Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2008 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Abbott  53  AKMS  Alaska  24.88 
 2  Jack Groselle  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  25.27 
 3  Kevin C DeForrest  51  CMS  Colorado  25.46 
 4  Gary L Schatz  53  WMST  Gulf  25.47 
 5  Paul V Carter  51  CAST  Pacific  25.57 
 6  Barry Roth  54  ARIZ  Arizona  25.86 
 7  Michael Mann  54  CMS  Colorado  26.26 
 8  Bill Sherman  50  MOVY  Missouri Valley  26.27 
 9  Mark W Croshier  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.30 
 10  Richard F Kammerer  50  RICE  Gulf  26.38 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Abbott  53  AKMS  Alaska  55.13 
 2  Jack R Groselle  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  55.61 
 3  Bob Bugg  51  GAJA  Georgia  56.29 
 4  Charles F Lemaistre  54  AAAA  South Texas  57.96 
 5  Warren Schenstrom  51  SRM  Pacific  58.10 
 6  Gary L Schatz  53  WMST  Gulf  58.12 
 7  James Montgomery  53  SMU  North Texas  58.60 
 8  Richard F Kammerer  50  RICE  Gulf  58.86 
 9  Barry Roth  54  ARIZ  Arizona  58.89 
 10  Bill Sherman  50  MOVY  Missouri Valley  59.13 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Stephenson  51  MICH  Michigan  2:00.82 
 2  Bob Bugg  51  GAJA  Georgia  2:03.01 
 3  Jack R Groselle  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:07.23 
 4  Bradford R Gandee  54  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:10.00 
 5  Mark A Drennen  52  SYSM  Florida  2:10.47 
 6  John Morales  50  SRM  Pacific  2:10.61 
 7  Jim Callahan  51  WOR  Ohio  2:12.52 
 8  Michael Mann  54  CMS  Colorado  2:12.70 
 9  Tim D Erickson  52  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:12.74 
 10  Kerry L O'Brien  51  WCM  Pacific  2:12.76 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Stephenson  51  MICH  Michigan  4:18.33 
 2  Michael T Mann  54  CMS  Colorado  4:27.91 
 3  Mark A Drennen  52  SYSM  Florida  4:34.61 
 4  John R Morales  50  SRM  Pacific  4:38.75 
 5  Bradford R Gandee  54  GMUP  Potomac Valley  4:39.42 
 6  Jim Callahan  51  WOR  Ohio  4:40.50 
 7  Trip Strauss  50  ARKM  Arkansas  4:43.62 
 8  Tim D Erickson  52  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  4:44.17 
 9  James Montgomery  53  SMU  North Texas  4:46.44 
 10  Warren Schenstrom  51  SRM  Pacific  4:47.52 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael T Mann  54  CMS  Colorado  9:23.13 
 2  Mark A Drennen  52  SYSM  Florida  9:28.81 
 3  Jim Callahan  51  WOR  Ohio  9:32.52 
 4  Bradford R Gandee  54  GMUP  Potomac Valley  9:41.68 
 5  Joe Dunn  50  SRM  Pacific  9:46.21 
 6  Tim D Erickson  52  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  9:47.69 
 7  Trip Strauss  50  ARKM  Arkansas  9:49.19 
 8  John R Morales  50  SRM  Pacific  9:49.30 
 9  Warren Schenstrom  51  SRM  Pacific  10:02.34 
 10  Jeffery C Milton  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:04.27 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark A Drennen  52  SYSM  Florida  17:58.64 
 2  Jeffery C Milton  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  18:48.72 
 3  Larry W Wood  54  TXLA  South Texas  19:02.44 
 4  Joe S Dunn  50  SRM  Pacific  19:09.43 
 5  Tim Erickson  52  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  19:15.89 
 6  Ned S Maggiora  53  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  19:33.83 
 7  Alex Boutov  52  IM  Illinois  19:36.51 
 8  Doug Goodman  52  OREG  Oregon  19:37.00 
 9  Rob Copeland  52  GAJA  Georgia  19:37.67 
 10  Paul Creason  50  MICH  Michigan  19:41.72 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Shake  50  ARIZ  Arizona  30.03 
 2  Jonathan E Klein  51  NCMS  North Carolina  30.99 
 3  Rick E Abbott  53  AKMS  Alaska  31.18 
 4  Philipp A Djang  54  OREG  Oregon  31.47 
 5  Tom Barton  52  SMU  North Texas  31.48 
 6  Mark W Croshier  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.74 
 7  Donald Graham  54  UTAH  Utah  31.77 
 8  Joe Dunn  50  SRM  Pacific  31.78 
 9  John Grzeszczak  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31.80 
 10  Peter Metzger  53  OREG  Oregon  31.88 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Abbott  53  AKMS  Alaska  1:05.02 
 2  Scott D Shake  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:05.81 
 3  Jonathan E Klein  51  NCMS  North Carolina  1:07.32 
 4  Mark W Croshier  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.23 
 5  Philipp A Djang  54  OREG  Oregon  1:09.25 
 6  Gary L Schatz  53  WMST  Gulf  1:09.46 
 7  Richard F Kammerer  50  RICE  Gulf  1:09.81 
 8  Tom Barton  52  SMU  North Texas  1:09.99 
 9  Peter R Metzger  53  OREG  Oregon  1:10.04 
 10  Joe Dunn  50  SRM  Pacific  1:10.14 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott D Shake  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:23.28 
 2  Joe Dunn  50  SRM  Pacific  2:27.41 
 3  Jonathan E Klein  51  NCMS  North Carolina  2:30.41 
 4  Gary L Schatz  53  WMST  Gulf  2:32.39 
 5  Tom Barton  52  SMU  North Texas  2:35.25 
 6  Richard W Chappell  52  1776  Delaware Valley  2:35.98 
 7  Marty Hendrick  50  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:36.26 
 8  Thomas G Bliss  54  FACT  Florida  2:38.36 
 9  Don Cholodenko  52  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:39.56 
 10  Eric D Van Boer  54  RHMS  Pacific  2:41.83 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Benn W Doyle  50  GSM  New Jersey  32.23 
 2  Patrick Allender  50  OREG  Oregon  33.06 
 3  David S Gray  50  CMS  Colorado  33.09 
 4  David A Holland  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  33.43 
 5  Bill Brenner  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.77 
 6  Gerard Von Hoffmann  52  NOVA  Southern Pacific  33.84 
 7  Andy Dyer  50  AWJ  Georgia  34.45 
 8  Randy J Parker  54  MICH  Michigan  34.75 
 9  Jack Groselle  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.82 
 9  David S Hefner  54  SYSM  Florida  34.82 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patrick Allender  50  OREG  Oregon  1:12.82 
 2  Benn W Doyle  50  GSM  New Jersey  1:12.83 
 3  Jack R Groselle  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:13.24 
 4  David A Holland  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:13.38 
 5  David S Gray  50  CMS  Colorado  1:14.34 
 6  Gerard Von Hoffmann  52  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:14.52 
 7  Bill Brenner  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:16.01 
 8  Randy J Parker  54  MICH  Michigan  1:16.63 
 9  Jose E V Cunningham  52  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:18.13 
 10  Bill Sherman  50  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:18.19 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patrick Allender  50  OREG  Oregon  2:40.29 
 2  Benn W Doyle  50  GSM  New Jersey  2:41.02 
 3  David A Holland  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:43.09 
 4  Don Cholodenko  52  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:45.42 
 5  David S Gray  50  CMS  Colorado  2:46.03 
 6  Mark A Drennen  52  SYSM  Florida  2:48.88 
 7  Franklin Halley  51  DAS  Ohio  2:52.16 
 8  Bill Brenner  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:52.32 
 9  Jamie Louie  51  CMS  Colorado  2:54.54 
 10  Cork Haberek  51  SKY  Kentucky  2:54.69 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul V Carter  51  CAST  Pacific  25.88 
 2  Rick Abbott  53  AKMS  Alaska  26.83 
 3  John R Morales  50  SRM  Pacific  27.55 
 4  Gary L Schatz  53  WMST  Gulf  27.63 
 5  John L Oberto  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  27.73 
 6  William L Specht  50  SPM  Florida  27.78 
 7  Mark W Croshier  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.83 
 8  Bob Bugg  51  GAJA  Georgia  27.85 
 9  Donald Graham  54  UTAH  Utah  27.90 
 10  John M Phillips  50  NCMS  North Carolina  28.25 
 10  Gerard Von Hoffmann  52  NOVA  Southern Pacific  28.25 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul V Carter  51  CAST  Pacific  57.23 
 2  William L Specht  50  SPM  Florida  1:01.54 
 3  John R Morales  50  SRM  Pacific  1:01.99 
 4  John M Phillips  50  NCMS  North Carolina  1:02.04 
 5  Bob Bugg  51  GAJA  Georgia  1:02.95 
 6  Kerry L O'Brien  51  WCM  Pacific  1:03.52 
 7  Mark W Croshier  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:03.98 
 8  Dan Stephenson  51  MICH  Michigan  1:04.11 
 9  Robert H Heath  51  MAM  Pacific  1:04.48 
 10  David K Vandam  53  TXLA  South Texas  1:04.62 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul V Carter  51  CAST  Pacific  2:18.57 
 2  William L Specht  50  SPM  Florida  2:21.85 
 3  Kerry L O'Brien  51  WCM  Pacific  2:28.67 
 4  David K Vandam  53  TXLA  South Texas  2:30.17 
 5  Dan Stephenson  51  MICH  Michigan  2:30.43 
 6  Paul Creason  50  MICH  Michigan  2:30.58 
 7  John Morales  50  SRM  Pacific  2:31.02 
 8  Tim D Erickson  52  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:34.00 
 9  Thomas G Bliss  54  FACT  Florida  2:43.00 
 10  Ned S Maggiora  53  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:44.11 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael T Mann  54  CMS  Colorado  2:20.02 
 2  Ken R Shilling  51  STAN  Pacific  2:20.99 
 3  Dan Stephenson  51  MICH  Michigan  2:25.75 
 4  Scott D Shake  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:26.11 
 5  Rick E Abbott  53  AKMS  Alaska  2:26.94 
 6  John Morales  50  SRM  Pacific  2:27.99 
 7  Patrick Allender  50  OREG  Oregon  2:29.70 
 8  Gregory J Dozer  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:29.89 
 9  Mark A Drennen  52  SYSM  Florida  2:30.54 
 10  Benn W Doyle  50  GSM  New Jersey  2:30.86 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott D Shake  50  ARIZ  Arizona  5:11.38 
 2  Michael T Mann  54  CMS  Colorado  5:14.91 
 3  John Morales  50  SRM  Pacific  5:19.30 
 4  Mark A Drennen  52  SYSM  Florida  5:23.24 
 5  Jim Callahan  51  WOR  Ohio  5:24.64 
 6  Don Cholodenko  52  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:28.76 
 7  Franklin Halley  51  DAS  Ohio  5:29.93 
 8  Gregory J Dozer  51  ARIZ  Arizona  5:30.64 
 9  Tim D Erickson  52  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  5:34.71 
 10  Neil R Wasserman  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:34.97 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #33Sponsor #52Sponsor #45Sponsor #20
Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #41Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #29Sponsor #44
Sponsor #25Sponsor #36Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #51Sponsor #49Sponsor #50