Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2007 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  24.79 
 2  Bob Bailie  71  WMST  Gulf  26.83 
 3  David Radcliff  73  OREG  Oregon  27.03 
 4  Dave Costill  71  ISF  Indiana  27.33 
 5  Cav Cavanaugh  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.42 
 6  Marty Mennen  70  ISF  Indiana  28.01 
 7  William V Blake  70  SWAM  North Texas  28.55 
 8  Steve Allen  70  TULS  Oklahoma  28.59 
 9  Clarke Mitchell  74  NCMS  North Carolina  28.68 
 10  Bob Best  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.06 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  56.24 
 2  David A Radcliff  73  OREG  Oregon  59.21 
 3  Dave Costill  71  ISF  Indiana  1:01.06 
 4  Bob Bailie  71  WMST  Gulf  1:01.23 
 5  Marty Mennen  70  ISF  Indiana  1:01.88 
 6  Cav Cavanaugh  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.55 
 7  Clarke Mitchell  74  NCMS  North Carolina  1:05.50 
 8  Sid Hall  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:06.21 
 9  William V Blake  70  SWAM  North Texas  1:06.75 
 10  Will Rauch  72  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:07.51 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  73  OREG  Oregon  2:09.83 
 2  Jeff Farrell  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:10.25 
 3  Ernie Leskovitz  70  HIMA  Hawaii  2:27.37 
 4  Dennis A O'Brien  71  CMS  Colorado  2:27.94 
 5  Will Rauch  71  CLVM  Southern Pacific  2:28.54 
 6  Dren Greer  73  SYSM  Florida  2:30.25 
 7  Alan S Rapperport  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:31.17 
 8  Sam Jones  71  ARIZ  Arizona  2:31.94 
 9  Sid Hall  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:33.10 
 10  Bruce Murray  70  CMS  Colorado  2:34.61 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  73  OREG  Oregon  5:57.07 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  70  HIMA  Hawaii  6:27.19 
 3  David Costill  71  ISF  Indiana  6:29.22 
 4  Will Rauch  72  LVM  Southern Pacific  6:51.28 
 5  Bruce Murray  70  CMS  Colorado  6:57.39 
 6  Sam Jones  71  ARIZ  Arizona  7:02.69 
 7  Alan S Rapperport  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:07.83 
 8  Konrad P Euler  71  SPM  Florida  7:17.77 
 9  Robert W Mayo  73  WCM  Pacific  7:17.85 
 10  Stan F Morner  72  WCM  Pacific  7:23.12 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  73  OREG  Oregon  12:24.51 
 2  Dave Costill  71  ISF  Indiana  13:30.40 
 3  Marty Mennen  70  ISF  Indiana  13:37.82 
 4  Sam Jones  71  ARIZ  Arizona  14:21.06 
 5  Will Rauch  72  LVM  Southern Pacific  14:37.36 
 6  Alan S Rapperport  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  14:49.52 
 7  Robert W Mayo  73  WCM  Pacific  15:08.93 
 8  Dick Chisholm  72  SWOM  Ohio  15:14.11 
 9  Konrad P Euler  71  SPM  Florida  15:16.71 
 10  A Emory Haworth  71  WCM  Pacific  15:26.13 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  72  OREG  Oregon  22:11.91 
 2  David Costill  71  ISF  Indiana  22:34.11 
 3  Will Rauch  72  LVM  Southern Pacific  24:09.15 
 4  Dick Chisholm  72  SWOM  Ohio  25:07.32 
 5  Elmer J Egelkraut  73  MICH  Michigan  25:13.05 
 6  Robert W Mayo  73  WCM  Pacific  25:17.03 
 7  Konrad P Euler  71  SPM  Florida  25:40.76 
 8  Stephen Mullins  74  IM  Illinois  26:59.97 
 9  Pete Palmer  71  BMST  South Carolina  27:40.64 
 10  Tom Mitchell  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28:01.61 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  32.30 
 2  Clarke Mitchell  74  NCMS  North Carolina  33.38 
 3  Marty Mennen  70  ISF  Indiana  33.39 
 4  Jeff Farrell  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  33.80 
 5  Marshall R Greer  70  ANCM  Potomac Valley  35.54 
 6  Wally E Dobler  73  MICH  Michigan  36.40 
 7  George Thayer  71  OREG  Oregon  36.95 
 8  George Gfroerer  73  GAJA  Georgia  37.06 
 9  Ron Mugavin  70  METR  Metropolitan  37.36 
 10  Richard Hanley  71  IM  Illinois  37.49 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:10.50 
 2  Marty Mennen  70  ISF  Indiana  1:11.72 
 3  Clarke Mitchell  74  NCMS  North Carolina  1:13.73 
 4  Ron Mugavin  70  METR  Metropolitan  1:19.98 
 5  George D Thayer  71  OREG  Oregon  1:20.21 
 6  George Gfroerer  73  GAJA  Georgia  1:20.75 
 7  Alan S Rapperport  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:22.12 
 8  Richard Hanley  71  IM  Illinois  1:22.63 
 9  Bruce Murray  70  CMS  Colorado  1:22.68 
 10  Marshall R Greer Jr  70  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:23.34 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty Mennen  70  ISF  Indiana  2:40.11 
 2  David Costill  70  ISF  Indiana  2:43.98 
 3  Yoshi Oyakawa  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:48.84 
 4  Clarke Mitchell  74  NCMS  North Carolina  2:51.57 
 5  Dick A Peterson  70  SMMM  Pacific  2:54.76 
 6  Ron Mugavin  70  METR  Metropolitan  2:57.18 
 7  Richard Hanley  71  IM  Illinois  2:58.36 
 8  Bruce Murray  70  CMS  Colorado  2:58.78 
 9  Alan S Rapperport  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:59.06 
 10  Will Rauch  71  CLVM  Southern Pacific  3:05.42 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  33.87 
 2  Bela Sandor  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  36.07 
 3  Bob Johnston  70  MARY  Maryland  36.28 
 4  Dave Costill  71  ISF  Indiana  36.52 
 5  Bob Best  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.77 
 6  Dennis O'Brien  71  CMS  Colorado  37.06 
 7  Clarke Mitchell  74  NCMS  North Carolina  38.21 
 8  Stan F Morner  72  WCM  Pacific  38.52 
 9  Steve Allen  70  TULS  Oklahoma  38.73 
 10  Douglas A Holmes  70  SMS  Southern  39.04 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  70  ISF  Indiana  1:20.91 
 2  Bela Sandor  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:21.75 
 3  Bob Johnston  70  MARY  Maryland  1:22.13 
 4  Bob Best  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:22.92 
 5  Dick A Peterson  70  SMMM  Pacific  1:23.48 
 6  Bob W Patten  72  CMS  Colorado  1:24.08 
 7  Joel Jacobs  70  BSLM  Southeastern  1:27.96 
 8  Ray Bellem  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:29.08 
 9  Jerry L Marchbanks  71  MOST  South Texas  1:30.66 
 10  William I Jones  70  MESC  New England  1:30.71 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bela Sandor  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:59.07 
 2  Dick A Peterson  70  SMMM  Pacific  3:01.23 
 3  David Costill  71  ISF  Indiana  3:05.06 
 4  Bob W Patten  72  CMS  Colorado  3:05.86 
 5  Bob Best  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:12.11 
 6  A Emory Haworth  71  WCM  Pacific  3:14.29 
 7  Joel Jacobs  70  BSLM  Southeastern  3:15.06 
 8  Ray D Bellem  70  ARIZ  Arizona  3:15.83 
 9  Norman E Stupfel  74  WCM  Pacific  3:18.83 
 10  William I Jones  70  MESC  New England  3:19.74 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  29.83 
 2  Bob Bailie  71  WMST  Gulf  30.06 
 3  Clarke Mitchell  74  NCMS  North Carolina  30.83 
 4  Dave Costill  71  ISF  Indiana  30.93 
 5  Dennis A O'Brien  71  CMS  Colorado  31.26 
 6  A Emory Haworth  70  WCM  Pacific  33.41 
 7  Steve Allen  70  TULS  Oklahoma  33.57 
 8  William I Jones  70  MESC  New England  34.41 
 9  Bob Best  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.75 
 10  David Radcliff  72  OREG  Oregon  35.83 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Costill  71  ISF  Indiana  1:11.22 
 2  Dennis A O'Brien  71  CMS  Colorado  1:13.19 
 3  Bob Bailie  71  WMST  Gulf  1:18.69 
 4  A Emory Haworth  71  WCM  Pacific  1:19.06 
 5  Ernie Leskovitz  70  HIMA  Hawaii  1:20.43 
 6  Clarke Mitchell  74  NCMS  North Carolina  1:21.74 
 7  William I Jones  70  MESC  New England  1:22.26 
 8  Don DePaul  73  NCMS  North Carolina  1:26.03 
 9  Bob Best  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:29.01 
 10  Jerry L Marchbanks  71  MOST  South Texas  1:29.43 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Costill  71  ISF  Indiana  2:58.98 
 2  Dennis A O'Brien  71  CMS  Colorado  3:05.93 
 3  A Emory Haworth  71  WCM  Pacific  3:17.58 
 4  William I Jones  70  MESC  New England  3:25.91 
 5  Jerry L Marchbanks  71  MOST  South Texas  3:41.99 
 6  John F Sulzbach  73  MELO  Pacific  3:48.20 
 7  Tom Mitchell  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:49.41 
 8  William E Grohe  73  USF  Pacific  4:55.85 
 9  Bruce Kurtz  71  NEM  New England  5:10.62 
 10  Alister Murray  74  CMS  Colorado  5:28.96 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:07.17 
 2  Dave Costill  71  ISF  Indiana  1:09.87 
 3  Bob Bailie  71  WMST  Gulf  1:13.62 
 4  Bela Sandor  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:14.79 
 5  Clarke Mitchell  74  NCMS  North Carolina  1:16.50 
 6  Dick A Peterson  70  SMMM  Pacific  1:17.16 
 7  Bob Best  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.31 
 8  Cav Cavanaugh  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:19.18 
 9  William I Jones  70  MESC  New England  1:19.30 
 10  A Emory Haworth  71  WCM  Pacific  1:21.66 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Costill  71  ISF  Indiana  2:36.30 
 2  Dennis A O'Brien  71  CMS  Colorado  2:46.37 
 3  Dick A Peterson  70  SMMM  Pacific  2:49.62 
 4  Bob Best  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:53.69 
 5  A Emory Haworth  71  WCM  Pacific  3:00.19 
 6  William I Jones  70  MESC  New England  3:01.73 
 7  Charles Weatherbee  74  FMM  Florida  3:05.81 
 8  Ray D Bellem  70  ARIZ  Arizona  3:06.43 
 9  Everett W Smethurst  72  NOVA  Southern Pacific  3:18.13 
 10  Jerry L Marchbanks  71  MOST  South Texas  3:19.78 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Costill  71  ISF  Indiana  5:49.84 
 2  Dennis O'Brien  71  CMS  Colorado  6:05.75 
 3  Dick A Peterson  70  SMMM  Pacific  6:10.97 
 4  Bob Best  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:30.24 
 5  A Emory Haworth  71  WCM  Pacific  6:43.85 
 6  Charles E Weatherbee  74  FMM  Florida  6:59.47 
 7  William I Jones  70  MESC  New England  7:01.14 
 8  Ray Bellem  70  ARIZ  Arizona  7:02.78 
 9  Jerry L Marchbanks  71  MOST  South Texas  7:03.69 
 10  Yu-Jin Lee  73  MARY  Maryland  7:09.02 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #47
Sponsor #25Sponsor #33Sponsor #29Sponsor #52Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #13
Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #45Sponsor #43Sponsor #50Sponsor #49