Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2008 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 2  John R McCallen  21  UNAT  Pacific  23.82 
 3  Shane Milu  22  SMU  North Texas  23.95 
 4  Brian M Goldman  22  PNA  Pacific Northwest  24.72 
 5  Dameon Nicholas  19  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  25.23 
 6  Sam James  22  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  25.24 
 7  Jay H Crout  24  TGM  South Carolina  25.51 
 8  Alden J Chan  18  USF  Pacific  25.53 
 9  Adam Hosking  23  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  26.01 
 10  Charlie Pfister  23  SKY  Kentucky  26.19 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Shane Milu  22  SMU  North Texas  52.60 
 2  Sam James  22  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  53.85 
 3  Brendan Schilling  20  WMST  Gulf  55.89 
 4  Craig Purnell  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  57.61 
 5  Alden J Chan  18  USF  Pacific  57.71 
 6  Dameon Nicholas  19  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  57.85 
 7  Brock C Johns  24  OREG  Oregon  58.11 
 8  Luis Galvan-Sarabia  23  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  58.32 
 8  Adam M Douglas  21  NOVA  Southern Pacific  58.32 
 10  Gregory D Bettencourt  23  NEM  New England  58.50 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Shane Milu  22  SMU  North Texas  1:56.88 
 2  Luis F Galvan-Sarabia  23  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:02.58 
 3  Scott V Brown  20  AWJ  Georgia  2:08.85 
 4  James T Sheerin  23  GSM  New Jersey  2:10.62 
 5  Matt Lucchio  24  USF  Pacific  2:11.66 
 6  Gregory D Bettencourt  23  NEM  New England  2:12.01 
 7  Artom Konovalov  20  USF  Pacific  2:12.44 
 8  Jordan Taylor  19  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:14.70 
 9  James H Crout  24  TGM  South Carolina  2:15.92 
 10  Adam M Douglas  21  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:16.23 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keith R Ryan  24  UCI  Southern Pacific  4:19.21 
 2  Peter A Galan  19  UNAT  Maryland  4:21.16 
 3  Scott V Brown  20  AWJ  Georgia  4:33.53 
 4  James T Sheerin  23  GSM  New Jersey  4:43.26 
 5  Matt Lucchio  24  USF  Pacific  4:45.69 
 6  James W Enns  24  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:57.81 
 7  Brian Nagle  23  OREG  Oregon  4:58.69 
 8  Jacob W Benjamin  22  OREG  Oregon  5:16.59 
 9  Jamie Morris  24  SKY  Kentucky  5:20.19 
 10  Greg Henselman  22  OREG  Oregon  5:24.20 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter A Galan  19  UNAT  Maryland  8:59.06 
 2  Matt Lucchio  24  USF  Pacific  9:55.85 
 3  James H Crout  24  TGM  South Carolina  10:32.01 
 4  Thomas Alne  20  GSM  New Jersey  11:42.76 
 5  Kevin A Jauregui  20  OJAI  Southern Pacific  11:51.86 
 6  Kevin N Price  24  SKY  Kentucky  12:59.26 
 7  John Morris  24  IM  Illinois  13:02.66 
 8  TJ Phelps  24  UNAT  Utah  13:22.28 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keith R Ryan  24  UCI  Southern Pacific  17:17.48 
 2  Artom Konovalov  20  USF  Pacific  18:24.33 
 3  Matt Lucchio  24  USF  Pacific  19:23.44 
 4  Thomas J Alne  20  GSM  New Jersey  21:53.91 
 5  Robert Pedersen  24  IM  Illinois  21:58.69 
 6  Nicholas Webster  22  FAST  North Texas  22:24.81 
 7  Kevin A Jauregui  20  OJAI  Southern Pacific  22:33.91 
 8  Billy W Tam  22  USF  Pacific  24:30.37 
 9  John Morris  24  IM  Illinois  24:44.59 
 10  TJ Phelps  24  UNAT  Utah  25:58.04 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John R McCallen  21  UNAT  Pacific  27.51 
 2  Jay H Crout  24  TGM  South Carolina  28.60 
 3  Luis F Galvan-Sarabia  23  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  30.32 
 4  Shane Milu  22  SMU  North Texas  30.73 
 5  Alden J Chan  18  USF  Pacific  30.98 
 6  Ricky Eddy  24  UNAT  Pacific  31.61 
 7  Igor Bistric  24  SCMC  Southern Pacific  31.86 
 8  Kevin I Dolar  21  USF  Pacific  31.97 
 9  Max A Newlin  22  SBAS  Gulf  32.24 
 10  Brendan Schilling  20  WMST  Gulf  32.50 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jay H Crout  24  TGM  South Carolina  1:04.17 
 2  Ross Johnston  21  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:06.14 
 3  Luis F Galvan-Sarabia  23  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:07.33 
 4  Alden J Chan  18  USF  Pacific  1:07.56 
 5  Fritz Schenker  23  BDMS  Wisconsin  1:10.84 
 6  Raymond D Radovich Jr  23  NEM  New England  1:10.86 
 7  Derek J Weaver  21  MICH  Michigan  1:11.90 
 8  Baden Sprinkle  20  HMS  Inland Northwest  1:11.99 
 9  Igor Bistric  24  SCMC  Southern Pacific  1:12.63 
 10  Brent A Sunnucks  21  SPM  Florida  1:12.65 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter A Galan  19  UNAT  Maryland  2:19.59 
 2  Ross Johnston  21  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:20.44 
 3  Jay H Crout  24  TGM  South Carolina  2:22.34 
 4  Derek J Weaver  21  MICH  Michigan  2:38.08 
 5  Sam James  22  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:40.21 
 6  Juan P Cortes  24  FXCM  Potomac Valley  2:47.63 
 7  Lucian Stroie  19  TBH  Connecticut  2:57.86 
 8  Martin Hosek  22  UNAT  Virginia  3:00.27 
 9  Mike V Celentano  22  NIAG  Niagara  3:00.90 
 10  Bobby J Weber  22  SWIM  Florida  3:01.14 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ricky Eddy  24  UNAT  Pacific  30.60 
 2  Ross Johnston  21  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  30.76 
 3  Sam James  22  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  30.96 
 4  John R McCallen  21  UNAT  Pacific  31.67 
 5  Kevin I Dolar  21  USF  Pacific  32.11 
 6  Kris C Asleson  20  OREG  Oregon  32.54 
 7  Brandon C Lee  19  USF  Pacific  33.10 
 7  Jay H Crout  24  TGM  South Carolina  33.10 
 9  Brock C Johns  24  OREG  Oregon  33.53 
 10  Craig Purnell  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  34.10 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ricky Eddy  24  UNAT  Pacific  1:07.68 
 2  Ross Johnston  21  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:07.96 
 3  Kris C Asleson  20  OREG  Oregon  1:14.84 
 4  Kevin I Dolar  21  USF  Pacific  1:15.01 
 5  Brock C Johns  24  OREG  Oregon  1:15.53 
 6  Brian Nagle  23  OREG  Oregon  1:16.01 
 7  Brandon C Lee  19  USF  Pacific  1:16.07 
 8  Weston A Thompson  19  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.39 
 9  Kennison C Tracy  19  OREG  Oregon  1:18.18 
 10  Quinton Jones  18  WMST  Gulf  1:19.65 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brian Nagle  23  OREG  Oregon  2:47.06 
 2  James H Crout  24  TGM  South Carolina  2:49.51 
 3  Quinton Jones  18  WMST  Gulf  2:57.74 
 4  Jarret P Hitchings  23  BYST  Delaware Valley  3:07.55 
 5  Danny J Weber  23  TVM  Pacific  3:07.87 
 6  TJ Phelps  24  UNAT  Utah  3:11.15 
 7  Nicholas Webster  22  FAST  North Texas  3:18.43 
 8  Bobby J Weber  22  SWIM  Florida  3:24.33 
 9  John Morris  24  IM  Illinois  3:36.38 
 10  Thomas J Alne  20  GSM  New Jersey  3:46.15 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John R McCallen  21  UNAT  Pacific  25.48 
 2  Brendan Schilling  20  WMST  Gulf  26.62 
 3  Dameon Nicholas  19  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  26.78 
 4  Luis F Galvan-Sarabia  23  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  26.85 
 5  Brian M Goldman  22  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.17 
 6  Ricky Eddy  24  UNAT  Pacific  27.27 
 7  Brent A Sunnucks  21  SPM  Florida  27.48 
 8  Robert Pedersen  24  IM  Illinois  27.78 
 9  Artom Konovalov  20  USF  Pacific  28.23 
 10  James H Crout  24  TGM  South Carolina  28.24 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dameon Nicholas  19  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  59.96 
 2  Luis F Galvan-Sarabia  23  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:00.02 
 3  Brent A Sunnucks  21  SPM  Florida  1:00.67 
 4  Keith R Ryan  24  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:01.92 
 5  Artom Konovalov  20  USF  Pacific  1:02.80 
 6  Robert Pedersen  24  IM  Illinois  1:05.07 
 7  Reid McGowan  21  TGM  South Carolina  1:05.88 
 8  Kyle J Ryan  20  DAM  Pacific  1:06.78 
 9  Jonathan S Weyerbacher  24  CSPM  Ozark  1:07.69 
 10  James H Crout  24  TGM  South Carolina  1:08.55 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keith R Ryan  24  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:14.53 
 2  Brent A Sunnucks  21  SPM  Florida  2:19.57 
 3  Artom Konovalov  20  USF  Pacific  2:25.96 
 4  Kyle J Ryan  20  DAM  Pacific  2:26.94 
 5  Reid McGowan  21  TGM  South Carolina  2:36.10 
 6  Alexander Morris  19  SVAM  Pacific  2:52.49 
 7  Jacob W Benjamin  22  OREG  Oregon  2:56.79 
 8  John Morris  24  IM  Illinois  2:57.46 
 9  Landon T Howard  20  SBAS  Gulf  3:05.34 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sam James  22  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:15.93 
 2  Keith R Ryan  24  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:18.91 
 3  Peter A Galan  19  UNAT  Maryland  2:19.72 
 4  James H Crout  24  TGM  South Carolina  2:22.90 
 5  Artom Konovalov  20  USF  Pacific  2:28.62 
 6  Alden J Chan  18  USF  Pacific  2:30.07 
 7  Brian Nagle  23  OREG  Oregon  2:32.02 
 8  Gregory D Bettencourt  23  NEM  New England  2:32.44 
 9  Fritz Schenker  23  BDMS  Wisconsin  2:34.30 
 10  Adam M Douglas  21  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:34.77 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter A Galan  19  UNAT  Maryland  4:49.81 
 2  Keith R Ryan  24  UCI  Southern Pacific  4:52.23 
 3  Jay H Crout  24  TGM  South Carolina  5:24.35 
 4  Artom Konovalov  20  USF  Pacific  5:25.43 
 5  Kyle J Ryan  20  DAM  Pacific  5:36.42 
 6  Juan P Cortes  24  FXCM  Potomac Valley  5:57.42 
 7  Nicholas Webster  22  FAST  North Texas  6:12.38 
 8  Landon T Howard  20  SBAS  Gulf  6:26.01 
 9  Billy W Tam  22  USF  Pacific  6:26.13 
 10  Thomas J Alne  20  GSM  New Jersey  6:28.01 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #21
Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #14
Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #35Sponsor #51