Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2007 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 85-89

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gilbert N Young  85  OREG  Oregon  37.52 
 2  Andrew Weiss  85  UNAT  Metropolitan  38.33 
 3  Andrew W Holden  88  OREG  Oregon  38.89 
 4  Brud Cleaveland  89  FMM  Florida  40.96 
 5  Ole Larson  86  NCMS  North Carolina  44.78 
 6  Tom T Haver  88  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  48.06 
 7  John Merrill  89  CONN  Connecticut  50.54 
 8  Richard T Smith  87  WCM  Pacific  51.20 
 9  Charles Bushey  85  OREG  Oregon  53.34 
 10  John Taylor  85  GAJA  Georgia  54.71 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gilbert Young  85  OREG  Oregon  1:28.75 
 2  Andrew W Holden  88  OREG  Oregon  1:39.85 
 3  Andrew Weiss  85  AGUA  Metropolitan  1:41.46 
 4  Brud Cleaveland  89  FMM  Florida  1:46.47 
 5  Richard T Smith  87  WCM  Pacific  1:50.97 
 6  Rupert Fixott  85  OREG  Oregon  2:07.69 
 7  Walter L Keller  88  RINC  Pacific  2:13.35 
 8  Robert D Atwood  86  SPM  Florida  2:16.05 
 9  Tom T Haver  88  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:16.40 
 10  Charles P Edwards  87  FMM  Florida  2:17.89 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Miles  86  NMMS  New Mexico  3:26.96 
 2  Gilbert N Young  85  OREG  Oregon  3:28.68 
 3  Ole Larson  86  NCMS  North Carolina  3:45.38 
 4  Andrew Weiss  85  AGUA  Metropolitan  3:55.44 
 5  Richard T Smith  87  WCM  Pacific  4:03.98 
 6  Brud Cleaveland  89  FMM  Florida  4:21.47 
 7  John H Wrenn  86  CMS  Colorado  4:23.60 
 8  Robert C Johnston  89  NIAG  Niagara  4:39.61 
 9  Charles Bushey  85  OREG  Oregon  4:40.96 
 10  Rupert Fixott  85  OREG  Oregon  4:46.22 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gilbert N Young  85  OREG  Oregon  9:13.75 
 2  Dan Miles  86  NMMS  New Mexico  9:14.42 
 3  Ole Larson  86  NCMS  North Carolina  9:57.73 
 4  John Merrill  89  CONN  Connecticut  10:23.55 
 5  Richard T Smith  87  WCM  Pacific  10:54.33 
 6  John H Wrenn  86  CMS  Colorado  11:33.58 
 7  Harold Young  85  PNA  Pacific Northwest  12:38.71 
 8  Rupert Fixott  85  OREG  Oregon  13:19.96 
 9  Dr John C Taylor  85  GAJA  Georgia  15:04.63 
 10  Charles P Edwards  87  FMM  Florida  15:18.96 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gilbert Young  85  OREG  Oregon  19:15.81 
 2  Richard Smith  87  WCM  Pacific  22:18.85 
 3  Charles Bushey  85  OREG  Oregon  24:37.53 
 4  John H Wrenn  86  CMS  Colorado  24:45.82 
 5  John Taylor  85  GAJA  Georgia  34:47.71 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gilbert N Young  85  OREG  Oregon  32:10.13 
 2  Richard T Smith  87  WCM  Pacific  37:17.12 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 85-89 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom T Haver  88  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  48.24 
 2  John Merrill  89  CONN  Connecticut  49.93 
 3  Raymond Hakomaki  86  MINN  Minnesota  50.40 
 4  Fred Holdrege  89  NCMS  North Carolina  1:01.52 
 5  Walter Lynch  85  METR  Metropolitan  1:02.00 
 6  John H Wrenn  86  CMS  Colorado  1:04.74 
 7  Ted Simon  85  CONN  Connecticut  1:08.41 
 8  Charles Bushey  85  OREG  Oregon  1:09.11 
 9  Robert D Atwood  86  SPM  Florida  1:17.77 
 10  Charles P Edwards  87  FMM  Florida  1:36.98 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 85-89 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Merrill  89  CONN  Connecticut  1:50.54 
 2  Dan Miles  86  NMMS  New Mexico  1:53.14 
 3  Tom T Haver  88  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:53.48 
 4  Raymond Hakomaki  86  MINN  Minnesota  1:54.69 
 5  Robert C Johnston  89  NIAG  Niagara  2:04.65 
 6  Walter Lynch  85  METR  Metropolitan  2:07.84 
 7  Richard Wood  85  CMS  Colorado  2:16.99 
 8  John H Wrenn  86  CMS  Colorado  2:20.80 
 9  Brud Cleaveland  89  FMM  Florida  2:33.51 
 10  John Taylor  85  GAJA  Georgia  2:35.10 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 85-89 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Merrill  89  CONN  Connecticut  3:55.10 
 2  Raymond Hakomaki  86  MINN  Minnesota  4:03.98 
 3  Dan Miles  86  NMMS  New Mexico  4:09.59 
 4  Tom T Haver  88  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:26.68 
 5  Walter Lynch  85  METR  Metropolitan  4:30.99 
 6  Fred Holdrege  89  NCMS  North Carolina  4:54.45 
 7  John H Wrenn  86  CMS  Colorado  5:15.12 
 8  Charles Bushey  85  OREG  Oregon  5:28.21 
 9  Dr John C Taylor  85  GAJA  Georgia  6:26.46 
 10  Robert D Atwood  86  SPM  Florida  6:43.34 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 85-89 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max Von Isser  87  ARIZ  Arizona  48.69 
 2  Raymond Hakomaki  86  MINN  Minnesota  50.45 
 3  Brud Cleaveland  89  FMM  Florida  53.71 
 4  Walter Lynch  85  METR  Metropolitan  55.09 
 5  Gilbert N Young  85  OREG  Oregon  56.78 
 6  Ole Larson  86  NCMS  North Carolina  1:00.62 
 7  Ted Simon  85  CONN  Connecticut  1:13.13 
 8  John H Wrenn  86  CMS  Colorado  1:14.72 
 9  Lester O Bell  85  FACT  Florida  1:26.60 
 10  Robert D Atwood  86  SPM  Florida  1:36.84 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 85-89 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Hakomaki  86  MINN  Minnesota  1:47.83 
 2  Dan Miles  86  NMMS  New Mexico  1:57.79 
 3  Max Von Isser  87  ARIZ  Arizona  1:57.93 
 4  Ole Larson  86  NCMS  North Carolina  2:08.87 
 5  Brud Cleaveland  89  FMM  Florida  2:12.48 
 6  Walter Lynch  85  METR  Metropolitan  2:14.24 
 7  Rupert Fixott  85  OREG  Oregon  2:44.20 
 8  Walter L Keller  88  RINC  Pacific  2:51.89 
 9  John H Wrenn  86  CMS  Colorado  2:53.37 
 10  Ted Simon  85  CONN  Connecticut  2:54.19 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 85-89 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Hakomaki  86  MINN  Minnesota  4:17.32 
 2  Ole Larson  86  NCMS  North Carolina  4:38.81 
 3  Dan Miles  86  NMMS  New Mexico  4:40.48 
 4  Walter Lynch  85  METR  Metropolitan  4:56.57 
 5  Brud Cleaveland  89  FMM  Florida  5:35.02 
 6  John H Wrenn  86  CMS  Colorado  6:29.42 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 85-89 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max Von Isser  87  ARIZ  Arizona  46.43 
 2  Andrew W Holden  88  OREG  Oregon  50.51 
 3  Ted Simon  85  CONN  Connecticut  1:23.43 
 4  Charles P Edwards  87  FMM  Florida  1:41.94 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 85-89 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew W Holden  88  OREG  Oregon  2:13.95 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 85-89 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew W Holden  88  OREG  Oregon  6:10.91 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 85-89 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Miles  86  NMMS  New Mexico  1:57.84 
 2  Brud Cleaveland  89  FMM  Florida  2:30.10 
 3  John H Wrenn  86  CMS  Colorado  2:33.13 
 4  Ted Simon  85  CONN  Connecticut  2:44.04 
 5  Charles P Edwards  87  FMM  Florida  3:18.37 
 6  William H Johnston  88  WCM  Pacific  3:28.40 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 85-89 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Miles  86  NMMS  New Mexico  4:03.61 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #52Sponsor #44
Sponsor #35Sponsor #41Sponsor #14Sponsor #50Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #43
Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #49Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #51