Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2009 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 85-89

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Willard Lamb  86  OREG  Oregon  34.73 
 2  Jurgen B Schmidt  86  LOST  Southern Pacific  36.17 
 3  Steve P Carlson  89  DAM  Pacific  39.75 
 4  John M Woods  85  FACT  Florida  49.44 
 5  Richard T Smith  88  WCM  Pacific  50.79 
 6  Raymond Spencer  85  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  51.54 
 7  Charles Bushey  87  OREG  Oregon  52.49 
 8  Rupert Fixott  87  OREG  Oregon  52.93 
 9  Bob R Doud  85  MICH  Michigan  54.10 
 10  Fred A Battistini  85  NEM  New England  59.10 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen B Schmidt  86  LOST  Southern Pacific  1:24.22 
 2  Steve P Carlson  89  DAM  Pacific  1:30.68 
 3  Richard T Smith  88  WCM  Pacific  1:53.60 
 4  Bob R Doud  85  MICH  Michigan  1:54.81 
 5  Rupert Fixott  87  OREG  Oregon  2:11.32 
 6  Vladimir I Ouchakof  85  CONN  Connecticut  2:14.88 
 7  Fred A Battistini  85  NEM  New England  2:16.09 
 8  Cliff Eastwood  87  FMM  Florida  2:38.81 
 9  John Taylor  87  GAJA  Georgia  2:50.40 
 10  Hal Young  87  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:05.39 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen B Schmidt  86  LOST  Southern Pacific  3:05.59 
 2  Willard Lamb  86  OREG  Oregon  3:05.82 
 3  Steve P Carlson  89  DAM  Pacific  3:36.56 
 4  Ole Larson  88  NCMS  North Carolina  4:04.92 
 5  Richard T Smith  89  WCM  Pacific  4:12.14 
 6  Rupert Fixott  87  OREG  Oregon  4:27.97 
 7  Charles Bushey  87  OREG  Oregon  4:38.90 
 8  Bob R Doud  85  MICH  Michigan  5:24.11 
 9  Cliff Eastwood  87  FMM  Florida  5:40.86 
 10  John C Taylor  87  GAJA  Georgia  6:01.58 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Willard Lamb  86  OREG  Oregon  8:06.55 
 2  Jurgen B Schmidt  86  LOST  Southern Pacific  8:32.93 
 3  E Ole Larson  87  NCMS  North Carolina  10:40.04 
 4  Richard T Smith  88  WCM  Pacific  11:12.40 
 5  Bob R Doud  85  MICH  Michigan  12:21.77 
 6  Charles Bushey  87  OREG  Oregon  12:22.34 
 7  Rupert Fixott  87  OREG  Oregon  12:30.51 
 8  Cliff Eastwood  87  FMM  Florida  14:53.65 
 9  John Taylor  87  GAJA  Georgia  17:04.66 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Willard Lamb  86  OREG  Oregon  16:58.08 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  86  LOST  Southern Pacific  17:23.87 
 3  E Ole Larson  87  NCMS  North Carolina  21:17.10 
 4  Richard Smith  89  WCM  Pacific  22:56.46 
 5  Cliff Eastwood  87  FMM  Florida  34:37.05 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen B Schmidt  86  LOST  Southern Pacific  28:45.19 
 2  Willard Lamb  86  OREG  Oregon  30:00.56 
 3  Richard T Smith  89  WCM  Pacific  37:54.90 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 85-89 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Willard Lamb  86  OREG  Oregon  46.08 
 2  Jurgen B Schmidt  86  LOST  Southern Pacific  47.13 
 3  Steve P Carlson  89  DAM  Pacific  51.71 
 4  Raymond Hakomaki  88  MINN  Minnesota  54.32 
 5  John M Woods  85  FACT  Florida  54.96 
 6  Rupert Fixott  87  OREG  Oregon  58.30 
 7  James Scherbarth  85  NCMS  North Carolina  58.53 
 8  Walter Lynch  87  METR  Metropolitan  1:01.71 
 9  Ted Simon  86  CONN  Connecticut  1:16.25 
 10  John C Taylor  87  GAJA  Georgia  1:21.43 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 85-89 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Willard Lamb  86  OREG  Oregon  1:40.49 
 2  Jurgen B Schmidt  86  LOST  Southern Pacific  1:43.25 
 3  Raymond Hakomaki  88  MINN  Minnesota  1:59.65 
 4  Walter Lynch  87  METR  Metropolitan  2:11.78 
 5  John Taylor  87  GAJA  Georgia  2:58.91 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 85-89 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen B Schmidt  86  LOST  Southern Pacific  3:51.98 
 2  Raymond Hakomaki  88  MINN  Minnesota  4:43.98 
 3  Walter Lynch  87  METR  Metropolitan  5:00.58 
 4  John M Woods  85  FACT  Florida  5:01.01 
 5  Jim Scherbarth  85  NCMS  North Carolina  5:01.76 
 6  John Taylor  87  GAJA  Georgia  6:45.03 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 85-89 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  G Edward Rudloff  85  TOC  Pacific  47.74 
 2  Raymond Hakomaki  88  MINN  Minnesota  51.41 
 3  Jurgen B Schmidt  86  LOST  Southern Pacific  56.51 
 4  Randy Morgan  85  CVM  Pacific  56.79 
 5  Willard Lamb  86  OREG  Oregon  58.31 
 6  Walter Lynch  87  METR  Metropolitan  1:01.17 
 7  Ole Larson  88  NCMS  North Carolina  1:06.17 
 8  Jay I Charles  85  METR  Metropolitan  1:20.47 
 9  Fred A Battistini  85  NEM  New England  1:20.66 
 10  Ted Simon  86  CONN  Connecticut  1:21.88 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 85-89 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  G Edward Rudloff  85  TOC  Pacific  1:51.54 
 2  Raymond Hakomaki  88  MINN  Minnesota  1:57.94 
 3  Jurgen B Schmidt  86  LOST  Southern Pacific  2:07.84 
 4  Randy Morgan  85  CVM  Pacific  2:09.53 
 5  Ole Larson  88  NCMS  North Carolina  2:21.46 
 6  Walter Lynch  87  METR  Metropolitan  2:30.57 
 7  James Scherbarth  85  NCMS  North Carolina  2:45.01 
 8  Fred A Battistini  85  NEM  New England  3:09.76 
 9  Ted Simon  87  CONN  Connecticut  3:13.77 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 85-89 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  G Edward Rudloff  85  TOC  Pacific  4:11.40 
 2  Jurgen B Schmidt  86  LOST  Southern Pacific  4:32.74 
 3  E Ole Larson  87  NCMS  North Carolina  5:04.59 
 4  Ted Simon  86  CONN  Connecticut  7:19.89 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 85-89 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen B Schmidt  86  LOST  Southern Pacific  49.98 
 2  G Edward Rudloff  85  TOC  Pacific  51.68 
 3  Willard Lamb  86  OREG  Oregon  1:03.35 
 4  Bob R Doud  85  MICH  Michigan  1:07.43 
 5  Jay Charles  86  METR  Metropolitan  1:22.15 
 6  Rupert Fixott  87  OREG  Oregon  1:35.27 
 7  Vladimir I Ouchakof  85  CONN  Connecticut  1:37.69 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 85-89 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob R Doud  85  MICH  Michigan  2:55.30 
 2  Jay I Charles  85  METR  Metropolitan  3:15.64 
 3  Vladimir I Ouchakof  85  CONN  Connecticut  3:55.50 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 85-89 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob R Doud  85  MICH  Michigan  5:55.20 
 2  Jay Charles  86  METR  Metropolitan  7:20.92 
 3  Vladimir I Ouchakof  85  CONN  Connecticut  9:17.22 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 85-89 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen B Schmidt  86  LOST  Southern Pacific  1:40.38 
 2  G Edward Rudloff  85  TOC  Pacific  1:42.15 
 3  Willard Lamb  86  OREG  Oregon  1:55.18 
 4  Jay Charles  86  METR  Metropolitan  2:43.40 
 5  Bob R Doud  85  MICH  Michigan  2:48.85 
 6  Vladimir I Ouchakof  85  CONN  Connecticut  2:49.31 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 85-89 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen B Schmidt  86  LOST  Southern Pacific  3:59.73 
 2  G Edward Rudloff  85  TOC  Pacific  4:06.35 
 3  Vladimir I Ouchakof  85  CONN  Connecticut  6:09.93 
 4  Jay I Charles  85  METR  Metropolitan  6:14.18 
 5  Bob R Doud  85  MICH  Michigan  6:32.17 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 85-89 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jay Charles  86  METR  Metropolitan  12:41.72 
 2  Vladimir I Ouchakof  85  CONN  Connecticut  13:18.53 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #45Sponsor #25
Sponsor #21Sponsor #14Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #36Sponsor #47
Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #43Sponsor #41Sponsor #42