Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2008 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel W Farnham  24  SKY  Kentucky  20.61 
 2  Jeffrey P Barrett  24  OJAI  Southern Pacific  20.64 
 3  Ryan S Kemp  23  WMST  Gulf  20.77 
 4  Brian M Goldman  22  PNA  Pacific Northwest  21.04 
 5  Christopher S Smith  23  WH2O  Southern Pacific  21.12 
 6  Chris D Bernard  22  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  21.30 
 7  Pavel A Babaev  24  SWIM  Florida  21.44 
 8  Thomas M Applegate  23  WMST  Gulf  21.54 
 9  Kevin J Fisher  24  CUBU  Potomac Valley  21.56 
 10  Kurtis Blohm  24  UNAT  Ohio  21.91 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris D Bernard  22  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  45.79 
 2  Patrick M Saucedo  24  MICH  Michigan  46.31 
 3  Ryan S Kemp  23  WMST  Gulf  46.75 
 4  Christopher S Smith  23  WH2O  Southern Pacific  46.88 
 5  Luis F Galvan-Sarabia  23  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  47.59 
 6  Ryan M Smith  24  FINS  Delaware Valley  47.82 
 7  Corey Welch  24  FINS  Delaware Valley  48.88 
 8  Dameon Nicholas  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  48.90 
 9  Bradley Kyle Bain  23  NCMS  North Carolina  49.36 
 10  John P Kelleher  24  NEM  New England  49.87 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Schneider  23  AMS  Southeastern  1:37.07 
 2  Chris D Bernard  22  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:40.92 
 3  Jeffrey P Barrett  24  OJAI  Southern Pacific  1:41.57 
 4  Luis F Galvan-Sarabia  23  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:43.39 
 5  Christopher S Smith  23  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:47.73 
 6  Roberto Cabrero  24  IM  Illinois  1:48.18 
 7  John P Kelleher  24  NEM  New England  1:50.92 
 8  Kevin J Fisher  24  CUBU  Potomac Valley  1:51.20 
 9  David D Battin  18  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:52.04 
 10  Andrew Steenrod  23  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:52.46 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Roos  22  AWJ  Georgia  5:08.68 
 2  Taras Kulakov  21  NCMS  North Carolina  5:12.51 
 3  James Carey  21  OUMS  Ohio  5:12.55 
 4  Ryan L Cogdill  24  MARY  Maryland  5:13.04 
 5  Michael C Kilpatrick  24  TVM  Pacific  5:13.77 
 6  Derek Jansen  24  ART  Georgia  5:15.09 
 7  Justin P Southard  21  OCSC  Delaware Valley  5:15.40 
 8  Charles Gehring  22  ISF  Indiana  5:15.58 
 9  Michael T Wong  20  ROSE  Southern Pacific  5:15.61 
 10  Eric S Sullivan  21  NEM  New England  5:18.58 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Travis J Carranza  23  UNAT  Pacific  10:29.38 
 2  Charles Gehring  22  ISF  Indiana  10:54.20 
 3  Michael C Kilpatrick  24  TVM  Pacific  10:56.48 
 4  Matthew J Lucchio  24  USF  Pacific  11:06.95 
 5  Tony White  23  SKY  Kentucky  11:16.00 
 6  Andrew Steenrod  23  WMAC  Wisconsin  11:20.95 
 7  Tommie A Cuticchia  24  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  11:26.35 
 8  Matt Deppen  22  IM  Illinois  11:32.79 
 9  Christopher V Swanson  21  NOVA  Southern Pacific  11:33.55 
 10  Derek J Weaver  21  MICH  Michigan  11:55.88 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Travis J Carranza  23  UNAT  Pacific  17:16.38 
 2  Charles Gehring  22  ISF  Indiana  18:23.86 
 3  Tony White  23  SKY  Kentucky  18:34.18 
 4  Taras Kulakov  21  NCMS  North Carolina  18:40.13 
 5  Ryan L Cogdill  24  MARY  Maryland  18:43.56 
 6  Matthew J Lucchio  24  USF  Pacific  18:56.28 
 7  Tommie A Cuticchia  24  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  19:39.31 
 8  Derek J Weaver  21  MICH  Michigan  19:49.30 
 9  David N Pekarek  24  CTM  Southern Pacific  20:34.80 
 10  Jeremiah L Minar  19  MICH  Michigan  20:50.30 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Andrew  24  TXLA  South Texas  24.79 
 2  Kevin J Fisher  24  CUBU  Potomac Valley  24.82 
 3  Luis Galvan-Sarabia  23  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  25.00 
 4  Josh W Scott  24  WCM  Pacific  25.33 
 5  Trevor R Stone  23  USF  Pacific  25.72 
 6  Ryan L Cogdill  24  MARY  Maryland  25.87 
 7  Thomas M Applegate  23  WMST  Gulf  26.03 
 8  Mark A Fanning  22  PNA  Pacific Northwest  26.08 
 9  Tristan J Kaiser  19  UNAT  Pacific  26.11 
 10  Chris Bernard  21  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  26.35 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom B Andrew  24  TXLA  South Texas  52.53 
 2  Jeffrey P Barrett  24  OJAI  Southern Pacific  54.11 
 3  Luis F Galvan-Sarabia  23  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  54.90 
 4  Ryan L Cogdill  24  MARY  Maryland  55.08 
 5  Jacob N Wilson  24  WMST  Gulf  55.84 
 6  Tristan J Kaiser  19  UNAT  Pacific  56.05 
 7  Corey L Welch  24  FINS  Delaware Valley  56.12 
 8  David D Battin  18  LVM  Southern Pacific  57.62 
 9  Ryan Smith  24  FINS  Delaware Valley  57.63 
 10  Mark A Fanning  22  PNA  Pacific Northwest  57.69 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward (Ted) J Bradley  24  SPM  Florida  1:56.54 
 2  Travis J Carranza  23  UNAT  Pacific  1:57.46 
 3  Tom B Andrew  24  TXLA  South Texas  1:57.81 
 4  Luis F Galvan-Sarabia  23  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:58.95 
 5  Mark Wolfred  24  NAST  Indiana  2:04.37 
 6  Mikey Shiwnath  19  BCTM  Metropolitan  2:05.34 
 7  Chris T Normann  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:05.96 
 8  David D Battin  18  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:07.21 
 9  Mark A Fanning  22  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:07.60 
 10  Tommie A Cuticchia  24  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:08.25 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Corey Welch  24  FINS  Delaware Valley  26.84 
 2  Kevin I Dolar  20  USF  Pacific  26.90 
 3  Jerome M Kief  22  VSAM  Pacific  27.14 
 4  Ryan S Kemp  23  WMST  Gulf  27.55 
 5  Mike D Rochette  24  NEM  New England  28.29 
 6  Benjamin Swanholm  24  ARIZ  Arizona  28.30 
 7  Marc Massaro  24  IM  Illinois  28.33 
 8  Christopher S Smith  23  WH2O  Southern Pacific  28.34 
 9  Warren Cieslak  20  UNAT  Virginia  28.44 
 10  Mark Wolfred  24  NAST  Indiana  28.47 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Corey L Welch  24  FINS  Delaware Valley  59.52 
 2  Kevin I Dolar  20  USF  Pacific  1:01.35 
 3  Benjamin Swanholm  24  ARIZ  Arizona  1:01.90 
 4  Chris Donnan  24  SMU  North Texas  1:02.28 
 5  Martin Renwick  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.21 
 6  Ryan L Cogdill  24  MARY  Maryland  1:03.22 
 7  John Keltz  24  BDMS  Wisconsin  1:03.24 
 8  Douglas S Salati  23  NYCH  Metropolitan  1:03.88 
 9  Marc Massaro  24  IM  Illinois  1:04.02 
 10  Ryan C Hussey  19  VSAM  Pacific  1:04.10 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Corey L Welch  24  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:13.75 
 2  Martin Renwick  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:16.26 
 3  Josh W Scott  24  WCM  Pacific  2:19.83 
 4  Kevin I Dolar  20  USF  Pacific  2:19.95 
 5  Griffith R Goas  22  CSI  Indiana  2:20.02 
 6  Ryan Herndon  23  CMS  Colorado  2:23.08 
 7  Derek Jansen  24  ART  Georgia  2:25.29 
 8  Nathan C Cronin  23  NEM  New England  2:25.53 
 9  Drew A DeCagna  23  OCSC  Delaware Valley  2:26.96 
 10  Michael A Solley  24  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:28.49 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jacob N Wilson  24  WMST  Gulf  22.93 
 2  Luis F Galvan-Sarabia  23  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  23.06 
 3  Chris D Bernard  22  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  23.09 
 4  Kevin J Fisher  24  CUBU  Potomac Valley  23.20 
 5  Patrick M Saucedo  24  MICH  Michigan  23.37 
 6  Trevor R Stone  23  USF  Pacific  23.55 
 7  Ryan S Kemp  23  WMST  Gulf  23.57 
 8  Ryan M Smith  24  FINS  Delaware Valley  23.72 
 9  John P Kelleher  24  NEM  New England  23.78 
 10  Thomas M Applegate  23  WMST  Gulf  24.06 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris D Bernard  22  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  50.04 
 2  Ryan M Smith  24  FINS  Delaware Valley  51.17 
 3  Luis F Galvan-Sarabia  23  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  51.44 
 4  Patrick M Saucedo  24  MICH  Michigan  51.79 
 5  Daniel W Farnham  24  SKY  Kentucky  51.83 
 6  Trevor R Stone  23  USF  Pacific  51.85 
 7  Dameon Nicholas  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  52.40 
 8  Jacob N Wilson  24  WMST  Gulf  52.48 
 9  John P Kelleher  24  NEM  New England  52.75 
 10  Dan Box  23  TFY  Gulf  52.97 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Travis J Carranza  23  UNAT  Pacific  1:56.60 
 2  Trevor R Stone  23  USF  Pacific  1:59.95 
 3  John P Kelleher  24  NEM  New England  2:03.92 
 4  Dameon Nicholas  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:04.62 
 5  Dan Box  23  TFY  Gulf  2:04.87 
 6  Robert Pedersen  23  IM  Illinois  2:07.81 
 7  Tom Cuticchia  24  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:09.46 
 8  Fritz Schenker  22  BDMS  Wisconsin  2:12.25 
 9  Travis Cheney  21  ISF  Indiana  2:12.60 
 10  Casey J Griffiths  24  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:15.74 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris D Bernard  22  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  54.16 
 2  Tom B Andrew  24  TXLA  South Texas  54.34 
 3  Corey Welch  24  FINS  Delaware Valley  54.40 
 4  Josh W Scott  24  WCM  Pacific  54.91 
 5  Jacob N Wilson  24  WMST  Gulf  54.96 
 6  Kevin J Fisher  24  CUBU  Potomac Valley  55.12 
 7  Jerome M Kief  22  VSAM  Pacific  55.21 
 8  Daniel W Farnham  24  SKY  Kentucky  55.47 
 9  Christopher S Smith  23  WH2O  Southern Pacific  55.52 
 10  Chris Donnan  24  SMU  North Texas  56.46 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Bernard  21  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:58.86 
 2  Jacob N Wilson  24  WMST  Gulf  2:00.22 
 3  Mark Wolfred  24  NAST  Indiana  2:01.58 
 4  Corey L Welch  24  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:01.85 
 5  Patrick M Saucedo  24  MICH  Michigan  2:01.97 
 6  Trevor R Stone  23  USF  Pacific  2:02.76 
 7  Travis J Carranza  23  UNAT  Pacific  2:02.84 
 8  Christopher S Smith  23  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:03.19 
 9  Roberto Cabrero  24  IM  Illinois  2:05.13 
 10  John P Kelleher  24  NEM  New England  2:05.21 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Travis J Carranza  23  UNAT  Pacific  4:25.26 
 2  Corey L Welch  24  FINS  Delaware Valley  4:26.37 
 3  James Carey  21  OUMS  Ohio  4:35.11 
 4  Fritz Schenker  23  BDMS  Wisconsin  4:35.31 
 5  Michael C Kilpatrick  24  TVM  Pacific  4:38.71 
 6  Martin Renwick  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  4:38.95 
 7  Andrew Steenrod  23  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:41.50 
 8  Derek Jansen  24  ART  Georgia  4:41.52 
 9  Trent B Gentry  21  WAWA  South Texas  4:51.79 
 10  Chris T Normann  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  4:51.84 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #51
Sponsor #35Sponsor #45Sponsor #21Sponsor #50Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #41
Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #13Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #52