Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2008 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Trevisan  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  22.67 
 2  James Griffith  55  TOC  Pacific  22.77 
 3  Greg Shaw  56  NEM  New England  23.18 
 4  Phil L Dodson  55  IM  Illinois  23.43 
 5  Timothy M Shead  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  23.55 
 6  Tate Holt  56  ARIZ  Arizona  23.63 
 7  Steven Van Nort  56  ZAPM  Southern Pacific  23.78 
 8  Robert H Wilson  57  NMMS  New Mexico  23.82 
 9  Ronald Jacobs  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  24.00 
 10  Peter F Dewitt  57  DLMA  Indiana  24.01 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James M Griffith  55  TOC  Pacific  50.21 
 2  Paul Trevisan  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  50.49 
 3  Greg J Shaw  56  NEM  New England  51.21 
 4  Phil L Dodson  55  IM  Illinois  51.26 
 5  Tate Holt  56  ARIZ  Arizona  52.86 
 6  James Thornton  55  TPIT  Allegheny Mountain  52.90 
 7  Craig W Stevens  55  1776  Delaware Valley  53.22 
 8  Ronald Jacobs  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  53.53 
 9  W Thomas Hickcox  55  ARIZ  Arizona  53.55 
 10  Roger J Schwanhausser  55  CONN  Connecticut  53.98 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Phil L Dodson  55  IM  Illinois  1:52.14 
 2  Greg J Shaw  56  NEM  New England  1:53.32 
 3  Jim Mc Conica  57  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:54.58 
 4  Fred J Schlicher  59  NEM  New England  1:55.18 
 5  Jim Clemmons  57  MAM  Pacific  1:56.31 
 6  Dave R Oates  57  VMST  Virginia  1:56.76 
 7  Paul Trevisan  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:57.79 
 8  James Thornton  55  TPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:58.14 
 9  Bruce Gianniny  57  NIAG  Niagara  1:58.56 
 10  Rick B Walker  57  SYSM  Florida  1:58.69 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Mc Conica  57  VCM  Southern Pacific  5:07.16 
 2  Jim Clemmons  58  MAM  Pacific  5:12.87 
 3  Phil L Dodson  55  IM  Illinois  5:14.57 
 4  Rick B Walker  57  SYSM  Florida  5:22.49 
 5  Bruce Gianniny  57  NIAG  Niagara  5:23.02 
 6  James Thornton  55  TPIT  Allegheny Mountain  5:27.37 
 7  Brian Voisard  56  WIN  Florida  5:29.67 
 8  Steve Johnson  59  OREG  Oregon  5:30.94 
 9  Joel R Wilson  59  CRUZ  Pacific  5:31.74 
 10  Glenn Gruber  57  VCM  Southern Pacific  5:32.60 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Mc Conica  57  VCM  Southern Pacific  10:30.60 
 2  Jim Clemmons  57  MAM  Pacific  10:48.47 
 3  Phil L Dodson  55  IM  Illinois  10:57.69 
 4  Rick B Walker  57  SYSM  Florida  11:03.77 
 5  Bruce Gianniny  57  NIAG  Niagara  11:11.91 
 6  Mike L Pendleton  56  OREG  Oregon  11:20.84 
 7  William Penn  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:29.56 
 8  Craig W Stevens  55  1776  Delaware Valley  11:30.19 
 9  James Thornton  55  TPIT  Allegheny Mountain  11:31.29 
 10  David C Bright  55  NEM  New England  11:34.67 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Mc Conica  57  VCM  Southern Pacific  17:33.55 
 2  Jim Clemmons  58  MAM  Pacific  18:07.26 
 3  Rick B Walker  57  SYSM  Florida  18:26.45 
 4  Scott Lautman  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  19:11.24 
 5  William W Reeves  55  UTAH  Utah  19:29.47 
 6  Frank L Thompson  56  MICH  Michigan  19:32.58 
 7  William Penn  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  19:36.00 
 8  John N Nunnelly  55  NEM  New England  19:44.68 
 9  John K Crane  56  TVM  Pacific  19:52.42 
 10  Frank McIntyre  57  SMU  North Texas  20:10.00 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Geoff L Mykleby  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  26.51 
 2  Timothy M Shead  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.65 
 3  Mark Pugliese  55  ANCM  Potomac Valley  27.96 
 4  Roger J Schwanhausser  55  CONN  Connecticut  28.45 
 5  Clifford H Johnson  56  SNM  Pacific  28.59 
 6  Chuck Fischer  56  CMS  Colorado  28.71 
 7  Don Mehl  57  RGSC  Border  29.01 
 8  William Tingley  56  SKY  Kentucky  29.28 
 9  Peter R O'Keeffe  57  UCLA  Southern Pacific  29.29 
 10  Greg J Tharp  57  WMST  Gulf  29.38 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy M Shead  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  57.61 
 2  Geoff Mykleby  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  58.38 
 3  Mark D Pugliese  55  ANCM  Potomac Valley  59.96 
 4  Roger J Schwanhausser  55  CONN  Connecticut  1:01.40 
 5  David C Bright  55  NEM  New England  1:01.85 
 6  Chuck Fischer  56  CMS  Colorado  1:02.42 
 7  William Tingley  56  SKY  Kentucky  1:02.46 
 8  George Schmidt  57  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.76 
 9  Clifford H Johnson  56  SNM  Pacific  1:03.31 
 10  Greg J Tharp  57  WMST  Gulf  1:03.83 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Mc Conica  57  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:12.49 
 2  Geoff L Mykleby  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:13.84 
 3  Mark D Pugliese  55  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:14.37 
 4  Kurt W Moehlmann  56  IM  Illinois  2:15.47 
 5  David C Bright  55  NEM  New England  2:15.72 
 6  Philip L Dodson  55  IM  Illinois  2:16.24 
 7  Chuck Fischer  56  CMS  Colorado  2:16.45 
 8  William Tingley  56  SKY  Kentucky  2:18.29 
 9  Jim Thompson  56  ISF  Indiana  2:19.01 
 10  Brian S Voisard  56  WIN  Florida  2:19.70 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy M Shead  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.81 
 2  Rick P Colella  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  28.74 
 3  Hubie Kerns  58  VCM  Southern Pacific  30.04 
 4  Robert A Barnick  56  MELO  Pacific  30.47 
 5  Berry Hamilton  55  SMU  North Texas  30.51 
 6  Lee H MacDonald  56  CMS  Colorado  30.75 
 7  Rick B Walker  57  SYSM  Florida  30.76 
 8  Roger J Schwanhausser  55  CONN  Connecticut  30.80 
 9  Steven E Haufler  55  OAM  Pacific  31.02 
 10  Chester D Miltenberger  56  ORLM  Florida  31.06 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy M Shead  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:01.42 
 2  Rick P Colella  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:03.07 
 3  Berry Hamilton  55  SMU  North Texas  1:06.79 
 4  Lee H MacDonald  56  CMS  Colorado  1:07.72 
 5  Robert A Barnick  56  MELO  Pacific  1:07.75 
 6  Rick B Walker  57  SYSM  Florida  1:07.82 
 7  Robert V Brown  55  AWJ  Georgia  1:08.00 
 8  Hubie Kerns  58  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:08.02 
 9  Allen Stark  59  OREG  Oregon  1:08.22 
 10  Jim Clemmons  57  MAM  Pacific  1:08.39 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy M Shead  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:17.00 
 2  Rick P Colella  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:17.05 
 3  Jim Clemmons  58  MAM  Pacific  2:26.81 
 4  Berry Hamilton  55  SMU  North Texas  2:27.39 
 5  Allen Stark  59  OREG  Oregon  2:28.59 
 6  Lee H MacDonald  56  CMS  Colorado  2:29.67 
 7  Robert V Brown  55  AWJ  Georgia  2:29.80 
 8  Rick B Walker  57  SYSM  Florida  2:31.06 
 9  Bob Schmitz  55  NCMS  North Carolina  2:31.62 
 10  Steven E Haufler  55  OAM  Pacific  2:31.78 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg J Shaw  56  NEM  New England  24.23 
 2  James M Griffith  55  TOC  Pacific  25.12 
 3  Don R Mehl  57  RGSC  Border  25.50 
 4  Mark D Pugliese  55  ANCM  Potomac Valley  25.59 
 5  Kevin M McCormack  55  SYSM  Florida  25.83 
 6  Scott Lautman  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  25.92 
 6  Geoff L Mykleby  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  25.92 
 8  Robert A Barnick  56  MELO  Pacific  26.23 
 8  Stephen R Boster  57  SMU  North Texas  26.23 
 10  W Thomas Hickcox  55  ARIZ  Arizona  26.49 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg J Shaw  56  NEM  New England  54.37 
 2  Scott M Lautman  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  56.14 
 3  James M Griffith  55  TOC  Pacific  56.50 
 4  Kevin M McCormack  55  SYSM  Florida  56.52 
 5  Don Mehl  57  RGSC  Border  56.84 
 6  Fred J Schlicher  59  NEM  New England  57.65 
 7  Stephen R Boster  57  SMU  North Texas  58.38 
 8  Geoff Mykleby  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  58.72 
 9  Gregory W Ellison  55  SMS  Southern  59.23 
 10  Mark Pugliese  55  ANCM  Potomac Valley  59.53 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott M Lautman  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:06.09 
 2  Greg J Shaw  56  NEM  New England  2:06.53 
 3  James M Griffith  55  TOC  Pacific  2:11.66 
 4  Fred J Schlicher  59  NEM  New England  2:12.07 
 5  Phil L Dodson  55  IM  Illinois  2:16.02 
 6  Joel R Wilson  59  CRUZ  Pacific  2:20.88 
 7  Jim Clemmons  57  MAM  Pacific  2:22.35 
 8  Frank McIntyre  57  SMU  North Texas  2:22.52 
 9  Duke A Dahlin  59  USF  Pacific  2:32.76 
 10  Robert A Johnston  56  MESC  New England  2:33.07 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy M Shead  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  56.20 
 2  Greg J Shaw  56  NEM  New England  58.22 
 3  Rick P Colella  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  58.64 
 4  Geoff L Mykleby  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  59.65 
 5  Mark D Pugliese  55  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:00.68 
 5  Roger J Schwanhausser  55  CONN  Connecticut  1:00.68 
 7  Berry Hamilton  55  SMU  North Texas  1:00.89 
 8  Paul Trevisan  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:01.07 
 9  Fred J Schlicher  59  NEM  New England  1:01.45 
 10  Steven E Haufler  55  OAM  Pacific  1:01.59 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy M Shead  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:04.09 
 2  Rick P Colella  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:05.15 
 3  Greg J Shaw  56  NEM  New England  2:06.67 
 4  Fred J Schlicher  59  NEM  New England  2:12.50 
 5  Berry Hamilton  55  SMU  North Texas  2:14.39 
 6  Roger J Schwanhausser  55  CONN  Connecticut  2:14.96 
 7  Phil L Dodson  55  IM  Illinois  2:15.22 
 8  Jim Clemmons  58  MAM  Pacific  2:15.24 
 9  Lee H MacDonald  56  CMS  Colorado  2:16.23 
 10  Steven E Haufler  55  OAM  Pacific  2:16.43 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick P Colella  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:30.18 
 2  Timothy M Shead  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:36.48 
 3  Jim Clemmons  58  MAM  Pacific  4:43.69 
 4  Jim Mc Conica  57  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:48.10 
 5  Scott M Lautman  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:50.06 
 6  Phil L Dodson  55  IM  Illinois  4:51.81 
 7  Berry Hamilton  55  SMU  North Texas  4:54.72 
 8  Joel R Wilson  59  CRUZ  Pacific  4:55.25 
 9  Lee H MacDonald  56  CMS  Colorado  4:55.42 
 10  William W Reeves  55  UTAH  Utah  4:55.83 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #44
Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #21
Sponsor #20Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #41Sponsor #51