  MESC  New England  17:22.41 
 4  Matthew A Bailey  47  AWJ  Georgia  17:24.72 
 5  Dennis Baker  47  OREG  Oregon  17:37.88 
 6  Keith Jackson  46  CVAS  Pacific  17:44.34 
 7  Steven R Czekala  49  FIRE  Pacific  17:56.06 
 8  Brad A Gothberg  47  WCM  Pacific  17:59.21 
 9  Maury S McKinney  48  MESC  New England  18:02.47 
 10  Steven M Shtab  47  METR  Metropolitan  18:03.06 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anders Rasmussen  45  TXLA  South Texas  24.96 
 2  Jamie Fowler  49  NOVA  Southern Pacific  25.15 
 3  David Ross  47  IAMA  Iowa  25.65 
 4  Douglas M Pride  45  MESC  New England  25.91 
 5  Greg McIntee  48  PCAT  North Texas  26.14 
 6  Paul L Smith  49  ARIZ  Arizona  26.20 
 7  Al Jaegers  46  ARIZ  Arizona  26.28 
 8  Joel L Dodds  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  26.80 
 9  David R Malsbury  47  VMST  Virginia  26.87 
 10  Lincoln Djang  49  OREG  Oregon  26.96 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Wood  49  FAST  North Texas  52.30 
 2  Anders Rasmussen  46  TXLA  South Texas  53.32 
 3  Jamie Fowler  49  NOVA  Southern Pacific  53.75 
 4  Fritz Bedford  45  NEM  New England  54.58 
 5  David Ross  47  IAMA  Iowa  56.11 
 6  Douglas M Pride  45  MESC  New England  56.24 
 7  Hector Chao  45  WCM  Pacific  57.47 
 8  Joel L Dodds  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  57.55 
 9  Ted C Esselstyn  45  CONN  Connecticut  57.61 
 10  Roger Von Jouanne  47  MATT  Southeastern  57.73 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jamie Fowler  49  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:57.16 
 2  Anders Rasmussen  46  TXLA  South Texas  2:00.31 
 3  Keith Switzer  46  BLU  Florida  2:02.40 
 4  Hector Chao  45  WCM  Pacific  2:03.04 
 5  Lyle A Nalli  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:05.49 
 6  Joel L Dodds  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:05.75 
 7  Roger Von Jouanne  47  MATT  Southeastern  2:06.37 
 8  Arnaldo Perez  46  SYSM  Florida  2:07.88 
 9  Robert L Strickland  49  MRCD  Pacific  2:07.94 
 10  Michael J Schmidt  46  MESC  New England  2:08.26 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dicks  45  ANCM  Potomac Valley  26.58 
 2  Chris J Weissman  46  GAJA  Georgia  26.97 
 3  James L Corbeau  45  OREG  Oregon  27.09 
 4  David M Guthrie  48  TXLA  South Texas  27.39 
 5  Jon W Blank  48  NCMS  North Carolina  28.14 
 6  Tryggvi Helgason  45  LVM  Southern Pacific  28.42 
 7  Al Jaegers  46  ARIZ  Arizona  28.59 
 8  Anders Rasmussen  45  TXLA  South Texas  28.63 
 9  Ken C Ericsson  48  RHMS  Pacific  28.65 
 10  Bryant J Lum  47  VCM  Southern Pacific  28.73 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris J Weissman  46  GAJA  Georgia  57.87 
 2  David M Guthrie  48  TXLA  South Texas  58.51 
 3  Wally C Dicks  45  ANCM  Potomac Valley  58.55 
 4  James L Corbeau  45  OREG  Oregon  58.77 
 5  Jon W Blank  48  NCMS  North Carolina  1:00.59 
 6  Tryggvi Helgason  45  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:00.94 
 7  Tom Fristoe  49  OREG  Oregon  1:01.19 
 8  Al Jaegers  46  ARIZ  Arizona  1:01.44 
 9  Greg C Scott  49  CMS  Colorado  1:01.77 
 10  James L Kochendorfer  48  MINN  Minnesota  1:02.01 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Guthrie  48  TXLA  South Texas  2:08.33 
 2  Tom C Fristoe  49  OREG  Oregon  2:09.29 
 3  Wally C Dicks  46  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:11.07 
 4  Chris Weissman  46  GAJA  Georgia  2:13.42 
 5  Tryggvi Helgason  45  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:16.41 
 6  Al Jaegers  46  ARIZ  Arizona  2:16.50 
 7  Edmund J Gendreau  46  GBM  New England  2:16.92 
 8  Jon W Blank  48  NCMS  North Carolina  2:17.87 
 9  Greg C Scott  49  CMS  Colorado  2:18.05 
 10  Michael G Casciato  49  1776  Delaware Valley  2:19.63 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott R Carpenter  45  JAM  New Jersey  23.37 
 2  Anders M Rasmussen  45  TXLA  South Texas  23.47 
 3  Paul L Smith  49  ARIZ  Arizona  23.54 
 4  Douglas M Pride  45  MESC  New England  24.15 
 5  Thomas L Harvill  47  OAK  Pacific  24.16 
 6  David Ross  47  IAMA  Iowa  24.35 
 7  Kenneth W Tittle  46  WCM  Pacific  24.40 
 8  Richard Hughey  45  AMS  Southeastern  24.42 
 9  Kurt Wienants  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  24.51 
 9  Fred L Schuster  45  DOC  Indiana  24.51 
 9  Jim H Pogue  48  MICH  Michigan  24.51 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott R Carpenter  45  JAM  New Jersey  51.72 
 2  Anders Rasmussen  46  TXLA  South Texas  51.80 
 3  Paul L Smith  49  ARIZ  Arizona  51.86 
 4  Rich E Saeger  45  UNAT  Pacific  52.99 
 5  Douglas M Pride  45  MESC  New England  53.01 
 6  Fred L Schuster  45  DOC  Indiana  53.37 
 7  Michael J Schmidt  46  MESC  New England  53.45 
 8  Kenneth W Tittle  46  WCM  Pacific  53.63 
 9  Steve Wood  49  FAST  North Texas  53.69 
 10  John Engs  46  TOC  Pacific  53.71 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis Baker  47  OREG  Oregon  1:50.73 
 2  Fred L Schuster  45  DOC  Indiana  1:58.45 
 3  Michael J Schmidt  46  MESC  New England  1:59.22 
 4  Paul A Hafner  48  ARIZ  Arizona  2:02.32 
 5  Kenneth W Tittle  46  WCM  Pacific  2:04.36 
 6  Arnaldo Perez  46  SYSM  Florida  2:05.17 
 7  D Scott Wells  47  EAJM  Florida  2:05.68 
 8  Mark Hontas  45  SCA  Southern Pacific  2:07.20 
 9  Mike Smith  47  NEM  New England  2:08.33 
 10  Chuck L Coffman  46  MICH  Michigan  2:08.94 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anders M Rasmussen  45  TXLA  South Texas  53.84 
 2  Jamie Fowler  49  NOVA  Southern Pacific  54.21 
 3  Chris J Weissman  46  GAJA  Georgia  54.85 
 4  Richard Hughey  45  AMS  Southeastern  54.99 
 5  Al Jaegers  46  ARIZ  Arizona  55.18 
 6  David M Guthrie  48  TXLA  South Texas  55.89 
 7  Kurt Wienants  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  56.36 
 8  Thomas L Harvill  47  OAK  Pacific  56.44 
 9  Tim P Lenneman  45  CMS  Colorado  56.89 
 10  Michael J Schmidt  46  MESC  New England  56.92 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anders Rasmussen  46  TXLA  South Texas  1:58.39 
 2  Jamie Fowler  49  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:58.46 
 3  Tom C Fristoe  49  OREG  Oregon  1:58.77 
 4  Chris Weissman  46  GAJA  Georgia  1:58.98 
 5  Dennis Baker  47  OREG  Oregon  1:59.06 
 6  Michael J Schmidt  46  MESC  New England  2:02.19 
 7  Edmund J Gendreau  46  GBM  New England  2:02.95 
 8  John Engs  46  TOC  Pacific  2:03.10 
 9  Al Jaegers  46  ARIZ  Arizona  2:04.15 
 10  David T Jacobs  45  UNAT  Pacific  2:04.84 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom C Fristoe  49  OREG  Oregon  4:17.81 
 2  Michael J Schmidt  46  MESC  New England  4:18.84 
 3  Kirk H Anderson  49  CMS  Colorado  4:23.85 
 4  Chris Weissman  46  GAJA  Georgia  4:26.34 
 5  Al Jaegers  46  ARIZ  Arizona  4:27.81 
 6  David T Jacobs  45  UNAT  Pacific  4:28.18 
 7  John Engs  46  TOC  Pacific  4:28.37 
 8  Hector Chao  45  WCM  Pacific  4:30.50 
 9  Arnaldo Perez  46  SYSM  Florida  4:30.61 
 10  Anders Rasmussen  45  TXLA  South Texas  4:31.28 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #47
Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #36Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #14Sponsor #25
Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #29Sponsor #20