Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2008 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kevin C DeForrest  51  CMS  Colorado  25.08 
 2  Maxwell B Stinchcombe  51  TXLA  South Texas  25.26 
 3  Barry Roth  54  ARIZ  Arizona  25.40 
 4  Jack R Groselle  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  25.48 
 5  Charles F Lemaistre  54  AAAA  South Texas  25.74 
 6  Mark W Croshier  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.78 
 7  Michael J Blatt  53  VCM  Southern Pacific  25.81 
 8  Jonathan E Klein  51  NCMS  North Carolina  26.02 
 9  Robert H Heath  51  MAM  Pacific  26.15 
 10  Robert A Marshall  50  NEM  New England  26.37 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fritz W Homans  51  MESC  New England  55.67 
 2  Jack R Groselle  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  56.34 
 3  Maxwell B Stinchcombe  51  TXLA  South Texas  56.78 
 4  Michael J Blatt  53  VCM  Southern Pacific  56.89 
 5  Thomas McCabe  51  IM  Illinois  57.57 
 6  Barry Roth  54  ARIZ  Arizona  57.71 
 7  Bradford R Gandee  54  GMUP  Potomac Valley  58.35 
 8  Brad Magit  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  58.63 
 9  Robert H Heath  51  MAM  Pacific  58.79 
 10  Tim D Erickson  52  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  58.80 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John R Morales  50  SRM  Pacific  2:05.79 
 2  Mark A Drennen  52  SYSM  Florida  2:06.15 
 3  Michael J Blatt  53  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:08.23 
 4  Brad Magit  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:08.31 
 5  Tim D Erickson  52  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:08.35 
 6  Benn Doyle  50  GSM  New Jersey  2:10.09 
 7  Gerard Von Hoffmann  52  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:10.39 
 8  Mark Wussler  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:11.76 
 9  Robert A Marshall  50  NEM  New England  2:12.33 
 10  Doug Goodman  52  OREG  Oregon  2:13.04 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John R Morales  50  SRM  Pacific  4:28.95 
 2  Brad Magit  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:33.13 
 3  Tim D Erickson  52  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  4:33.60 
 4  Thomas McCabe  51  IM  Illinois  4:35.30 
 5  Larry W Wood  54  TXLA  South Texas  4:37.94 
 6  Scott D Shake  50  ARIZ  Arizona  4:39.18 
 7  Robert Kannegieser  51  FINS  Delaware Valley  4:39.33 
 8  Bill Brenner  50  SYSM  Florida  4:42.51 
 9  Jordan Hatch  51  SCMI  Indiana  4:42.92 
 10  Mark Wussler  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:44.71 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott D Shake  50  ARIZ  Arizona  9:15.50 
 2  Mark A Drennen  52  SYSM  Florida  9:15.64 
 3  Tim D Erickson  52  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  9:30.28 
 4  Larry W Wood  54  TXLA  South Texas  9:32.45 
 5  Barry Roth  54  ARIZ  Arizona  9:49.54 
 6  Jordan Hatch  51  SCMI  Indiana  9:51.92 
 7  Tom J Mack  50  NEM  New England  9:52.19 
 8  Ned S Maggiora  53  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  9:55.62 
 9  Mark Wussler  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:58.23 
 10  Bill Brenner  50  SYSM  Florida  9:58.92 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark A Drennen  52  SYSM  Florida  17:21.43 
 2  Brad Magit  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  18:42.70 
 3  Bart J McDermott  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  19:08.22 
 4  Marty Hendrick  50  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  19:14.33 
 5  Jim McFarland  50  VMST  Virginia  19:17.10 
 6  Alex Boutov  52  IM  Illinois  19:17.42 
 7  Peter M Guadagni  53  WCM  Pacific  19:24.16 
 8  Paul G Karas  53  MICH  Michigan  19:35.49 
 9  Donald M Walker  50  AAAA  South Texas  19:41.12 
 10  Dan Robinson  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  19:46.55 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Philipp A Djang  54  OREG  Oregon  29.04 
 2  Scott D Shake  50  ARIZ  Arizona  29.31 
 3  James Ballard  51  WH2O  Southern Pacific  29.84 
 4  Jonathan E Klein  51  NCMS  North Carolina  29.85 
 5  William L Specht  50  SPM  Florida  30.21 
 6  Mark W Croshier  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.24 
 7  John Grzeszczak  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.62 
 8  Robert H Heath  51  MAM  Pacific  30.98 
 9  Tom Barton  52  DAMM  North Texas  31.10 
 10  Peter Metzger  53  OREG  Oregon  31.64 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Philipp A Djang  54  OREG  Oregon  1:03.43 
 2  Scott D Shake  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:04.40 
 3  Jonathan E Klein  51  NCMS  North Carolina  1:04.92 
 4  James Ballard  51  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:05.11 
 5  Tom Barton  52  DAMM  North Texas  1:06.57 
 6  Doug Kajiwara  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:06.63 
 7  William L Specht  50  SPM  Florida  1:07.22 
 8  Mark W Croshier  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.28 
 9  Peter Metzger  53  OREG  Oregon  1:07.56 
 10  Marty Hendrick  50  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:08.31 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott D Shake  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:15.10 
 2  Philipp A Djang  54  OREG  Oregon  2:20.25 
 3  Tom Barton  52  DAMM  North Texas  2:22.42 
 4  Jonathan E Klein  51  NCMS  North Carolina  2:24.55 
 5  Doug Kajiwara  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:26.89 
 6  Marty Hendrick  50  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:28.49 
 7  Ronald L Marks  50  1776  Delaware Valley  2:30.35 
 8  Mark E Alexander  50  NEM  New England  2:31.10 
 9  Bart J McDermott  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:31.52 
 10  Don Cholodenko  52  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:32.22 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Benn W Doyle  50  GSM  New Jersey  31.08 
 2  Bill Brenner  50  SYSM  Florida  32.17 
 3  Spencer Eldred  52  HIMA  Hawaii  32.34 
 4  Jay McDonald  51  WAWA  South Texas  32.37 
 5  Jose E V Cunningham  52  DCAC  Potomac Valley  32.91 
 6  Andy Dyer  50  AWJ  Georgia  33.13 
 7  Bob Yant  54  IM  Illinois  33.82 
 8  Barry Roth  54  ARIZ  Arizona  33.87 
 9  Randy J Parker  54  MICH  Michigan  34.02 
 10  John Grzeszczak  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.12 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Benn W Doyle  50  GSM  New Jersey  1:08.27 
 2  Gerard Von Hoffmann  52  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:11.88 
 3  Patrick Allender  50  OREG  Oregon  1:12.28 
 4  Spencer Eldred  52  HIMA  Hawaii  1:12.56 
 5  Bill Brenner  50  SYSM  Florida  1:13.24 
 6  Andy Dyer  50  AWJ  Georgia  1:13.34 
 7  Jose E V Cunningham  52  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:13.63 
 8  Mauro Bordovsky  52  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:14.80 
 9  Bob Yant  54  IM  Illinois  1:15.01 
 10  Randy J Parker  54  MICH  Michigan  1:15.11 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Benn W Doyle  50  GSM  New Jersey  2:32.78 
 2  Patrick Allender  50  OREG  Oregon  2:36.14 
 3  Jose E V Cunningham  52  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:44.95 
 4  Peter M Guadagni  53  WCM  Pacific  2:45.45 
 5  Mark A Drennen  52  SYSM  Florida  2:45.81 
 6  Bob Yant  54  IM  Illinois  2:46.22 
 7  Bill Brenner  50  SYSM  Florida  2:50.82 
 8  Michael J Blatt  53  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:52.63 
 9  Mauro Bordovsky  52  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:52.69 
 10  Gary Oliver  51  OREG  Oregon  2:53.06 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fritz W Homans  51  MESC  New England  26.78 
 2  Kevin C DeForrest  51  CMS  Colorado  27.33 
 3  Mark W Croshier  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.36 
 4  William L Specht  50  SPM  Florida  27.55 
 5  John R Morales  50  SRM  Pacific  27.74 
 6  Donald Graham  54  UTAH  Utah  27.80 
 7  James Ballard  51  WH2O  Southern Pacific  27.89 
 8  Sam D Franklin  51  LVM  Southern Pacific  27.94 
 9  Maxwell B Stinchcombe  51  TXLA  South Texas  28.22 
 10  Thomas McCabe  51  IM  Illinois  28.46 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fritz W Homans  51  MESC  New England  1:00.27 
 2  William L Specht  50  SPM  Florida  1:01.06 
 3  John R Morales  50  SRM  Pacific  1:01.52 
 4  Mark W Croshier  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.41 
 5  James Ballard  51  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:03.36 
 6  Tim D Erickson  52  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.74 
 7  Brad Magit  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:04.03 
 8  Robert H Heath  51  MAM  Pacific  1:04.49 
 9  Robert Kannegieser  51  FINS  Delaware Valley  1:04.70 
 10  David W Cheney  50  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:05.70 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  50  SPM  Florida  2:18.31 
 2  John R Morales  50  SRM  Pacific  2:24.71 
 3  Tim D Erickson  52  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:27.26 
 4  Robert Kannegieser  51  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:29.45 
 5  Bart J McDermott  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:30.00 
 6  Peter M Guadagni  53  WCM  Pacific  2:32.45 
 7  Robert J Ditolla  54  ARIZ  Arizona  2:34.97 
 8  David W Cheney  50  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:35.51 
 9  Neil Wasserman  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:44.83 
 10  Jan C Huneke  54  SKY  Kentucky  2:55.59 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ken R Shilling  51  STAN  Pacific  1:02.51 
 2  Scott D Shake  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:04.15 
 3  Benn W Doyle  50  GSM  New Jersey  1:05.72 
 4  Charles F Lemaistre  54  AAAA  South Texas  1:05.77 
 5  Mark W Croshier  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.98 
 6  Andy Dyer  50  AWJ  Georgia  1:06.24 
 7  Mauro Bordovsky  52  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:07.53 
 8  Robert H Heath  51  MAM  Pacific  1:07.55 
 9  Barry Roth  54  ARIZ  Arizona  1:07.70 
 10  Mike Schmitz  50  MICH  Michigan  1:07.84 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ken R Shilling  51  STAN  Pacific  2:14.53 
 2  Scott D Shake  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:18.71 
 3  John R Morales  50  SRM  Pacific  2:22.69 
 4  Philipp A Djang  54  OREG  Oregon  2:24.49 
 5  Benn W Doyle  50  GSM  New Jersey  2:24.98 
 6  Mark A Drennen  52  SYSM  Florida  2:25.12 
 7  Robert Kannegieser  51  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:27.03 
 8  Doug Kajiwara  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:27.74 
 9  Brad Magit  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:29.12 
 10  Bob Yant  54  IM  Illinois  2:29.24 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John R Morales  50  SRM  Pacific  5:06.10 
 2  Mark A Drennen  52  SYSM  Florida  5:11.69 
 3  Robert Kannegieser  51  FINS  Delaware Valley  5:16.80 
 4  Philippe Delamare  52  BERK  New Jersey  5:19.68 
 5  Tim D Erickson  52  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  5:19.79 
 6  Bob Yant  54  IM  Illinois  5:20.80 
 7  Don Cholodenko  52  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:21.61 
 8  Bart J McDermott  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:23.98 
 9  Neil Wasserman  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:26.61 
 10  Peter M Guadagni  53  WCM  Pacific  5:27.13 
Sponsor #13Sponsor #35Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #36
Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #21Sponsor #51Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #33
Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #25