Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2007 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  22.37 
 2  Gary Schatz  52  WMST  Gulf  22.40 
 3  Maxwell B Stinchcombe  50  CTM  Southern Pacific  22.74 
 4  Robert C Supple  52  NMMS  New Mexico  22.75 
 5  John A Fields  50  AWJ  Georgia  22.84 
 6  Robert H Heath  50  MAM  Pacific  22.99 
 7  Rick Abbott  51  AKMS  Alaska  23.00 
 8  Dan Stephenson  50  MICH  Michigan  23.03 
 9  Doug Martin  54  ARKM  Arkansas  23.16 
 10  Michael J Blatt  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  23.34 
 10  Barry Roth  52  ARIZ  Arizona  23.34 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  48.41 
 2  Robert C Supple  52  NMMS  New Mexico  49.61 
 3  Dan Stephenson  50  MICH  Michigan  49.66 
 4  John A Fields  50  AWJ  Georgia  49.75 
 5  Michael J Blatt  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  50.39 
 6  Michael Mann  52  CMS  Colorado  50.62 
 7  Gary L Schatz  52  WMST  Gulf  50.67 
 8  James M Griffith  54  TOC  Pacific  50.70 
 8  Charles F Lemaistre  53  UNAT  South Texas  50.70 
 10  Larry B Krauser  53  INWM  Inland Northwest  51.31 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Stephenson  50  MICH  Michigan  1:47.59 
 2  Jack R Groselle  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:48.39 
 3  Steven G Gregg  51  IM  Illinois  1:50.49 
 4  John A Fields  50  AWJ  Georgia  1:51.55 
 5  Spencer C Eldred  50  HIMA  Hawaii  1:51.77 
 6  Robert C Supple  52  NMMS  New Mexico  1:53.07 
 7  Michael J Blatt  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:53.43 
 8  Bradford R Gandee  52  CUBU  Potomac Valley  1:53.58 
 9  Larry B Krauser  53  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:53.78 
 9  Tim D Erickson  50  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:53.78 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Stephenson  50  MICH  Michigan  4:54.38 
 2  Mark A Drennen  50  SYSM  Florida  4:55.52 
 3  Steven G Gregg  51  IM  Illinois  5:04.36 
 4  Bradford R Gandee  52  CUBU  Potomac Valley  5:11.04 
 5  Matthew H Kanzler  50  STAN  Pacific  5:13.23 
 6  Tim Erickson  50  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  5:16.60 
 7  Kerry L O'Brien  50  WCM  Pacific  5:16.79 
 8  Rob Copeland  50  GAJA  Georgia  5:16.90 
 9  Robert M Hansen  52  GMUP  Potomac Valley  5:17.27 
 10  Gary Rodefeld  53  GRIN  Indiana  5:17.86 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark A Drennen  50  SYSM  Florida  10:08.59 
 2  Matthew Kanzler  50  STAN  Pacific  10:50.11 
 3  Robert M Hansen  52  GMUP  Potomac Valley  10:55.78 
 4  Tim P Buckley  51  FMT  Southern Pacific  10:56.14 
 5  James A Stewart  50  MINN  Minnesota  10:57.87 
 6  Larry B Krauser  53  INWM  Inland Northwest  10:58.79 
 7  Howard Jay  51  CMS  Colorado  11:00.67 
 8  Bob L White  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  11:03.13 
 9  Rob Copeland  50  GAJA  Georgia  11:04.61 
 10  Fred Ferroggiaro  53  NCMS  North Carolina  11:07.96 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark A Drennen  50  SYSM  Florida  17:02.62 
 2  Matthew H Kanzler  50  STAN  Pacific  18:00.09 
 3  James A Stewart  50  MINN  Minnesota  18:02.22 
 4  Robert M Hansen  52  GMUP  Potomac Valley  18:06.67 
 5  Fred Ferroggiaro  53  NCMS  North Carolina  18:15.28 
 6  Howard Jay  51  CMS  Colorado  18:18.25 
 7  Rob Copeland  50  GAJA  Georgia  18:18.42 
 8  Joel Kriger  53  DAM  Pacific  18:37.90 
 9  Christopher C Nolte  50  CMS  Colorado  18:55.16 
 10  Bob L White  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  18:55.44 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Casey Claflin  53  FACT  Florida  27.09 
 2  Philipp A Djang  52  RHMS  Pacific  27.29 
 3  Geoff Mykleby  54  WMAC  Wisconsin  27.34 
 4  Wes Edwards  53  OREG  Oregon  27.53 
 5  Robert C Supple  52  NMMS  New Mexico  27.60 
 6  Mark W Croshier III  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.64 
 7  Donald Graham  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.76 
 8  Robert H Heath  50  MAM  Pacific  27.78 
 8  David S Hefner  52  SYSM  Florida  27.78 
 10  Peter Metzger  51  OREG  Oregon  27.90 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Philipp A Djang  52  RHMS  Pacific  57.26 
 2  Wes Edwards  53  OREG  Oregon  58.49 
 3  Robert C Supple  52  NMMS  New Mexico  58.65 
 4  Casey Claflin  53  FACT  Florida  59.10 
 5  Geoff L Mykleby  54  WMAC  Wisconsin  59.43 
 6  Vincent D Morales  50  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  59.91 
 7  Charles F Lemaistre  53  UNAT  South Texas  59.93 
 8  Robert H Heath  50  MAM  Pacific  1:00.31 
 9  Randall Brezina  53  IM  Illinois  1:00.50 
 10  Douglas Kajiwara  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:00.71 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert C Supple  52  NMMS  New Mexico  2:04.84 
 2  Philipp A Djang  52  RHMS  Pacific  2:05.93 
 3  Fred Ferroggiaro  53  NCMS  North Carolina  2:08.63 
 4  Rick Abbott  51  AKMS  Alaska  2:08.65 
 5  Mark A Drennen  50  SYSM  Florida  2:08.99 
 6  Wes Edwards  53  OREG  Oregon  2:10.14 
 7  Vincent D Morales  50  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  2:10.95 
 8  Douglas Kajiwara  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:11.51 
 9  Casey Claflin  53  FACT  Florida  2:12.22 
 10  Gary Schatz  52  WMST  Gulf  2:12.90 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doug Malcolm  50  GAJA  Georgia  28.17 
 2  Jack R Groselle  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.74 
 3  Spencer C Eldred  50  HIMA  Hawaii  28.75 
 4  Gerard Von Hoffmann  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  29.61 
 5  Jose E V Cunningham  50  DCAC  Potomac Valley  29.89 
 6  Richard Neville  50  FAST  North Texas  30.00 
 7  Douglas L Ryerson  53  WCM  Pacific  30.11 
 8  Randy Parker  52  MICH  Michigan  30.15 
 9  Victor E Wagoner  51  LAPS  Southern Pacific  30.34 
 10  Steve Dailey  52  WFLY  South Texas  30.51 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:02.31 
 2  Spencer C Eldred  50  HIMA  Hawaii  1:02.80 
 3  Doug Malcolm  50  GAJA  Georgia  1:03.24 
 4  Gerard Von Hoffmann  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:03.76 
 5  Michael J Blatt  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:05.88 
 6  Randy Parker  52  MICH  Michigan  1:05.97 
 7  Michael Mann  52  CMS  Colorado  1:06.62 
 8  David C Gribble  51  UNAT  Gulf  1:06.67 
 9  Victor E Wagoner  51  LAPS  Southern Pacific  1:06.70 
 10  Jose E V Cunningham  50  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:06.85 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Spencer C Eldred  50  HIMA  Hawaii  2:17.72 
 2  Gerard Von Hoffmann  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:21.48 
 3  Mark A Drennen  50  SYSM  Florida  2:22.24 
 4  Tom Reudy  52  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:26.84 
 5  Doug Malcolm  50  GAJA  Georgia  2:26.95 
 6  Steve Dailey  52  WFLY  South Texas  2:28.80 
 7  Matthew H Kanzler  50  STAN  Pacific  2:28.85 
 8  Vincent D Morales  50  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  2:29.06 
 9  Douglas L Ryerson  53  WCM  Pacific  2:29.85 
 10  Randy J Parker  52  MICH  Michigan  2:29.95 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Graham  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  24.24 
 2  Rick Abbott  51  AKMS  Alaska  24.73 
 3  John A Fields  50  AWJ  Georgia  25.02 
 4  Greg J Shaw  54  NEM  New England  25.11 
 5  David J Hague  53  UNAT  South Texas  25.30 
 6  Mark W Croshier III  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.33 
 7  Maxwell B Stinchcombe  50  CTM  Southern Pacific  25.34 
 8  Gary Schatz  52  WMST  Gulf  25.36 
 9  Richard W Hess  52  CMS  Colorado  25.39 
 10  Doug Malcolm  50  GAJA  Georgia  25.41 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James R Belardi  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  54.28 
 2  Steven G Gregg  51  IM  Illinois  55.24 
 3  Kerry L O'Brien  50  WCM  Pacific  56.17 
 4  Donald Graham  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  56.29 
 5  Gerard Von Hoffmann  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  56.34 
 6  Jim O'Connor  53  MARY  Maryland  56.40 
 7  Darrell J Smith  50  MINN  Minnesota  56.78 
 8  Richard W Hess  52  CMS  Colorado  57.07 
 9  Robert M Hansen  51  GMUP  Potomac Valley  57.46 
 10  Tim D Erickson  50  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  57.81 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James R Belardi  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:00.63 
 2  Jim O'Connor  53  MARY  Maryland  2:06.16 
 3  Kerry L O'Brien  50  WCM  Pacific  2:07.14 
 4  Tim D Erickson  50  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:07.29 
 5  Matthew H Kanzler  50  STAN  Pacific  2:07.77 
 6  Mark A Drennen  50  SYSM  Florida  2:08.09 
 7  Dan Stephenson  50  MICH  Michigan  2:08.75 
 8  Nick E Burley  52  MARY  Maryland  2:13.13 
 9  James M Griffith  54  TOC  Pacific  2:13.47 
 10  Robert M Hansen  52  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:13.77 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  57.00 
 2  Spencer C Eldred  50  HIMA  Hawaii  57.83 
 3  Donald Graham  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  57.99 
 4  Gerard Von Hoffmann  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  58.50 
 5  Charles F Lemaistre  53  UNAT  South Texas  58.93 
 6  Tom Reudy  52  WH2O  Southern Pacific  59.37 
 7  Robert H Heath  50  MAM  Pacific  59.46 
 8  Greg J Shaw  54  NEM  New England  59.53 
 9  Michael J Blatt  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  59.57 
 10  Mark W Croshier III  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  59.85 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:05.81 
 2  Rick Abbott  51  AKMS  Alaska  2:07.68 
 3  Spencer C Eldred  50  HIMA  Hawaii  2:07.84 
 4  Tom Reudy  52  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:07.86 
 5  Dan Stephenson  50  MICH  Michigan  2:07.89 
 6  Mark A Drennen  50  SYSM  Florida  2:08.14 
 7  Michael Mann  52  CMS  Colorado  2:09.05 
 8  Gerard Von Hoffmann  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:09.79 
 9  Philipp A Djang  52  RHMS  Pacific  2:10.77 
 10  Robert M Hansen  52  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:10.92 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark A Drennen  50  SYSM  Florida  4:30.37 
 2  Matthew H Kanzler  50  STAN  Pacific  4:35.49 
 3  Robert M Hansen  52  GMUP  Potomac Valley  4:46.38 
 4  Neil R Wasserman  52  SWOM  Ohio  4:48.40 
 5  Bob Yant  53  IM  Illinois  4:51.62 
 6  Cork Haberek  50  SKY  Kentucky  4:52.58 
 7  Tim D Erickson  50  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  4:53.02 
 8  Alistair Cockburn  53  UTAH  Utah  4:53.13 
 9  Thomas G Bliss  52  FACT  Florida  4:53.31 
 10  Phil Dodson  54  IM  Illinois  4:56.42 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #33
Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #41Sponsor #21Sponsor #51
Sponsor #50Sponsor #36Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #45Sponsor #14Sponsor #44