Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2008 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Smith  46  ARIZ  Arizona  21.10 
 2  Paul L Smith  48  ARIZ  Arizona  21.69 
 3  Richard L Hughey  45  AMS  Southeastern  21.81 
 4  Robert Killeen  46  WAWA  South Texas  21.85 
 5  Mark Noetzel  45  AMST  Hawaii  21.87 
 6  Chuck Ponthier  45  LAPS  Southern Pacific  21.97 
 7  Steve Wood  47  RIDG  North Texas  22.02 
 8  Joe N Reinhardt  46  UNAT  Ohio  22.08 
 9  Scott Tyler  46  MICH  Michigan  22.19 
 10  John Kenny  47  DAMM  North Texas  22.22 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Smith  48  ARIZ  Arizona  46.89 
 2  John C Smith  46  ARIZ  Arizona  47.02 
 3  Richard L Hughey  45  AMS  Southeastern  47.64 
 4  Steve Wood  47  RIDG  North Texas  47.81 
 5  Scott A Tyler  46  MICH  Michigan  48.16 
 6  Rip Esselstyn  45  WAWA  South Texas  48.57 
 7  Mike Schmitz  49  MICH  Michigan  48.68 
 8  Hodding Carter  45  MESC  New England  49.01 
 9  Robert Killeen  46  WAWA  South Texas  49.21 
 10  Paul A Hafner  47  ARIZ  Arizona  49.40 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul L Smith  48  ARIZ  Arizona  1:43.79 
 2  Scott A Tyler  46  MICH  Michigan  1:45.13 
 3  Neil J Brophy  47  NIAG  Niagara  1:47.49 
 4  D Scott Wells  46  EAJM  Florida  1:48.50 
 5  Jerry Dawson  47  SYSM  Florida  1:48.66 
 6  Michael J Schmidt  45  MESC  New England  1:48.74 
 7  Hodding Carter  45  MESC  New England  1:49.66 
 8  Steve Wood  47  RIDG  North Texas  1:50.42 
 9  Steven Newman  46  BDGR  Metropolitan  1:50.48 
 10  Ray C Gandy  46  NEM  New England  1:50.64 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul L Smith  48  ARIZ  Arizona  4:45.68 
 2  Neil J Brophy  47  NIAG  Niagara  4:48.19 
 3  Scott A Tyler  46  MICH  Michigan  4:50.79 
 4  D Scott Wells  46  EAJM  Florida  4:52.96 
 5  Michael J Schmidt  45  MESC  New England  4:53.15 
 6  Gerry A Rodrigues  45  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:59.98 
 7  Greg A Remmert  45  WCM  Pacific  5:05.46 
 8  Mark A Calvert  48  FACT  Florida  5:06.04 
 9  Buzz Harper  48  LAPS  Southern Pacific  5:06.56 
 10  Matthew A Bailey  46  AWJ  Georgia  5:07.07 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  D Scott Wells  46  EAJM  Florida  10:03.81 
 2  Michael J Schmidt  45  MESC  New England  10:08.69 
 3  Al Jaegers  45  ARIZ  Arizona  10:09.09 
 4  Neil Brophy  47  NIAG  Niagara  10:17.96 
 5  Mark Calvert  48  FACT  Florida  10:29.94 
 6  Buzz Harper  48  LAPS  Southern Pacific  10:34.77 
 7  Matthew Bailey  46  AWJ  Georgia  10:35.08 
 8  Keith Berryhill  48  RAY  Georgia  10:42.16 
 9  Greg A Remmert  45  WCM  Pacific  10:43.00 
 10  Edward Melanson  45  CMS  Colorado  10:44.50 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Neil J Brophy  47  NIAG  Niagara  16:47.82 
 2  Gerry A Rodrigues  45  UCLA  Southern Pacific  17:12.11 
 3  D Scott Wells  46  EAJM  Florida  17:17.81 
 4  Buzz Harper  48  LAPS  Southern Pacific  17:33.31 
 5  Matthew A Bailey  46  AWJ  Georgia  17:34.78 
 6  Keith C Berryhill  48  RAY  Georgia  17:38.40 
 7  Edward L Melanson  45  CMS  Colorado  17:48.35 
 8  Jeffrey W Crosson  46  NOVA  Southern Pacific  17:59.87 
 9  Michael J Schmidt  45  MESC  New England  18:00.77 
 10  Douglas M Bosley  45  NEM  New England  18:05.33 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Clay Britt  47  ANCM  Potomac Valley  24.31 
 2  John C Smith  46  ARIZ  Arizona  24.38 
 3  Doug R Elenz  45  UNAT  South Texas  24.81 
 4  Jay Yarid  45  DAMM  North Texas  25.06 
 5  Rip Esselstyn  45  WAWA  South Texas  25.44 
 5  Steve Wood  47  RIDG  North Texas  25.44 
 7  Richard L Hughey  45  AMS  Southeastern  25.52 
 8  Paul Dassow  45  SKY  Kentucky  25.67 
 9  Al Jaegers  45  ARIZ  Arizona  25.73 
 10  Paul L Smith  48  ARIZ  Arizona  26.00 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Clay Britt  47  ANCM  Potomac Valley  52.33 
 2  Steve Wood  47  RIDG  North Texas  52.93 
 3  Rip Esselstyn  45  WAWA  South Texas  54.43 
 4  Jay Yarid  45  DAMM  North Texas  54.50 
 5  Richard L Hughey  45  AMS  Southeastern  54.97 
 6  Doug R Elenz  45  UNAT  South Texas  55.34 
 7  Brad R Wells  46  MOVY  Missouri Valley  56.73 
 8  Dave Gibson  47  IM  Illinois  57.27 
 9  Matthew Dixon  45  AKMS  Alaska  57.40 
 9  Roger Von Jouanne  46  MATT  Southeastern  57.40 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rip Esselstyn  45  WAWA  South Texas  1:56.55 
 2  Jay Yarid  45  DAMM  North Texas  1:59.80 
 3  Buzz Harper  48  LAPS  Southern Pacific  2:03.20 
 4  Brad R Wells  46  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:04.76 
 5  Jeff Holbrook  49  WMST  Gulf  2:05.77 
 6  Scott Shake  49  ARIZ  Arizona  2:06.40 
 7  Matthew Dixon  45  AKMS  Alaska  2:06.49 
 8  Joe S Dunn  49  SRM  Pacific  2:07.35 
 9  Thomas Radam  45  IMSC  North Texas  2:07.46 
 10  Mark Calvert  48  FACT  Florida  2:08.70 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris J Weissman  45  ANCM  Potomac Valley  27.14 
 2  Glenn D Mills  46  ARIZ  Arizona  27.25 
 3  David Guthrie  47  DAMM  North Texas  27.76 
 4  Dean E Putterman  45  WAWA  South Texas  28.03 
 5  James L Kochendorfer  47  MINN  Minnesota  28.41 
 6  Mark T Schremmer  49  UNAT  Georgia  28.60 
 7  Sandy Trimble  45  MHSC  Pacific  28.69 
 8  Andy Dyer  49  AWJ  Georgia  28.82 
 9  Keith T Hoffman  49  WFLY  South Texas  28.92 
 10  David B Malsbury  46  VMST  Virginia  28.93 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris J Weissman  45  ANCM  Potomac Valley  59.60 
 2  Glenn D Mills  46  ARIZ  Arizona  1:00.16 
 3  David M Guthrie  47  DAMM  North Texas  1:00.24 
 4  Dean E Putterman  45  WAWA  South Texas  1:02.00 
 5  Ken C Ericsson  47  RHMS  Pacific  1:02.74 
 6  Jerry M Dawson  47  SYSM  Florida  1:03.24 
 7  Mark Metz  45  UNAT  Georgia  1:03.34 
 8  John K Walton  45  DRM  Ohio  1:03.75 
 9  Bill Sherman  49  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:03.81 
 10  Greg C Scott  48  CMS  Colorado  1:03.87 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Glenn D Mills  46  ARIZ  Arizona  2:10.64 
 2  David M Guthrie  47  DAMM  North Texas  2:11.87 
 3  Chris J Weissman  45  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:14.30 
 4  Al Jaegers  45  ARIZ  Arizona  2:15.09 
 5  Dean Putterman  45  WAWA  South Texas  2:17.34 
 6  Greg C Scott  48  CMS  Colorado  2:19.18 
 7  John K Walton  45  DRM  Ohio  2:20.68 
 8  Ken C Ericsson  47  RHMS  Pacific  2:21.53 
 9  Benn W Doyle  49  GSM  New Jersey  2:21.74 
 10  Roger Von Jouanne  46  MATT  Southeastern  2:22.69 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul L Smith  48  ARIZ  Arizona  22.67 
 2  John C Smith  46  ARIZ  Arizona  23.14 
 3  Chuck Ponthier  45  LAPS  Southern Pacific  23.22 
 4  Robert Killeen  46  WAWA  South Texas  23.62 
 5  Richard L Hughey  45  AMS  Southeastern  23.64 
 6  Larry Golden  47  ARKM  Arkansas  23.66 
 7  Brad V Hering  46  ARIZ  Arizona  23.80 
 7  John Kenny  47  DAMM  North Texas  23.80 
 9  J Clay Britt  47  ANCM  Potomac Valley  24.01 
 10  Bobby Patten  45  SMU  North Texas  24.06 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul L Smith  48  ARIZ  Arizona  51.37 
 2  Robert Killeen  46  WAWA  South Texas  52.51 
 3  Mark C Michael  46  ANCM  Potomac Valley  53.05 
 4  Steve Wood  47  RIDG  North Texas  53.11 
 5  John Pratt  45  IM  Illinois  53.58 
 6  Larry Golden  47  ARKM  Arkansas  53.80 
 7  Michael J Schmidt  45  MESC  New England  54.08 
 8  John M Phillips  49  NCMS  North Carolina  54.77 
 9  Jerry M Dawson  47  SYSM  Florida  54.92 
 10  Dave Gibson  47  IM  Illinois  55.13 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael J Schmidt  45  MESC  New England  1:58.90 
 2  John Pratt  45  IM  Illinois  2:01.30 
 3  William L Specht  49  SPM  Florida  2:02.95 
 4  Brad R Wells  46  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:05.16 
 5  Edward L Melanson  45  CMS  Colorado  2:06.55 
 6  Barry E Dittus  47  IM  Illinois  2:07.07 
 7  D Scott Wells  46  EAJM  Florida  2:09.43 
 8  Jonathan B Olsen  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:10.31 
 9  Daniel J Sullivan  47  SLAM  Ozark  2:11.37 
 10  Ted J Soltys  47  IM  Illinois  2:11.92 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  46  ARIZ  Arizona  52.84 
 2  Richard L Hughey  45  AMS  Southeastern  53.64 
 3  J Clay Britt  47  ANCM  Potomac Valley  53.72 
 4  Rip Esselstyn  45  WAWA  South Texas  54.77 
 5  Chris J Weissman  45  ANCM  Potomac Valley  54.97 
 6  Glenn D Mills  46  ARIZ  Arizona  55.06 
 7  Al Jaegers  45  ARIZ  Arizona  55.57 
 8  Larry Golden  47  ARKM  Arkansas  55.66 
 9  Jeff Holbrook  49  WMST  Gulf  56.14 
 10  Mark C Michael  46  ANCM  Potomac Valley  56.26 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris J Weissman  45  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:00.38 
 2  Rip Esselstyn  45  WAWA  South Texas  2:00.95 
 3  Al Jaegers  45  ARIZ  Arizona  2:01.43 
 4  Glenn D Mills  46  ARIZ  Arizona  2:02.14 
 5  J Clay Britt  47  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:03.05 
 6  Michael J Schmidt  45  MESC  New England  2:05.41 
 7  Jon M Smiley  46  TXLA  South Texas  2:05.80 
 8  Jay Yarid  45  DAMM  North Texas  2:06.07 
 9  David M Guthrie  47  DAMM  North Texas  2:06.75 
 10  Jerry Dawson  47  SYSM  Florida  2:07.02 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Glenn D Mills  46  ARIZ  Arizona  4:23.85 
 2  Michael J Schmidt  45  MESC  New England  4:23.91 
 3  Al Jaegers  45  ARIZ  Arizona  4:24.89 
 4  Greg C Scott  48  CMS  Colorado  4:38.38 
 5  D Scott Wells  46  EAJM  Florida  4:39.14 
 6  Scott Shake  49  ARIZ  Arizona  4:40.28 
 7  Edward L Melanson  45  CMS  Colorado  4:40.40 
 8  Thomas Radam  45  IMSC  North Texas  4:41.72 
 9  Mark Jones  45  GMUP  Potomac Valley  4:44.25 
 10  Paul B Walker  47  TXLA  South Texas  4:48.19 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #47Sponsor #35Sponsor #25Sponsor #51
Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #29
Sponsor #14Sponsor #33Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #50Sponsor #20Sponsor #21