Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2006 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  22.07 
 2  Trip Hedrick  52  UNAT  Minnesota  22.23 
 3  Paul Trevisan  54  1776  Delaware Valley  22.27 
 4  Rick Abbott  50  AKMS  Alaska  22.91 
 5  Larry B Krauser  52  INWM  Inland Northwest  22.94 
 6  Larry Bierwirth  50  SKY  Kentucky  22.95 
 7  Barry Roth  51  ARIZ  Arizona  23.04 
 8  David S Hefner  51  SYSM  Florida  23.10 
 9  Roger Kahn  50  BDGR  Metropolitan  23.12 
 10  David J Hague  52  UNAT  South Texas  23.13 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  48.51 
 2  Trip Hedrick  52  UNAT  Minnesota  48.67 
 3  Paul T Trevisan  54  1776  Delaware Valley  49.55 
 4  Rick Abbott  50  AKMS  Alaska  50.00 
 5  Robert C Supple  51  NMMS  New Mexico  50.34 
 6  Larry B Krauser  52  INWM  Inland Northwest  50.37 
 7  Charles F Lemaistre  52  UNAT  South Texas  50.91 
 8  Richard Hess  51  CMS  Colorado  50.99 
 9  Eric D Van Boer  51  RHMS  Pacific  51.14 
 10  Bradford R Gandee  51  CUBU  Potomac Valley  51.18 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:49.84 
 2  Larry B Krauser  52  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:50.87 
 3  Rick Abbott  50  AKMS  Alaska  1:51.00 
 4  Michael Mann  51  CMS  Colorado  1:52.39 
 5  Phil L Dodson  53  IM  Illinois  1:52.42 
 6  Craig J Burns  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:54.74 
 7  Fred Ferroggiaro  52  NCMS  North Carolina  1:55.02 
 8  James E Kemp  50  STAN  Pacific  1:55.10 
 9  Larry Wood  52  TXLA  South Texas  1:55.30 
 10  Barry Roth  51  ARIZ  Arizona  1:56.09 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Mann  51  CMS  Colorado  5:03.19 
 2  Larry B Krauser  52  INWM  Inland Northwest  5:03.96 
 3  Bradford R Gandee  51  CUBU  Potomac Valley  5:07.41 
 4  John S Hughes  52  CMS  Colorado  5:11.42 
 5  Larry Wood  52  TXLA  South Texas  5:13.65 
 6  Dick Worrel  52  COTA  South Texas  5:14.78 
 7  Phil L Dodson  53  IM  Illinois  5:19.03 
 8  John C Needham  52  WM  Metropolitan  5:20.99 
 9  Fred Ferroggiaro  52  NCMS  North Carolina  5:21.93 
 10  Barry Roth  51  ARIZ  Arizona  5:23.23 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry B Krauser  52  INWM  Inland Northwest  10:38.80 
 2  Jeffery C Milton  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:39.59 
 3  Michael Mann  51  CMS  Colorado  10:39.81 
 4  Bradford R Gandee  51  CUBU  Potomac Valley  10:49.44 
 5  Larry Wood  52  TXLA  South Texas  10:58.00 
 6  Fred Ferroggiaro  52  NCMS  North Carolina  10:59.22 
 7  John C Needham  52  WM  Metropolitan  11:01.37 
 8  Dick Worrel  52  COTA  South Texas  11:03.95 
 9  George Keenan  52  IM  Illinois  11:20.34 
 10  David H Owen  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  11:22.78 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry B Krauser  52  INWM  Inland Northwest  17:58.13 
 2  Larry Wood  52  TXLA  South Texas  18:11.06 
 3  Fred Ferroggiaro  52  NCMS  North Carolina  18:17.59 
 4  Dick Worrel  52  COTA  South Texas  18:32.58 
 5  Jeffery C Milton  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  18:32.74 
 6  Tim Harvey  51  USF  Pacific  18:40.32 
 7  Tim Buckley  50  FMT  Southern Pacific  18:50.22 
 8  Jack R Martin  54  1776  Delaware Valley  18:50.48 
 9  Kern M Davis  51  SPM  Florida  18:53.92 
 10  David H Owen  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  18:54.03 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Casey Claflin  52  FACT  Florida  26.49 
 2  Rick Abbott  50  AKMS  Alaska  26.79 
 3  Jack Altdoerffer  51  NIAG  Niagara  27.16 
 4  Philipp A Djang  51  RGSC  Border  27.29 
 5  Robert C Supple  51  NMMS  New Mexico  27.39 
 6  Carl Colvard  50  STAN  Pacific  27.56 
 7  Donald G Graham  51  METR  Metropolitan  27.62 
 8  David S Hefner  51  SYSM  Florida  27.66 
 9  Geoff L Mykleby  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  27.68 
 10  Chris H Stewart  54  WCM  Pacific  27.82 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Casey Claflin  52  FACT  Florida  57.50 
 2  Philipp Djang  50  RHMS  Pacific  58.24 
 3  Jack Altdoerffer  51  NIAG  Niagara  58.89 
 4  Rick Abbott  50  AKMS  Alaska  58.91 
 5  Robert C Supple  51  NMMS  New Mexico  58.98 
 6  Fred Ferroggiaro  52  NCMS  North Carolina  59.04 
 7  Charles F Lemaistre  52  UNAT  South Texas  59.31 
 8  Geoff L Mykleby  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  59.85 
 9  Eric D Van Boer  51  RHMS  Pacific  1:00.50 
 10  Carl Colvard  50  STAN  Pacific  1:00.62 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Ferroggiaro  52  NCMS  North Carolina  2:06.72 
 2  Philipp Djang  50  RHMS  Pacific  2:06.74 
 3  Robert C Supple  51  NMMS  New Mexico  2:08.83 
 4  Casey Claflin  52  FACT  Florida  2:09.38 
 5  Jack Altdoerffer  51  NIAG  Niagara  2:12.43 
 6  Wes Edwards  52  OREG  Oregon  2:13.92 
 7  Thomas Bliss  50  FACT  Florida  2:14.41 
 8  John Stanback  52  CMS  Colorado  2:15.50 
 9  David C Bright  53  NEM  New England  2:17.00 
 10  John S Hughes  52  CMS  Colorado  2:18.19 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Groselle  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.83 
 2  Stuart Waterbury  52  CMS  Colorado  29.01 
 3  Gerard Von Hoffmann  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  29.34 
 4  Victor E Wagoner  50  LAPS  Southern Pacific  29.73 
 5  Chris Lautman  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  29.94 
 6  Carl Colvard  50  STAN  Pacific  29.96 
 7  R Mark Schuman  50  1776  Delaware Valley  30.07 
 8  Randy Parker  51  MICH  Michigan  30.10 
 9  Joe Goehring  51  CHEY  Wyoming  30.31 
 10  John P Roemer  50  WCM  Pacific  30.43 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:02.08 
 3  Gerard Von Hoffmann  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:03.15 
 4  Stuart Waterbury  52  CMS  Colorado  1:05.76 
 5  Victor E Wagoner  50  LAPS  Southern Pacific  1:06.19 
 6  Michael Mann  51  CMS  Colorado  1:06.27 
 7  Carl Colvard  50  STAN  Pacific  1:06.35 
 8  Robert V Brown  53  AWJ  Georgia  1:06.51 
 9  Randy Parker  51  MICH  Michigan  1:06.62 
 10  Robert Schmitz  53  NCMS  North Carolina  1:06.76 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gerard Von Hoffmann  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:19.50 
 2  David L White  50  TVM  Pacific  2:24.88 
 3  Berry Hamilton  53  GAJA  Georgia  2:25.67 
 4  Donald B Gilchrist  52  NCMS  North Carolina  2:25.74 
 5  Tom Reudy  51  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:25.76 
 6  Robert V Brown  53  AWJ  Georgia  2:27.21 
 7  Robert Schmitz  53  NCMS  North Carolina  2:29.95 
 8  Victor E Wagoner  50  LAPS  Southern Pacific  2:30.01 
 9  David Spahlinger  51  MICH  Michigan  2:30.42 
 10  Gary Matyko  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:30.67 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Trip Hedrick  52  UNAT  Minnesota  23.53 
 2  Donald G Graham  51  METR  Metropolitan  24.41 
 3  David J Hague  52  UNAT  South Texas  24.91 
 4  Richard W Hess  51  CMS  Colorado  25.10 
 5  Gerard Von Hoffmann  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  25.36 
 6  Jim Helm  50  UNAT  Pacific  25.37 
 7  R Mark Schuman  50  1776  Delaware Valley  25.38 
 8  Craig J Burns  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.58 
 9  John T McCall  54  FACT  Florida  25.59 
 10  Jim O'Connor  52  MARY  Maryland  25.62 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Trip Hedrick  52  UNAT  Minnesota  54.26 
 2  Richard W Hess  51  CMS  Colorado  55.26 
 3  Jim O'Connor  52  MARY  Maryland  55.83 
 4  Donald G Graham  51  METR  Metropolitan  55.87 
 5  Scott M Lautman  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  56.36 
 6  Kevin M McCormack  53  SYSM  Florida  56.52 
 7  Gary W Hall  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  56.84 
 8  Craig J Burns  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  56.89 
 9  Robert M Hansen  51  GMUP  Potomac Valley  57.01 
 10  Steven N Gregg  50  SPM  Florida  57.09 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim O'Connor  52  MARY  Maryland  2:04.09 
 2  Scott M Lautman  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:05.55 
 3  David Vandam  50  TXLA  South Texas  2:09.71 
 4  Steven N Gregg  50  SPM  Florida  2:10.76 
 5  Bart J McDermott  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:11.20 
 6  Phil L Dodson  53  IM  Illinois  2:11.64 
 7  Fred Ferroggiaro  52  NCMS  North Carolina  2:15.86 
 8  Nick E Burley  51  MARY  Maryland  2:16.29 
 9  Michael R Heather  52  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:17.62 
 10  Donald G Graham  51  METR  Metropolitan  2:17.91 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Groselle  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  57.41 
 2  Richard W Hess  51  CMS  Colorado  57.76 
 3  Rick Abbott  50  AKMS  Alaska  58.13 
 4  Gerard Von Hoffmann  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  58.15 
 5  Donald G Graham  51  METR  Metropolitan  58.34 
 6  Charles F Lemaistre  52  UNAT  South Texas  58.90 
 7  R Mark Schuman  50  1776  Delaware Valley  59.17 
 8  David S Hefner  51  SYSM  Florida  59.37 
 9  Casey Claflin  52  FACT  Florida  59.41 
 10  Philipp Djang  50  RHMS  Pacific  59.93 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:05.58 
 2  Gerard Von Hoffmann  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:07.94 
 3  Philipp A Djang  51  RGSC  Border  2:08.61 
 4  Donald B Gilchrist  52  NCMS  North Carolina  2:10.92 
 5  Thomas Bliss  50  FACT  Florida  2:12.97 
 6  Berry Hamilton  53  GAJA  Georgia  2:13.38 
 7  Bill Adkison  50  RHMS  Pacific  2:13.41 
 8  Donald Graham  51  METR  Metropolitan  2:13.62 
 9  Phil Dodson  53  IM  Illinois  2:14.00 
 10  Casey Claflin  52  FACT  Florida  2:14.19 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Mann  51  CMS  Colorado  4:32.21 
 2  Tom Reudy  51  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:39.50 
 3  John Bailey  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:50.06 
 4  Donald B Gilchrist  52  NCMS  North Carolina  4:50.28 
 5  Phil Dodson  53  IM  Illinois  4:53.11 
 6  Thomas G Bliss  51  FACT  Florida  4:53.15 
 7  Kern M Davis  51  SPM  Florida  4:53.67 
 8  David C Bright  53  NEM  New England  4:54.91 
 9  Mark Montgomery  50  SLO  Southern Pacific  4:56.30 
 10  Russell R Frazier  52  SCSF  Florida  4:57.64 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #49
Sponsor #13Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #51Sponsor #43
Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #52Sponsor #33