Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2008 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ruth Y Shaps  61  MAM  Pacific  31.42 
 2  Dale I Barnhard  61  DCAC  Potomac Valley  33.41 
 3  Janet M Jastremski  60  1776  Delaware Valley  34.19 
 4  Linda R Shoenberger  61  TAM  Pacific  34.67 
 5  Gerre G Jones  60  FGST  Pacific  34.79 
 6  Joanne C Menard  60  ARIZ  Arizona  34.92 
 7  Christie M Hayes  60  CONN  Connecticut  35.41 
 8  Susan Tyler  60  SNM  Pacific  36.31 
 9  Meegan J Wilson  60  FACT  Florida  36.45 
 10  Sandi Rousseau  61  OREG  Oregon  36.54 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ruth Y Shaps  61  MAM  Pacific  1:11.03 
 2  Sarah Welch  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:17.12 
 3  Janet M Jastremski  60  1776  Delaware Valley  1:17.17 
 4  Joanne C Menard  60  ARIZ  Arizona  1:19.30 
 5  Sally Dillon  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:19.31 
 6  Kathy M Slifer  63  NEM  New England  1:19.75 
 7  Gerre G Jones  60  FGST  Pacific  1:21.02 
 8  Sandi Rousseau  61  OREG  Oregon  1:21.32 
 9  Mary M Pohlmann  63  SLAM  Ozark  1:22.04 
 10  Ann Svenson  63  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:23.90 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Linda R Shoenberger  61  TAM  Pacific  2:45.21 
 2  Marcia L Barry  60  VMST  Virginia  2:45.51 
 3  Joanne C Menard  60  ARIZ  Arizona  2:50.76 
 4  Kathy M Slifer  63  NEM  New England  2:51.94 
 5  Suzanne Dills  63  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:54.77 
 6  Sally Dillon  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:59.34 
 7  Susan Tyler  60  SNM  Pacific  3:01.70 
 8  Ann Svenson  63  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:02.03 
 9  Janet M Jastremski  60  1776  Delaware Valley  3:02.89 
 10  Kathrine Casey  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:07.00 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Linda R Shoenberger  61  TAM  Pacific  5:47.37 
 2  Joanne C Menard  60  ARIZ  Arizona  5:55.04 
 3  Marcia L Barry  60  VMST  Virginia  5:59.74 
 4  Suzanne Dills  63  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:11.64 
 5  Mary M Pohlmann  63  SLAM  Ozark  6:12.19 
 6  Janet M Jastremski  60  1776  Delaware Valley  6:12.24 
 7  Kathrine Casey  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:13.64 
 8  Sally Dillon  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:19.86 
 9  Meegan J Wilson  60  FACT  Florida  6:30.33 
 10  Brenda H Jarmakani  61  UCLA  Southern Pacific  6:38.71 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Linda R Shoenberger  61  TAM  Pacific  11:40.57 
 2  Marcia L Barry  60  VMST  Virginia  12:05.74 
 3  Kathy M Slifer  63  NEM  New England  12:13.84 
 4  Joanne C Menard  60  ARIZ  Arizona  12:19.58 
 5  Mary M Pohlmann  63  SLAM  Ozark  12:43.95 
 6  Sally Dillon  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  12:51.11 
 7  Ann Svenson  63  DCM  Potomac Valley  12:54.04 
 8  Janet M Jastremski  60  1776  Delaware Valley  13:11.04 
 9  Brenda H Jarmakani  61  UCLA  Southern Pacific  13:15.73 
 10  Sarah L Tyler  63  SNM  Pacific  13:26.39 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Linda R Shoenberger  61  TAM  Pacific  22:17.34 
 2  Marcia L Barry  60  VMST  Virginia  22:51.13 
 3  Joanne C Menard  60  ARIZ  Arizona  23:25.57 
 4  Sally Dillon  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  24:15.08 
 5  Ann Svenson  63  DCM  Potomac Valley  24:36.79 
 6  Brenda H Jarmakani  61  UCLA  Southern Pacific  24:44.93 
 7  Kathrine Casey  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  24:45.07 
 8  Mary M Pohlmann  63  SLAM  Ozark  25:15.68 
 9  Beverly J Montrella  62  MVN  Southern Pacific  25:41.21 
 10  Stephanie I Scott  61  WCM  Pacific  25:52.19 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ruth Y Shaps  61  MAM  Pacific  39.45 
 2  Marcia L Barry  60  VMST  Virginia  41.77 
 3  Mary M Pohlmann  63  SLAM  Ozark  42.74 
 4  Janet M Jastremski  60  1776  Delaware Valley  44.11 
 5  Kathy Slifer  63  NEM  New England  44.65 
 6  Kathrine Casey  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  45.75 
 7  Sandi Rousseau  61  OREG  Oregon  46.15 
 7  Suzanne Dills  63  PNA  Pacific Northwest  46.15 
 9  Christine L Hashimoto  61  CMS  Colorado  46.25 
 10  Kathryn Page  60  VMST  Virginia  46.73 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ruth Y Shaps  61  MAM  Pacific  1:24.92 
 2  Marcia L Barry  60  VMST  Virginia  1:31.61 
 3  Mary M Pohlmann  63  SLAM  Ozark  1:31.99 
 4  Kathy M Slifer  63  NEM  New England  1:33.02 
 5  Janet M Jastremski  60  1776  Delaware Valley  1:33.59 
 6  Kathrine Casey  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:35.16 
 7  Jeannie Mitchell  62  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  1:36.03 
 8  Suzanne Dills  63  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:37.19 
 9  Sarah Welch  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:38.51 
 10  Sandi Rousseau  61  OREG  Oregon  1:39.98 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ruth Y Shaps  61  MAM  Pacific  3:04.58 
 2  Marcia L Barry  60  VMST  Virginia  3:15.00 
 3  Mary M Pohlmann  63  SLAM  Ozark  3:18.53 
 4  Janet M Jastremski  60  1776  Delaware Valley  3:20.27 
 5  Kathrine Casey  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:20.54 
 6  Margot K Pettijohn  62  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:25.76 
 7  Jeannie Mitchell  62  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  3:28.29 
 8  Catherine Brooks  60  AKMS  Alaska  3:32.58 
 9  Ann Svenson  63  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:35.85 
 10  Sandi Rousseau  61  OREG  Oregon  3:41.11 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dale I Barnhard  61  DCAC  Potomac Valley  40.24 
 2  Barbara Nash  64  QUAC  Utah  43.11 
 3  Ginger Pierson  62  OREG  Oregon  43.41 
 4  Meegan J Wilson  60  FACT  Florida  44.21 
 5  Christie M Hayes  60  CONN  Connecticut  44.27 
 6  Gerre G Jones  60  FGST  Pacific  45.25 
 7  Joanne C Menard  60  ARIZ  Arizona  45.33 
 8  Daniela Barnea  64  STAN  Pacific  45.69 
 9  Dana Brown  61  SMRT  South Carolina  47.27 
 10  Kathy M Slifer  63  NEM  New England  47.38 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dale I Barnhard  61  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:31.46 
 2  Ginger Pierson  62  OREG  Oregon  1:34.08 
 3  Margot K Pettijohn  62  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:34.38 
 4  Christie M Hayes  60  CONN  Connecticut  1:37.63 
 5  Meegan J Wilson  60  FACT  Florida  1:38.14 
 6  Daniela Barnea  64  STAN  Pacific  1:40.25 
 7  Barbara Nash  64  QUAC  Utah  1:42.05 
 8  Dana Brown  61  SMRT  South Carolina  1:42.60 
 9  Joanne C Menard  60  ARIZ  Arizona  1:42.84 
 10  Kathy M Slifer  63  NEM  New England  1:42.92 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dale I Barnhard  61  DCAC  Potomac Valley  3:23.14 
 2  Ginger Pierson  62  OREG  Oregon  3:26.73 
 3  Meegan J Wilson  60  FACT  Florida  3:35.31 
 4  Dana Brown  61  SMRT  South Carolina  3:37.79 
 5  Sue Lecarreaux  63  METR  Metropolitan  3:47.61 
 6  Pam D Dameron  63  SQST  Virginia  3:52.10 
 7  Beverly J Montrella  62  MVN  Southern Pacific  3:53.39 
 8  Arni Litt  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:55.11 
 9  Cynthia L Dutro  60  MELO  Pacific  3:56.34 
 10  Barbara Nash  64  QUAC  Utah  3:56.50 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ruth Y Shaps  61  MAM  Pacific  34.47 
 2  Sarah Welch  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  37.55 
 3  Susan Tyler  60  SNM  Pacific  37.85 
 4  Sandi Rousseau  61  OREG  Oregon  39.82 
 5  Margot K Pettijohn  62  ANCM  Potomac Valley  41.21 
 6  Janet M Jastremski  60  1776  Delaware Valley  41.47 
 7  Meegan J Wilson  60  FACT  Florida  42.34 
 8  Daniela Barnea  64  STAN  Pacific  43.17 
 9  Linda Webb  63  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  43.97 
 10  Nancy Kranpitz  63  WMAC  Wisconsin  44.38 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sarah Welch  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:28.55 
 2  Susan Tyler  60  SNM  Pacific  1:28.78 
 3  Sandi Rousseau  61  OREG  Oregon  1:38.57 
 4  Meegan J Wilson  60  FACT  Florida  1:39.34 
 5  Ginger Pierson  62  OREG  Oregon  1:40.21 
 6  Sue Lecarreaux  63  METR  Metropolitan  1:44.59 
 7  Catherine Brooks  60  AKMS  Alaska  1:51.65 
 8  Kristi Panayotoff  60  MESC  New England  1:56.41 
 9  Maggie H Tevis  60  RHMS  Pacific  2:04.41 
 10  Barbara Hardy  64  NEM  New England  2:04.68 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sarah Welch  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:18.64 
 2  Ginger Pierson  62  OREG  Oregon  3:35.55 
 3  Daniela Barnea  64  STAN  Pacific  3:39.61 
 4  Mary M Pohlmann  63  SLAM  Ozark  3:53.82 
 5  Susan Schaffer  60  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:54.82 
 6  Janet M Jastremski  60  1776  Delaware Valley  3:59.55 
 7  Nancy Kranpitz  63  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:00.40 
 8  Kristi Panayotoff  60  MESC  New England  4:12.25 
 9  Diane Renshaw  63  MVM  Pacific  4:21.54 
 10  Katherine A Watson  61  OJAI  Southern Pacific  4:32.70 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ruth Y Shaps  61  MAM  Pacific  1:22.11 
 2  Dale I Barnhard  61  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:29.78 
 3  Sarah Welch  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:29.86 
 4  Christie M Hayes  60  CONN  Connecticut  1:31.91 
 5  Kathy M Slifer  63  NEM  New England  1:31.99 
 6  Susan Tyler  60  SNM  Pacific  1:32.07 
 7  Gerre G Jones  60  FGST  Pacific  1:32.75 
 8  Dana Brown  61  SMRT  South Carolina  1:33.04 
 9  Janet M Jastremski  60  1776  Delaware Valley  1:33.94 
 10  Meegan J Wilson  60  FACT  Florida  1:34.72 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sarah Welch  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:14.17 
 2  Margot K Pettijohn  62  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:16.11 
 3  Susan Tyler  60  SNM  Pacific  3:20.69 
 4  Ginger Pierson  62  OREG  Oregon  3:23.38 
 5  Mary M Pohlmann  63  SLAM  Ozark  3:26.91 
 6  Meegan J Wilson  60  FACT  Florida  3:28.57 
 7  Dana Brown  61  SMRT  South Carolina  3:29.40 
 8  Janet M Jastremski  60  1776  Delaware Valley  3:29.66 
 9  Daniela Barnea  64  STAN  Pacific  3:30.18 
 10  Catherine Brooks  60  AKMS  Alaska  3:38.46 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sarah Welch  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:51.79 
 2  Catherine Brooks  60  AKMS  Alaska  7:28.75 
 3  Ginger Pierson  62  OREG  Oregon  7:33.89 
 4  Mary M Pohlmann  63  SLAM  Ozark  7:35.79 
 5  Cynthia L Dutro  60  MELO  Pacific  8:00.11 
 6  Nancy Kranpitz  63  WMAC  Wisconsin  8:05.65 
 7  Kristi Panayotoff  60  MESC  New England  8:27.40 
 8  Brenda H Jarmakani  61  UCLA  Southern Pacific  8:43.02 
 9  Diane Renshaw  63  MVM  Pacific  9:45.70 
 10  Carol A Hall  61  ISF  Indiana  11:00.33 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #21Sponsor #13Sponsor #33Sponsor #47
Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #41
Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #35