Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2009 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  72  SBM  Southern Pacific  25.27 
 2  David L Costill  72  ISF  Indiana  26.83 
 3  David R McIntyre  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.04 
 4  Jerry Clark  71  NCMS  North Carolina  27.52 
 5  Cav Cavanaugh  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.73 
 6  John C Smith  70  SYSM  Florida  27.79 
 7  Bob Bailie  73  WMST  Gulf  27.81 
 8  Dennis R Bledsoe  70  WCM  Pacific  27.89 
 9  Andy B Morrow  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.01 
 10  Jerry A Katz  70  GSM  New Jersey  28.21 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  72  SBM  Southern Pacific  58.08 
 2  David L Costill  73  ISF  Indiana  1:00.83 
 3  Jerry Clark  71  NCMS  North Carolina  1:01.76 
 4  David R McIntyre  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.02 
 5  Bob Bailie  73  WMST  Gulf  1:04.03 
 6  Andy B Morrow  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:04.15 
 7  Cav Cavanaugh  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:04.24 
 8  Will Rauch  74  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:05.16 
 9  Steve Allen  72  TULS  Oklahoma  1:05.86 
 10  Al Worth  73  ARIZ  Arizona  1:06.20 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  74  OREG  Oregon  2:11.91 
 2  Jeff Farrell  72  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:13.12 
 3  David L Costill  73  ISF  Indiana  2:19.51 
 4  Jerry Clark  71  NCMS  North Carolina  2:20.38 
 5  Cav Cavanaugh  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:29.70 
 5  Will Rauch  74  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:29.70 
 7  Andy Morrow  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:34.48 
 8  Jerry A Katz  70  GSM  New Jersey  2:35.91 
 9  Sid Hall  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:36.11 
 10  Pete Magee  71  MINN  Minnesota  2:36.75 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  74  OREG  Oregon  6:08.69 
 2  Jerry Clark  71  NCMS  North Carolina  6:43.53 
 3  Will Rauch  74  LVM  Southern Pacific  6:59.02 
 4  Ed Lane  70  WCM  Pacific  7:04.00 
 5  Doug B Brown  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:14.38 
 6  Cav Cavanaugh  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:16.60 
 7  John C Medici  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:18.53 
 8  Robert F Norris  70  DAM  Pacific  7:19.56 
 9  Barry A Fasbender  71  STAN  Pacific  7:20.03 
 10  Donald J Puchalski  70  FACT  Florida  7:26.38 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  74  OREG  Oregon  12:45.18 
 2  Jerry Clark  71  NCMS  North Carolina  14:00.90 
 3  Donald J Puchalski  70  FACT  Florida  15:00.55 
 4  Barry A Fasbender  71  STAN  Pacific  15:03.86 
 5  Robert Norris  70  DAM  Pacific  15:20.12 
 6  Larry M Dunham  70  NEM  New England  15:28.43 
 7  Donald A Ingalls  71  MVM  Pacific  15:39.79 
 8  Bill Kirwan  71  MARY  Maryland  16:02.96 
 9  Dick Chisholm  74  SWOM  Ohio  16:03.42 
 10  Richard Sylva  70  OREG  Oregon  16:21.77 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ernie Leskovitz  72  HIMA  Hawaii  23:25.70 
 2  Ed Lane  70  WCM  Pacific  24:22.41 
 3  Donald J Puchalski  70  FACT  Florida  24:55.46 
 4  Barry A Fasbender  71  STAN  Pacific  25:01.07 
 5  Robert F Norris  70  DAM  Pacific  25:16.32 
 6  Pete Palmer  73  BMST  South Carolina  26:16.44 
 7  Dick Chisholm  74  SWOM  Ohio  26:27.77 
 8  Dennis J Osier  70  HMS  Inland Northwest  30:01.10 
 9  Max Zollner  70  IM  Illinois  31:40.08 
 10  David D Gladfelter  72  1776  Delaware Valley  32:18.83 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  70  SYSM  Florida  31.55 
 2  David R McIntyre  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.26 
 3  Allan Charlton  71  MICH  Michigan  34.07 
 4  Dennis R Bledsoe  70  WCM  Pacific  34.44 
 5  Jeff Farrell  72  SBM  Southern Pacific  34.74 
 6  David L Costill  72  ISF  Indiana  34.79 
 7  Keith D Harries  70  MARY  Maryland  35.13 
 8  Donald J Puchalski  70  FACT  Florida  35.76 
 9  George Thayer  72  OREG  Oregon  36.35 
 10  William T Kirwan  71  MARY  Maryland  37.23 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David L Costill  72  ISF  Indiana  1:11.24 
 2  Dennis R Bledsoe  70  WCM  Pacific  1:16.51 
 3  David R McIntyre  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:17.34 
 4  Donald J Puchalski  70  FACT  Florida  1:18.05 
 5  Laurance O Hill  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:18.93 
 6  Robert F Norris  70  DAM  Pacific  1:19.36 
 7  Keith D Harries  70  MARY  Maryland  1:20.05 
 8  George D Thayer  73  OREG  Oregon  1:20.80 
 9  Allan Charlton  71  MICH  Michigan  1:20.88 
 10  W Ray Ascherfeld  73  GCPS  Southeastern  1:22.32 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laurance O Hill  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:52.16 
 2  Keith Harries  70  MARY  Maryland  2:53.79 
 3  Robert F Norris  70  DAM  Pacific  2:56.56 
 4  William T Kirwan  71  MARY  Maryland  3:02.74 
 5  John C Medici  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:07.04 
 6  George Thayer  73  OREG  Oregon  3:07.75 
 7  Barry A Fasbender  71  STAN  Pacific  3:08.32 
 8  Owen Ackerman  71  IM  Illinois  3:08.93 
 9  Rolffs Pinkerton  70  NCMS  North Carolina  3:11.36 
 10  W Ray Ascherfeld  73  GCPS  Southeastern  3:12.77 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karl E Wiedamann  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.78 
 2  Jeff Farrell  72  SBM  Southern Pacific  34.76 
 3  David L Costill  72  ISF  Indiana  35.23 
 4  Donald J Puchalski  70  FACT  Florida  35.80 
 5  George R Downs  70  CMS  Colorado  36.07 
 6  Bela Sandor  73  WMAC  Wisconsin  36.53 
 7  Cyrus C Hopkins  70  NEM  New England  38.00 
 8  Jim E Perilman  70  WCM  Pacific  38.32 
 8  Jerry A Katz  70  GSM  New Jersey  38.32 
 10  Jerry L Marchbanks  73  MOST  South Texas  38.71 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karl E Wiedamann  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:15.41 
 2  David L Costill  72  ISF  Indiana  1:17.77 
 3  Donald J Puchalski  70  FACT  Florida  1:23.01 
 4  George R Downs  70  CMS  Colorado  1:24.75 
 5  Cyrus C Hopkins  70  NEM  New England  1:26.26 
 6  Jim E Perilman  70  WCM  Pacific  1:26.53 
 7  Bob W Patten  74  CMS  Colorado  1:27.37 
 8  Jack C Fleming  73  USF  Pacific  1:27.48 
 9  Ray G Martin  71  MICH  Michigan  1:28.37 
 10  William Lauer  74  GKMS  Southeastern  1:28.74 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karl E Wiedamann  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:49.47 
 2  Bela Sandor  73  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:05.25 
 3  Cyrus C Hopkins  70  NEM  New England  3:05.59 
 4  Dick A Peterson  71  SMMM  Pacific  3:07.15 
 5  Barry A Fasbender  71  STAN  Pacific  3:14.38 
 6  Bob W Patten  74  CMS  Colorado  3:16.10 
 7  Jim E Perilman  70  WCM  Pacific  3:16.44 
 8  John C Medici  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:20.15 
 9  Donald J Puchalski  70  FACT  Florida  3:24.29 
 10  Ed Lane  70  WCM  Pacific  3:24.96 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bert Petersen  70  OREG  Oregon  29.38 
 2  David L Costill  73  ISF  Indiana  29.99 
 3  Dennis R Bledsoe  70  WCM  Pacific  30.09 
 4  Jeff Farrell  72  SBM  Southern Pacific  31.02 
 5  David R McIntyre  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31.19 
 6  Bob Bailie  73  WMST  Gulf  31.25 
 7  Mel Goldstein  70  ISF  Indiana  32.87 
 8  Ray G Martin  71  MICH  Michigan  33.02 
 9  Jerry A Katz  70  GSM  New Jersey  33.86 
 10  Steve Allen  72  TULS  Oklahoma  34.44 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mel Goldstein  70  ISF  Indiana  1:18.49 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  71  HIMA  Hawaii  1:20.93 
 3  Barry A Fasbender  71  STAN  Pacific  1:21.66 
 4  William I Jones  72  MESC  New England  1:23.47 
 5  Jim E Perilman  70  WCM  Pacific  1:25.81 
 6  Robert B Williams  70  SWOM  Ohio  1:29.93 
 7  Jack C Fleming  73  USF  Pacific  1:30.35 
 8  Jerry A Katz  70  GSM  New Jersey  1:31.33 
 9  Stan F Morner  74  WCM  Pacific  1:31.68 
 10  Jerry L Marchbanks  73  MOST  South Texas  1:33.03 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Lauer  74  GKMS  Southeastern  3:08.81 
 2  Barry A Fasbender  71  STAN  Pacific  3:11.13 
 3  Cyrus C Hopkins  70  NEM  New England  3:18.36 
 4  William I Jones  72  MESC  New England  3:32.49 
 5  Robert B Williams  70  SWOM  Ohio  3:36.69 
 6  Jack C Fleming  73  USF  Pacific  3:37.58 
 7  Jim E Perilman  70  WCM  Pacific  3:38.36 
 8  Jerry L Marchbanks  73  MOST  South Texas  3:47.38 
 9  Peter E Giustra  70  MESC  New England  4:07.06 
 10  Walter Pesetsky  74  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  4:07.59 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  72  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:09.17 
 2  David L Costill  72  ISF  Indiana  1:09.22 
 3  John C Smith  70  SYSM  Florida  1:12.29 
 4  Dennis R Bledsoe  70  WCM  Pacific  1:12.46 
 5  David R McIntyre  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:13.27 
 6  Andy B Morrow  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:16.84 
 7  Donald J Puchalski  70  FACT  Florida  1:16.93 
 8  Bob Bailie  73  WMST  Gulf  1:17.54 
 9  Cyrus C Hopkins  70  NEM  New England  1:18.65 
 10  William I Jones  72  MESC  New England  1:20.51 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Lauer  74  GKMS  Southeastern  2:53.16 
 2  Donald J Puchalski  70  FACT  Florida  2:53.40 
 3  Dennis R Bledsoe  70  WCM  Pacific  2:54.76 
 4  Cyrus C Hopkins  70  NEM  New England  2:55.12 
 5  David J Painter  70  UNAT  South Carolina  2:55.48 
 6  Ernie Leskovitz  71  HIMA  Hawaii  3:01.88 
 7  Mel E Goldstein  70  ISF  Indiana  3:04.23 
 8  Barry A Fasbender  71  STAN  Pacific  3:07.60 
 9  William I Jones  72  MESC  New England  3:09.09 
 10  John C Medici  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:11.26 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Lauer  74  GKMS  Southeastern  6:17.81 
 2  Cyrus C Hopkins  70  NEM  New England  6:20.33 
 3  Donald J Puchalski  70  FACT  Florida  6:21.20 
 4  Barry A Fasbender  71  STAN  Pacific  6:35.73 
 5  Ray G Martin  71  MICH  Michigan  6:55.43 
 6  William I Jones  72  MESC  New England  7:12.07 
 7  Jim E Perilman  70  WCM  Pacific  7:14.18 
 8  Jerry L Marchbanks  73  MOST  South Texas  7:15.01 
 9  John F Sulzbach  74  MELO  Pacific  7:19.36 
 10  John C Medici  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:21.54 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #51Sponsor #29
Sponsor #45Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #21
Sponsor #13
Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #49Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #44