Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2006 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Hiltabiddle  40  GSM  New Jersey  24.71 
 2  Mark Noetzel  44  AMST  Hawaii  24.74 
 3  Ross Davis  40  WMST  Gulf  24.83 
 4  William Segal  42  JAM  New Jersey  24.88 
 5  Anders Rasmussen  43  TXLA  South Texas  25.00 
 6  Hodding Carter  44  MESC  New England  25.04 
 7  Michael J Schmidt  44  MESC  New England  25.53 
 8  Glenn Dixon  42  NEM  New England  25.56 
 9  Todd Cooper  44  METR  Metropolitan  25.69 
 10  Greg Edmondson  40  SWOM  Ohio  25.74 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ross Davis  40  WMST  Gulf  54.49 
 2  Steve Hiltabiddle  40  GSM  New Jersey  54.99 
 3  William Segal  42  JAM  New Jersey  55.15 
 4  Mark Noetzel  44  AMST  Hawaii  55.33 
 5  Anders Rasmussen  43  TXLA  South Texas  55.48 
 6  Gerry Rodrigues  44  UCLA  Southern Pacific  56.17 
 7  Michael J Schmidt  44  MESC  New England  56.36 
 8  Marty Sarussi  41  ARIZ  Arizona  56.97 
 9  Robert Gannon  41  JAM  New Jersey  57.06 
 10  Edmund J Gendreau  44  GBM  New England  57.19 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stephen Smith  40  SAC  Pacific  1:58.77 
 2  Mike Shaffer  41  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:59.07 
 3  Ricardo Valdivia  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:59.83 
 4  Ross Davis  40  WMST  Gulf  2:00.64 
 5  Gerry Rodrigues  44  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:02.39 
 6  Chris Stevenson  42  VMST  Virginia  2:03.56 
 7  Michael J Schmidt  44  MESC  New England  2:04.03 
 8  Jonathan Olsen  43  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:05.18 
 9  Randy Eickhoff  41  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:05.21 
 10  William Segal  42  JAM  New Jersey  2:05.58 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  41  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:10.34 
 2  Ricardo Valdivia  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:13.17 
 3  Stephen Smith  40  SAC  Pacific  4:16.52 
 4  Gerry Rodrigues  44  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:18.32 
 5  Randy Eickhoff  41  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:23.11 
 6  Chris Stevenson  42  VMST  Virginia  4:23.77 
 7  Scott Tobin  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:23.78 
 8  Jonathan Olsen  43  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:24.12 
 9  Michael J Schmidt  44  MESC  New England  4:24.40 
 10  Johan Steiner  41  FIRE  Pacific  4:26.98 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  41  VCM  Southern Pacific  8:41.16 
 2  Ricardo Valdivia  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  8:41.68 
 3  Gerry Rodrigues  44  UCLA  Southern Pacific  8:58.64 
 4  Michael J Schmidt  44  MESC  New England  9:08.24 
 5  Randy Eickhoff  41  UCLA  Southern Pacific  9:10.02 
 6  Scott Tobin  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  9:10.10 
 7  Jonathan Olsen  43  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  9:19.28 
 8  Stephen Segreto  43  LBG  Southern Pacific  9:20.89 
 9  Robbie Allen  41  SKY  Kentucky  9:22.13 
 10  Edmund J Gendreau  44  GBM  New England  9:22.36 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  41  VCM  Southern Pacific  16:52.52 
 2  Gerry Rodrigues  44  UCLA  Southern Pacific  17:06.42 
 3  Robbie Allen  41  SKY  Kentucky  17:38.35 
 4  Scott Tobin  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  17:44.13 
 5  Roland Hartzell  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  18:23.07 
 6  Robert Holmes  44  SKY  Kentucky  18:43.80 
 7  Brad Gothberg  44  WCM  Pacific  18:46.76 
 8  Bill Korey  43  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  18:47.13 
 9  Bruce Hopson  40  SLAM  Ozark  18:53.58 
 10  Cameron Eckman  40  NOVA  Southern Pacific  19:02.98 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jay Yarid  43  DAMM  North Texas  28.33 
 2  Chris Stevenson  42  VMST  Virginia  28.67 
 3  Anders Rasmussen  43  TXLA  South Texas  28.78 
 4  Mike Shaffer  41  VCM  Southern Pacific  29.31 
 5  Jim Jordan  41  FINS  Delaware Valley  29.66 
 6  Emad Elshafei  40  TERR  Potomac Valley  29.76 
 7  Steve Hiltabiddle  40  GSM  New Jersey  30.47 
 8  Kurt Murdoch  40  LBG  Southern Pacific  30.81 
 9  Edmund J Gendreau  44  GBM  New England  31.03 
 10  Robert Gannon  41  JAM  New Jersey  31.09 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jay Yarid  43  DAMM  North Texas  1:00.39 
 2  Chris Stevenson  42  VMST  Virginia  1:00.78 
 3  Ross Davis  40  WMST  Gulf  1:02.41 
 4  Stephen Smith  40  SAC  Pacific  1:03.14 
 5  Emad Elshafei  40  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:03.48 
 6  Jim Jordan  41  FINS  Delaware Valley  1:04.30 
 7  Marc Surette  42  FXCM  Potomac Valley  1:05.23 
 8  Hector Chao  42  WCM  Pacific  1:06.79 
 9  Rick Stecher  41  SKY  Kentucky  1:07.22 
 10  Bob Fish  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:07.55 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Stevenson  42  VMST  Virginia  2:11.38 
 2  Jay Yarid  43  DAMM  North Texas  2:16.80 
 3  Ross C Davis  40  COTA  South Texas  2:17.04 
 4  Emad Elshafei  40  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:18.40 
 5  Johan Steiner  41  FIRE  Pacific  2:22.44 
 6  Hector Chao  42  WCM  Pacific  2:23.59 
 7  Bob Fish  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:24.76 
 8  Bruce Hopson  40  SLAM  Ozark  2:26.93 
 9  Jay Monroe  42  HOST  Gulf  2:29.25 
 10  Roland Hartzell  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:29.47 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sean Frampton  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.29 
 2  Mark Rutledge  41  PALM  South Carolina  30.74 
 3  Wally Dicks  43  ANCM  Potomac Valley  31.27 
 4  Dean Putterman  44  STFF  Gulf  32.20 
 4  Paul Rockwood  44  AAMS  Potomac Valley  32.20 
 6  John K Walton  44  UNAT  South Texas  33.41 
 7  Anthony Thompson  42  MOVY  Missouri Valley  33.52 
 8  Paul Vanhoven  42  WCM  Pacific  33.59 
 9  Kurtis Baron  42  VCM  Southern Pacific  33.66 
 10  Todd Eggers  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33.85 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dicks  43  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:05.84 
 2  Sean Frampton  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:06.56 
 3  Brian W Casey  43  NEM  New England  1:09.62 
 4  John K Walton  44  UNAT  South Texas  1:12.18 
 5  Dean Putterman  44  STFF  Gulf  1:12.41 
 6  Edmund J Gendreau  44  GBM  New England  1:13.19 
 7  Paul Rockwood  44  AAMS  Potomac Valley  1:14.00 
 8  Anthony Thompson  42  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:14.22 
 9  Paul Vanhoven  42  WCM  Pacific  1:15.07 
 10  Kurtis Baron  42  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:15.56 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dicks  43  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:26.59 
 2  Sean Frampton  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:29.12 
 3  Scott Tobin  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:36.39 
 4  John K Walton  44  UNAT  South Texas  2:37.53 
 5  Edmund J Gendreau  44  GBM  New England  2:38.57 
 6  Paul Rockwood  44  AAMS  Potomac Valley  2:43.95 
 7  Kurtis Baron  42  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:44.74 
 8  Adam S Mitchell  43  NEM  New England  2:45.04 
 9  Anthony Thompson  42  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:46.35 
 10  Matthew Chappell  42  USF  Pacific  2:48.33 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Hiltabiddle  40  GSM  New Jersey  25.96 
 2  Anders Rasmussen  43  TXLA  South Texas  27.00 
 3  Mark Noetzel  44  AMST  Hawaii  27.13 
 4  Jim Jordan  41  FINS  Delaware Valley  27.19 
 5  Ross Davis  40  WMST  Gulf  27.26 
 6  Todd Cooper  44  METR  Metropolitan  27.35 
 7  William Segal  42  JAM  New Jersey  27.56 
 8  Mark Rutledge  41  PALM  South Carolina  27.65 
 9  Norman Schippert  43  SKY  Kentucky  27.66 
 9  Edmund J Gendreau  44  GBM  New England  27.66 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  41  VCM  Southern Pacific  58.05 
 2  Steve Hiltabiddle  40  GSM  New Jersey  58.88 
 3  Sean Frampton  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:00.07 
 4  Michael J Schmidt  44  MESC  New England  1:00.76 
 5  Glenn Dixon  42  NEM  New England  1:00.96 
 6  William Segal  42  JAM  New Jersey  1:00.99 
 7  Stephen Segreto  43  LBG  Southern Pacific  1:01.05 
 8  Greg Edmondson  40  SWOM  Ohio  1:01.27 
 9  Anders Rasmussen  43  TXLA  South Texas  1:01.46 
 10  Randy Eickhoff  41  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:01.96 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  41  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:07.64 
 2  Greg Edmondson  40  SWOM  Ohio  2:16.25 
 3  Johan Steiner  41  FIRE  Pacific  2:18.55 
 4  Michael J Schmidt  44  MESC  New England  2:19.05 
 5  Bruce Hopson  40  SLAM  Ozark  2:21.63 
 6  Brian W Casey  43  NEM  New England  2:21.92 
 7  Stephen Segreto  43  LBG  Southern Pacific  2:22.45 
 8  Steve Hiltabiddle  40  GSM  New Jersey  2:24.51 
 9  Edmund J Gendreau  44  GBM  New England  2:28.49 
 10  Neil Leary  40  WCM  Pacific  2:29.68 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Hiltabiddle  40  GSM  New Jersey  1:03.43 
 2  Glenn Dixon  42  NEM  New England  1:03.48 
 3  Ross Davis  40  WMST  Gulf  1:03.60 
 4  Emad Elshafei  40  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:04.01 
 5  Edmund J Gendreau  44  GBM  New England  1:04.51 
 6  Todd Cooper  44  METR  Metropolitan  1:04.54 
 7  Michael J Schmidt  44  MESC  New England  1:05.07 
 8  Jay Kress  43  FXCM  Potomac Valley  1:05.37 
 9  Robert Gannon  41  JAM  New Jersey  1:05.92 
 10  Jay Yarid  43  DAMM  North Texas  1:06.34 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stephen Smith  40  SAC  Pacific  2:13.92 
 2  Michael J Schmidt  44  MESC  New England  2:20.76 
 3  Glenn Dixon  42  NEM  New England  2:20.89 
 4  Hector Chao  42  WCM  Pacific  2:22.82 
 5  Sean Frampton  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:24.49 
 6  Scott Yeomans  42  GSM  New Jersey  2:25.18 
 7  Randy Eickhoff  41  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:25.30 
 8  Jeffrey T Kuvin  40  NEM  New England  2:27.71 
 9  Jay Kress  43  FXCM  Potomac Valley  2:27.75 
 10  Gano Butcher  42  OREG  Oregon  2:28.43 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  41  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:49.35 
 2  Stephen Smith  40  SAC  Pacific  4:50.96 
 3  Ricardo Valdivia  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:54.98 
 4  Scott Tobin  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:55.61 
 5  Ross Davis  40  WMST  Gulf  4:56.28 
 6  Johan Steiner  41  FIRE  Pacific  4:57.45 
 7  Michael J Schmidt  44  MESC  New England  5:04.96 
 8  Adam S Mitchell  43  NEM  New England  5:14.88 
 9  Bruce Hopson  40  SLAM  Ozark  5:18.01 
 10  Scott Yeomans  42  GSM  New Jersey  5:19.34 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #47
Sponsor #49Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #21Sponsor #52Sponsor #35
Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #44Sponsor #50