Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2006 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry Krauser  53  INWM  Inland Northwest  25.38 
 2  Gary Schatz  51  WMST  Gulf  25.79 
 3  Rick Abbott  51  AKMS  Alaska  25.89 
 4  Tim Erickson  50  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  26.16 
 5  Mark Croshier  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.29 
 6  Mike Tennant  53  OREG  Oregon  26.34 
 7  Bradford Gandee  52  CUBU  Potomac Valley  26.35 
 7  Eric Van Boer  52  RHMS  Pacific  26.35 
 7  James LaRochelle  51  NEM  New England  26.35 
 10  Michael Blatt  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  26.52 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Groselle  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  55.42 
 2  Larry Krauser  53  INWM  Inland Northwest  56.73 
 3  Rick Abbott  51  AKMS  Alaska  57.36 
 4  Bradford Gandee  52  CUBU  Potomac Valley  57.46 
 5  Charles F Lemaistre  52  UNAT  South Texas  57.58 
 6  Mark Wussler  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  57.72 
 7  Gary Schatz  51  WMST  Gulf  58.05 
 8  Thomas Boyd  50  LBG  Southern Pacific  58.47 
 9  Eric Van Boer  52  RHMS  Pacific  58.86 
 10  Edward Bell  53  SKY  Kentucky  59.18 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Drennen  50  SYSM  Florida  2:03.94 
 2  Bradford Gandee  52  CUBU  Potomac Valley  2:04.73 
 3  Larry Krauser  53  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:05.33 
 4  Spencer Eldred  50  HIMA  Hawaii  2:05.82 
 5  Tim Erickson  50  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:06.71 
 6  Bart McDermott  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:07.22 
 7  Thomas Boyd  50  LBG  Southern Pacific  2:07.99 
 8  Mark Wussler  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:09.73 
 9  Chris Hauty  50  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:12.14 
 10  David Schrader  50  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:12.32 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Drennen  50  SYSM  Florida  4:18.96 
 2  Larry Krauser  53  INWM  Inland Northwest  4:28.47 
 3  Tim Erickson  50  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  4:30.71 
 4  Bart McDermott  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:35.70 
 5  Larry Wood  52  TXLA  South Texas  4:37.55 
 6  Bradford Gandee  52  CUBU  Potomac Valley  4:42.20 
 7  Thomas Boyd  50  LBG  Southern Pacific  4:42.39 
 8  John Needham  53  WM  Metropolitan  4:44.61 
 9  Richard Phillips  52  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:45.74 
 10  Rick Abbott  51  AKMS  Alaska  4:48.87 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Drennen  50  SYSM  Florida  8:53.48 
 2  Larry Wood  52  TXLA  South Texas  9:34.09 
 3  Larry Krauser  53  INWM  Inland Northwest  9:37.66 
 4  Thomas Boyd  50  LBG  Southern Pacific  9:44.15 
 5  Richard Phillips  52  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  9:58.58 
 6  John Needham  53  WM  Metropolitan  10:00.45 
 7  Peter Guadagni  51  WCM  Pacific  10:04.55 
 8  Glenn Wharton  52  METR  Metropolitan  10:06.46 
 9  Chris Burt  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  10:10.52 
 10  Lee Mench  54  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  10:12.99 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry Wood  52  TXLA  South Texas  18:26.42 
 2  John Needham  53  WM  Metropolitan  18:39.93 
 3  Richard Phillips  52  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  18:56.56 
 4  Tim Erickson  50  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  18:56.63 
 5  Peter Guadagni  51  WCM  Pacific  19:29.42 
 6  Chris Burt  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  19:52.75 
 7  Brian Skuse  50  USF  Pacific  19:54.11 
 8  James Ryan  54  1776  Delaware Valley  19:59.21 
 9  Daniel Adams  50  WH2O  Southern Pacific  19:59.83 
 10  Mark Hepworth  52  MCM  North Texas  20:06.08 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Pugliese  54  ANCM  Potomac Valley  30.41 
 2  Donald Graham  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  30.51 
 3  Philipp Djang  52  RGSC  Border  30.64 
 4  Casey Claflin  53  FACT  Florida  30.78 
 5  Mark Croshier  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.09 
 6  Rick Abbott  51  AKMS  Alaska  31.50 
 7  Wes Edwards  53  OREG  Oregon  31.65 
 8  Wayne King  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  31.80 
 9  Warren Fisher  50  1776  Delaware Valley  31.94 
 10  Eric Van Boer  52  RHMS  Pacific  31.95 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Philipp Djang  52  RGSC  Border  1:03.77 
 2  Wes Edwards  53  OREG  Oregon  1:05.99 
 3  Casey Claflin  53  FACT  Florida  1:06.22 
 4  Mark Pugliese  54  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:06.49 
 5  Charles F Lemaistre  52  UNAT  South Texas  1:08.67 
 6  Donald Graham  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:09.09 
 7  Eric Van Boer  52  RHMS  Pacific  1:09.23 
 8  Tom Steel  50  UNAT  New Jersey  1:09.34 
 9  Rick Abbott  51  AKMS  Alaska  1:09.70 
 10  Richard Chappell  50  1776  Delaware Valley  1:10.63 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Philipp Djang  52  RGSC  Border  2:22.41 
 2  Mark Drennen  50  SYSM  Florida  2:28.31 
 3  Gary Schatz  51  WMST  Gulf  2:30.30 
 4  Richard Chappell  50  1776  Delaware Valley  2:31.28 
 5  Eric Van Boer  52  RHMS  Pacific  2:33.69 
 6  Rick Abbott  51  AKMS  Alaska  2:33.90 
 7  Mark Pugliese  54  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:35.36 
 8  Jeff Krongaard  52  ARIZ  Arizona  2:38.29 
 9  Fred Farley  53  MAM  Pacific  2:38.76 
 10  R Creighton  50  METR  Metropolitan  2:38.79 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Spencer Eldred  50  HIMA  Hawaii  32.20 
 2  Jose Cunningham  50  DCAC  Potomac Valley  33.44 
 3  Jack Groselle  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.91 
 4  Chris Lautman  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34.10 
 5  Richard Hinrichs  53  ARIZ  Arizona  34.44 
 5  Richard Neville  50  FAST  North Texas  34.44 
 7  Randy Parker  52  MICH  Michigan  34.85 
 8  Robert Morrison  52  INWM  Inland Northwest  34.91 
 9  Mark Wussler  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.40 
 10  James LaRochelle  51  NEM  New England  35.48 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Spencer Eldred  50  HIMA  Hawaii  1:11.25 
 2  Mauro Bordovsky  50  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:13.57 
 3  Mark Drennen  50  SYSM  Florida  1:14.53 
 4  Mark Wussler  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.89 
 5  Jose Cunningham  50  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:14.97 
 6  Richard Hinrichs  53  ARIZ  Arizona  1:15.27 
 7  Jack Groselle  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:15.49 
 8  Robert Morrison  52  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:17.08 
 9  Randy Parker  52  MICH  Michigan  1:17.16 
 10  David Schrader  50  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:17.90 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Reudy  52  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:35.88 
 2  Spencer Eldred  50  HIMA  Hawaii  2:37.80 
 3  Mark Drennen  50  SYSM  Florida  2:41.11 
 4  Richard Hinrichs  53  ARIZ  Arizona  2:46.19 
 5  Mauro Bordovsky  50  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:46.65 
 6  Peter Guadagni  51  WCM  Pacific  2:51.39 
 7  Randy Parker  52  MICH  Michigan  2:51.78 
 8  Mark Wussler  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:54.76 
 9  Chris Lautman  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:54.82 
 10  Robert Morrison  52  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:56.02 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Graham  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.04 
 2  Mark Croshier  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.17 
 3  Jeff Taylor  50  MVN  Southern Pacific  28.32 
 3  Mark Pugliese  54  ANCM  Potomac Valley  28.32 
 5  Bart McDermott  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.50 
 6  Jim O'Connor  53  MARY  Maryland  29.08 
 6  Kevin McCormack  54  SYSM  Florida  29.08 
 8  Steve Long  50  FBMS  Gulf  29.41 
 9  Steve Kevan  52  OREG  Oregon  29.50 
 10  Craig Davidson  51  UNAT  Illinois  29.85 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bart McDermott  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:03.50 
 2  Jim O'Connor  53  MARY  Maryland  1:04.00 
 3  Donald Graham  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:04.03 
 4  Tim Erickson  50  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:04.64 
 5  Kevin Mc Cormack  54  SYSM  Florida  1:04.74 
 6  Scott Lautman  54  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:05.08 
 7  Jeff Krongaard  52  ARIZ  Arizona  1:05.60 
 8  Richard Hess  52  CMS  Colorado  1:07.15 
 9  Craig Davidson  51  UNAT  Illinois  1:08.53 
 10  Michael Ruelf  53  FACT  Florida  1:08.73 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bart McDermott  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:21.70 
 2  Jim O'Connor  53  MARY  Maryland  2:22.20 
 3  Tim Erickson  50  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:24.21 
 4  Scott Lautman  54  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:31.12 
 5  Bob Ditolla  52  ARIZ  Arizona  2:35.47 
 6  Donald Graham  52  METR  Metropolitan  2:37.82 
 7  Peter Guadagni  51  WCM  Pacific  2:38.59 
 8  Philipp Djang  52  RGSC  Border  2:40.48 
 9  John Chambers  51  METR  Metropolitan  2:46.89 
 10  Mark Walters  54  GERM  Potomac Valley  2:47.33 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Reudy  52  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:03.65 
 2  Spencer Eldred  50  HIMA  Hawaii  1:06.26 
 3  Mark Drennen  50  SYSM  Florida  1:06.68 
 4  Jack Groselle  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:07.13 
 5  Charles F Lemaistre  52  UNAT  South Texas  1:07.38 
 6  Mark Croshier  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.41 
 7  Philipp Djang  52  RGSC  Border  1:07.99 
 8  Tom Steel  50  UNAT  New Jersey  1:08.50 
 9  Richard Hess  52  CMS  Colorado  1:08.97 
 10  Mark Pugliese  54  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:09.40 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Reudy  52  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:19.63 
 2  Spencer Eldred  50  HIMA  Hawaii  2:24.27 
 3  Philipp Djang  52  RGSC  Border  2:26.73 
 4  Tim Erickson  50  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:31.23 
 5  Steve Kevan  52  OREG  Oregon  2:31.45 
 6  Bart Mc Dermott  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:31.86 
 7  Jeff Krongaard  52  ARIZ  Arizona  2:33.28 
 8  Mauro Bordovsky  50  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:35.75 
 9  Jim O'Connor  53  MARY  Maryland  2:36.12 
 10  Michael Ruelf  53  FACT  Florida  2:38.30 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Drennen  50  SYSM  Florida  4:59.39 
 2  Tom Reudy  52  WH2O  Southern Pacific  5:03.99 
 3  Spencer Eldred  50  HIMA  Hawaii  5:21.19 
 4  Tim Erickson  50  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  5:25.08 
 5  Steve Kevan  52  OREG  Oregon  5:30.66 
 6  Philipp Djang  52  RGSC  Border  5:33.16 
 7  Mauro Bordovsky  50  WH2O  Southern Pacific  5:37.50 
 8  Peter Guadagni  51  WCM  Pacific  5:39.97 
 9  Richard Phillips  52  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:41.21 
 10  Bob Ditolla  52  ARIZ  Arizona  5:45.17 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #50
Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #45
Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #51Sponsor #52