Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2008 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  31.38 
 2  Burwell Jones  75  SYSM  Florida  32.08 
 3  Bob Best  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.46 
 4  Clarke E Mitchell  76  NCMS  North Carolina  32.52 
 5  Alan S Rapperport  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.01 
 6  Walter J Lincoln  75  NEM  New England  34.10 
 7  Norman Stupfel  76  WCM  Pacific  34.50 
 8  Graham Johnston  77  MOST  South Texas  34.66 
 9  Nickolas Demas  78  GSM  New Jersey  35.54 
 10  Robert Rolph  77  MVN  Southern Pacific  35.74 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  75  SYSM  Florida  1:11.83 
 2  Graham Johnston  77  MOST  South Texas  1:12.49 
 3  Yoshi Oyakawa  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:16.16 
 4  Robert W Mayo  75  WCM  Pacific  1:16.48 
 5  Alan Rapperport  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:18.07 
 6  Walter J Lincoln  75  NEM  New England  1:19.52 
 7  Bill King  75  OREG  Oregon  1:24.48 
 8  Stanley J Shechter  76  AGUA  Metropolitan  1:24.62 
 9  Norman E Stupfel  76  WCM  Pacific  1:24.68 
 10  Nickolas Demas  78  GSM  New Jersey  1:28.58 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  75  SYSM  Florida  2:35.63 
 2  Graham Johnston  77  MOST  South Texas  2:41.42 
 3  Yoshi Oyakawa  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:56.81 
 4  Alan S Rapperport  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:59.24 
 5  Robert W Mayo  75  WCM  Pacific  2:59.66 
 6  Bill King  75  OREG  Oregon  3:09.64 
 7  Norman E Stupfel  76  WCM  Pacific  3:09.91 
 8  Stanley J Shechter  76  AGUA  Metropolitan  3:13.75 
 9  Donald J Baker  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:19.60 
 10  Stephen Mullins  76  IM  Illinois  3:20.99 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  75  SYSM  Florida  5:35.89 
 2  Graham Johnston  77  MOST  South Texas  5:41.08 
 3  Robert W Mayo  75  WCM  Pacific  6:24.05 
 4  Alan S Rapperport  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:31.36 
 5  Robert Beach  78  SPM  Florida  6:54.50 
 6  Bill King  75  OREG  Oregon  7:02.99 
 7  Stephen Mullins  76  IM  Illinois  7:04.05 
 8  Tom Mitchell  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:25.38 
 9  Paul J Kiell  78  GSM  New Jersey  7:39.04 
 10  Jack Bevier  76  HMS  Inland Northwest  7:44.49 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  77  MOST  South Texas  12:01.67 
 2  Robert W Mayo  75  WCM  Pacific  13:29.69 
 3  Alan Rapperport  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  13:31.99 
 4  Stephen Mullins  76  IM  Illinois  14:26.02 
 5  Robert Beach  78  SPM  Florida  14:26.16 
 6  Bill King  75  OREG  Oregon  14:48.58 
 7  Norman E Stupfel  76  WCM  Pacific  15:02.73 
 8  Tom Mitchell  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  15:33.80 
 9  Jack Bevier  76  HMS  Inland Northwest  15:56.98 
 10  Donald J Baker  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  16:29.79 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham M Johnston  77  MOST  South Texas  23:31.73 
 2  Alan Rapperport  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  26:57.12 
 3  Robert W Mayo  75  WCM  Pacific  26:57.92 
 4  Robert E Beach  78  SPM  Florida  27:35.03 
 5  Tom Mitchell  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30:04.86 
 6  Jack Bevier  76  HMS  Inland Northwest  30:09.64 
 7  William E Grohe  75  USF  Pacific  32:03.61 
 8  Fred Sprenger  77  OREG  Oregon  32:29.02 
 9  Robert W Rolph  77  MVN  Southern Pacific  33:42.18 
 10  Gordon H Gillin  78  ARIZ  Arizona  40:34.00 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  36.14 
 2  Burwell Jones  75  SYSM  Florida  37.63 
 3  Clarke E Mitchell  76  NCMS  North Carolina  39.37 
 4  George Gfroerer  75  GAJA  Georgia  40.82 
 5  Robert Mayo  75  WCM  Pacific  41.48 
 6  Alan Rapperport  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  44.16 
 7  Eric Hubach  75  CROC  Southern Pacific  44.38 
 8  Stan Mc Connell  77  HBSC  Southern Pacific  44.49 
 9  Graham Johnston  77  MOST  South Texas  45.47 
 10  Milton Marks  78  OREG  Oregon  45.74 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:21.52 
 2  Burwell Jones  75  SYSM  Florida  1:23.14 
 3  Clarke E Mitchell  76  NCMS  North Carolina  1:27.86 
 4  George L Gfroerer  75  GAJA  Georgia  1:30.74 
 5  Robert W Mayo  75  WCM  Pacific  1:32.80 
 6  Alan S Rapperport  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:34.86 
 7  Eric Hubach  75  CROC  Southern Pacific  1:40.95 
 8  Walter J Lincoln  75  NEM  New England  1:42.87 
 9  Stan McConnell  77  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:45.53 
 10  Frank T Manheim  78  RMST  Potomac Valley  1:45.93 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  75  SYSM  Florida  3:00.32 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:13.03 
 3  Clarke E Mitchell  76  NCMS  North Carolina  3:17.96 
 4  Robert W Mayo  75  WCM  Pacific  3:26.41 
 5  Alan Rapperport  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:27.60 
 6  George L Gfroerer  75  GAJA  Georgia  3:30.29 
 7  Eric Hubach  75  CROC  Southern Pacific  3:40.13 
 8  Stan McConnell  77  HBSC  Southern Pacific  3:49.23 
 9  Milton R Marks  78  OREG  Oregon  3:54.44 
 10  Ken Kimball  78  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:02.60 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John D Kortheuer  77  NCMS  North Carolina  43.36 
 2  Bob Best  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  43.66 
 3  Ashley O Jones  77  AAM  Pacific  44.34 
 4  Milton R Marks  78  OREG  Oregon  45.88 
 5  Norman Stupfel  76  WCM  Pacific  46.02 
 6  Walter J Lincoln  75  NEM  New England  48.46 
 7  Barry T Galvin  75  USF  Pacific  49.16 
 8  Charles E Weatherbee  76  FMM  Florida  49.76 
 9  Ed L Farrell  76  LOST  Southern Pacific  50.35 
 10  Eric Hubach  75  CROC  Southern Pacific  50.71 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:42.39 
 2  John D Kortheuer  77  NCMS  North Carolina  1:43.10 
 3  Ashley O Jones  77  AAM  Pacific  1:44.01 
 4  Norman E Stupfel  76  WCM  Pacific  1:45.69 
 5  Walter J Lincoln  75  NEM  New England  1:46.64 
 6  Milton R Marks  78  OREG  Oregon  1:49.62 
 7  Eric Hubach  75  CROC  Southern Pacific  1:50.20 
 8  Tom Mitchell  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:59.30 
 9  Ed L Farrell  76  LOST  Southern Pacific  2:00.15 
 10  Donald J Baker  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:00.49 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ashley O Jones  77  AAM  Pacific  3:49.73 
 2  Bob Best  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:54.39 
 3  Norman Stupfel  76  WCM  Pacific  3:55.92 
 4  Eric Hubach  75  CROC  Southern Pacific  3:58.55 
 5  Milton Marks  78  OREG  Oregon  4:11.63 
 6  Tom Mitchell  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:17.06 
 7  Charles Weatherbee  76  FMM  Florida  4:22.42 
 8  Ed L Farrell  76  LOST  Southern Pacific  4:38.12 
 9  Dan Gruender  79  ARIZ  Arizona  4:45.19 
 10  Thomas F Lyons  75  VMST  Virginia  4:58.69 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  76  NCMS  North Carolina  36.34 
 2  Bob Best  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  39.73 
 3  Ashley O Jones  77  AAM  Pacific  39.77 
 4  Herb Kern  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  43.05 
 5  H Donald Messer  77  DCRP  Potomac Valley  44.48 
 6  Graham Johnston  77  MOST  South Texas  47.72 
 7  Walter J Lincoln  75  NEM  New England  48.14 
 8  Tom Mitchell  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  48.78 
 9  Charles Weatherbee  76  FMM  Florida  50.88 
 10  Gordon H Gillin  78  ARIZ  Arizona  56.69 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Kern  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:49.84 
 2  Tom Mitchell  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:51.60 
 3  Charles E Weatherbee  76  FMM  Florida  1:57.24 
 4  H Donald Messer  77  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:58.53 
 5  Gordon H Gillin  78  ARIZ  Arizona  2:23.98 
 6  William Grohe  75  USF  Pacific  2:38.48 
 7  Cyril Heselton  75  MOST  South Texas  2:55.64 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Kern  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:58.34 
 2  Tom Mitchell  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:21.21 
 3  H Donald Messer  77  DCRP  Potomac Valley  4:55.68 
 4  William E Grohe  75  USF  Pacific  5:51.24 
 5  Gordon H Gillin  78  ARIZ  Arizona  6:12.38 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  75  SYSM  Florida  3:09.97 
 2  Graham Johnston  77  MOST  South Texas  3:23.11 
 3  Bob Best  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:28.48 
 4  Charles E Weatherbee  76  FMM  Florida  3:47.61 
 5  Ashley O Jones  77  AAM  Pacific  3:50.64 
 6  Tom Mitchell  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:55.96 
 7  Milton Marks  78  OREG  Oregon  4:04.23 
 8  Yoshi Oyakawa  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:08.63 
 9  Donald J Baker  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:24.13 
 10  Gordon H Gillin  78  ARIZ  Arizona  4:43.58 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  75  SYSM  Florida  6:52.51 
 2  Charles Weatherbee  76  FMM  Florida  8:16.90 
 3  Tom Mitchell  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  8:27.23 
 4  Gordon H Gillin  78  ARIZ  Arizona  9:59.22 
 5  William E Grohe  75  USF  Pacific  10:15.41 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #49
Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #44Sponsor #41Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #21
Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #51Sponsor #33Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #47