Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2006 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.82 
 2  Bob Bailie  71  WMST  Gulf  30.34 
 3  David Radcliff  72  OREG  Oregon  30.69 
 4  William Robertson  70  GAJA  Georgia  31.46 
 5  Yoshi Oyakawa  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  31.56 
 6  James Zurcher  72  CMS  Colorado  32.05 
 7  Dren Geer  72  SYSM  Florida  32.96 
 8  George Thayer  70  OREG  Oregon  33.37 
 9  Steve Allen  70  TULS  Oklahoma  33.53 
 10  Will Rauch  72  CLVM  Southern Pacific  33.81 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.92 
 2  David Radcliff  72  OREG  Oregon  1:06.63 
 3  Bob Bailie  71  WMST  Gulf  1:09.71 
 4  William Robertson  70  GAJA  Georgia  1:10.96 
 5  James Zurcher  72  CMS  Colorado  1:11.30 
 6  Yoshi Oyakawa  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:11.51 
 7  Dren Geer  72  SYSM  Florida  1:12.34 
 8  Ernie Leskovitz  70  HIMA  Hawaii  1:12.62 
 9  Will Rauch  72  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:15.24 
 10  Robert Mayo  73  WCM  Pacific  1:15.92 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  72  OREG  Oregon  2:27.27 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:30.81 
 3  Ernie Leskovitz  70  HIMA  Hawaii  2:39.98 
 4  James Zurcher  72  CMS  Colorado  2:40.84 
 5  William Robertson  70  GAJA  Georgia  2:41.29 
 6  Will Rauch  72  CLVM  Southern Pacific  2:47.25 
 7  Dren Geer  72  SYSM  Florida  2:47.61 
 8  Bob Bailie  71  WMST  Gulf  2:49.21 
 9  Wally Dobler  72  MICH  Michigan  2:59.30 
 10  Stan Morner  72  WCM  Pacific  3:01.36 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  72  OREG  Oregon  5:18.48 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  70  HIMA  Hawaii  5:40.18 
 3  Cav Cavanaugh  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:41.99 
 4  James Zurcher  72  CMS  Colorado  5:46.34 
 5  Will Rauch  72  CLVM  Southern Pacific  5:59.00 
 6  William Lauer  72  GKMS  Southeastern  6:22.24 
 7  Robert Mayo  73  WCM  Pacific  6:23.40 
 8  Alan Rapperport  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:25.36 
 9  Alan Schmeiser  71  DAM  Pacific  6:40.75 
 10  Ricardo Machin  70  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  6:42.93 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  72  OREG  Oregon  10:49.02 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  70  HIMA  Hawaii  11:25.71 
 3  James Zurcher  72  CMS  Colorado  12:14.28 
 4  William Lauer  72  GKMS  Southeastern  12:33.57 
 5  Will Rauch  72  CLVM  Southern Pacific  12:37.61 
 6  Alan Rapperport  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  13:03.74 
 7  Robert Mayo  73  WCM  Pacific  13:08.10 
 8  Alan Schmeiser  71  DAM  Pacific  13:56.90 
 9  Dick Chisholm  72  SWOM  Ohio  14:02.81 
 10  Robert Cook  74  TAM  Pacific  14:32.32 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  72  OREG  Oregon  22:02.45 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  70  HIMA  Hawaii  22:44.64 
 3  Will Rauch  72  CLVM  Southern Pacific  24:53.51 
 4  Alan Rapperport  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  26:18.06 
 5  Dick Chisholm  72  SWOM  Ohio  26:27.26 
 6  Daniel Osborne  72  USF  Pacific  27:15.37 
 7  Robert Cook  74  TAM  Pacific  28:07.47 
 8  Pete Palmer  71  BMST  South Carolina  29:02.00 
 9  Tom Mitchell  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29:36.64 
 10  John Cox  71  SPM  Florida  30:08.59 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  36.65 
 2  Clarke Mitchell  74  NCMS  North Carolina  38.08 
 3  Marty Mennen  70  ISF  Indiana  39.22 
 4  Donald Brown  73  WCM  Pacific  41.09 
 5  Cav Cavanaugh  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  41.29 
 6  Alan Rapperport  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  41.89 
 7  Robert Mayo  73  WCM  Pacific  41.91 
 8  George Thayer  70  OREG  Oregon  42.54 
 9  Robert Bracken  71  ARIZ  Arizona  43.97 
 10  Daniel Osborne  72  USF  Pacific  44.10 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:22.28 
 2  Clarke Mitchell  74  NCMS  North Carolina  1:24.55 
 3  Marty Mennen  70  ISF  Indiana  1:24.82 
 4  Donald Brown  73  WCM  Pacific  1:27.41 
 5  Alan Rapperport  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:30.54 
 6  Robert Mayo  73  WCM  Pacific  1:31.38 
 7  George Thayer  70  OREG  Oregon  1:31.82 
 8  George Gfroerer  73  GAJA  Georgia  1:32.05 
 9  Wally Dobler  72  MICH  Michigan  1:36.59 
 10  Daniel Osborne  72  USF  Pacific  1:37.98 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty Mennen  70  ISF  Indiana  2:58.88 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:05.93 
 3  Donald Brown  73  WCM  Pacific  3:10.62 
 4  Alan Rapperport  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:21.04 
 5  Clarke Mitchell  74  NCMS  North Carolina  3:22.32 
 6  Robert Mayo  73  WCM  Pacific  3:24.41 
 7  George Thayer  70  OREG  Oregon  3:25.92 
 8  George Gfroerer  73  GAJA  Georgia  3:34.83 
 9  Mike Milliman  72  OAK  Pacific  3:45.55 
 10  Everett Smethurst  71  NOVA  Southern Pacific  3:48.52 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  73  CONN  Connecticut  39.45 
 2  Bob Johnston  70  MARY  Maryland  40.30 
 3  Bela Sandor  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  40.49 
 4  Bob Best  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  41.56 
 5  Bob Patten  72  CMS  Colorado  42.68 
 6  Jack Fleming  71  USF  Pacific  43.84 
 7  Stan Morner  72  WCM  Pacific  44.80 
 8  Norman Stupfel  74  WCM  Pacific  44.84 
 9  Robert Bracken  71  ARIZ  Arizona  44.87 
 10  Wally Dobler  72  MICH  Michigan  45.18 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bela Sandor  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:31.60 
 2  Bob Johnston  70  MARY  Maryland  1:35.08 
 3  Bob Patten  72  CMS  Colorado  1:35.97 
 4  Bob Best  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:38.24 
 5  Manuel Sanguily  73  CONN  Connecticut  1:38.74 
 6  Jack Fleming  71  USF  Pacific  1:39.42 
 7  A Emory Haworth  70  WCM  Pacific  1:40.84 
 8  Norman Stupfel  74  WCM  Pacific  1:41.43 
 9  Stan Morner  72  WCM  Pacific  1:43.24 
 10  Jack Van Landingham  73  NIAG  Niagara  1:44.60 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bela Sandor  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:25.11 
 2  Bob Patten  72  CMS  Colorado  3:28.84 
 3  Manuel Sanguily  73  CONN  Connecticut  3:36.34 
 4  Bob Best  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:39.46 
 5  A Emory Haworth  70  WCM  Pacific  3:48.97 
 6  Norman Stupfel  74  WCM  Pacific  3:49.24 
 7  Wally Dobler  72  MICH  Michigan  3:49.49 
 8  Jack Fleming  71  USF  Pacific  3:49.81 
 9  Stan Morner  72  WCM  Pacific  3:50.60 
 10  Pete Palmer  71  BMST  South Carolina  4:02.16 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Bailie  71  WMST  Gulf  33.14 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  35.21 
 3  Clarke Mitchell  74  NCMS  North Carolina  35.93 
 4  Ernie Leskovitz  70  HIMA  Hawaii  36.04 
 5  Wally Dobler  72  MICH  Michigan  36.20 
 6  A Emory Haworth  70  WCM  Pacific  36.26 
 7  David Radcliff  72  OREG  Oregon  36.87 
 8  William Robertson  70  GAJA  Georgia  37.23 
 9  Steve Allen  70  TULS  Oklahoma  38.84 
 10  Herb Kern  74  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  39.54 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ernie Leskovitz  70  HIMA  Hawaii  1:23.69 
 2  Bob Bailie  71  WMST  Gulf  1:31.09 
 3  Wally Dobler  72  MICH  Michigan  1:32.60 
 4  William Lauer  72  GKMS  Southeastern  1:32.90 
 5  A Emory Haworth  70  WCM  Pacific  1:33.40 
 6  Dren Geer  72  SYSM  Florida  1:39.44 
 7  Jack Fleming  71  USF  Pacific  1:39.97 
 8  Clarke Mitchell  74  NCMS  North Carolina  1:40.91 
 9  Stan Morner  72  WCM  Pacific  1:41.78 
 10  Bob Best  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:45.77 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Lauer  72  GKMS  Southeastern  3:32.92 
 2  A Emory Haworth  70  WCM  Pacific  3:42.82 
 3  Jack Fleming  71  USF  Pacific  3:51.97 
 4  Herb Kern  74  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:52.27 
 5  Bob Bailie  71  WMST  Gulf  3:53.82 
 6  Stan Morner  72  WCM  Pacific  3:57.97 
 7  Douglas Holmes  70  FINM  Southern  4:03.75 
 8  Tom Mitchell  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:12.71 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 70-74 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Zurcher  72  CMS  Colorado  3:12.41 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  70  HIMA  Hawaii  3:13.76 
 3  Wally Dobler  72  MICH  Michigan  3:22.54 
 4  Cav Cavanaugh  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:22.56 
 5  A Emory Haworth  70  WCM  Pacific  3:23.35 
 6  Bob Best  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:23.64 
 7  Donald Brown  73  WCM  Pacific  3:25.44 
 8  Bob Bailie  71  WMST  Gulf  3:27.76 
 9  Herb Kern  74  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:31.11 
 10  Jack Fleming  71  USF  Pacific  3:42.54 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 70-74 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ernie Leskovitz  70  HIMA  Hawaii  7:02.18 
 2  William Lauer  72  GKMS  Southeastern  7:07.69 
 3  Bob Best  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:21.54 
 4  A Emory Haworth  70  WCM  Pacific  7:31.46 
 5  Yu-Jin Lee  72  MARY  Maryland  8:00.24 
 6  Charles Weatherbee  74  FMM  Florida  8:00.66 
 7  Tom Mitchell  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  8:13.62 
 8  Jerry Marchbanks  71  MOST  South Texas  8:14.91 
 9  Everett Smethurst  71  NOVA  Southern Pacific  8:19.92 
 10  Douglas Holmes  70  FINM  Southern  8:31.74 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #14
Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #50
Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #44