Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2007 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  69  SBM  Southern Pacific  25.23 
 2  Tom Landis  65  OREG  Oregon  25.24 
 3  Mike R Freshley  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.06 
 4  Jerry Clark  69  NCMS  North Carolina  26.89 
 5  Andy M Morrow  67  SWSM  Florida  27.62 
 6  Gaylord Hopkins  65  FMM  Florida  27.70 
 7  Richard A Bassi  65  TOC  Pacific  27.81 
 8  David A Kennedy  65  TTM  Florida  28.02 
 9  Dean Dye  65  SYSM  Florida  28.12 
 10  Ronald Nakata  67  OREG  Oregon  28.19 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  65  OREG  Oregon  54.53 
 2  Mike R Freshley  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  58.28 
 3  Jerry Clark  69  NCMS  North Carolina  59.33 
 4  Ronald K Nakata  68  OREG  Oregon  1:01.32 
 5  Michael A Laux  65  CONN  Connecticut  1:01.43 
 6  Gaylord Hopkins  65  FMM  Florida  1:01.51 
 7  Andy B Morrow  68  SWSM  Florida  1:02.52 
 8  Allan L Cartwright  65  LNM  Pacific  1:02.78 
 9  David P Harrison  69  1776  Delaware Valley  1:02.84 
 10  Henry Southall  67  VERM  New England  1:04.81 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  65  OREG  Oregon  2:01.36 
 2  Mike R Freshley  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:10.82 
 3  Gaylord Hopkins  65  FMM  Florida  2:13.03 
 4  Jerry Clark  69  NCMS  North Carolina  2:14.66 
 5  David P Harrison  69  1776  Delaware Valley  2:18.96 
 6  Dick Stewart  67  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:22.55 
 7  Murray L Mc Lachlan  66  MELO  Pacific  2:23.40 
 8  Allan L Cartwright  65  LNM  Pacific  2:23.56 
 9  David M Fairfield  67  TCAM  Pacific  2:24.16 
 10  Michael A Laux  65  CONN  Connecticut  2:24.93 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  65  OREG  Oregon  5:37.64 
 2  Dick Stewart  67  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:58.54 
 3  Gaylord Hopkins  65  FMM  Florida  5:59.10 
 4  Mike R Freshley  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:15.20 
 5  David P Harrison  69  1776  Delaware Valley  6:16.66 
 6  Jerry Clark  69  NCMS  North Carolina  6:18.31 
 7  Alan Somers  65  DOC  Indiana  6:20.56 
 8  Mel Dyck  65  CMS  Colorado  6:27.29 
 9  Allan L Cartwright  65  LNM  Pacific  6:30.14 
 10  Frank Williams  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:35.50 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  65  OREG  Oregon  11:41.40 
 2  Dick Stewart  67  NOVA  Southern Pacific  12:10.43 
 3  David P Harrison  69  1776  Delaware Valley  12:58.94 
 4  Mel Dyck  65  CMS  Colorado  13:08.25 
 5  Jerry Clark  69  NCMS  North Carolina  13:13.99 
 6  Frank Williams  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  13:15.53 
 7  Mike R Freshley  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  13:49.70 
 8  Ralph W Mohr  65  OREG  Oregon  14:17.11 
 9  Brent L Lake  69  OREG  Oregon  14:53.04 
 10  Don B Jackson  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  15:01.97 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  65  OREG  Oregon  19:16.25 
 2  David M Fairfield  67  TCAM  Pacific  22:37.70 
 3  Mel Dyck  65  CMS  Colorado  22:56.91 
 4  Dan Murphy  65  NCMS  North Carolina  23:55.35 
 5  Ralph Mohr  65  OREG  Oregon  24:43.25 
 6  Dave Casebolt  65  IM  Illinois  24:45.65 
 7  Dean Dye  65  SYSM  Florida  24:55.80 
 8  Barry A Fasbender  69  STAN  Pacific  25:12.55 
 9  Hank Miller  66  NMMS  New Mexico  25:17.84 
 10  Richard S Monahan  65  METR  Metropolitan  25:19.16 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike R Freshley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.46 
 2  Hugh J Roddin  65  ANCM  Potomac Valley  32.79 
 3  Jeff Farrell  69  SBM  Southern Pacific  33.51 
 4  Gaylord Hopkins  65  FMM  Florida  33.57 
 5  Joseph M Lammert  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.75 
 6  Dean Dye  65  SYSM  Florida  33.79 
 7  Donald J Puchalski  68  FACT  Florida  34.18 
 8  Owen Ackerman  69  IM  Illinois  34.58 
 9  David R McIntyre  69  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.70 
 10  Ronald Nakata  68  OREG  Oregon  35.02 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Roddin  65  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:10.47 
 2  Gaylord Hopkins  65  FMM  Florida  1:11.60 
 3  Tegze Haraszti  65  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:12.40 
 4  Richard T Todd  65  TCAM  Pacific  1:12.53 
 5  Mike R Freshley  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.02 
 6  Dean Dye  65  SYSM  Florida  1:15.54 
 7  George N McNamara  65  NIAG  Niagara  1:15.75 
 8  Owen Ackerman  69  IM  Illinois  1:16.39 
 9  Allan K McDougall  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:16.45 
 10  Raymond Woller  65  GAJA  Georgia  1:18.40 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard T Todd  65  TCAM  Pacific  2:25.65 
 2  Hugh J Roddin  65  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:31.69 
 3  Gaylord Hopkins  65  FMM  Florida  2:39.14 
 4  Mike R Freshley  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:45.79 
 5  Dean Dye  65  SYSM  Florida  2:46.32 
 6  Michael A Laux  65  CONN  Connecticut  2:47.40 
 7  Michael C Nordby  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:50.84 
 8  Owen Ackerman  69  IM  Illinois  2:52.36 
 9  George N McNamara  65  NIAG  Niagara  2:52.63 
 10  Robert F Norris  68  DAM  Pacific  2:53.49 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Todd  65  TCAM  Pacific  33.06 
 2  Mel Dyck  65  CMS  Colorado  33.99 
 3  Donald J Puchalski  68  FACT  Florida  34.17 
 4  Mike R Freshley  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.41 
 5  Karl E Wiedamann  68  SWFA  Florida  34.52 
 6  Jeff Farrell  69  SBM  Southern Pacific  34.55 
 7  Raymond D Loewe  65  PAFC  Delaware Valley  35.11 
 8  Michael A Laux  65  CONN  Connecticut  35.39 
 9  David A Kennedy  65  TTM  Florida  35.55 
 10  George Downs  68  CMS  Colorado  35.79 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard T Todd  65  TCAM  Pacific  1:10.58 
 2  Mel Dyck  65  CMS  Colorado  1:12.71 
 3  Mike R Freshley  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:15.04 
 4  Raymond D Loewe  65  PAFC  Delaware Valley  1:16.38 
 5  Karl E Wiedamann  68  SWFA  Florida  1:16.52 
 6  Michael A Laux  65  CONN  Connecticut  1:16.80 
 7  Cappy R Sheeley  65  HIMA  Hawaii  1:17.07 
 8  Donald J Puchalski  68  FACT  Florida  1:17.55 
 9  Roy Davis  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:17.67 
 10  David A Kennedy  65  TTM  Florida  1:20.46 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard T Todd  65  TCAM  Pacific  2:36.30 
 2  Mike R Freshley  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:44.56 
 3  Mel Dyck  65  CMS  Colorado  2:46.45 
 4  Raymond D Loewe  65  PAFC  Delaware Valley  2:48.49 
 5  Roy Davis  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:49.60 
 6  Dick Stewart  67  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:52.05 
 7  Michael A Laux  65  CONN  Connecticut  2:53.74 
 8  Karl E Wiedamann  68  SWFA  Florida  2:54.56 
 9  Cappy R Sheeley  65  HIMA  Hawaii  2:54.66 
 10  Allan K McDougall  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:01.66 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cappy R Sheeley  65  HIMA  Hawaii  27.36 
 2  Bert L Petersen  68  OREG  Oregon  27.91 
 3  Mike R Freshley  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.66 
 4  David A Kennedy  65  TTM  Florida  29.37 
 5  Joseph M Lammert  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  29.38 
 6  Jeff Farrell  69  SBM  Southern Pacific  30.34 
 7  Ronald K Nakata  68  OREG  Oregon  30.44 
 8  Michael A Laux  65  CONN  Connecticut  30.98 
 9  Hugh Roddin  65  ANCM  Potomac Valley  31.07 
 10  Chuck Babcock  66  SAM  Southern Pacific  31.26 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cappy R Sheeley  65  HIMA  Hawaii  1:05.29 
 2  Hugh J Roddin  65  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:05.53 
 3  Richard W Kitchell  66  NCMS  North Carolina  1:07.19 
 4  Bert L Petersen  68  OREG  Oregon  1:07.68 
 5  Mike R Freshley  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.72 
 6  Tom Landis  65  OREG  Oregon  1:07.88 
 7  Dick Stewart  67  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:08.94 
 8  David A Kennedy  65  TTM  Florida  1:11.48 
 9  Frank Williams  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:11.49 
 10  Ronald K Nakata  68  OREG  Oregon  1:13.54 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard W Kitchell  66  NCMS  North Carolina  2:38.08 
 2  Hugh J Roddin  65  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:39.15 
 3  Mike R Freshley  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:48.93 
 4  Frank Williams  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:50.48 
 5  Mel Dyck  65  CMS  Colorado  3:04.45 
 6  Jim E Perilman  68  WCM  Pacific  3:06.97 
 7  Barry A Fasbender  69  STAN  Pacific  3:08.78 
 8  Douglas Koop  65  ADMS  Adirondack  3:14.04 
 9  Bert Petersen  68  OREG  Oregon  3:15.24 
 10  Michael Nordby  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:16.21 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike R Freshley  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:06.08 
 2  Richard T Todd  65  TCAM  Pacific  1:06.15 
 3  Tom Landis  65  OREG  Oregon  1:07.11 
 4  Cappy R Sheeley  65  HIMA  Hawaii  1:08.21 
 5  Ronald K Nakata  68  OREG  Oregon  1:10.89 
 6  Michael A Laux  65  CONN  Connecticut  1:11.04 
 7  David A Kennedy  65  TTM  Florida  1:11.24 
 8  Donald J Puchalski  68  FACT  Florida  1:11.72 
 9  Chuck Babcock  66  SAM  Southern Pacific  1:13.84 
 10  Allan L Cartwright  65  LNM  Pacific  1:14.61 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike R Freshley  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:27.50 
 2  Tom Landis  65  OREG  Oregon  2:28.22 
 3  Richard T Todd  65  TCAM  Pacific  2:34.75 
 4  Hugh Roddin  65  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:36.91 
 5  Michael A Laux  65  CONN  Connecticut  2:38.89 
 6  Tegze Haraszti  65  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:39.21 
 7  David A Kennedy  65  TTM  Florida  2:40.73 
 8  Ronald K Nakata  68  OREG  Oregon  2:42.40 
 9  Murray L Mc Lachlan  66  MELO  Pacific  2:45.15 
 10  Donald J Puchalski  68  FACT  Florida  2:48.08 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  65  OREG  Oregon  5:19.23 
 2  Mike R Freshley  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:27.04 
 3  Richard T Todd  65  TCAM  Pacific  5:27.70 
 4  Hugh Roddin  65  ANCM  Potomac Valley  5:42.26 
 5  Cappy R Sheeley  65  HIMA  Hawaii  5:46.02 
 6  Donald J Puchalski  68  FACT  Florida  6:03.06 
 7  Mel Dyck  65  CMS  Colorado  6:03.89 
 8  Murray L Mc Lachlan  66  MELO  Pacific  6:05.33 
 9  Michael Nordby  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:09.57 
 10  Ronald Nakata  67  OREG  Oregon  6:16.16 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #33Sponsor #50
Sponsor #41Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #14
Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #36Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #35