Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2007 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Hiltabiddle  41  GSM  New Jersey  24.62 
 2  Ross C Davis  41  WMST  Gulf  24.67 
 3  Anders Rasmussen  44  TXLA  South Texas  24.69 
 4  Kevin P Semisch  41  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  25.27 
 5  Jim W Teipel  40  GSM  New Jersey  25.54 
 6  Wally C Dicks  44  ANCM  Potomac Valley  25.65 
 7  Henry Stewart  44  NCMS  North Carolina  25.73 
 8  Katsuya Takahashi  40  NOVA  Southern Pacific  25.84 
 9  Matthew R Gilson  40  NEM  New England  25.98 
 9  Stephen M Smith  41  SAC  Pacific  25.98 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ross C Davis  41  WMST  Gulf  54.07 
 2  Steve Hiltabiddle  41  GSM  New Jersey  54.54 
 3  Anders Rasmussen  44  TXLA  South Texas  54.72 
 4  Matthew R Gilson  40  NEM  New England  55.42 
 5  William N Segal  43  JAM  New Jersey  56.02 
 6  Patrick Brundage  40  ARIZ  Arizona  56.05 
 7  Jim W Teipel  40  GSM  New Jersey  56.11 
 8  Kurt Dickson  40  ARIZ  Arizona  56.12 
 9  Henry Stewart  44  NCMS  North Carolina  56.79 
 10  Jonathan Olsen  44  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  56.84 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  42  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:58.92 
 2  Ricardo J Valdivia  43  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:59.94 
 3  Kurt Dickson  40  ARIZ  Arizona  2:02.19 
 4  Darren Phelan  44  STAN  Pacific  2:02.88 
 5  Matthew R Gilson  40  NEM  New England  2:03.39 
 6  Jonathan Olsen  44  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:03.44 
 7  William N Segal  43  JAM  New Jersey  2:04.08 
 8  David Kays  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:05.17 
 9  Stephen M Smith  41  SAC  Pacific  2:06.08 
 10  Scott Yeomans  43  GSM  New Jersey  2:06.55 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  42  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:11.76 
 2  Ricardo J Valdivia  43  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:14.44 
 3  Chris Stevenson  43  VMST  Virginia  4:17.35 
 4  Kurt Dickson  40  ARIZ  Arizona  4:19.47 
 5  David Kays  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:22.82 
 6  Jonathan Olsen  44  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:24.21 
 7  Matthew R Gilson  40  NEM  New England  4:28.81 
 8  Kenton Jones  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:29.30 
 9  Gregg A Ogorzelec  41  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:30.35 
 10  Scott Yeomans  43  GSM  New Jersey  4:31.75 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ricardo J Valdivia  43  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  8:40.40 
 2  Mike G Shaffer  42  VCM  Southern Pacific  8:51.93 
 3  Kurt Dickson  40  ARIZ  Arizona  8:52.26 
 4  Patrick Brundage  40  ARIZ  Arizona  9:06.83 
 5  Adam A Mitchell  44  NEM  New England  9:29.21 
 6  Katsuya Takahashi  40  NOVA  Southern Pacific  9:34.49 
 7  Gregg A Ogorzelec  41  WH2O  Southern Pacific  9:35.92 
 8  Dale Mercker  40  SKY  Kentucky  9:40.03 
 9  Karl Stewart  41  CMS  Colorado  9:45.63 
 10  Bill Korey  44  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  9:51.49 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  42  VCM  Southern Pacific  16:42.31 
 2  Kurt Dickson  40  ARIZ  Arizona  17:08.37 
 3  David Kays  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  17:30.39 
 4  Dale Mercker  40  SKY  Kentucky  18:12.72 
 5  Kenton Jones  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  18:13.90 
 6  Todd E Arris  42  TOC  Pacific  18:26.12 
 7  Gregg A Ogorzelec  41  WH2O  Southern Pacific  18:28.43 
 8  Katsuya Takahashi  40  NOVA  Southern Pacific  18:37.54 
 9  Robert E Breitel  40  ROSE  Southern Pacific  18:44.52 
 10  Timothy Nelson  42  OREG  Oregon  18:46.52 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Stevenson  43  VMST  Virginia  26.80 
 2  Jim Harvey  41  MESC  New England  27.58 
 3  Ross C Davis  41  WMST  Gulf  27.69 
 4  Anders Rasmussen  44  TXLA  South Texas  28.42 
 5  Mike G Shaffer  42  VCM  Southern Pacific  28.89 
 6  Jay Yarid  44  DAMM  North Texas  29.14 
 7  Kurt Murdoch  41  LBG  Southern Pacific  29.76 
 8  Steve Hiltabiddle  41  GSM  New Jersey  29.93 
 8  Karl Stewart  41  CMS  Colorado  29.93 
 10  Kurt Dickson  40  ARIZ  Arizona  30.26 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Stevenson  43  VMST  Virginia  57.47 
 2  Jim Harvey  41  MESC  New England  1:00.04 
 3  Anders Rasmussen  44  TXLA  South Texas  1:00.91 
 4  Jay Yarid  44  DAMM  North Texas  1:01.97 
 5  Ross C Davis  41  WMST  Gulf  1:02.55 
 6  Kurt Murdoch  41  LBG  Southern Pacific  1:03.03 
 7  Rick M Hamilton  40  MAM  Pacific  1:03.41 
 8  Kurt Dickson  40  ARIZ  Arizona  1:03.47 
 9  Bryan Malas  40  IM  Illinois  1:05.00 
 10  Karl Stewart  41  CMS  Colorado  1:05.07 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Stevenson  43  VMST  Virginia  2:06.11 
 2  Kurt Dickson  40  ARIZ  Arizona  2:14.53 
 3  Jay Yarid  44  DAMM  North Texas  2:17.48 
 4  Rick M Hamilton  40  MAM  Pacific  2:17.61 
 5  Darren Phelan  44  STAN  Pacific  2:18.30 
 6  Ross C Davis  41  WMST  Gulf  2:19.07 
 7  Kurt Murdoch  41  LBG  Southern Pacific  2:20.77 
 8  Arthur T Zawodny  41  1776  Delaware Valley  2:22.01 
 9  Roger C Schenone  42  DRMS  New Jersey  2:23.95 
 10  Karl Stewart  41  CMS  Colorado  2:25.23 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally C Dicks  44  ANCM  Potomac Valley  29.92 
 2  Sean Frampton  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31.04 
 3  James Corbeau  43  OREG  Oregon  31.87 
 4  Tryggvi Helgason  44  SCMC  Southern Pacific  32.13 
 5  Steven C Bentley  42  GWSC  Southern Pacific  32.78 
 6  Kurtis C Baron  43  VCM  Southern Pacific  33.00 
 7  Stephen A Mugford  40  NEM  New England  33.35 
 8  Jim Tuchler  42  IM  Illinois  33.51 
 9  Alex Blavatnik  43  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  33.52 
 9  Marshall Pepe  43  SYSM  Florida  33.52 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally C Dicks  44  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:05.98 
 2  Steven C Bentley  42  GWSC  Southern Pacific  1:08.98 
 3  Sean Frampton  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:09.09 
 4  James Corbeau  43  OREG  Oregon  1:10.72 
 5  Tryggvi Helgason  44  SCMC  Southern Pacific  1:11.08 
 6  Stephen A Mugford  40  NEM  New England  1:12.10 
 7  Kurtis C Baron  43  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:13.29 
 8  Paul D Vanhoven  43  WCM  Pacific  1:13.48 
 9  Gil Mandel  41  NBAC  Maryland  1:13.81 
 10  Alex Blavatnik  43  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:14.01 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sean Frampton  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:33.01 
 2  Steven C Bentley  42  GWSC  Southern Pacific  2:33.90 
 3  Tryggvi Helgason  44  SCMC  Southern Pacific  2:37.53 
 4  Kenton Jones  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:43.27 
 5  Jim Tuchler  42  IM  Illinois  2:43.69 
 6  Stephen A Mugford  40  NEM  New England  2:44.04 
 7  Anthony Thompson  43  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:44.30 
 8  Kurtis C Baron  43  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:44.99 
 9  Don Skeoch  44  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:45.51 
 10  Cameron A Eckman  41  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:46.89 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Hiltabiddle  41  GSM  New Jersey  25.84 
 2  Jim Harvey  41  MESC  New England  25.93 
 3  Anders Rasmussen  44  TXLA  South Texas  26.15 
 4  Glenn Dixon  43  NEM  New England  27.40 
 4  Gregory O Sargent  40  UNAT  Connecticut  27.40 
 6  William N Segal  43  JAM  New Jersey  27.48 
 7  Ross C Davis  41  WMST  Gulf  27.64 
 8  Henry Stewart  44  NCMS  North Carolina  27.93 
 9  Bryan Malas  40  IM  Illinois  27.97 
 10  Patrick Brundage  40  ARIZ  Arizona  28.14 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Harvey  41  MESC  New England  56.50 
 2  Mike G Shaffer  42  VCM  Southern Pacific  57.70 
 3  Steve Hiltabiddle  41  GSM  New Jersey  58.95 
 4  Glenn Dixon  43  NEM  New England  59.46 
 5  Chris Stevenson  43  VMST  Virginia  59.53 
 6  Ross C Davis  41  WMST  Gulf  59.64 
 7  Darren Phelan  44  STAN  Pacific  1:00.61 
 8  William N Segal  43  JAM  New Jersey  1:00.89 
 9  Gregory O Sargent  40  UNAT  Connecticut  1:01.30 
 10  Sabri Ozun  44  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:02.46 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  42  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:08.43 
 2  Darren Phelan  44  STAN  Pacific  2:15.28 
 3  Glenn Dixon  43  NEM  New England  2:20.94 
 4  Jonathan Olsen  44  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:24.83 
 5  Sabri Ozun  44  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:27.54 
 6  Andy J Fischer  40  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:28.98 
 7  Dave Holland  40  VMST  Virginia  2:29.40 
 8  David Kays  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:30.95 
 9  Frederick Dever  42  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:33.29 
 10  Norman Schultz  41  NCMS  North Carolina  2:39.15 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Harvey  41  MESC  New England  59.78 
 2  Lorenzo Benucci  40  AWJ  Georgia  1:01.95 
 3  Steve Hiltabiddle  41  GSM  New Jersey  1:02.86 
 4  Darren Phelan  44  STAN  Pacific  1:02.92 
 5  Gregory O Sargent  40  UNAT  Connecticut  1:03.06 
 6  Glenn Dixon  43  NEM  New England  1:03.07 
 7  Jim Tuchler  42  IM  Illinois  1:03.15 
 8  Sean Frampton  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.80 
 9  Rick M Hamilton  40  MAM  Pacific  1:03.92 
 10  Patrick Brundage  40  ARIZ  Arizona  1:04.41 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lorenzo Benucci  40  AWJ  Georgia  2:10.41 
 2  Glenn Dixon  43  NEM  New England  2:17.85 
 3  Gregory O Sargent  40  UNAT  Connecticut  2:18.59 
 4  Patrick Brundage  40  ARIZ  Arizona  2:18.74 
 5  Jim Tuchler  42  IM  Illinois  2:19.58 
 6  Rick M Hamilton  40  MAM  Pacific  2:22.58 
 7  Scott Yeomans  43  GSM  New Jersey  2:25.98 
 8  Don Skeoch  44  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:26.14 
 9  David Leclair  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:26.68 
 10  John Allen  44  MICH  Michigan  2:26.75 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lorenzo Benucci  40  AWJ  Georgia  4:44.06 
 2  Mike G Shaffer  42  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:53.55 
 3  Patrick Brundage  40  ARIZ  Arizona  4:54.59 
 4  Darren Phelan  44  STAN  Pacific  4:55.13 
 5  Rick M Hamilton  40  MAM  Pacific  5:04.69 
 6  Gregory O Sargent  40  UNAT  Connecticut  5:05.10 
 7  Kurt Dickson  40  ARIZ  Arizona  5:06.88 
 8  Don Skeoch  44  UNAT  Southern Pacific  5:11.70 
 9  Scott Yeomans  43  GSM  New Jersey  5:12.59 
 10  David Kays  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:13.39 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #36Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #13
Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #44
Sponsor #14
Sponsor #25Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #50Sponsor #51Sponsor #47Sponsor #45