Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2008 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard T Abrahams  63  CMS  Colorado  22.36 
 2  Bryan J Bateman  60  IM  Illinois  23.34 
 3  Glenn C Woodsum  61  FACT  Florida  24.21 
 4  Jim Dragon  63  GSM  New Jersey  24.32 
 5  Harry Greenfield  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  24.41 
 5  Tom J Meade  60  BUMS  Niagara  24.41 
 7  David Quiggin  63  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  24.44 
 8  Keefe L Lodwig  64  WMST  Gulf  24.48 
 9  Robert Strand  62  TOC  Pacific  24.52 
 10  Robert H Olson  63  WCM  Pacific  24.69 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard T Abrahams  63  CMS  Colorado  50.52 
 2  Keefe L Lodwig  64  WMST  Gulf  53.41 
 3  Glenn C Woodsum  61  FACT  Florida  53.72 
 4  David Quiggin  63  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  53.74 
 5  Bryan J Bateman  60  IM  Illinois  53.91 
 6  Richard Burns  64  TAM  Pacific  54.61 
 7  Tom J Meade  60  BUMS  Niagara  54.98 
 8  Harry Greenfield  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  55.38 
 9  Jon Shastid  60  SKY  Kentucky  55.70 
 10  Edward Rudloff  60  TOC  Pacific  55.76 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bryan J Bateman  60  IM  Illinois  1:56.97 
 2  Richard T Abrahams  63  CMS  Colorado  1:59.62 
 3  Keefe L Lodwig  64  WMST  Gulf  2:01.35 
 4  David R Quiggin  63  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:02.23 
 5  Glenn C Woodsum  61  FACT  Florida  2:02.85 
 6  Edward Rudloff  60  TOC  Pacific  2:02.89 
 7  Paul McCormick  61  CMS  Colorado  2:03.49 
 8  Bruce E Mohl  61  SWIM  Florida  2:03.89 
 9  Carl H Selles  61  CMS  Colorado  2:05.29 
 10  Bob E Couch  61  AWJ  Georgia  2:06.86 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George F Wendt  60  IM  Illinois  5:33.31 
 2  Paul McCormick  61  CMS  Colorado  5:33.76 
 3  Edward Rudloff  60  TOC  Pacific  5:39.41 
 4  Gaard Arneson  60  MICH  Michigan  5:44.12 
 5  Michael McColly  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:44.17 
 6  Don M Davis  63  RHMS  Pacific  5:45.60 
 7  Bob E Couch  61  AWJ  Georgia  5:50.41 
 8  David Quiggin  63  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:50.64 
 9  Hugh Wilder  60  SMRT  South Carolina  5:53.65 
 10  Douglas K Miller  61  ISF  Indiana  5:55.44 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul McCormick  61  CMS  Colorado  11:29.21 
 2  George F Wendt  60  IM  Illinois  11:32.32 
 3  Edward Rudloff  60  TOC  Pacific  11:55.24 
 4  Michael McColly  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:58.01 
 5  Bob E Couch  61  AWJ  Georgia  12:00.19 
 6  Carl H Selles  61  CMS  Colorado  12:04.01 
 7  Gaard Arneson  60  MICH  Michigan  12:04.13 
 8  David R Quiggin  63  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  12:16.92 
 9  Richard Smith  62  GRIN  Indiana  12:17.02 
 10  Jim Lawrie  61  SNM  Pacific  12:35.67 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George F Wendt  60  IM  Illinois  19:08.22 
 2  Carl H Selles  61  CMS  Colorado  20:12.79 
 3  Richard Smith  62  GRIN  Indiana  20:24.11 
 4  David Quiggin  63  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  20:25.94 
 5  Jim Lawrie  61  SNM  Pacific  20:47.10 
 6  Willis Jr C Braswell  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  20:52.49 
 7  Bill Darby  60  UNAT  Southern Pacific  20:56.94 
 8  William W Burson  63  CMS  Colorado  21:00.90 
 9  Kent Carney  60  CMS  Colorado  21:11.25 
 10  Hop Bailey  60  ARIZ  Arizona  21:28.88 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Wilder  60  SMRT  South Carolina  26.82 
 2  Richard Burns  64  TAM  Pacific  28.64 
 3  Bryan J Bateman  60  IM  Illinois  29.12 
 4  Robert Smith  64  OREG  Oregon  30.02 
 5  Robert Strand  62  TOC  Pacific  30.38 
 6  Daniel J Rogacki  60  NEM  New England  30.48 
 7  Gregory Gush  60  ARIZ  Arizona  30.53 
 8  Jan Soderstrom  62  SYSM  Florida  30.68 
 9  Bob Kolonkowski  60  METR  Metropolitan  30.99 
 10  Richard C Ennis  63  SMMM  Pacific  31.06 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Wilder  60  SMRT  South Carolina  59.29 
 2  Bryan J Bateman  60  IM  Illinois  1:01.75 
 3  Richard Burns  64  TAM  Pacific  1:02.90 
 4  Gregory Gush  60  ARIZ  Arizona  1:05.85 
 5  Bob Kolonkowski  60  METR  Metropolitan  1:07.44 
 6  Jan Soderstrom  62  SYSM  Florida  1:07.53 
 7  Daniel J Rogacki  60  NEM  New England  1:07.91 
 8  Michael McColly  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:08.15 
 9  Donald L Galine  62  WCM  Pacific  1:08.17 
 10  David M Ugarkovich  60  SAC  Pacific  1:08.75 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Wilder  60  SMRT  South Carolina  2:15.36 
 2  Bryan J Bateman  60  IM  Illinois  2:18.36 
 3  Richard Burns  64  TAM  Pacific  2:19.76 
 4  Michael McColly  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:24.87 
 5  George F Wendt  60  IM  Illinois  2:26.41 
 6  Bruce E Mohl  61  SWIM  Florida  2:27.73 
 7  Gregory Gush  60  ARIZ  Arizona  2:28.55 
 8  Bob Kolonkowski  60  METR  Metropolitan  2:28.88 
 9  Bob Welty  63  SMU  North Texas  2:32.72 
 10  David M Ugarkovich  60  SAC  Pacific  2:33.11 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  62  TOC  Pacific  29.40 
 2  Doug Springer  60  ARIZ  Arizona  31.11 
 3  Jesse B Smyers  61  WCM  Pacific  31.37 
 4  Matt G Powers  61  TULS  Oklahoma  31.54 
 5  Dennis Shippey  61  WMST  Gulf  31.73 
 6  Scott Guthrie  62  UNAT  Florida  32.04 
 7  Bill R Kelley  60  SYSM  Florida  32.09 
 8  Kenneth A Frost Jr  63  TAM  Pacific  32.15 
 9  Daniel J Rogacki  60  NEM  New England  32.19 
 10  Peter F Wisner  60  ROSE  Southern Pacific  32.38 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  62  TOC  Pacific  1:05.76 
 2  Doug Springer  60  ARIZ  Arizona  1:08.22 
 3  Peter S Harding  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:10.83 
 4  Dennis Shippey  61  WMST  Gulf  1:11.30 
 5  George F Wendt  60  IM  Illinois  1:11.72 
 6  Bill R Kelley  60  SYSM  Florida  1:11.75 
 7  Matt G Powers  61  TULS  Oklahoma  1:11.93 
 8  Kenneth A Frost Jr  63  TAM  Pacific  1:12.31 
 9  Daniel J Rogacki  60  NEM  New England  1:12.50 
 10  Edward Nessel  63  AQNT  Florida  1:12.60 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  62  TOC  Pacific  2:27.82 
 2  Doug Springer  60  ARIZ  Arizona  2:31.63 
 3  George F Wendt  60  IM  Illinois  2:34.49 
 4  David M Ugarkovich  60  SAC  Pacific  2:39.35 
 5  Kenneth A Frost Jr  63  TAM  Pacific  2:39.85 
 6  Edward Nessel  63  AQNT  Florida  2:41.12 
 7  Steven Peterson  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:41.93 
 8  Peter S Harding  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:42.49 
 9  Bill R Kelley  60  SYSM  Florida  2:42.97 
 10  Daniel J Rogacki  60  NEM  New England  2:44.59 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard T Abrahams  63  CMS  Colorado  25.67 
 2  Joel J Burns  62  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  26.13 
 2  Jim Dragon  63  GSM  New Jersey  26.13 
 4  Daniel O Thompson  61  UNAT  South Texas  26.40 
 5  Hugh Wilder  60  SMRT  South Carolina  26.58 
 6  Harry Greenfield  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  26.79 
 7  David Quiggin  63  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  26.95 
 8  Keefe L Lodwig  64  WMST  Gulf  27.13 
 9  Tom J Meade  60  BUMS  Niagara  27.19 
 10  David P Nordstrom  60  MOST  South Texas  27.30 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard T Abrahams  63  CMS  Colorado  56.18 
 2  Joel J Burns  62  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  58.68 
 3  Fred C Baird  60  UTAH  Utah  1:01.52 
 4  Robert Poiletman  64  COLM  South Carolina  1:01.98 
 5  Richard Burns  64  TAM  Pacific  1:02.09 
 6  Jon Shastid  60  SKY  Kentucky  1:02.49 
 7  Harry Greenfield  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:03.22 
 8  Tom J Meade  60  BUMS  Niagara  1:03.62 
 9  Edward Rudloff Jr  60  TOC  Pacific  1:03.97 
 10  Randy I Brown  60  SMMM  Pacific  1:04.06 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Poiletman  64  COLM  South Carolina  2:22.22 
 2  Joel J Burns  62  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:22.61 
 3  Douglas K Miller  61  ISF  Indiana  2:25.28 
 4  Bob Kolonkowski  60  METR  Metropolitan  2:26.56 
 5  Jon Shastid  60  SKY  Kentucky  2:28.79 
 6  Fred C Baird  60  UTAH  Utah  2:35.45 
 7  Edward Rudloff  60  TOC  Pacific  2:35.70 
 8  Randy I Brown  60  SMMM  Pacific  2:37.17 
 9  Gregory C Pash  60  MICH  Michigan  2:38.23 
 10  Gaard Arneson  60  MICH  Michigan  2:40.60 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  62  TOC  Pacific  1:00.10 
 2  Richard T Abrahams  63  CMS  Colorado  1:00.90 
 3  Bryan J Bateman  60  IM  Illinois  1:01.25 
 4  Hugh Wilder  60  SMRT  South Carolina  1:02.74 
 5  Doug Springer  60  ARIZ  Arizona  1:03.23 
 6  Richard Burns  64  TAM  Pacific  1:04.03 
 7  David P Nordstrom  60  MOST  South Texas  1:04.53 
 8  Jim Dragon  63  GSM  New Jersey  1:04.66 
 9  Bruce E Mohl  61  SWIM  Florida  1:04.96 
 10  Peter F Wisner  60  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:05.33 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bryan J Bateman  60  IM  Illinois  2:15.28 
 2  Robert Strand  62  TOC  Pacific  2:19.30 
 3  George F Wendt  60  IM  Illinois  2:21.72 
 4  Douglas K Miller  61  ISF  Indiana  2:23.20 
 5  Bruce E Mohl  61  SWIM  Florida  2:23.28 
 6  Joel J Burns  62  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:23.51 
 7  David M Ugarkovich  60  SAC  Pacific  2:24.61 
 8  Bob E Couch  61  AWJ  Georgia  2:25.64 
 9  Daniel J Rogacki  60  NEM  New England  2:26.29 
 10  David P Nordstrom  60  MOST  South Texas  2:27.88 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George F Wendt  60  IM  Illinois  5:05.25 
 2  Michael McColly  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:14.44 
 3  Bryan Bateman  60  IM  Illinois  5:15.20 
 4  Douglas K Miller  61  ISF  Indiana  5:15.79 
 5  Bob E Couch  61  AWJ  Georgia  5:16.20 
 6  Bob Kolonkowski  60  METR  Metropolitan  5:17.19 
 7  Daniel J Rogacki  60  NEM  New England  5:21.66 
 8  David M Ugarkovich  60  SAC  Pacific  5:25.82 
 9  Jim Lawrie  61  SNM  Pacific  5:32.58 
 10  Richard Smith  62  GRIN  Indiana  5:33.71 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #13
Sponsor #43Sponsor #52Sponsor #51Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #49
Sponsor #42
Sponsor #29Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #50