Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2006 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Wegner  35  TYR  Southern Pacific  23.75 
 2  Michael S Ross  38  NEM  New England  24.00 
 3  Keith Kaplan  39  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  24.57 
 4  Jeremy Hough  35  DCAC  Potomac Valley  24.77 
 5  Neill Williams  38  DCAC  Potomac Valley  25.03 
 6  Jeffrey Roddin  37  ANCM  Potomac Valley  25.17 
 7  Anthony Meindl  38  WH2O  Southern Pacific  25.37 
 8  Michael Lee  39  TERR  Potomac Valley  25.44 
 9  Erik Scollon  35  FIRE  Pacific  25.52 
 10  Eric Cornell  36  VMST  Virginia  25.53 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Ross  38  NEM  New England  51.65 
 2  Dan Wegner  35  TYR  Southern Pacific  53.37 
 3  Keith Kaplan  39  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  54.03 
 4  J B Barr  38  OMAH  Nebraska  54.74 
 5  Jeremy Hough  35  DCAC  Potomac Valley  55.02 
 6  Dickie Fernandez  35  NOVA  Southern Pacific  55.33 
 7  John Keppeler  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  55.43 
 8  Erik Scollon  35  FIRE  Pacific  55.46 
 9  Matt R Shenker  36  NEM  New England  55.51 
 10  Ron Farina  36  GSM  New Jersey  56.33 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Ross  38  NEM  New England  1:54.48 
 2  Dan Wegner  35  TYR  Southern Pacific  1:57.43 
 3  Mark Magee  38  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:59.77 
 4  Stephen Martel  36  TSUN  Pacific  2:02.14 
 5  Dickie Fernandez  35  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:02.16 
 6  John Keppeler  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:02.47 
 7  Ron Farina  36  GSM  New Jersey  2:02.69 
 8  Kurt Dickson  39  ARIZ  Arizona  2:02.70 
 9  Jon P Wilkinson  35  NEM  New England  2:03.73 
 10  Jeremy Hough  35  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:04.23 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Wegner  35  TYR  Southern Pacific  4:09.73 
 2  Mark Magee  38  CLVM  Southern Pacific  4:15.78 
 3  Matt R Shenker  36  NEM  New England  4:19.30 
 4  Jon P Wilkinson  35  NEM  New England  4:20.35 
 5  Kurt Dickson  39  ARIZ  Arizona  4:20.46 
 6  John O'Keefe  39  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:22.23 
 7  Stephen Martel  36  TSUN  Pacific  4:23.41 
 8  Ron Farina  36  GSM  New Jersey  4:25.13 
 9  David Kays  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:26.62 
 10  Dean Atchison  35  USF  Pacific  4:30.53 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kurt Dickson  39  ARIZ  Arizona  9:01.65 
 2  Matt R Shenker  36  NEM  New England  9:08.05 
 3  Stephen Martel  36  TSUN  Pacific  9:12.35 
 4  Andrew Scheiner  38  STAN  Pacific  9:14.64 
 5  Kenton Jones  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:15.61 
 6  Dean Atchison  35  USF  Pacific  9:19.37 
 7  Dale Mercker  39  SKY  Kentucky  9:23.13 
 8  Matthew Kinney  36  DCAC  Potomac Valley  9:27.89 
 9  Patrick Brundage  39  ARIZ  Arizona  9:29.55 
 10  Dickie Fernandez  35  NOVA  Southern Pacific  9:35.66 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kurt Dickson  39  ARIZ  Arizona  17:13.99 
 2  Andrew Scheiner  38  STAN  Pacific  17:21.55 
 3  David Kays  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  17:49.63 
 4  Dale Mercker  39  SKY  Kentucky  18:02.32 
 5  Kenton Jones  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  18:10.29 
 6  Aaron Thielen  35  IM  Illinois  18:35.72 
 7  Brad Hise  35  TSUN  Pacific  18:37.24 
 8  Joel McKenna  36  WH2O  Southern Pacific  18:45.69 
 9  Robert Breitel  39  ROSE  Southern Pacific  19:04.32 
 10  William Sax  37  GMUP  Potomac Valley  19:10.64 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Ross  38  NEM  New England  26.47 
 2  John Keppeler  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  28.13 
 3  Jay Lockaby  36  SYSM  Florida  28.51 
 4  J B Barr  38  OMAH  Nebraska  28.90 
 5  Rick Hamilton  39  VACA  Pacific  29.07 
 6  Scott Reed  36  SBM  Southern Pacific  29.23 
 7  Dan Wegner  35  TYR  Southern Pacific  29.28 
 8  Jim Harper  39  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.58 
 9  Edward M Anthos  38  NEM  New England  29.61 
 10  Anthony Meindl  38  WH2O  Southern Pacific  29.82 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Ross  38  NEM  New England  57.19 
 2  Marcel Rinzler  35  NOVA  Southern Pacific  59.47 
 3  Rick Hamilton  39  VACA  Pacific  1:01.63 
 4  Scott Reed  36  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:02.08 
 5  J B Barr  38  OMAH  Nebraska  1:02.15 
 6  John Keppeler  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:02.65 
 7  Jay Lockaby  36  SYSM  Florida  1:03.02 
 8  Dan Wegner  35  TYR  Southern Pacific  1:03.54 
 9  Edward M Anthos  38  NEM  New England  1:03.59 
 10  Steve Bargwell  36  MICH  Michigan  1:03.82 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marcel Rinzler  35  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:08.54 
 2  Rick Hamilton  39  VACA  Pacific  2:12.66 
 2  Scott Reed  36  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:12.66 
 4  Kurt Dickson  39  ARIZ  Arizona  2:13.98 
 5  John Keppeler  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:15.88 
 6  Edward M Anthos  38  NEM  New England  2:17.06 
 7  Jon P Wilkinson  35  NEM  New England  2:20.43 
 8  Todd Doherty  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:29.84 
 9  Matt Craig  36  GBM  New England  2:32.65 
 10  Mike Broglio  35  NEM  New England  2:34.27 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jonathan Banville  36  NEM  New England  30.42 
 2  Neill Williams  38  DCAC  Potomac Valley  30.80 
 3  Roque Santos  38  WCM  Pacific  32.10 
 4  Dikan Rendic  35  WCM  Pacific  32.32 
 4  Jack Mackenroth  37  METR  Metropolitan  32.32 
 6  Antonio Whiteley  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.54 
 7  Jens Beck  36  AKMS  Alaska  33.23 
 8  Nico Ghilardi  36  BMW  Pacific  33.45 
 9  Kenton Jones  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.75 
 9  Rudy Espino  37  IM  Illinois  33.75 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jonathan Banville  36  NEM  New England  1:06.50 
 2  Neill Williams  38  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:08.08 
 3  Abraham Solano  37  SKY  Kentucky  1:09.14 
 4  Jim Harper  39  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:09.90 
 5  Matthew Kinney  36  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:10.46 
 6  Jack Mackenroth  37  METR  Metropolitan  1:11.75 
 7  Nico Ghilardi  36  BMW  Pacific  1:12.18 
 8  Antonio Whiteley  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:12.67 
 9  Stephen A Mugford  39  NEM  New England  1:12.84 
 10  Dale Mercker  39  SKY  Kentucky  1:13.11 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jonathan Banville  36  NEM  New England  2:24.65 
 2  Matthew Kinney  36  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:30.20 
 3  Mark Magee  38  CLVM  Southern Pacific  2:31.93 
 4  Jim Harper  39  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:33.21 
 5  Dale Mercker  39  SKY  Kentucky  2:35.41 
 6  Neill Williams  38  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:40.30 
 7  Rudy Espino  37  IM  Illinois  2:40.97 
 8  Jon P Wilkinson  35  NEM  New England  2:41.11 
 9  Matthew Hollingsworth  35  PCAT  North Texas  2:41.89 
 10  Jeffrey Jotz  36  GSM  New Jersey  2:41.96 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brian Alderman  37  SBM  Southern Pacific  25.42 
 2  Michael S Ross  38  NEM  New England  25.68 
 3  Marcel Rinzler  35  NOVA  Southern Pacific  26.18 
 4  Neill Williams  38  DCAC  Potomac Valley  26.45 
 5  Jeffrey Roddin  37  ANCM  Potomac Valley  26.60 
 6  Jeremy Hough  35  DCAC  Potomac Valley  26.61 
 7  James Rosenthal  35  ANCM  Potomac Valley  26.86 
 8  Dikan Rendic  35  WCM  Pacific  26.90 
 9  Keith Kaplan  39  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  27.05 
 10  John O'Keefe  39  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.07 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Ross  38  NEM  New England  56.60 
 2  Marcel Rinzler  35  NOVA  Southern Pacific  57.83 
 3  Jeffrey Roddin  37  ANCM  Potomac Valley  59.05 
 4  Erik Scollon  35  FIRE  Pacific  59.45 
 5  Jeremy Hough  35  DCAC  Potomac Valley  59.72 
 6  James Rosenthal  35  ANCM  Potomac Valley  59.79 
 7  John O'Keefe  39  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  59.89 
 8  Jay Lockaby  36  SYSM  Florida  1:00.18 
 9  Keith Kaplan  39  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:02.18 
 10  Scott Reed  36  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:02.39 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Magee  38  CLVM  Southern Pacific  2:09.45 
 2  John O'Keefe  39  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:13.47 
 3  Stephen Martel  36  TSUN  Pacific  2:19.26 
 4  Patrick Brundage  39  ARIZ  Arizona  2:21.93 
 5  Scott Reed  36  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:24.09 
 6  Rick Hamilton  39  VACA  Pacific  2:24.25 
 7  Robert Hermanet  36  METR  Metropolitan  2:26.43 
 8  Chad Steed  35  MICH  Michigan  2:28.87 
 9  Joel McKenna  36  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:29.98 
 10  Kent Johnson  38  ARIZ  Arizona  2:32.30 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Ross  38  NEM  New England  58.36 
 2  Marcel Rinzler  35  NOVA  Southern Pacific  59.96 
 3  Jeffrey Roddin  37  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:01.69 
 4  Neill Williams  38  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:01.89 
 5  Jonathan Banville  36  NEM  New England  1:01.98 
 6  Erik Scollon  35  FIRE  Pacific  1:02.29 
 7  Jim Harper  39  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.76 
 8  Mark Magee  38  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:02.79 
 9  Rick Hamilton  39  VACA  Pacific  1:03.62 
 10  Jay Lockaby  36  SYSM  Florida  1:04.11 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marcel Rinzler  35  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:10.48 
 2  Mark Magee  38  CLVM  Southern Pacific  2:14.50 
 3  Jeffrey Roddin  37  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:16.66 
 4  Erik Scollon  35  FIRE  Pacific  2:17.33 
 5  Jon P Wilkinson  35  NEM  New England  2:18.61 
 6  Rick Hamilton  39  VACA  Pacific  2:18.85 
 7  Jay Lockaby  36  SYSM  Florida  2:19.98 
 8  Dan Wegner  35  TYR  Southern Pacific  2:20.49 
 9  Patrick Brundage  39  ARIZ  Arizona  2:20.89 
 10  Scott Reed  36  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:20.97 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marcel Rinzler  35  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:37.47 
 2  Roque Santos  38  WCM  Pacific  4:41.94 
 3  Mark Magee  38  CLVM  Southern Pacific  4:48.20 
 4  Jon P Wilkinson  35  NEM  New England  4:51.07 
 5  Rick Hamilton  39  VACA  Pacific  4:56.55 
 6  Matthew Kinney  36  DCAC  Potomac Valley  4:58.54 
 7  Patrick Brundage  39  ARIZ  Arizona  4:59.14 
 8  Robert Hermanet  36  METR  Metropolitan  5:01.48 
 9  Scott Reed  36  SBM  Southern Pacific  5:01.87 
 10  David Kays  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:06.56 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #49
Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #41Sponsor #35
Sponsor #52Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #33Sponsor #51Sponsor #29Sponsor #36