Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2008 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  71  SBM  Southern Pacific  24.13 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.89 
 3  Jerry Clark  70  NCMS  North Carolina  26.72 
 4  David L Costill  72  ISF  Indiana  27.05 
 5  David R McIntyre  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.06 
 6  Bob Bailie  72  WMST  Gulf  27.29 
 7  Yoshi Oyakawa  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.25 
 8  William V Blake  71  MOST  South Texas  28.39 
 9  David P Harrison  70  1776  Delaware Valley  29.01 
 10  Roger Clifton  72  TGM  South Carolina  29.04 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  71  SBM  Southern Pacific  56.05 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  59.02 
 3  Jerry Clark  70  NCMS  North Carolina  59.24 
 4  David L Costill  72  ISF  Indiana  1:00.58 
 5  Bob Bailie  72  WMST  Gulf  1:01.73 
 6  David McIntyre  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.16 
 7  Steve Allen  71  TULS  Oklahoma  1:03.70 
 8  Dren Geer  74  SYSM  Florida  1:03.97 
 9  David P Harrison  70  1776  Delaware Valley  1:04.34 
 10  Bela Sandor  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:04.86 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  73  OREG  Oregon  2:13.26 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:14.81 
 3  Jerry Clark  70  NCMS  North Carolina  2:16.11 
 4  David P Harrison  70  1776  Delaware Valley  2:16.92 
 5  David L Costill  72  ISF  Indiana  2:19.94 
 6  Dren Geer  74  SYSM  Florida  2:24.69 
 7  William Lauer  72  GKMS  Southeastern  2:25.92 
 8  Ernie Leskovitz  71  HIMA  Hawaii  2:27.57 
 9  Sid Hall  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:28.73 
 10  William Murray  70  CMS  Colorado  2:32.15 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David P Harrison  70  1776  Delaware Valley  6:12.70 
 2  David Radcliff  73  OREG  Oregon  6:16.16 
 3  David L Costill  72  ISF  Indiana  6:27.57 
 4  Jerry Clark  70  NCMS  North Carolina  6:29.48 
 5  Cav Cavanaugh  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:32.28 
 6  William Lauer  72  GKMS  Southeastern  6:36.49 
 7  Ernie Leskovitz  71  HIMA  Hawaii  6:42.24 
 8  William Murray  70  CMS  Colorado  6:50.41 
 9  Carl T Woolley  71  MICH  Michigan  7:01.86 
 10  Will Rauch  73  LVM  Southern Pacific  7:06.87 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  73  OREG  Oregon  12:43.08 
 2  David P Harrison  70  1776  Delaware Valley  12:50.23 
 3  Jerry Clark  70  NCMS  North Carolina  13:16.74 
 4  Carl T Woolley  71  MICH  Michigan  14:37.81 
 5  Michael A Stollmeyer  70  FACT  Florida  14:39.67 
 6  Dennis A O'Brien  72  CMS  Colorado  14:40.52 
 7  Will Rauch  73  LVM  Southern Pacific  14:48.27 
 8  Marty Mennen  71  ISF  Indiana  14:50.85 
 9  Alan S Rapperport  74  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  14:53.16 
 10  John C Medici  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  15:07.83 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David P Harrison  70  1776  Delaware Valley  21:24.65 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  71  HIMA  Hawaii  22:21.53 
 3  Michael A Stollmeyer  70  FACT  Florida  24:13.41 
 4  Will Rauch  73  LVM  Southern Pacific  24:30.31 
 5  Carl T Woolley  71  MICH  Michigan  24:45.12 
 6  Robert W Mayo  74  WCM  Pacific  25:30.28 
 7  Ray G Martin  70  MICH  Michigan  25:39.08 
 8  Barry A Fasbender  70  STAN  Pacific  25:52.00 
 9  Dick Chisholm  73  SWOM  Ohio  25:55.96 
 10  Frank Newby  73  DAMM  North Texas  26:34.81 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  31.75 
 2  Jeff Farrell  71  SBM  Southern Pacific  32.22 
 3  David R McIntyre  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.77 
 4  Marty Mennen  71  ISF  Indiana  33.31 
 5  Burwell Jones  74  SYSM  Florida  33.66 
 6  Owen Ackerman  70  IM  Illinois  34.21 
 7  David Costill  71  ISF  Indiana  34.77 
 8  Ray G Martin  70  MICH  Michigan  34.88 
 9  George D Thayer  72  OREG  Oregon  34.93 
 10  Allan M Charlton  71  MICH  Michigan  35.41 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:10.36 
 2  Marty A Mennen  71  ISF  Indiana  1:12.91 
 3  Burwell Jones  74  SYSM  Florida  1:14.20 
 4  David R McIntyre  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:16.32 
 5  Owen Ackerman  70  IM  Illinois  1:16.33 
 6  Ray G Martin  70  MICH  Michigan  1:17.79 
 7  George D Thayer  72  OREG  Oregon  1:18.19 
 8  Alan S Rapperport  74  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:22.62 
 9  Allan M Charlton  70  MICH  Michigan  1:22.65 
 10  William Murray  70  CMS  Colorado  1:23.23 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  71  ISF  Indiana  2:35.46 
 2  Marty A Mennen  71  ISF  Indiana  2:39.76 
 3  Yoshi Oyakawa  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:42.42 
 4  Burwell Jones  74  SYSM  Florida  2:43.00 
 5  Ray G Martin  70  MICH  Michigan  2:49.49 
 6  Owen Ackerman  70  IM  Illinois  2:54.16 
 7  George Thayer  72  OREG  Oregon  2:58.46 
 8  Alan S Rapperport  74  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:59.52 
 9  William Murray  70  CMS  Colorado  3:01.75 
 10  William T Kirwan  70  MARY  Maryland  3:05.20 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  71  SBM  Southern Pacific  33.43 
 2  David L Costill  72  ISF  Indiana  34.71 
 3  Mani Sanguily  74  CONN  Connecticut  35.82 
 4  Bela Sandor  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  35.98 
 5  Jerry Clark  70  NCMS  North Carolina  37.50 
 6  Bob Johnston  71  MARY  Maryland  37.90 
 7  Jerry Marchbanks  71  MOST  South Texas  38.07 
 8  Bob W Patten  73  CMS  Colorado  38.82 
 9  Wally E Dobler  74  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  38.91 
 10  Dennis O'Brien  72  CMS  Colorado  38.97 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  71  ISF  Indiana  1:18.41 
 2  Bela Sandor  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:22.19 
 3  Bob Johnston  71  MARY  Maryland  1:26.13 
 4  Mani Sanguily  74  CONN  Connecticut  1:26.21 
 5  Bob W Patten  73  CMS  Colorado  1:26.54 
 6  Ray Bellem  71  ARIZ  Arizona  1:26.84 
 7  John C Medici  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:27.60 
 8  William I Jones  71  MESC  New England  1:28.22 
 9  Ray G Martin  70  MICH  Michigan  1:29.00 
 10  Joel P Jacobs  72  BSLM  Southeastern  1:29.43 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bela Sandor  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:04.36 
 2  Bob W Patten  73  CMS  Colorado  3:06.53 
 3  William Lauer  72  GKMS  Southeastern  3:10.04 
 4  Mani Sanguily  74  CONN  Connecticut  3:10.15 
 5  Barry A Fasbender  70  STAN  Pacific  3:15.11 
 6  Ray Bellem  71  ARIZ  Arizona  3:15.55 
 7  Joel P Jacobs  72  BSLM  Southeastern  3:15.78 
 8  William I Jones  71  MESC  New England  3:21.10 
 9  Sid Hall  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:21.67 
 10  Ray G Martin  70  MICH  Michigan  3:23.33 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David L Costill  72  ISF  Indiana  29.17 
 2  Jeff Farrell  71  SBM  Southern Pacific  29.39 
 3  Bob Bailie  72  WMST  Gulf  30.16 
 4  David McIntyre  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.46 
 5  Cav Cavanaugh  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31.72 
 6  Dennis A O'Brien  72  CMS  Colorado  32.84 
 7  Wally E Dobler  74  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.21 
 8  Ernie Leskovitz  71  HIMA  Hawaii  33.36 
 9  William I Jones  71  MESC  New England  34.08 
 10  Steve Allen  71  TULS  Oklahoma  34.16 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  71  ISF  Indiana  1:08.12 
 2  Bob Bailie  72  WMST  Gulf  1:19.05 
 3  Barry A Fasbender  70  STAN  Pacific  1:20.26 
 4  William I Jones  71  MESC  New England  1:22.49 
 5  William Lauer  72  GKMS  Southeastern  1:23.28 
 6  Dennis A O'Brien  72  CMS  Colorado  1:25.18 
 7  Jerry Marchbanks  71  MOST  South Texas  1:28.18 
 8  David Radcliff  73  OREG  Oregon  1:31.19 
 9  A Emory Haworth  72  WCM  Pacific  1:31.32 
 10  Ray Bellem  71  ARIZ  Arizona  1:32.05 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barry A Fasbender  70  STAN  Pacific  3:12.74 
 2  Dren Geer  74  SYSM  Florida  3:20.70 
 3  Dennis A O'Brien  72  CMS  Colorado  3:20.99 
 4  William I Jones  71  MESC  New England  3:21.50 
 5  Elmer J Egelkraut  74  MICH  Michigan  3:38.63 
 6  Tom Mitchell  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:42.68 
 7  Jerry L Marchbanks  72  MOST  South Texas  3:52.49 
 8  Yu-Jin N Lee  74  MARY  Maryland  3:55.64 
 9  Walter Pesetsky  73  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  3:56.63 
 10  William E Grohe  74  USF  Pacific  4:45.08 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  71  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:06.94 
 2  David Costill  71  ISF  Indiana  1:09.19 
 3  David McIntyre  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:12.21 
 4  Cav Cavanaugh  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:13.24 
 5  Bob Bailie  72  WMST  Gulf  1:14.00 
 6  Burwell Jones  74  SYSM  Florida  1:14.29 
 7  George C Bailey  71  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:17.39 
 8  William I Jones  71  MESC  New England  1:18.89 
 9  Steve Allen  71  TULS  Oklahoma  1:19.18 
 10  Wally E Dobler  74  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:19.30 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David L Costill  72  ISF  Indiana  2:29.92 
 2  Burwell Jones  74  SYSM  Florida  2:51.63 
 3  William Lauer  72  GKMS  Southeastern  2:54.28 
 4  Cav Cavanaugh  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:54.57 
 5  Dennis A O'Brien  72  CMS  Colorado  2:55.22 
 6  David Radcliff  73  OREG  Oregon  2:57.79 
 7  Ernie Leskovitz  71  HIMA  Hawaii  2:59.35 
 8  William I Jones  71  MESC  New England  3:01.47 
 9  Ray Bellem  71  ARIZ  Arizona  3:04.77 
 10  John C Medici  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:05.58 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David L Costill  72  ISF  Indiana  5:45.75 
 2  Dennis A O'Brien  72  CMS  Colorado  6:22.28 
 3  Bela Sandor  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:32.95 
 4  Barry A Fasbender  70  STAN  Pacific  6:35.96 
 5  William I Jones  71  MESC  New England  6:52.41 
 6  Ray Bellem  71  ARIZ  Arizona  6:55.39 
 7  Joel P Jacobs  72  BSLM  Southeastern  6:58.17 
 8  Yu-Jin N Lee  73  MARY  Maryland  7:06.15 
 9  Stan F Morner  73  WCM  Pacific  7:10.81 
 10  Tom Mitchell  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:15.17 
Sponsor #35Sponsor #47Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #21
Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #25
Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #13