Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2008 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arni M Arnason  21  UNAT  Virginia  23.79 
 2  Shane Milu  22  SMU  North Texas  24.01 
 3  Christopher Smith  24  WH2O  Southern Pacific  24.09 
 4  Chris R Goodwin  24  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  24.14 
 5  Matthew M Thunell  23  WH2O  Southern Pacific  24.51 
 6  Mannfred H Slotnick  23  UNAT  Georgia  24.88 
 7  Eric Wagner  24  GSM  New Jersey  25.03 
 8  Marshall L Gillespie  19  ARIZ  Arizona  25.19 
 9  Arturo Castro  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  25.24 
 10  Scott Adams  23  PCAM  Pacific  25.32 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Bernard  22  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  52.51 
 2  Shane Milu  22  SMU  North Texas  53.14 
 3  Christopher Smith  24  WH2O  Southern Pacific  53.34 
 4  Matthew M Thunell  23  WH2O  Southern Pacific  54.18 
 5  Taylor Wells  22  TCAM  Pacific  54.38 
 6  Brett MacLennan  23  MESA  Southern Pacific  54.56 
 7  Luis F Galvan-Sarabia  23  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  55.20 
 8  Adam J Yen  18  UCLA  Southern Pacific  55.37 
 9  Arturo Castro  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  55.90 
 9  Mannfred H Slotnick  23  UNAT  Georgia  55.90 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Bernard  22  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:55.03 
 2  Brett MacLennan  23  MESA  Southern Pacific  1:57.39 
 3  Luis F Galvan-Sarabia  23  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:59.07 
 4  Travis J Carranza  24  UNAT  Pacific  2:00.02 
 5  Ethan T Brown  23  NEM  New England  2:01.35 
 6  Arturo Castro  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:01.40 
 7  Taylor Wells  22  TCAM  Pacific  2:03.09 
 8  Mannfred H Slotnick  23  UNAT  Georgia  2:04.65 
 9  Joel R Rousseau  23  NEM  New England  2:06.12 
 9  Joe Anderson  23  UNAT  Minnesota  2:06.12 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Bernard  22  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  4:10.65 
 2  Ethan T Brown  23  NEM  New England  4:22.34 
 3  Roger Burleigh  24  FINS  Delaware Valley  4:25.01 
 4  Max R Biessmann  23  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:32.67 
 5  Joe Anderson  23  UNAT  Minnesota  4:35.97 
 6  Worth E Glenn  20  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:38.05 
 7  Alexander Payne  24  GMSC  South Carolina  4:45.36 
 8  Stephen Hooper  24  TNYA  Metropolitan  4:53.92 
 9  Derek Weaver  21  MICH  Michigan  4:59.39 
 10  Jonathan S Biethan  24  NEM  New England  5:02.40 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ethan T Brown  23  NEM  New England  8:50.15 
 2  Chris Bernard  22  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  8:50.87 
 3  Derek Weaver  21  MICH  Michigan  10:14.72 
 4  Jordan G McCall  24  UNAT  Missouri Valley  10:53.80 
 5  Thomas J Alne  20  GSM  New Jersey  11:27.61 
 6  John Morris  24  IM  Illinois  11:38.83 
 7  Zachary Papas  24  TNYA  Metropolitan  11:42.39 
 8  Matthew J Koeppel  24  SYSM  Florida  12:05.99 
 9  Andrew Nelson  24  TULS  Oklahoma  16:14.83 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max R Biessmann  23  NOVA  Southern Pacific  17:57.10 
 2  Alexander Payne  24  GMSC  South Carolina  17:58.12 
 3  Travis J Carranza  24  UNAT  Pacific  17:58.92 
 4  Worth E Glenn  20  NOVA  Southern Pacific  19:06.91 
 5  Derek Weaver  21  MICH  Michigan  19:19.07 
 6  Thomas J Scherbart  24  MHSC  Pacific  21:35.63 
 7  Thomas J Alne  20  GSM  New Jersey  21:38.12 
 8  Matthew J Koeppel  24  SYSM  Florida  22:25.09 
 9  Zachary Papas  24  TNYA  Metropolitan  22:29.04 
 10  John Morris  24  IM  Illinois  23:10.48 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arturo Castro  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  27.36 
 2  Luis F Galvan-Sarabia  23  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  27.85 
 3  Mannfred H Slotnick  23  UNAT  Georgia  29.05 
 4  Joel R Rousseau  23  NEM  New England  29.33 
 5  Kyle Payne  23  WCM  Pacific  29.80 
 6  Ethan T Brown  23  NEM  New England  29.99 
 7  Travis J Carranza  24  UNAT  Pacific  30.39 
 8  Igor Bistric  24  SCMC  Southern Pacific  30.79 
 9  Mark Fanning  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.07 
 10  Ian M Lintz  22  SNM  Pacific  31.49 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mannfred H Slotnick  23  UNAT  Georgia  1:01.43 
 2  Matthew M Thunell  23  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:01.95 
 3  Brett MacLennan  23  MESA  Southern Pacific  1:02.05 
 4  Allan Flandes  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.02 
 5  Adam J Yen  18  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:03.28 
 6  Ethan T Brown  23  NEM  New England  1:03.36 
 7  Austin Schaaf  23  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:03.46 
 8  Joel R Rousseau  23  NEM  New England  1:03.70 
 9  Luis F Galvan-Sarabia  23  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.73 
 10  Arturo Castro  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:04.12 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ethan T Brown  23  NEM  New England  2:14.37 
 2  Allan Flandes  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:14.63 
 3  Matthew M Thunell  23  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:15.11 
 4  Arturo Castro  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:17.35 
 5  Alexander Payne  24  GMSC  South Carolina  2:18.41 
 6  Luis F Galvan-Sarabia  23  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:19.25 
 7  Derek Weaver  21  MICH  Michigan  2:25.28 
 8  James R Eckstein  24  SOBA  Southern Pacific  2:27.21 
 9  Mark Fanning  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:30.26 
 10  Juan P Cortes  24  FXCM  Potomac Valley  2:35.95 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clint Patrick  20  GMSC  South Carolina  31.36 
 2  Brett MacLennan  23  MESA  Southern Pacific  31.86 
 3  Patrick Laiti  23  UNAT  Virginia  32.08 
 4  Scott Adams  23  PCAM  Pacific  32.18 
 5  Kyle Payne  23  WCM  Pacific  32.46 
 6  Gerard Mayer  24  FINS  Delaware Valley  32.62 
 7  Michael S Wilson  23  ROSE  Southern Pacific  32.83 
 8  Carlo C Jacob  23  NEM  New England  33.00 
 9  Andrew May  22  MAAC  Pacific  33.59 
 10  Ross Mooney  24  NEM  New England  33.62 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brett MacLennan  23  MESA  Southern Pacific  1:06.61 
 2  Gerard Mayer  24  FINS  Delaware Valley  1:12.19 
 3  Patrick Laiti  23  UNAT  Virginia  1:12.83 
 4  Roger Burleigh  24  FINS  Delaware Valley  1:12.92 
 5  Nick Mrozowski  24  VMST  Virginia  1:13.99 
 6  Carlo C Jacob  23  NEM  New England  1:14.49 
 7  Slava Agafonoff  21  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:15.79 
 8  Doug Salati  23  NYCH  Metropolitan  1:17.00 
 9  DeBear Shore  21  AKMS  Alaska  1:17.29 
 10  Adam Schapiro  22  SWOM  Ohio  1:18.92 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nick Mrozowski  24  VMST  Virginia  2:42.23 
 2  Darren Hammen  24  IM  Illinois  2:51.39 
 3  Patrick L Moore  18  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:52.93 
 4  Joseph Glodek  21  FINS  Delaware Valley  3:03.79 
 5  Zachary Papas  24  TNYA  Metropolitan  3:12.32 
 6  John Morris  24  IM  Illinois  3:32.07 
 7  Thomas J Alne  20  GSM  New Jersey  3:40.77 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Luis F Galvan-Sarabia  23  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  25.96 
 2  Sean M Hannan  22  NEM  New England  26.22 
 3  Matthew M Thunell  23  WH2O  Southern Pacific  26.28 
 4  Chris R Goodwin  24  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  26.61 
 5  Mannfred H Slotnick  23  UNAT  Georgia  27.10 
 6  Taylor Wells  22  TCAM  Pacific  27.19 
 7  Robert Pedersen  24  IM  Illinois  27.23 
 8  Ryan J Rimmele  23  STVN  New Jersey  27.25 
 9  Allan Flandes  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  27.32 
 10  William B Howard  19  GMSC  South Carolina  27.44 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Burleigh  24  FINS  Delaware Valley  58.02 
 2  Sean M Hannan  22  NEM  New England  58.37 
 2  Matthew M Thunell  23  WH2O  Southern Pacific  58.37 
 4  Adam J Yen  18  UCLA  Southern Pacific  58.51 
 5  Joel R Rousseau  23  NEM  New England  58.82 
 6  Luis F Galvan-Sarabia  23  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  59.10 
 7  Travis J Carranza  24  UNAT  Pacific  59.13 
 8  Taylor Wells  22  TCAM  Pacific  1:00.85 
 9  Robert Pedersen  24  IM  Illinois  1:01.26 
 10  Oliver Feldmann  21  CUBU  Potomac Valley  1:03.22 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Burleigh  24  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:08.29 
 2  Travis J Carranza  24  UNAT  Pacific  2:10.87 
 3  Keith R Ryan  24  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:11.34 
 4  Ryan J Rimmele  23  STVN  New Jersey  2:20.84 
 5  Robert Pedersen  24  IM  Illinois  2:20.85 
 6  Kyle Ryan  20  DAM  Pacific  2:22.72 
 7  Adam Schapiro  22  SWOM  Ohio  2:33.89 
 8  Jonathan S Biethan  24  NEM  New England  2:48.76 
 9  John Morris  24  IM  Illinois  2:54.78 
 10  Thomas Alne  20  GSM  New Jersey  3:31.91 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christopher Smith  24  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:01.91 
 2  Luis F Galvan-Sarabia  23  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.67 
 3  Brett MacLennan  23  MESA  Southern Pacific  1:03.03 
 4  Arturo Castro  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.17 
 5  Travis J Carranza  24  UNAT  Pacific  1:03.44 
 6  Robert Pedersen  24  IM  Illinois  1:03.69 
 7  Kyle Payne  23  WCM  Pacific  1:03.92 
 8  Taylor Wells  22  TCAM  Pacific  1:04.66 
 9  Chris R Goodwin  24  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.91 
 10  Gerard Mayer  24  FINS  Delaware Valley  1:05.84 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sean M Hannan  22  NEM  New England  2:12.01 
 2  Brett MacLennan  23  MESA  Southern Pacific  2:12.89 
 3  Chris Bernard  22  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:13.45 
 4  Roger Burleigh  24  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:14.98 
 5  Travis J Carranza  24  UNAT  Pacific  2:17.31 
 6  Arturo Castro  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:18.97 
 7  Ethan T Brown  23  NEM  New England  2:19.74 
 8  Christopher Smith  24  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:20.18 
 9  Taylor Wells  22  TCAM  Pacific  2:20.92 
 10  Luis F Galvan-Sarabia  23  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:21.19 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keith R Ryan  24  UCI  Southern Pacific  4:43.39 
 2  Ethan T Brown  23  NEM  New England  4:52.95 
 3  Travis J Carranza  24  UNAT  Pacific  4:54.07 
 4  Max R Biessmann  23  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:18.22 
 5  Kyle Ryan  20  DAM  Pacific  5:19.43 
 6  Taylor Wells  22  TCAM  Pacific  5:23.06 
 7  Worth E Glenn  20  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:32.83 
 8  Thomas J Alne  20  GSM  New Jersey  6:17.97 
 9  John Morris  24  IM  Illinois  6:19.15 
 10  Brian E Rose  24  UNAT  New Jersey  6:23.42 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #45
Sponsor #33Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #14
Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #47