Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2008 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Wood  48  AWJ  Georgia  24.40 
 2  Ande Rasmussen  45  TXLA  South Texas  24.50 
 3  Paul L Smith  49  ARIZ  Arizona  24.93 
 4  Douglas M Pride  45  MESC  New England  25.69 
 5  J Clay Britt  47  ANCM  Potomac Valley  25.81 
 6  Al Jaegers  46  ARIZ  Arizona  25.94 
 7  Bart L Graham  48  AWJ  Georgia  26.26 
 8  Jeff B Frey  47  WAWA  South Texas  26.29 
 9  Greg Scott  49  CMS  Colorado  26.40 
 10  Ken C Ericsson  48  RHMS  Pacific  26.43 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul L Smith  49  ARIZ  Arizona  54.15 
 2  Ande Rasmussen  45  TXLA  South Texas  55.99 
 3  Steve Wood  48  AWJ  Georgia  56.31 
 4  David M Guthrie  48  DAMM  North Texas  56.74 
 5  Michael J Schmidt  46  MESC  New England  57.61 
 6  Paul A Hafner  48  ARIZ  Arizona  57.63 
 7  Robert Hudek  46  DAMM  North Texas  58.33 
 8  D Scott Wells  47  EAJM  Florida  58.34 
 9  Mark A Calvert  49  TMM  Florida  58.35 
 10  Douglas M Pride  45  MESC  New England  58.51 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul L Smith  49  ARIZ  Arizona  2:00.58 
 2  Dennis Baker  47  OREG  Oregon  2:03.32 
 3  Steve Wood  48  AWJ  Georgia  2:03.83 
 4  Robert Hudek  46  DAMM  North Texas  2:05.13 
 5  D Scott Wells  47  EAJM  Florida  2:05.70 
 6  Paul A Hafner  48  ARIZ  Arizona  2:07.03 
 7  Bill Mc Cracken  47  TVM  Pacific  2:07.07 
 8  John Kenny  48  DAMM  North Texas  2:07.18 
 9  Michael J Schmidt  46  MESC  New England  2:07.37 
 10  Anders M Rasmussen  45  TXLA  South Texas  2:07.43 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis Baker  47  OREG  Oregon  4:09.20 
 2  Robert Hudek  46  DAMM  North Texas  4:23.87 
 3  Bill Mc Cracken  47  TVM  Pacific  4:32.78 
 4  Michael J Schmidt  46  MESC  New England  4:35.55 
 5  Doug Asbury  49  OREG  Oregon  4:35.61 
 6  Keith Berryhill  49  RAY  Georgia  4:40.76 
 7  Mark A Calvert  49  TMM  Florida  4:41.99 
 8  Bradley S Howe  46  STAN  Pacific  4:42.73 
 9  Avery C Kintner  46  MVN  Southern Pacific  4:42.91 
 10  Robert C Holmes  46  SKY  Kentucky  4:46.37 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Mc Cracken  47  TVM  Pacific  9:24.05 
 2  Robert Hudek  46  DAMM  North Texas  9:25.63 
 3  Michael J Schmidt  46  MESC  New England  9:28.67 
 4  Doug Asbury  49  OREG  Oregon  9:29.43 
 5  Matthew Dixon  46  AKMS  Alaska  9:38.44 
 6  D Scott Wells  47  EAJM  Florida  9:48.22 
 7  Mark A Calvert  49  TMM  Florida  9:50.51 
 8  Robert C Holmes  46  SKY  Kentucky  9:52.31 
 9  David J Varner  48  FXCM  Potomac Valley  9:53.23 
 10  Thomas Huggins  45  ISF  Indiana  9:57.13 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis Baker  47  OREG  Oregon  17:34.64 
 2  Bill Mc Cracken  47  TVM  Pacific  18:19.30 
 2  D Scott Wells  47  EAJM  Florida  18:19.30 
 4  Thomas E Huggins  45  ISF  Indiana  18:47.73 
 5  Maury S McKinney  48  MESC  New England  19:13.43 
 6  Daniel C Smith  46  PNA  Pacific Northwest  19:23.54 
 7  Tom Redding  47  OREG  Oregon  19:26.61 
 8  Jeffrey K Magouirk  47  CMS  Colorado  19:27.39 
 9  Robert C Holmes  46  SKY  Kentucky  19:31.29 
 10  Steven R Fisher  46  SMS  Southern  19:34.25 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Wood  48  AWJ  Georgia  28.05 
 2  Ande Rasmussen  45  TXLA  South Texas  28.14 
 3  J Clay Britt  47  ANCM  Potomac Valley  28.32 
 4  Jay Yarid  45  DAMM  North Texas  28.77 
 5  Al Jaegers  46  ARIZ  Arizona  29.16 
 6  John Engs  45  OAK  Pacific  29.22 
 7  Bart L Graham  48  AWJ  Georgia  30.71 
 8  Matthew Dixon  46  AKMS  Alaska  30.80 
 9  David B Malsbury  47  VMST  Virginia  31.13 
 10  Joel L Dodds  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31.58 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Wood  48  AWJ  Georgia  1:00.13 
 2  J Clay Britt  47  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.49 
 3  Jay Yarid  45  DAMM  North Texas  1:02.79 
 4  John Engs  45  OAK  Pacific  1:02.94 
 5  Ande Rasmussen  45  TXLA  South Texas  1:03.50 
 6  Bart L Graham  48  AWJ  Georgia  1:06.40 
 7  Matthew Dixon  46  AKMS  Alaska  1:06.86 
 8  Lincoln Djang  49  OREG  Oregon  1:07.88 
 9  David B Malsbury  47  VMST  Virginia  1:09.04 
 10  Larry H Neuman  45  RAMS  Pacific  1:09.54 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Wood  48  AWJ  Georgia  2:18.44 
 2  John Engs  45  OAK  Pacific  2:18.66 
 3  Jay Yarid  45  DAMM  North Texas  2:19.11 
 4  Ande Rasmussen  45  TXLA  South Texas  2:21.04 
 5  Darren D Phelan  45  STAN  Pacific  2:25.58 
 6  Matthew Dixon  46  AKMS  Alaska  2:26.12 
 7  Lincoln Djang  49  OREG  Oregon  2:26.88 
 8  Bart L Graham  48  AWJ  Georgia  2:28.86 
 9  Mark A Calvert  49  TMM  Florida  2:33.92 
 10  Thomas Radam  46  IMSC  North Texas  2:33.97 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Guthrie  48  DAMM  North Texas  30.59 
 2  Wally Dicks  45  ANCM  Potomac Valley  31.17 
 3  Al Jaegers  46  ARIZ  Arizona  32.54 
 4  Greg C Scott  49  CMS  Colorado  32.89 
 5  David B Malsbury  47  VMST  Virginia  33.12 
 6  Ken C Ericsson  48  RHMS  Pacific  33.24 
 7  Tryggvi Helgason  45  LVM  Southern Pacific  33.54 
 8  Bob A Ward  45  OJAI  Southern Pacific  33.86 
 9  Mark T Schremmer  49  UNAT  Georgia  33.91 
 10  Jeff C Stiling  48  TS  Ohio  33.94 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Guthrie  48  DAMM  North Texas  1:07.38 
 2  Wally Dicks  45  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:09.20 
 3  Greg C Scott  49  CMS  Colorado  1:12.01 
 4  Al Jaegers  46  ARIZ  Arizona  1:14.15 
 5  Ken C Ericsson  48  RHMS  Pacific  1:15.05 
 6  David B Malsbury  47  VMST  Virginia  1:15.35 
 7  Tryggvi Helgason  45  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:15.39 
 8  Jim Matysek  49  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:16.14 
 9  Lincoln Djang  49  OREG  Oregon  1:16.71 
 10  Michael G Casciato  49  1776  Delaware Valley  1:17.48 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Guthrie  48  DAMM  North Texas  2:27.79 
 2  Al Jaegers  46  ARIZ  Arizona  2:42.54 
 3  Greg C Scott  49  CMS  Colorado  2:43.20 
 4  Jim Matysek  49  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:45.33 
 5  Tryggvi Helgason  45  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:48.23 
 6  Lincoln Djang  49  OREG  Oregon  2:49.49 
 7  Michael G Casciato  49  1776  Delaware Valley  2:52.68 
 8  Ken C Ericsson  48  RHMS  Pacific  2:54.94 
 9  Maury S McKinney  48  MESC  New England  2:56.22 
 10  Daniel C Smith  46  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:57.03 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul L Smith  49  ARIZ  Arizona  25.96 
 2  Ande Rasmussen  45  TXLA  South Texas  26.03 
 3  John Engs  45  OAK  Pacific  27.11 
 4  John Kenny  48  DAMM  North Texas  27.13 
 5  Jeff C Stiling  48  TS  Ohio  27.23 
 6  Douglas M Pride  45  MESC  New England  27.40 
 7  Douglas A Christensen  45  OREG  Oregon  27.66 
 8  Dennis Baker  47  OREG  Oregon  28.01 
 9  Jeff B Frey  47  WAWA  South Texas  28.12 
 10  Thomas Duxbury  47  MINN  Minnesota  28.44 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul L Smith  49  ARIZ  Arizona  57.60 
 2  John Engs  45  OAK  Pacific  59.64 
 3  Ande Rasmussen  45  TXLA  South Texas  59.74 
 4  John Kenny  48  DAMM  North Texas  59.87 
 5  Steve Wood  48  AWJ  Georgia  1:00.23 
 6  Jeff C Stiling  48  TS  Ohio  1:01.07 
 7  Darren D Phelan  45  STAN  Pacific  1:01.76 
 8  Dennis Baker  47  OREG  Oregon  1:02.49 
 9  Michael J Schmidt  46  MESC  New England  1:02.88 
 10  Sabri Ozun  45  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:03.05 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis Baker  47  OREG  Oregon  2:04.07 
 2  Michael J Schmidt  46  MESC  New England  2:24.06 
 3  Sabri Ozun  45  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:26.01 
 4  Daniel J Sullivan  48  SLAM  Ozark  2:34.29 
 5  Rod Sikora  48  DAMM  North Texas  2:35.70 
 6  Mike Booth  47  ARKM  Arkansas  2:39.57 
 7  Chris Osburn  45  RIDG  North Texas  2:47.18 
 8  Wilson B Rumble  47  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:53.29 
 9  Eric S Valley  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:53.38 
 10  Maury S McKinney  48  MESC  New England  3:00.22 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anders M Rasmussen  45  TXLA  South Texas  2:21.60 
 2  Al Jaegers  46  ARIZ  Arizona  2:21.75 
 3  Michael J Schmidt  46  MESC  New England  2:23.67 
 4  Matthew Dixon  46  AKMS  Alaska  2:25.11 
 5  John Kenny  48  DAMM  North Texas  2:25.26 
 6  Greg C Scott  49  CMS  Colorado  2:27.90 
 7  Tryggvi Helgason  45  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:29.93 
 8  Todd W Stultz  48  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:30.49 
 9  Douglas A Christensen  45  OREG  Oregon  2:32.65 
 10  Mark Jones  46  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:33.09 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lincoln P Djang  49  OREG  Oregon  5:02.06 
 2  Al Jaegers  46  ARIZ  Arizona  5:04.60 
 3  Anders M Rasmussen  45  TXLA  South Texas  5:09.57 
 4  Michael J Schmidt  46  MESC  New England  5:11.07 
 5  Robert Hudek  46  DAMM  North Texas  5:11.81 
 6  Mark Jones  46  GMUP  Potomac Valley  5:24.94 
 7  Thomas Radam  46  IMSC  North Texas  5:33.07 
 8  Thomas E Huggins  45  ISF  Indiana  5:33.32 
 9  Maury S McKinney  48  MESC  New England  5:35.37 
 10  Jim Matysek  49  MOVY  Missouri Valley  5:38.41 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #21
Sponsor #51Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #44Sponsor #50Sponsor #42Sponsor #25
Sponsor #52Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #41Sponsor #47Sponsor #29Sponsor #13